You need to login first

Login information

Haven't yet registered?

×
* * * *
bbb
200
germ
199
Desolo
3097
mikael
1671
padre
1385
bbb
780

Donate

Your donation is safe and helps support the issues and causes you care about most.
Pages: 1  Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
PhysioEx 9.0 Exercise 3 Activities 1-9
Read 11379 times | 7 Replies | Average Rating: Not Rated Yet
tiffad16
Lancelet
*
Posts: 3
Points: 55
Rep:  +0   -0

Joined: Feb, 2012

Quote

Seeking a more comfortable homework help environment? Homework Clinic
Hi all,

I am looking to cross check many answers for all of the Activity questions in exercise 3. I haven't answered these questions from activity 8.

8.1  If you added more sodium to the extracellular solution, could the sodium substitute for the missing calcium?

8.2  How does botulinum toxin block synaptic transmission? Why is it used for cosmetic procedures?


LoggedReport this PostReport Abuse

Reply# 1 Quote
nkujfg
Guest
PhysioEx 9.0 Exercise 3 Activities 1-9
Feb 16, 2012

 Hi all, just registered for and I have some knowledge to forward



Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 2 Quote
Posts: 5
Points: 75
Rep:  +2   -0

PhysioEx 9.0 Exercise 3 Activities 1-9
Apr 17, 2012

Reply# 3 Quote
Posts: 5
Points: 83
Rep:  +0   -0

PhysioEx 9.0 Exercise 3 Activities 1-9
Jun 17, 2012

If you added more sodium to the extracellular solution, could the sodium substitute for the missing calcium?



Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 4 Quote
*
Posts: 7641
Points: 2675
Rep:  +343   -8

PhysioEx 9.0 Exercise 3 Activities 1-9
Jun 17, 2012

If you added more sodium to the extracellular solution, could the sodium substitute for the missing calcium?

Calcium channels could possibly substitute for sodium channels to provide an influx of cation.



Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 5 Quote
Posts: 1
Points: 111
Rep:  +0   -0

PhysioEx 9.0 Exercise 3 Activities 1-9
Jun 18, 2012

[Question 1 of 20 5.0/ 5.0 Points

The Golgi complex produces lysosomes.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: True
Feedback: Good job!
Question 2 of 20 5.0/ 5.0 Points

Facilitated diffusion requires a membrane carrier protein and cellular energy.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: False
Feedback: Good job!
Question 3 of 20 5.0/ 5.0 Points

The lipid bilayer is permeable to all of the following substances EXCEPT 
 A. steroids. 
 
 B. water. 
 
 C. oxygen. 
 
 D. amino acids. 
 
 E. fat-soluble vitamins. 



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 4 of 20 5.0/ 5.0 Points

Peripheral proteins penetrate all the way through the phospholipid bilayer of the plasma membrane.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: False
Feedback: Good job!
Question 5 of 20 0.0/ 5.0 Points

Osmotic pressure is the pressure needed to stop net water movement across membranes.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: True
Feedback: Please review Chapter 3.
Question 6 of 20 5.0/ 5.0 Points

The cytoplasm is the term for 
 A. microtubules and microfilaments. 
 
 B. the fluid portion of the cell. 
 
 C. the communication center of the cell. 
 
 D. the cytosol plus cell organelles. 
 
 E. all cell organelles combined. 



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 7 of 20 5.0/ 5.0 Points

A red blood cell placed in a hypotonic solution 
 A. loses water. 
 
 B. gains water. 
 
 C. shrinks. 
 
 D. neither gains nor loses water. 
 
 E. will not change shape. 



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
 
Part 2 of 3 -  15.0/ 35.0 Points



Question 8 of 20 0.0/ 5.0 Points

Pseudostratified epithelium is never ciliated.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: False
Feedback: Please review Chapter 4.
Question 9 of 20 5.0/ 5.0 Points

Goblet cells are found in which of the following tissues? 
 A. nervous tissue 
 
 B. columnar epithelium 
 
 C. cuboidal epithelium 
 
 D. connective tissue 
 
 E. none of the above 



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Question 10 of 20 0.0/ 5.0 Points

Squamous epithelium has cube-shaped cells.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: False
Feedback: Please review Chapter 4.
Question 11 of 20 5.0/ 5.0 Points

The tissue lining body cavities is 
 A. epithelial tissue. 
 
