You need to login first

Login information

Haven't yet registered?

×
* * * *

Support Us

If you found our community helpful, your small donation will continue to help us reach more students around the globe. You may also like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter.
Note: You are not allowed to upload copyright material or provide links to sites hosting copyright files. Violators will have their topic deleted or locked.
Pages: 1  ...    Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
AMU/APUS GEOG 101
Read 31168 times | 128 Replies | Average Rating: 5 Star Rating
cuaz29
Jellyfish
*
Posts: 22
Points: 157
Rep:  +0   -0

Quote

For a more comfortable homework help experience, try HomeworkClinic.com.
Does anyone have AMU/APUS GEOG 101 Quizzes that can help me with???

Report this PostReport Abuse
replies
Reply# 1 Quote
Posts: 7
Points: 66
Rep:  +0   -0

A year ago

GEOG101 Extra Credit Exam

Part 1 of 1 -   88.0/ 100.0 Points

Question 1 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
Course extensions are available for which of the following reasons?

A. I don't have a computer to access the classroom.   

B. "too busy" with work and family commitments   
   

C. documented military deployment   

D. I’m on leave or vacation from my job.   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: APUS Professors can provide course extensions for documented military deployment and military-related activities. Students are not eligible for course extensions for personal reasons such as being "too busy", going on vacation/leave or non-military work issues.

Having a computer is as essential as having pen and paper in a traditional classroom - each student is responsible for securing access to a computer throughout the course.

Courses start every month, so be sure you take classes that fit around your personal schedule. Equally, instructors are not permitted such extensions either!
Question 2 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
The course professor is required to have student work graded

A. anytime before the end of the course.   
   

B. within 7 days of the due date and time.   

C. within 7 days of when the student turns in the assignment.   

D. within 48 hours of when the student turns in the assignment.   


Answer Key: B
Feedback: It is APUS/AMU policy that all instructors must grade completed student work submitted for grading within 7 days of the DUE DATE AND TIME for that assignment. If you do not see a grade after 7 days from the due date and time, check to be sure you have submitted the assignment for grading. If you have but the assginment is not graded, send a polite request to your instructor to complete grading.
Question 3 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
All students are required to turn in assignments

A. at their own pace.   

B. by Sunday nights at 11:59 PM.   
   

C. according to the assigned due date and time for that particular assignment.   

D. any time before the last day of class.   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: Due dates and times may vary by assignment and class, so do not assume a Sunday night 11:59 PM due date in all classes. It's always a good idea to avoid procrastination, so try to budget time throughout the week to work on your courses.

Each student is responsible for meeting due dates and times, and late work may be rejected or subject to deductions as per APUS policies.
Question 4 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
Instructors are required to reply to student emails within how many hours?

A. 24-48   
   

B. 48-72   

C. 12-24   

D. 6-12   


Answer Key: B
Feedback: It is University policy that instructors reply to student emails within 48 to 72 hours. If an instructor does not reply right away please await a response - your instructor is likely not online if you do not hear back immediately. Instructors, like students, also experience internet outages, have hospital emergencies and other unanticipated urgencies. If 72 hours (three full days) has passed, contact for assistance. Always be polite - the last thing you want is to send your instructor an angry e-mail just to find out they have been in an accident or are otherwise in unfortunate circumstances.

Quick "geography" - there are 24 primary time zones (some variations by country) on Earth. So if each student in a class with 24 students emailed the instructor once a day at a different hour the instructor might not sleep during the 8-week course if they were to respond within 12 hours of each email! 48-72 allows for time zone changes and days off from work or short-term emergencies. Most instructors are on almost daily, or at least within 24-48 hours.

Remember that in a class even of a few people everyone may be in a different time zone, so our asynchronous work does result in a "lag" in communication. Also, not everyone is on every day, so students and instructors alike must be patient in looking for each other.
Question 5 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
The five institutional learning objectives at APUS include all but which of the following?

A. the ability to express viewpoints other than their own and to think critically   

B. ability to apply learned knowledge to the "real world"   

C. communication in written form   
   

D. proficiency with video and audio technology   


Answer Key: D
Feedback: Please see the syllabus or Student Handbook for detail on the five institutional objectives. It's a good idea to keep these in mind as you go through each course to help frame what you are learning into a broader context.
Question 6 of 25    2.0/ 4.0 Points
“Geography" is a discipline that studies
 A. spatial relationships   
    B. maps   
 C. people   
    D. locations   

Answer Key: A, B, C, D
Feedback: There are many other topics as well! Geography is a broad discipline that is easily integrated into other fields of study, from health to military studies to disasters to religion and culture and everything in between!
Question 7 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
Getting help on an assignment from a classmate or another person without prior approval or direction from the instructor to do so is
   

A. plagiarism.   

B. only acceptable for papers.   

C. only acceptable for exams.   

D. fine to do at any time.   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: "Plagiarism" is often an unfamiliar term/concept for many students, but it is a serious academic offense whether deliberate or accidental. Please be sure to familiarize yourself with the plagiarism policy in the Student Handbook or in the video and links in the classroom. Ask your instructor if you have any questions or are in doubt.
Question 8 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
We will study the topic of Latin America in which week of class?

