You need to login first

Login information

Haven't yet registered?

×
* * * *
Desolo
1088
bbb
557

Support Us

If you found our community helpful, your small donation will continue to help us reach more students around the globe. You may also like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter.
Pages: 1     Go Down
  New Topic  |  Print  
Anyone need Mader Quiz 8?
Read 7874 times | 3 Replies | Average Rating: Not Rated Yet
thomastheeo
Lancelet
*
Posts: 1
Points: 36
Rep:  +1   -0


For a more comfortable homework help experience, try HomeworkClinic.com.
Question 1 of 20 0.0/ 5.0 Points       I failed but you can do better using the answer keys after each question. Enjoy.

A biologist is studying organisms which excrete ammonia. Based on this information you would conclude that he or she is studying which of the following?   
 A. Bony fish   
 
 B. Sharks   
 
 C. Mammals   
 
 D. Reptiles   
 
 E. Birds   



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Ammonia is excreted by most fishes and other aquatic animals whose gills and skin surfaces are in direct contact with the water of the environment. 
Question 2 of 20 0.0/ 5.0 Points

A biologist is studying the excretory system of insects. Based on this information you would conclude that he or she is studying which of the following?   
 A. Nephrons   
 
 B. Nephridia   
 
 C. Flame cells   
 
 D. Kidneys   
 
 E. Malpighian tubules   



Answer Key: E
Feedback: A biologist is studying the excretory system of insects. Based on this information you would conclude that he or she is studying which of the following?

 
Question 3 of 20 0.0/ 5.0 Points

Ammonia, urea, and uric acid come from ____________ which are removed from amino acids and nucleic acids.   
 A. Ammonia groups   
 
 B. Amino groups   
 
 C. Protein groups   
 
 D. Urea groups   
 
 E. Uric acid groups   



Answer Key: B
Feedback: When amino acids are broken down by the body to generate energy, or are converted to fats or carbohydrates, the amino groups (—NH2) must be removed because they are not needed. Once the amino groups have been removed, they may be excreted from the body in the form of ammonia, urea, or uric acid, depending on the species. 
Question 4 of 20 0.0/ 5.0 Points

Which of the following organisms have specialized salt glands that pump salt out of their bodies?   
 A. Bony fish   
 
 B. Sea anemones   
 
 C. Sea birds   
 
 D. Sharks   
 
 E. Sea stars   



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Sea birds have special salt glands that pump salts out. 
Question 5 of 20 5.0/ 5.0 Points

What happens if humans drink sea water?   
 A. There is no net change in the water content of their cells.   
 
 B. They secrete excess salt with their salt glands.   
 
 C. Their cells gain water.   
 
 D. Their cells lose water.   
 
 E. Their rectal glands expel excess salt.   



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 6 of 20 0.0/ 5.0 Points

If you were studying the tube which connects the kidneys and the urinary bladder you would be studying which of the following?   
 A. The urethra   
 
 B. The distal convoluted tubule   
 
 C. The proximal convoluted tubule   
 
 D. The renal tubule   
 
 E. The ureter   



Answer Key: E
Feedback: Each kidney has a ureter which connects it to the urinary bladder. See Figure 33.3A. 
 
Part 2 of 3 -  5.0/ 35.0 Points



Question 7 of 20 5.0/ 5.0 Points

When combining with the target organ, the nervous system acts faster than the endocrine system. 
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: True
Feedback: Good job!
Question 8 of 20 0.0/ 5.0 Points

Steroid hormones can be produced by which of the following endocrine structures?   
 A. The pituitary gland   
 
 B. The pineal gland   
 
 C. The thyroid gland   
 
 D. The ovaries   
 
 E. The parathyroid gland   



Answer Key: D
Feedback: The ovaries produce steroid hormones. 
Question 9 of 20 0.0/ 5.0 Points

A biologist is studying hormones which enter the cell or nucleus where they bind to receptors. Based on this information you would conclude that he or she is studying which of the following?   
 A. Peptide hormones   
 
 B. Steroid hormones   
 
 C. RNA hormones   
 
 D. DNA hormones   
 
 E. Lipid hormones   



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Steroid hormones can enter the cell since they are liipids. 
Question 10 of 20 0.0/ 5.0 Points

Which body system coordinates activities of body parts by releasing hormones into the blood?   
 A. The respiratory system   
 
 B. The nervous system   
 
 C. The digestive system   
 
 D. The endocrine system   
 
 E. The circulatory system   



Answer Key: D
Feedback: The glands of the endocrine system release hormones into the blood 
Question 11 of 20 0.0/ 5.0 Points

If you were studying the part of the endocrine system which controls glandular secretion of the pituitary gland you would be studying which of the following?   
 A. The thyroid gland   
 
