You need to login first

Login information

Haven't yet registered?

×

Categories

Homework Help Boards (University / College Level)

Biology-Related

Science-Related

Others

Laboratory Help


Non-Homework Help Boards

Notes

Guidance

Discussion

×
* * * *
f_zah1
4875
top posters

Support Us

If you found our community helpful, your small donation will continue to help us reach more students around the globe. You may also like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter.
Note: You are not allowed to sell or advertise the selling of copyright material. Violators will have their topic deleted or locked.
Pages: 1     Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  more  
 340 - [Emergency]
Read 3184 times | 1 Replies
Jellyfish
*
Posts: 6
Points: 25
Rep:  +0  -0 
Quote

For a more comfortable homework help experience, try HomeworkClinic.com.
Course Title / Course Code:  340

Textbook: N/A

School: APU/AMU

Price: TRADE

Extra Information: IN NEED OF 340 MIDTERM PLEASE, ILL TRADE.....




Report this PostReport Abuse
replies
Reply# 1 Quote
Posts: 2
Points: 31
Rep:  +0  -0 
 340 - [Emergency]
7 months ago
Quiz 4 - Week 5
Question 1 of 10
2.0/ 2.0 Points
America is a(n) ________ culture, one in which individual needs and wants, such as self-fulfillment, educational attainment, and the fulfillment of career goals, are promoted over the collective needs of the society.
 A.collectivist   
 B.pioneering   
C.individualistic   
 D.eclectic   
     Answer Key: C

Question 2 of 10
2.0/ 2.0 Points
In his typology, Peter Stein states that their are four categories of singles. Among this category are singles who want to be married and who are actively seeking a marriage mate. This group of singles includes people who have never married, as well as those who were previously married and are now divorced or widowed.
 A.involuntary temporary singles   
 B.involuntary permanent singles   
 C.voluntary temporary singles   
 D.voluntary permanent singles   
      Answer Key: A

Question 3 of 10
2.0/ 2.0 Points
The legal age of marriage is ________ in the United States.
 A.16   
B.18   
 C.21   
 D.14   
   Answer Key: B

Question 4 of 10
2.0/ 2.0 Points
Unlike traditionals, ________ are not as conventional in their values and beliefs about marriage. Perhaps one thing that best distinguishes them from traditional couples is their competitiveness, or the need for one-upmanship (outdoing the other or controlling the other).
 A.vitalized couple types   
 B.mixed couple types   
 C.separate couple types   
D.independent couple types   
   Answer Key: D

Question 5 of 10
2.0/ 2.0 Points
Those who are born outside the United States and then immigrate here are more likely to intermarry than those who are of different racial, ethnic or cultural backgrounds but who are born here.
 A. True
 B. False
   Answer Key: False

Question 6 of 10
2.0/ 2.0 Points
Through the influences and contributions of your family of origin, family of choice, and other cultural influences , you develop your ________ -your awareness of yourself as a sexual male or sexual female.
 A.sexual identity   
 B.sexual script   
 C.personal script   
 D.intrapsychic script   
   Answer Key: A

Question 7 of 10
2.0/ 2.0 Points
In this stage of sexual development, individuals begin to develop a sense of their gender identity, or sense of "maleness" or "femaleness".
 A.infancy (0-2)   
B.early childhood (2-6)   
 C.middle childhood (7-11)   
 D.adolescence (12-21)   
   Answer Key: B

Question 8 of 10
2.0/ 2.0 Points
________ is considered to be the father of sexology.
 A.Alfred Kinsey   
 B.William Masters   
 C.Sigmund Freud   
 D.B.F. Skinner   
   Answer Key: A

Question 9 of 10
2.0/ 2.0 Points
This term refers to involuntary head-to-toe muscle tension during sexual response.
 A.orgasm   
 B.plateau   
 C.vasocongestion   
 D.myotonia   
   Answer Key: D

Question 10 of 10
2.0/ 2.0 Points
In a study that asked college students if they think that engaging in oral sex constituted sex, most of the respondents said that oral-genital contact was sex.
A. True
 B. False
   Answer Key: False

Post Merge: 7 months ago

Midterm

Question 1 of 25
4.0/ 4.0 Points
This family life education content area looks at varying family forms; cross-cultural and diverse families and family values; social and cultural variations (ethnicity, race, religion); mate selection; work and family; and family and society.
    A.Families in Society   
 B.Family Dynamics   
 C.Parent Education   
 D.Interpersonal Relationships   

Answer Key: A
Question 2 of 25
4.0/ 4.0 Points
Which of the following is NOT an element of the nuclear family?
 A.biological mother   
 B.biological sister   
    C.biological uncle   
 D.adopted child   

Answer Key: C
Question 3 of 25
4.0/ 4.0 Points
In this ecosystem, Bronfenbrenner retains all of the elements that are present in the microsystem, but now focuses on the interaction between the various elements rather than on the individual.
    A.mesosystem   
 B.ecosystem   
 C.macrosystem   
 D.exosystem   

Answer Key: A
Question 4 of 25
4.0/ 4.0 Points
________ reflects the depth to which a person experiences the sacred.
 A.Faith   
 B.Sacrament   
 C.Religiosity   
    D.Spirituality   

Answer Key: D
Question 5 of 25
4.0/ 4.0 Points
Today, no single portrait portrays the essence of ʺmanhoodʺ or ʺfatherhood,ʺ because men and their roles in society and the family are multifaceted, complex, and ever-changing.

