You need to login first

Login information

Haven't yet registered?

×
* * * *

Support Us

If you found our community helpful, your small donation will continue to help us reach more students around the globe. You may also like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter.
Pages: 1     Go Down
  New Topic  |  Print  
Physioex 8.0 Exercise 4
Read 8096 times | 5 Replies | Average Rating: Not Rated Yet
magee_lauren
Lancelet
*
Posts: 2
Points: 55
Rep:  +0   -0


For a more comfortable homework help experience, try HomeworkClinic.com.
What reccomendations would you make to a patient with an impaired FPG value who also tested in the impaired range with the oral glucose tolerance test?

Report this PostReport Abuse
replies
Reply# 1
*
Posts: 8120
Points: 4651
Rep:  +345   -11

4 years ago

Hey, I searched the manual and I can't find your question. Do you know the actual activity?



Report this PostReport Abuse
 
Reply# 2
lauren
Guest
4 years ago

Exercise 4 activity 7



Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 3
*
Posts: 8120
Points: 4651
Rep:  +345   -11

4 years ago

That's all I have:

Activity 7: Measuring Fasting Plasma Glucose (pp. 52–55)

20. Sample 1: glucose concentration of 95–105 mg/deciliter
23. Sample 2: glucose concentration of 110–120 mg/deciliter
Sample 3: glucose concentration of 126–136 mg/deciliter
Sample 4: glucose concentration of 115–125 mg/deciliter
Sample 5: glucose concentration of 135–145 mg/deciliter
Patient 1’s glucose reading was in the normal range.
Patient 3’s and Patient 5’s glucose readings were in the diabetic range.
Patient 2’s and 4’s glucose readings were in the impaired fasting glucose range.
A special diet would be recommended where simple sugars are restricted.
The diagnosis would be gestational diabetes. A special diet would be recommended
where simple sugars are restricted.



Report this PostReport Abuse
 
Reply# 4
Posts: 2
Points: 55
Rep:  +0   -0

4 years ago

Oh, because I'm filling out exersice 4 activty 7 and the 4th question right above the pregnacy question is the one I'm asking about..

Do you have any idea about:

-What recommendations would you make to a patient with an impaired FPG value who also tested in the impaired range with the oral glucose tolerance test?

Like I said, it's right above the pregnacy question..



Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 5
*
Posts: 8120
Points: 4651
Rep:  +345   -11

4 years ago

If they have impaired FPG values, they are likely experiencing diabetes. So I would advice them to monitor their blood glucose level and not eat foods high saturated in sugar. Also consider artificial sweeteners.



Report this PostReport Abuse
 
Pages: 1     Go Up New Topic Print
 
Related Topics
Replies Author Last post
10
Replies
Anatomy and Physiology | Started by bionicman | Views: 30856
Last post Last post by raininginny
3 years ago
90
Replies
Anatomy and Physiology | Started by asickles1124 | Views: 3870
Last post Last post by djvball
15 hours ago
4
Replies
Anatomy and Physiology | Started by kellyking1 | Views: 140
Last post Last post by sawally
3 months ago
1
Reply
Anatomy and Physiology | Started by deesunn1 | Views: 191
Last post Last post by lilteeky007
A month ago
Note: This topic is currently locked from adding new posts. Only administrators and moderators can reply. If you'd like to contribute to this topic, start a new thread and make reference to this one. Otherwise, contact a moderator for more options.