You need to login first

Login information

Haven't yet registered?

×

Categories

Homework Help Boards (University / College Level)

Biology-Related

Science-Related

Others

Laboratory Help


Non-Homework Help Boards

Notes

Guidance

Discussion

×
* * * *
f_zah1
1901
top posters

Support Us

If you found our community helpful, your small donation will continue to help us reach more students around the globe. You may also like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter.
Pages: 1     Go Down
  New Topic  |  more  
SCIN130 Mader Quiz 4
Read 7794 times | 1 Replies | Average Rating Not Rated Yet
Lancelet
*
Posts: 4
Points: 21
Rep:  +1  -0 

For a more comfortable homework help experience, try HomeworkClinic.com.
SCIN130 Mader Quiz 4 – this quiz includes questions from the text, and lab combined. Answer is below the questions.

Question 1 of 30    0.0/ 3.3333 Points
A population with a rapidly expanding exponential growth would best be represented by a graph with a(n) ______-shaped curve.
   A. Urn    
   B. Bell    
   C. J    
   D. Pyramid    
   E. S    
Answer Key: C
Feedback: An exponential pattern of population growth results in a J-shaped curve
Question 2 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
All members of the same species that inhabit a particular area are termed a(n):
   A. Ecosystem    
   B. Niche    
   C. Biosphere    
   D. Population    
   E. Community    
Answer Key: D
Feedback: A population is defined as all the organisms within an area belonging to the same species and interacting with the environment.
Question 3 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
If the growth rate increases, the doubling time:
Correct    
   A. Decreases    
   B. Increases, then decreases    
   C. Remains the same    
   D. Decreases, then increases    
   E. Increases    
Answer Key: A
Question 4 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Density-independent means the mortality increases as density of population increase.
Correct
True
False
Answer Key: False
Feedback: An abiotic factor is usually a density-independent factor, meaning that the percentage of individuals killed remains the same regardless of the population size.
Question 5 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
If you were studying the place where an organism lives, you would be studying its:
A. Biosphere    
B. Habitat    
C. Community    
D. Population    
E. Ecosystem    
Answer Key: B
Feedback: Habitat is the place where an organism lives.
Question 6 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
The nonliving resources in the environment are referred to as abiotic.
Correct
True
False
Answer Key: True
Feedback: The nonliving resources in the environment are referred to as abiotic.
Question 7 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Population size is believed to level off at the ________ of an environment.
A. Environmental resistance    
B. Biotic potential    
C. Carrying capacity    
D. Population growth    
E. Steady state    
Answer Key: C
Feedback: Logistic population growth stabilizes when the carrying capacity has been reached The carrying capacity is the total number of individuals the resources of the environment can sup- port for an extended period of time.
Part 2 of 7 -    23.31/ 23.3331 Points
Question 8 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
If you were studying a type of learning which occurs when an animal solves a problem without any prior experience with that problem you would be studying which of the following?
A. Fixed action learning    
B. Insight learning    
C. Imprint learning    
D. Conditioned learning    
E. Unconditioned learning    
Answer Key: B
Feedback: Insight learning occurs when an animal suddenly solves a problem without any prior experience to solving the problem.
Question 9 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Mole rats are excellent diggers because:
A. They only modify tunnels made by other animals    
B. They work with other species in a mutualistic relationship    
C. They work effectively as a team    
D. The queen is large and a very powerful digger    
E. They use tools to dig    
Answer Key: C
Feedback: Understand the behavior of naked mole rats
Question 10 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
If you were studying a type of learned behavior that causes a family of baby ducks to follow their mother you would be studying which of the following?
A. Imprinting    
B. Operant conditioning    
C. Extinction    
D. Insight learning    
E. Motivation    
Answer Key: A
Feedback: Imprinting is a form of learning.
Question 11 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Which of the following statements is NOT true for inherited behavior?
A. Once the fixed action pattern starts, it can be modified by behavior    
B. The fixed action pattern is initiated by a sign stimulus    
C. It is a fixed action pattern    
D. The behavior pattern is stereotyped    
E. All members of a species perform the exact same sequence    
Answer Key: A
Feedback: Understand the genetic basis of animal behavior
Question 12 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Fifty days after hatching, a white-crowned sparrow will never be able to sing a normal song if reared in isolation. This is an example of:
A. An innate behavior    
B. A sensitive period for learning    
C. A sign stimulus    
D. Habituation    
E. A fixed action pattern    
Answer Key: B
Feedback: Sensitve period means that the behavior develops only during this time.
Question 13 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Which of the following scientists is best associated with classical conditioning?
A. Karl von Frisch    
B. Ivan Pavlov    
C. John Krebs    
D. Konrad Lorenz    
E. Niko Tinbergen    
Answer Key: B
Feedback: Ivan Pavlov first studied classical conditioning.
Question 14 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Which statement about behavior is NOT true?
A. All patterns of behavior can be explained as fixed action patterns    
B. Animals with simple nervous systems tend to respond to a stimulus with inherited behavior    
C. Fixed action patterns are sometimes subject to modification by learning    
D. Innate behavior is triggered by stimulus and does not vary    
E. Inborn behavior is usually inherited    
Answer Key: A
Feedback: Behavior encompasses any action that can be observed and described
Part 3 of 7 -    13.32/ 19.9998 Points
Question 15 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Secondary succession occurs in an area where no soil is present.
True
False
Answer Key: False
Feedback: Secondary succession begins in areas where soil is present.
Question 16 of 30    0.0/ 3.3333 Points
Which trophic level is at the base of an ecological pyramid?
A. The primary consumer trophic level    
B. The decomposer trophic level    
C. The producer trophic level    
D. The top predator trophic level    
E. The secondary consumer trophic level    
Answer Key: C
Feedback: The producer trophic level is at the base of the ecological pyramid. Refer to Figure 38.10 on page 773.
Question 17 of 30    0.0/ 3.3333 Points
A form of symbiosis in which one participant benefits and the other apparently is not benefited nor harmed is:
A. Commensalism    
B. Predation    
C. Mutualism    
D. Competition    
E. Parasitism    
Answer Key: A
Feedback: Commensalism is a symbiotic relationship between two species in which one species is benefited and the other is neither benefited nor harmed.
Question 18 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Organisms which feed exclusively on plants are referred to as:
A. Scavengers    
B. Carnivores    
C. carnivores    
D. Herbivores    
E. Decomposers    
Answer Key: D
Feedback: Herbivores are animals that graze directly on plants or algaes.
Question 19 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Which organisms make their own food?
A. Consumers    
B. Producers    
C. Omnivores    
D. Heterotrophs    
E. Decomposers    
Answer Key: B
Feedback: Autotrophs require inorganic nutrients and outside energy source to produce organic nutrients. They are called producers because they produce food.
Question 20 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Which interaction between two species involves one species feeding on the other species?
   
