You need to login first

Login information

Haven't yet registered?

×
* * * *

Support Us

If you found our community helpful, your small donation will continue to help us reach more students around the globe. You may also like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter.
Pages: 1     Go Down
  New Topic  |  Print  
SCIN130 Mader Quiz 3
Read 13524 times | 2 Replies | Average Rating: 5 Star Rating
Pardy
Lancelet
*
Posts: 4
Points: 21
Rep:  +1   -0


For a more comfortable homework help experience, try HomeworkClinic.com.
SCIN130 Quiz 3 Mader Quiz 3 Question 1 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Humans belong to which of the following phyla?
A. Chordates *   
B. Cnidarians    
C. Annelids    
D. Arthropods    
E. Echinoderms
Answer Key: A
Question 2 of 30    0.0/ 3.3333 Points
From earliest to latest, which is the correct order of the significant innovations in the evolutionary tree of animals?
A. Bilateral symmetry, true tissue germ layers, multicellular, body cavity, eucoelom, segmentation, jointed limbs    
B. Body cavity, bilateral symmetry, true tissue germ layers, multicellular, eucoelom, jointed limbs segmentation    
C. Multicellular, true tissue germ layers, bilateral symmetry, body cavity, eucoelom, segmentation, jointed limbs *   
D. Multicellular, body cavity, true tissue germ layers, bilateral symmetry, jointed limbs segmentation, eucoelom    
E. True tissue germ layers, multicellular, bilateral symmetry, eucoelom, body cavity, segmentation, jointed limbs    
Answer Key: C
Question 3 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
The anterior region of a tapeworm, which bears hooks and suckers for attachment to the intestinal wall of the host, is termed the
A. hermaphrodite.    
B. flame cell.    
C. cnidocyte.
D. scolex. *   
E. proglottid.    
Answer Key: D
Question 4 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
If the cells of a sponge are mechanically separated by a coarse cloth bag, the cells then
A. go back to primitive cells and soon differentiate.    
B. die from being separated.    
C. form spicules in the pattern of the cloth.    
D. reassemble into a new organized sponge with each cell resuming its original job. *   
E. reproduce sexually.    
Answer Key: D
Question 5 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
The hypothesis of animal origins which states that animals are descended from an ancestor which resembled a hollow, spherical colony of flagellated cells is referred to as
A. the colonial flagellate hypothesis.*
B. the eucoelomate hypothesis.    
C. the cephalization hypothesis.    
D. the multinucleate hypothesis.    
E. the segmentation hypothesis.    
Answer Key: A
Question 6 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Most plants have a body divided into two main parts which are
A. the shoot system and the root system. *   
B. the leaf system and the stem system.
C. the stem system and the root system.    
D. the root system and the leaf system.    
E. the branch system and the stem system.    
Answer Key: A
Question 7 of 30    0.0/ 3.3333 Points
If you were studying the regions of the plant where leaves are attached to the stem you would be studying
A. the internodes.
B. the vascular tissues.    
C. the leaf blades.    
D. the nodes. *   
E. the terminal buds.    
Answer Key: D
Question 8 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
A biologist is studying an unknown species of plant and observes the following characteristics: the root xylem and phloem are in a ring, the vascular bundles are scattered throughout the stem, and the leaf veins form a parallel pattern. Based on these observations, the biologist could safely conclude that the plant is
A. an annual.    
B. an eudicot.    
C. a perennial.    
D. a monocot. *
E. deciduous.    
Answer Key: D
Question 9 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Which of the following is not a function of the root system in plants?
A. To anchor the plant    
B. To absorb minerals    
C. To absorb carbohydrates *    
D. To store carbohydrates    
E. To absorb water
Answer Key: C
Question 10 of 30    0.0/ 3.3333 Points
Which of these associations is incorrect?
A. Stomata-gas exchange    
B. Sieve-tube cells-sugar transport    
C. Sclerenchyma cells-cell division *   
D. Xylem cells-water transport    
E. Epidermal cells-protection
Answer Key: C
Part 3 of 8
Question 11 of 30    0.0/ 3.3333 Points
A plant physiologist is studying the mechanism by which the stomata open and close. Based on this information which of the following is he or she studying?
A. Root pressure    
B. Leaf pressure    
C. Xylem pressure    
D. Turgor pressure *   
E. Phloem pressure    
Answer Key: D
Question 12 of 30    0.0/ 3.3333 Points
Which of the following is the process by which water is pulled up in a plant?
A. Transpiration *   
B. Adhesion    
C. Root pressure    
D. Cohesion    
E. Guttation    
Answer Key: A
Question 13 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Water is transported in vascular plants through which of the following?
A. Companion cells    
B. Xylem *   
C. Phloem    
D. Spongy mesophyll    
E. Sieve-tube members
Answer Key: B
Question 14 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Which of the following is the vascular tissue which transports organic nutrients to all parts of the plant?   
A. Phloem *    
B. Vessel elements    
C. Palisade mesophyll    
D. Spongy mesophyll    
E. Xylem
Answer Key: A
Question 15 of 30    0.0/ 3.3333 Points
With the aid of a microscope you are examining the cells which border a stoma and regulate its opening and closing. Which of the following cells would you be looking at?
A. Casparian cells    
B. Mesophyll cells    
C. Guard cells *   
D. Tracheid cells    
E. Xylem cells    
Answer Key: C
Question 16 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
A biologist is researching the portion of the embryonic plant that stores food until the first leaves become functional. Based on this information, he or she would be researching which of the following structures?
A. The cotyledons *   
B. The plummule    
C. The hypocotyl    
D. The epicotyl    
E. The radicle    
Answer Key: A
Question 17 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