A. 2   
   

B. 3   

C. 4   

D. 6   


Answer Key: B
Feedback: This topic will be covered during coverage of the Americas.
Question 9 of 25    2.0/ 4.0 Points
Each Quiz in this course is worth
    A. 6% of my final grade.   
 B. 6 points toward my final grade.   
 C. 36% of my final grade.   
 D. 36 points toward my final grade.   

Answer Key: A, B
Feedback: EACH is worth 6 points, or 6% toward your final grade. TOGETHER they are worth 36 points, or 36% of the final grade.
Question 10 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
Students at APUS/AMU can work at their own pace, regardless of classroom deadlines.
   

A. false   

B. true   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Faculty are not permitted to allow students to work at their own pace - ALL work must be completed by due dates and times as stated in the classroom!

Please see the Student Handbook for student participation requirements. Every student must participate weekly and on time as directed in class.
Question 11 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
Readings and assignments will never change once class starts.
   

A. false   

B. true   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: The syllabus is a guideline, but it is a fact of the Internet that sometimes weblinks for readings and work may become inactive and require a change. Also, courses with low enrollments may need to be altered to maintain course integrity (e.g. discussion boards and group projects may have to be adjusted to small enrollments). Your instructor should keep you up to date if changes are needed.
Question 12 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
Forums are mandatory in this course.

A. false   
   

B. true   


Answer Key: B
Feedback: There is a great deal of research on the positive value of student interaction in the classroom - be sure to take advantage of these assignments!
Question 13 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
E-mails to the instructor are anonymous and are always confidential.

A. true   
   

B. false   


Answer Key: B
Feedback: Not only will the instructor read your emails, but they may be read by your instructors' supervisors or APUS officials resolving disputes. The same is true for instructor emails to students. All correspondence - in or out of the classroom - serves as an official record of the course.

NOTE: In Sakai, the "MESSAGES" function must be used for all classroom-related correspondence, NOT E-mail.
Question 14 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
Students can distribute course materials, such as the text, exams, exercises and other items, to anyone they wish.
   

A. false   

B. true   


Answer Key: A
Feedback:
Absolutely not! All course materials are copyrighted and are for "fair use" in the classroom only. You may not distribute them in any manner, and this includes materials created by the instructor as well as the textbook.

Question 15 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
If I'm not clear on a particular topic I can look for additional readings in the Online Library.
   

A. true   

B. false   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: The Online Library is an excellent source of information and has a collection that rivals large research universities! If you need help, ask your instructor or email an online librarian for assistance.
Question 16 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
Since this isn't an English course, my grammar and spelling don't matter.
   

A. false   

B. true   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Grammar and writing style are always important. In fact, all courses at APUS are required to have written assignments to reinforce skills of written communication. Please see the APUS institutional learning objective on "Communication". Be sure to follow writing advice provided in COLL100, English courses and through the Online Library's tutoring.
Question 17 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
The "end-of-course" critique is an excellent location for students to make productive comments to help instructors improve courses.

A. false   
   

B. true   


Answer Key: B
Feedback: Be sure to be polite and specific - "great class" doesn't identify what is great about it and "lousy class" doesn't identify what is bad. The instructor won't know what to keep or change. Instead, try "I enjoyed using PowerPoint to communicate what I had learned", or "I didn't feel I had enough information to gain much from the Forum critical thinking assignments", for example.
Question 18 of 25    0.0/ 4.0 Points
The final exam is cumulative, covering all weeks' work in this course.
   

A. true   

B. false   


Answer Key: B
Feedback: There is so much information in this course that the mid-term covers the first half of the class and the final covers the second half. This will allow students to study each week equally.
Question 19 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
All students can get at least 10 hours of free tutoring through Tutor.com.
   

A. true   

B. false   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Be sure to check with your instructor or with a librarian (they are very helpful!) to take advantage of your free tutoring. Tutoring is for anyone - excellent if you are having difficulty or if you just want to improve your study skills to make studying more efficient. Try it - it's free!
Question 20 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
Students can check their course grade progress in the online classroom.
   

A. true   

B. false   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: The grade represented in total is for items completed and graded to that moment, so be sure to know what items remain in the course. Ask questions if needed!
Question 21 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
Sarcasm and other such dark humor translate well in the online classroom.

A. true   
   

B. false   


Answer Key: B
Feedback: Much human communication is conducted through facial expression, tone of voice and other visual and aural signals. These are lost in the online classroom if no audio or video is present, so PLEASE be careful that your humor is not misunderstood. Sarcasm is often lost in writing and interpreted as mean-spirited, so be sure to use "emoticons" or parenthetical words (kidding!, e.g.) if you feel your words may be misunderstood. Better safe than sorry!
Question 22 of 25    0.0/ 4.0 Points
In this course exams cannot be made up if missed without prior approval, or if the student is locked out of the exam while taking it (accidentally or by the student's own doing).
   

A. true   

B. false   


Answer Key: B
Feedback: The exam might be made up within one week AT THE INSTRUCTOR'S DISCRETION , but will be ESSAY format.

