You need to login first

Login information

Haven't yet registered?

×

Categories

Homework Help Boards (University / College Level)

Biology-Related

Science-Related

Others

Laboratory Help


Non-Homework Help Boards

Notes

Guidance

Discussion

×
* * * *
f_zah1
2573
top posters

Support Us

If you found our community helpful, your small donation will continue to help us reach more students around the globe. You may also like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter.
Pages: 1     Go Down
  New Topic  |  more  
SCIN 131 Chem Lesson 1 Quiz
Read 4209 times | Average Rating Not Rated Yet
Jellyfish
*
Posts: 24
Credits: 90
Rep:  +5  -0 

For a more comfortable homework help experience, try HomeworkClinic.com.
I know these are KILLING me so I'm sharing what I can hope it can help others out a little.


Question 1 of 12    4.0/ 4.0 Points
A sample of wood with a mass of 3.0 grams was burned in an open dish. The ashes weighed 1.2 grams. What happened to the rest of the wood?

A. The remaining 1.8 grams was converted into heat.   

B. Nothing, the burned wood simply has a mass of 1.2 grams.   
   

C. The remaining 1.8 grams was converted into gaseous compounds.   

D. The remaining mass was destroyed.   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: C
Question 2 of 12    4.0/ 4.0 Points
Who discovered the atomic theory?

A. Antoine Lavoisier   
   

B. John Dalton   

C. Nivaldo Tro   

D. John Dalton and Antoine Lavoisier   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: B
Question 3 of 12    0.0/ 4.0 Points
The correct scientific notation for the number 0.00050210 is:
   

A. 5.021 × 10^-4   

B. 5.0210 × 10^-4   

C. 5.0210 × 10^4   

D. 5.021 × 10^4   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: B
Question 4 of 12    4.0/ 4.0 Points
How many low dose 81 mg aspirin tablets can be made from 1.21 kg of aspirin?

A. 1.5 × 10^3 tablets   

B. 1.21 × 10^3 tablets   

C. 1.21 × 10^4 tablets   

D. 1.5 × 10^5 tablets   
   

E. 1.5 × 10^4 tablets   


Answer Key: E
Question 5 of 12    4.0/ 4.0 Points
A lead ball has a mass of 55.0 grams and a density of 11.4 g/cm3. What is the volume of the ball?
   

A. 4.82 mL   

B. 0.207 mL   

C. 4.82 L   

D. 0.207 L   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: A
Question 6 of 12    0.0/ 4.0 Points
Determine the answer to the following equation with correct number of significant figures: (4.123 × 0.12) + 24.2 = ________

A. 24.70   
   

B. 25   

C. 24.695   

D. 24.7   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: D
Question 7 of 12    4.0/ 4.0 Points
Which state of matter has atomic spacing that is close together and indefinite shape?

A. gas   

B. plasma   
   

C. liquid   

D. solid   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: C
Question 8 of 12    0.0/ 4.0 Points
A pure substance is:

A. composed of two or more different types of atoms or molecules that has constant composition.   

B. composed of only one type of atom or molecule.   

C. composed of two or more different types of atoms or molecules combined in variable proportions.   

D. composed of two or more regions with different compositions.   
   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: B
Question 9 of 12    4.0/ 4.0 Points
How many joules are there in a 255 Calorie (nutritional calorie) snack bar?
   

A. 1.07 × 106   

B. 1.07 × 103   

C. 6.09 × 104   

D. 2.55 × 105   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: A
Question 10 of 12    4.0/ 4.0 Points
What is the value of 335 K on the Celsius temperature scale?

A. 167   

B. 608   

C. 66.4   
   

D. 62   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: D
Question 11 of 12    5.0/ 5.0 Points
Give 2 examples of a Physical Property. Give 2 examples of a Chemical Property.

Physical Property- 1. color 2. melting point Chemical Property- 1. heat of combustion 2. pH reference:

Model Short Answer: Physical: mass, color, volume, shape, state of matter, boiling point, melting point, freezing point

Chemical: oxidation (tarnish, rust), combustibility (or flammability)
Question 12 of 12    5.0/ 5.0 Points
State the steps in the Scientific Method.

The steps in the scientific method Ask a Question Do Background Research Construct a Hypothesis Test Your Hypothesis by Doing an Experiment Analyze Your Data and Draw a Conclusion Communicate Your Results reference:

Model Short Answer: 1. Observe
2. Hypothesize
3. Experiment
4. Analyze
5. Conclude or repeat

Report this PostReport Abuse
Pages: 1     Go Up New Topic more
 
Related Topics
Note: This topic is currently locked from adding new posts. Only administrators and moderators can reply. If you'd like to contribute to this topic, start a new thread and make reference to this one. Otherwise, contact a moderator for more options.

Ask a Question

ask
Click to ask a question. 297 Students and 15 members are standing by to answer all your science and biology homework problems, free. So far today, 95 guests have joined.
Related Images
Views
205
Rating

Views
129
Rating

Views
142
Rating