 B. skeletal tissue. 
 
 C. nervous tissue. 
 
 D. connective tissue. 
 
 E. muscle tissue. 



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 12 of 20 5.0/ 5.0 Points

Which of the following tissues is always avascular? 
 A. muscle tissue 
 
 B. connective tissue 
 
 C. nervous tissue 
 
 D. epithelial tissue 
 
 E. skeletal tissue 



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 13 of 20 0.0/ 5.0 Points

Which of the following tissues is often ciliated? 
 A. connective tissue 
 
 B. cartilage 
 
 C. squamous epithelium 
 
 D. transitional epithelium 
 
 E. columnar epithelium 



Answer Key: E
Feedback: Please review Chapter 4.
Question 14 of 20 0.0/ 5.0 Points

Body cavities are lined with connective tissue.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: False
Feedback: Please review Chapter 4.
 
Part 3 of 3 -  20.0/ 30.0 Points



Question 15 of 20 5.0/ 5.0 Points

The stratum spinosum of the skin has a high mitotic activity.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: False
Feedback: Good job!
Question 16 of 20 0.0/ 5.0 Points

The layer of the epidermis only found in the thick skin of areas such as the fingertips, palms and soles is the 
 A. stratum granulosum 
 
 B. stratum basale 
 
 C. stratum lucidum 
 
 D. stratum corneum 
 
 E. stratum spinosum 



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Please review Chapter 5.
Question 17 of 20 5.0/ 5.0 Points

Cells of the skin that are active in the immune process are 
 A. Langerhans cells 
 
 B. Merkel cells 
 
 C. keratinocytes 
 
 D. melanocytes 
 
 E. adipocytes 



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 18 of 20 5.0/ 5.0 Points

The skin belongs to the 
 A. muscular system 
 
 B. integumentary system 
 
 C. skeletal system 
 
 D. circulatory system 
 
 E. nervous system 



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Question 19 of 20 0.0/ 5.0 Points

The outermost portion of the skin is the 
 A. hypodermis 
 
 B. epidermis 
 
 C. subcutaneous layer 
 
 D. basement membrane 
 
 E. dermis 



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Please review Chapter 5.
Question 20 of 20 5.0/ 5.0 Points

Increased secretion of androgens at puberty stimulates typical body hair growth patterns in both adolescent males and females.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: True
Feedback: Good job!
 



Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 6 Quote
Nomad
Guest
PhysioEx 9.0 Exercise 3 Activities 1-9
Jan 2, 2013

a type of epithelial tissue containing cells that can change shapes as tissue stretches is called
a. simple columnar epithelium
b. pseudostratified epithelium
c. transitional epithelium
d. stratified cuboidal epithelium
e. squamous epithelium



Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 7 Quote
*
*
Posts: 1142
Points: 5819
Rep:  +9   -0

PhysioEx 9.0 Exercise 3 Activities 1-9
Jul 18, 2013

If you're looking for exercise 3 help, this site helped me Smile
http://(Removed).com/16923875/lab-exam-3-notes-flash-cards/



Report this PostReport Abuse
Pages: 1    Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Related Topics
Replies Author Last post
4
Replies
Physioex 8 Exercise 3 Activities 1-8 in Anatomy and Physiology
Started by lws | Views: 10556
Last post Last post by jwigginjr
Apr 22, 2011
3
Replies
PhysioEx 9.0 Exercise 4-Activities 1-4 in Anatomy and Physiology
Started by lay1028 | Views: 1556
Last post Last post by duddy
Feb 10, 2013
1
Reply
PhysioEx 9.0 Exercise 4-Activities 1-4 in Anatomy and Physiology
Started by lay1028 | Views: 1059
Last post Last post by duddy
Oct 24, 2012
1
Reply
Physioex 9.0 Exercise 8 Activities 1-4 in Anatomy and Physiology
Started by mclarke1228 | Views: 374
Last post Last post by bio_man
Apr 27, 2013
+ Quick Reply
BoldItalicizedUnderlineStrikethrough