 B. The thymus gland   
 
 C. The adrenal cortex   
 
 D. The hypothalamus   
 
 E. The pineal gland   



Answer Key: D
Feedback: The hypothalamus gland regulates the internal environment and controls the two sections of the pituitary gland. 
Question 12 of 20 0.0/ 5.0 Points

Which of the following hormones causes the reabsorption of water by the kidneys?   
 A. Calcitonin   
 
 B. Insulin   
 
 C. Oxytocin   
 
 D. Melatonin   
 
 E. Antidiuretic hormone   



Answer Key: E
Feedback: Antidiuretic hormone causes water to be reabsorbed. 
Question 13 of 20 0.0/ 5.0 Points

Which of the following would be supportive evidence to suggest that pheromones play a role in human physiology?   
 A. The synchronization of menstrual cycles of women which live together   
 
 B. The circadian rhythm in humans   
 
 C. The regulation of blood sugar by the pancreas   
 
 D. The production of milk by a new mother for her baby   
 
 E. The regulation of calcium in the blood   



Answer Key: A
Feedback: The synchronization of the menstrual cycle of women living in dormitories provides evidence of the action of pheromones in humans 
 
Part 3 of 3 -  5.0/ 35.0 Points



Question 14 of 20 0.0/ 5.0 Points

A pregnancy test is based on the production of _______ by the _________________.   
 A. GnRH; hypothalamus 
 
 B. HCG; trophoblast 
 
 C. Progesterone; corpus luteum 
 
 D. FSH; anterior pituitary 
 
 E. Estrogen; ovary 



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Please review Chapter 35.
Question 15 of 20 0.0/ 5.0 Points

In order to provide for easier birth, a newborn baby has membranous areas of the skull called:   
 A. Fontanels 
 
 B. Sutures 
 
 C. Bursa 
 
 D. Septa 
 
 E. Oval windows 



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Please review Chapter 35.
Question 16 of 20 0.0/ 5.0 Points

A biologist is studying the formation of a grey crescent which has formed after fertilization. Based on this information you would conclude that he or she is studying which of the following organisms?   
 A. A human 
 
 B. A chicken 
 
 C. A frog 
 
 D. A reptile 
 
 E. A fish 



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Please review Chapter 35.
Question 17 of 20 0.0/ 5.0 Points

The allantois:   
 A. Gives rise to the umbilical blood vessels in humans 
 
 B. Is the outermost membrane in chick eggs 
 
 C. Is a structure composed of two germ layers 
 
 D. Becomes the chorionic villi 
 
 E. Has the same function in chicks and humans 



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Please review Chapter 35.
Question 18 of 20 0.0/ 5.0 Points

Which specific structure is where spermatids are produced by meiosis and differentiate into sperm?   
 A. Interstitial tissue   
 
 B. Seminal vesicle   
 
 C. Seminiferous tubules   
 
 D. Urethra   
 
 E. Vas deferens   



Answer Key: C
Feedback: A seminiferous tubule is packed with cells undergoing spermatogenesis, the production of sperm. Newly formed cells move away from the outer wall, increase in size, and undergo meiosis to become spermatids, which contain the haploid number of chromosomes. Spermatids then differentiate into sperm. 
Question 19 of 20 5.0/ 5.0 Points

Sexual reproduction increases genetic diversity in a population. 
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: True
Feedback: Good job!
Question 20 of 20 0.0/ 5.0 Points

If you were studying the process in which neighboring cells influence the development of each other, either by direct contact or by the production of chemical signals, you would be studying which of the following?   
 A. Cell segregation 
 
 B. Gastrulation 
 
 C. Induction 
 
 D. Neurulation 
 
 E. Homeotic pattern formation 



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Please review Chapter 35.
 



Report this PostReport Abuse
replies
Reply# 1
Posts: 1910
Points: 4956
Rep:  +44   -5

3 years ago

AWESOMEEE, thumbs-up.



Report this PostReport Abuse
 
Reply# 2
Dumbfounded
Guest
3 years ago

Reply# 3
*
Posts: 24011
Points: 1773
Rep:  +23   -1

3 years ago

 
Pages: 1     Go Up New Topic Print
 
Related Topics
Replies Author Last post
2
Replies
General Biology | Started by caddy85r | Views: 3620
Last post Last post by Dick
A year ago
4
Replies
General Biology | Started by Dick Trickle | Views: 3125
Last post Last post by Barbara Joe
A year ago
0
Replies
Note Request | Started by smartrob | Views: 763
Last post Last post by smartrob
A year ago
0
Replies
Note Request | Started by Loxgod | Views: 57
Last post Last post by Loxgod
4 months ago
Note: This topic is currently locked from adding new posts. Only administrators and moderators can reply. If you'd like to contribute to this topic, start a new thread and make reference to this one. Otherwise, contact a moderator for more options.