The transfer of pollen from the male part of a flower to the female part of the flower is referred to as fertilization.
True
False
Answer Key: False
Question 18 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Asexual reproduction in plants is sometimes referred to as:
A. Vegetative reproduction *   
B. Gametophyte reproduction    
C. Germinate reproduction    
D. Sporophyte reproduction    
E. Proembryo reproduction    
Answer Key: A
Feedback: Vegetative reproduction can be called asexual reproduction.
Question 19 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Which of the following terms best describes the condition where one species changes, forcing another species to change so that in the end, the two species are suited to one another?
A. Symbiosis    
B. Mutualism    
C. Genetic drift    
D. Coevolution *   
E. Commensalism    
Answer Key: D
Question 20 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Complete the following sentence with the correct choice. In flowering plants ______.
A. The gametophyte generation is the dominant generation    
B. The sporophyte generation is the dominant generation *   
C. The gametophyte generation does not exist    
D. Microspores and megaspores are produced by the carpels.    
E. The sporophyte generation does not exist    
Answer Key: B
Question 21 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
What was the accuracy of the measurements of the volume of water used in transpiration?
A. Whole milliliters    
B. Hundredths of a milliliter    
C. Whole microliter volumes    
D. Tenths of a milliliter *   
Answer Key: D
Question 22 of 30    0.0/ 3.3333 Points
How did you know what temperature the environment was?
A. The temperature appeared in the table after the simulation.    
B. The temperature was displayed in a text box on the table top. *   
C. The temperature was printed in the journal.    
D. The temperature was displayed on a thermometer on the wall.    
Answer Key: B
Question 23 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Where are stomata located in the plant?
A. In the roots    
B. Around the chloroplasts    
C. On the surface of leaves *   
D. On the sides of the tubes that make up the vascular tissue    
Answer Key: C
Question 24 of 30    0.0/ 3.3333 Points
What physical principle explains the upward movement of water in a plant?
A. Gravity    
B. Capillary action *    
C. Respiration    
D. Root pressure    
Answer Key: B
Question 25 of 30    0.0/ 3.3333 Points
What physical principle explains the downward movement of water in a plant?
A. Cohesion    
B. Translocation    
C. Gravity *   
D. Stem pressure    
Answer Key: C
Question 26 of 30    0.0/ 3.3333 Points
The average transpiration rate for all 9 plants under normal conditions is 2.99mL/hour. The average transpiration rate in front of the lamp is 3.16mL/hour, a 6% increase. What can you conclude from this?
A. On average plants transpire at a higher rate compared to normal in front of a lamp. *   
B. Plants transpire at a higher rate when the lamp was not present.    
C. Removing the lamp helps the plant grow.    
D. The presence of the lamp resulted in lower transpiration rates compared to normal.    
Answer Key: A
Question 27 of 30    0.0/ 3.3333 Points
Looking at the data for all 9 plants under the 4 environmental conditions, which of the following is a valid statement?
A. Transpiration rates in front of the heater are always higher than those under normal conditions. *   
B. Transpiration rates in front of the fan are always higher than those in front of the heater.    
C. Transpiration rates under normal conditions are always the lowest compared to all other conditions in all plants.    
D. Transpiration rates in front of the lamp are always lower than those under normal conditions.    
Answer Key: A
Question 28 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
In the simulation which plant under what condition exhibited the highest transpiration rate?
A. Devil’s Ivy, heater    
B. Dieffenbachia, fan    
C. Zebra plant, heater    
D. Rubber Plant, fan *   
Answer Key: D
Question 29 of 30    0.0/ 3.3333 Points
Assuming all environmental factors remain constant except for the wind, predict what would happen to the rate of transpiration of a plant exposed to high wind conditions for an extended period of time. Explain your answer.
For an extended period of time the transpiration rate of a plant to wind conditions
Model Short Answer: The rate of transpiration will increase. This is because wind creates additional suction on a leaf surface, which adds to the suction already produced in the stomata during gas exchange processes, ultimately increasing the rate of transpiration.
Question 30 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Based on the results from the lab, compare and contrast the effects of heat and light on the transpiration rate of plants.
Model Short Answer: Heat increased the transpiration rates for all plants and light for most. Overall, transpiration was increased more with the heater than with the lamp.

Extra informationMader, Sylvia S. (2011).  Concepts of Biology, 2nd ed.  New York, NY:  The McGraw-Hill Companies.
Report this PostReport Abuse
replies
Reply# 1
joypeHopnor
Guest
3 years ago

Hy thank you very much this is exactly what I sought.



Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 2
Posts: 31
Points: 26
Rep:  +0   -0

A year ago

Thank you for the help!



Report this PostReport Abuse
Pages: 1     Go Up New Topic Print
 
Related Topics
Replies Author Last post
4
Replies
Introductory Courses | Started by lala28543 | Views: 3851
Last post Last post by pcong
A year ago
1
Reply
General Biology | Started by Pardy | Views: 7305
Last post Last post by robertling
3 years ago
1
Reply
General Biology | Started by Pardy | Views: 5608
Last post Last post by duddy
3 years ago
1
Reply
General Biology | Started by Dick Trickle | Views: 2370
Last post Last post by beachychic
A year ago
Note: This topic is currently locked from adding new posts. Only administrators and moderators can reply. If you'd like to contribute to this topic, start a new thread and make reference to this one. Otherwise, contact a moderator for more options.