A. Competitive exclusion    
B. Resource partitioning    
C. Predation    
D. Commensalism    
E. Competition    
Answer Key: C
Feedback: Predation occurs when one living organism, called the predator, feeds on another, called the prey.
Part 4 of 7 -    3.33/ 6.6666 Points
Question 21 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Paramecia are unicellular protists that live in:
A. Moderate marine environs    
B. Freshwater environments    
C. Arid soils    
D. Thermal marine environments    
Answer Key: B
Question 22 of 30    0.0/ 3.3333 Points
What happens when you place the two species of Paramecium together?
A. They compete for the bacteria    
B. One begins to feed on the other as resources begin to dwindle    
C. One feeds on the rice while the other feeds on the bacteria    
D. They compete for the rice    
Answer Key: A
Part 5 of 7 -    3.33/ 9.999901 Points
Question 23 of 30    0.0/ 3.3333 Points
Under “optimal” conditions, which would you not expect to see with the genus Paramecium:
A. Experiences an increase in reproductive individuals with each generation    
B. Experiences explosive growth rates    
C. Follows a geometric population growth pattern    
D. Experiences reduced growth rates.    
Answer Key: D
Question 24 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Interspecific competition is when _____________.
A. Members of the same species compete for the same resource.    
B. Members of the same species thrive upon the same resource.    
C. Two or more species compete for the same resource.    
D. Two or more species compete for separate resources.    
Answer Key: C
Question 25 of 30    0.0/ 3.3333 Points
According to Gause’s principle, when two species are growing together:
A. The species that is the fattest will die first.    
B. The species with the more rapid growth rate will out-compete the other.    
C. The most competitive species will lose out.    
D. Resources will be awarded to species according to their need.    
Answer Key: B
Part 6 of 7 -    6.66/ 9.999901 Points
Question 26 of 30    0.0/ 3.3333 Points
As the P. caudatum in the mixed culture declined in numbers:
A. There was less competition for the remaining resources.    
B. The degree of competition for resources remained the same.    
C. P. caudatum increased its efficiency to use resources.    
D. P. aurelia decreased its efficiency to use resources.    
Answer Key: A
Question 27 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
In nature one mechanism by which P. caudatum could avoid competing with P. aurelia for limited resources is:
A. Reproduce more slowly    
B. Prey upon P. aurelia    
C. Become dormant    
D. Move into an unoccupied habitat    
Answer Key: D
Question 28 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
What about the data from the lab simulation demonstrates that two species cannot occupy the same niche?
A. The P. aurelia grew slowest.    
B. The P. caudatum grew slowest.    
C. The P. caudatum eventually died off when grown in the presence of P. aurelia.    
D. The P. aurelia eventually died off when grown in the presence of P. caudatum    
Answer Key: C
Question 29 of 30    
How did placing the two species of Paramecium together in a competitive environment affect their individual growth rates?
Comment:    Initially, the greatest affect was exhibited by P. aurelia. The growth rate was less than experienced under isolated conditions. The growth rate experienced by P. caudatum was initially similar in the mixed culture as that experienced by P. aurelia in the mixed culture. However, after day 4 the growth rates diverged greatly. While P. aurelia continued to experience exponential growth, P. caudatum began to experience a population decline. P. aurelia then slowed down and reached its carrying capacity as the P. caudatum population dwindled and then disappeared.
Question 30 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
From your lab, which species of Paramecium most effectively utilizes the available resources? Why do you think this?
Model Short Answer: From the experimental data, P. aurelia experiences the highest rate of growth both in isolated and mixed cultures. In the mixed culture, P. aurelia thrives, experiencing exponential growth until reaching carrying capacity, whereas P. caudatum declines to zero individuals in the competitive environment.

Extra informationMader, Sylvia S. (2011).  Concepts of Biology, 2nd ed.  New York, NY:  The McGraw-Hill Companies.
Report this PostReport Abuse
replies
Reply# 1
*
Posts: 3233
Points: 4990
Rep:  +40  -0 
SCIN130 Mader Quiz 4
2 years ago
Thanks!


Report this PostReport Abuse
 
Pages: 1     Go Up New Topic more
 
Related Topics
Note: This topic is currently locked from adding new posts. Only administrators and moderators can reply. If you'd like to contribute to this topic, start a new thread and make reference to this one. Otherwise, contact a moderator for more options.