 True
 False


Answer Key: True
Question 6 of 25
4.0/ 4.0 Points
The process by which social science researchers formulate questions concerning social and individual phenomena and seek out answers is called what?
 A.social science research   
    B.the scientific method   
 C.referencing   
 D.the investigation method   

Answer Key: B
Question 7 of 25
4.0/ 4.0 Points
This term means ʺto place togetherʺ or to connect one entity to another.
 A.control   
 B.conjoin   
    C.system   
 D.theory   

Answer Key: C
Question 8 of 25
4.0/ 4.0 Points
Barbara Okun, a professor of counseling psychology, notes that the majority of the problems found in marriages and families stem from
 A.sexual dysfunction.   
 B.financial stress.   
 C.false meanings.   
    D.ineffective communication.   

Answer Key: D
Question 9 of 25
4.0/ 4.0 Points
________ use communication patterns and interpersonal behaviors that promote closeness and intimacy, such as using more positive comments than negative comments during times of tension.
 A.Relegated couples   
 B.Regularizing couples   
    C.Regulated couples   
 D.Nonregulated couples   

Answer Key: C
Question 10 of 25
4.0/ 4.0 Points
ʺGender identityʺ and ʺsexual orientationʺ are synonymous.
   
 True
 False


Answer Key: False
Question 11 of 25
4.0/ 4.0 Points
Behaviors, attitudes, beliefs, and values that culture deems appropriate for males and females are known as ________.
 A.gender identity   
    B.gender roles   
 C.gender stereotypes   
 D.gender presentation   

Answer Key: B
Question 12 of 25
4.0/ 4.0 Points
The Hijras of India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh illustrate the concept of ________ cultures.
 A.foreign   
    B.androgynous   
 C.Hindu   
 D.third-world   

Answer Key: B
Question 13 of 25
4.0/ 4.0 Points
According to Prager, there are five different levels of intimacy contexts. The ________ includes factors specific to each member of the couple, such as personality traits, attitudes and beliefs about the overall status of the relationship; emotional reactions to intimacy; willingness to self-disclose; and each partner&
 A.immediate context   
    B.personal context   
 C.sociocultural context   
 D.relational context   

Answer Key: B
Question 14 of 25
4.0/ 4.0 Points
Erikson maintained that children develop both autonomy and initiative in their social/emotional capacities. Initiative refers to what?
    A.a personʹs sense of purpose or resourcefulness   
 B.a personʹs willingness to submit to authority   
 C.a personʹs desire to self-rule, or their will   
 D.a personʹs resistance to authority   

Answer Key: A
Question 15 of 25
4.0/ 4.0 Points
The capacity for intimacy is acquired from the moment of birth.

 A. True
 B. False


Answer Key: True
Question 16 of 25
4.0/ 4.0 Points
In ________, individuals define their identity in terms of the relationships they hold with others.
    A.collectivist cultures   
 B.relationist cultures   
 C.community cultures   
 D.individualistic cultures   

Answer Key: A
Question 17 of 25
4.0/ 4.0 Points
During the ________ , the virginal, shy, virtuous woman was the epitome of the attitude towards sexuality and the role of women.
 A.the ʺRoaring Twentiesʺ   
 B.the Middle Ages and the Renaissance   
    C.Victorian era   
 D.the Baroque period   

Answer Key: C
Question 18 of 25
4.0/ 4.0 Points
Unlike passionate love where feelings may wax and wane, ________ is characterized by deep, mature, affectionate attachment bonds.
 A.romantic love   
 B.romantic infatuation   
 C.limerence   
    D.committed love   

Answer Key: D
Comment: The correct answer is companionate love and it was not listed correctly for this question.
Question 19 of 25
0.0/ 4.0 Points
________ love promotes the well-being of another with no expectation of reciprocity or return, and it is difficult to specifically pin-point the rewards or benefits such a love relationship provides.
    A.Storge   
 B.Altruistic   
 C.Consummate love   
 D.Philos   

Answer Key: B
Question 20 of 25
4.0/ 4.0 Points
Jealousy, envy, protectiveness, and exclusivity are the hallmark traits of storgic lovers.
   
 A. True
 B. False


Answer Key: False
Question 21 of 25
4.0/ 4.0 Points
Darwin believed that all species, including humans, make the most of genetic potential through ________, a form of natural selection.
    A.sexual selection   
 B.physical strength   
 C.alphonsic predilection   
 D.genetic selection   

Answer Key: A
Question 22 of 25
4.0/ 4.0 Points
________ are the benefits (the payback, profits, or compensations) that are exchanged in social relationships, or what bring pleasure, satisfaction, and gratification.
 A.Pros   
 B.Costs   
    C.Rewards   
 D.Fringe benefits   

Answer Key: C
Question 23 of 25
4.0/ 4.0 Points
Propinquity has a lot to do with partner selection. ʺPropinquityʺ refers to what?
 A.number of fertility cues   
 B.partnering with someone who is similar to you   
 C.provider cues   
    D.geographic closeness.   

Answer Key: D
Question 24 of 25
4.0/ 4.0 Points
________ involves practices that groom young adults for marriage, practices that are socially prescribed forms of conduct that guide men and women toward matrimony.
    A.Courtship   
 B.Dating   
 C.Cohabitation   
 D.Engagement   

Answer Key: A
Question 25 of 25
0.0/ 4.0 Points
Cohabitation before marriage or in place of marriage is by and large a positive relationship experience.

 A. True
 B. False


Answer Key: False


Last Edit: 7 months ago by kitkat867 Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike (+1)
Pages: 1     Go Up Reply New Topic more
 
+ Quick Reply
BoldItalicizedUnderlineStrikethrough

Ask a Question

ask
Click to ask a question. 519 Students and 69 members are standing by to answer all your science and biology homework problems, free. So far today, 197 guests have joined.
Related Images
Views
2431
Rating

Views
580
Rating

Views
33
Rating