You need to login first

Login information

Haven't yet registered?

×
* * * *

Donate

Your donation is safe and helps support the issues and causes you care about most.
Pages: 1  Down
  New Topic  |  Print  
Here is an Alters 4 Quiz :)
Read 866 times | Average Rating: Not Rated Yet
tater218
Jellyfish
*
Posts: 24
Points: 90
Rep:  +5   -0

Joined: Feb, 2012


Seeking a more comfortable homework help environment? Homework Clinic

Part 1 of 4 -   15.0/ 25.0 Points
Question 1 of 20    0.0/ 5.0 Points
Which of the following represents hierarchy of body structure from simplest to most complex?
   

A. Tissue, cell, organ, organ system, organism   

B. Organism, organ system, organs, tissue, cell   

C. Cell, organelle, organ, organ system, organism   

D. Cell, tissue, organ, organ system, organism   


Answer Key: D
Feedback: Please review Chapter 26.
Question 2 of 20    5.0/ 5.0 Points
The human body is composed of approximately ____________ types of cells.

A. 10,000   

B. 4   
   

C. 200   

D. 50   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: Great job!
Question 3 of 20    0.0/ 5.0 Points
The intestines are anatomically categorized as a(n):

A. Organelle   
   

B. Organ system   

C. Organ   

D. Tissue   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: Please review Chapter 26.
Question 4 of 20    5.0/ 5.0 Points
Flat epithelial cells are called:
   

A. Squamous   

B. Transitional   

C. Pseudostratified   

D. Columnar   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Great job!
Question 5 of 20    5.0/ 5.0 Points
The lower portion of the abdominal cavity in humans is called the:

A. Subabdomen   

B. Intestinal cavity   

C. Groin   
   

D. Pelvis cavity   


Answer Key: D
Feedback: Great job!
Part 2 of 4 -   20.0/ 25.0 Points
Question 6 of 20    0.0/ 5.0 Points
According to research studies on rats it may be possible to use vitamin A treatments in human for the following purpose:

A. Improving learning during sleep   

B. Restoring lost memories   

C. Decreasing memory loss due to brain diseases   

D. Boosting a person’s IQ   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: Please review Chapter 27.
Question 7 of 20    5.0/ 5.0 Points
Which of the following vitamins is not likely to cause overdose problems in humans?

A. Vitamin E   

B. Vitamin D   

C. Vitamin A   
   

D. Vitamin B12   


Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 8 of 20    5.0/ 5.0 Points
This molecule is an essential nutrient needed as a medium for the body’s chemical reactions.
   

A. Water   

B. Oxygen   

C. Acetyl CoA   

D. Ammonia   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 9 of 20    5.0/ 5.0 Points
Vitamin D absorbs best in the intestine when eaten with the following substance:
   

A. Fat   

B. Simple sugars   

C. Alcohol   

D. Amino acids   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 10 of 20    5.0/ 5.0 Points
Which statement best defines essential amino acids?

A. They are manufactured by the body   

B. It is essential that body is able to break them down   

C. They are needed for enzyme function   
   

D. They must be taken in through the diet   


Answer Key: D
Feedback: Excellent!
Part 3 of 4 -   25.0/ 25.0 Points
Question 11 of 20    5.0/ 5.0 Points
The exchange of respiratory gases between the blood and tissues is called:

A. External respiration   

B. Inspiration   

C. Cellular respiration   
   

D. Internal respiration   


Answer Key: D
Feedback: Very good!
Question 12 of 20    5.0/ 5.0 Points
Most large animals use the following structure for oxygen exchange:

A. Air bladders   

B. Gills   
   

C. Lungs   

D. Skin   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: Great job!
Question 13 of 20    5.0/ 5.0 Points
A large animal having moist thin skin containing many blood vessels is an indication that the animal carries oxygen into it body using:
   

A. Skin   

B. Lungs   

C. Gills   

D. Mouth   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 14 of 20    5.0/ 5.0 Points
All respiring organisms have the following feature required for gas exchange:

A. Lungs   

B. A countercurrent system   

C. Alveoli   
   

D. A moist, thin membrane   


Answer Key: D
Feedback: Very good!
Question 15 of 20    5.0/ 5.0 Points
Most adult insects exchange respiratory gases using the following structure:

A. Gills   
   

B. Trachea   

C. Lungs   

D. Respirals   


Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Part 4 of 4 -   25.0/ 25.0 Points
Question 16 of 20    5.0/ 5.0 Points
The respiratory center that helps maintain stable body temperature is in the:
   

A. hypothalamus   

B. thalamus   

C. pons   

D. cerebellum   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 17 of 20    5.0/ 5.0 Points
The human body’s normal temperature is:

A. 20 degrees C   

B. 31 degrees C   

C. 25 degrees C   
   

D. 37 degrees C   


Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 18 of 20    5.0/ 5.0 Points
Excess energy molecules are used for the synthesis of glycogen in the:

A. gall bladder   
   

B. liver   

C. pancreas   

D. spleen   


Answer Key: B
Feedback: Great job!
Question 19 of 20    5.0/ 5.0 Points
The term “vascular” in the word cardiovascular refers to:
   

A. blood vessels   

B. lungs   

C. muscle   

D. heart   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 20 of 20    5.0/ 5.0 Points
The hollow inside of a blood vessel is the:

A. vessel cavity   

B. thoroughfare channel   

C. endothelium   
   

D. lumen   


Answer Key: D
Feedback: Great job!

LoggedReport this PostReport Abuse

Pages: 1    Up
  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Related Topics
Replies Author Last post
2
Replies
Alters, Sandra and Alters, Brian For sale, quiz 2-5 and final ? Please in Test-Bank Request
Started by chiefkoz | Views: 2292
Last post Last post by gladiator
Dec 21, 2011
7
Replies
Does anhyone know where i can find Quiz #5 for Alters & Alters SCIN130? in General Biology
Started by trafficdevil1 | Views: 2133
Last post Last post by tink
Nov 15, 2011
3
Replies
Seeking SCIN 130 (Alters & Alters) Quiz #4 in General Biology
Started by sahhl38 | Views: 1619
Last post Last post by khawke1985
Mar 15, 2012
0
Replies
Quiz three answers alters and alters understanding life in General Biology
Started by Dirtboy45 | Views: 702
Last post Last post by Dirtboy45
Apr 5, 2012
Note: This topic is currently locked from adding new posts. Only administrators and moderators can reply. If you'd like to contribute to this topic, start a new thread and make reference to this one. Otherwise, contact a moderator for more options.