Students who fail to complete assignments on time are not guaranteed the opportunity to make up work,and late points may be deducted for any late work as per class policy. Repetitive late work will not be accepted.

Forums may never be submitted late.
Question 23 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
If I have any questions about course material or course procedures I should ask the instructor.
   

A. true   

B. false   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Let me know if you have questions. If they are general course material or course procedure questions, PLEASE post them in the appropriate "Q&A" section in "Forum" - if you have a question, chances are others in the class have the same question.

If your question is of a personal nature (grades, absences, other issues governed by FERPA, e.g.), send it to me via "Messages" in the classroom.
Question 24 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
Use of Turnitin.com on Forums is optional in this course.
   
 True
 False



Answer Key: False
Feedback: All students are required to use Turnitin.com for every Forum post. This will help students avoid plagiarism and learn to create original compositions.
Question 25 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
Select all that apply:

When writing a citation for a source I use in this course I must
    A. cite according the guidance in the classroom.   
    B. cite according to MLA, APA, Chicago or Turabian Style Guides.   
 C. I do not need to cite any sources.   
 D. I can just provide the URL.   

Answer Key: A, B
Feedback: Students must cite according to MLA, APA, Chicago or Turabian Style Guides, as provided by guidance in the classroom as well.

Post Merge: A year ago

GEOG101 Quiz 1

Part 1 of 1 -   80.0/ 100.0 Points

Question 1 of 25    0.0/ 4.0 Points
A functional region:
   

A. has a transition zone at its center   

B. is also known as a formal region

C. is defined on the basis of some variable, such as the area where corn is grown

D. is exemplified by a city and its hinterland



Answer Key: D
Question 2 of 25    0.0/ 4.0 Points
Which of the following statements is incorrect?

A. A country likely constitutes a formal political region because within its boundaries certain conditions of nationality, law, and political tradition prevail.   

B. Regions conceptualized as “spatial systems” are collectively identified as functional regions.

C. Functional regions are generally more static and immobile than formal regions.   
   

D. Regions marked by internal homogeneity are classified as formal regions.



Answer Key: C
Question 3 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
All regions possess all of the following except:

A. boundaries   

B. location   
   

C. homogeneity   

D. area   


Answer Key: C
Question 4 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
Water covers about _____ percent of the Earth's surface.
   

A. 70   

B. 80   

C. 50   

D. 10   


Answer Key: A
Question 5 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
The current interglacial period is known as the:

A. Wisconsinan   

B. Global Warmup   
   

C. Holocene   

D. Pleistocene   


Answer Key: C
Question 6 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
The Mediterranean climate is classified under which of the following Köppen-Geiger letters?

A. Med   

B. H   
   

C. C   

D. A   


Answer Key: C
Question 7 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
The prevailing mid-latitude climatic type in the southeastern United States, western Europe, southern Brazil and northern Argentina, and eastern China is the:

A. humid cold   

B. semiarid moderate

C. dry winter tundra   
   

D. humid temperate   


Answer Key: D
Question 8 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
A bridge language of national politics, commerce, and trade is known as a(n):
   

A. Lingua franca.   

B. Extinct language.   

C. Indo-European dialect.   

D. Regional speech disparity.   


Answer Key: A
Question 9 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
Which statement below best characterizes the concept of culture?

A. None of these choices.   
   

B. Learned patterns of thought and behavior characteristic of a population or society.   

C. A civilized pattern of behavior, dominated by appreciation of serious music and good food.   

D. It plays no role in shaping the human landscape.   


Answer Key: B
Question 10 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
The downtown of an American city, which is usually characterized by a square-grid layout, is called the:

A. Core-periphery interface
   

B. Central business district   

C. Urban townscape   

D. Hinterland



Answer Key: B
Question 11 of 25    0.0/ 4.0 Points
The European state model includes all of the following except:

A. A representative government   

B. A clearly and legally defined territory   

C. A very low level of urbanization   
   

D. It prevails in the aftermath of the collapse of colonial empires.   


Answer Key: C
Question 12 of 25    0.0/ 4.0 Points
The World Bank ranks countries within four groups. Which of the following is not one of those groups?

A. Middle-income countries
   

B. Lower-middle income countries   

C. Low-income countries   

D. Upper-middle income countries   


Answer Key: A
Question 13 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
The core areas of the world:
   

A. Constitute the area where the richer countries are clustered.   

B. None of the answers provided here are correct.   

C. Include most of the countries of East Asia,   

D. Include areas located only in Europe and North America.



Answer Key: A
Question 14 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
The gradual reduction of regional contrasts resulting from increasing cultural, economic, political and other types of exchanges is known as:

A. The European trade model   

B. Regional equalization   
   

C. Globalization   

D. Core-periphery widening   


Answer Key: C
Question 15 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
Geography is concerned with providing a spatial perspective on the world.

 True
 False



Answer Key: True
Question 16 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
Transition zones mark the places where geographic realms meet.

 True
 False



Answer Key: True
Question 17 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
Deserts are mainly found on the eastern sides of the continents.
   
 True
 False



Answer Key: False
Question 18 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
In general, the eastern coasts of continents in tropical and mid-latitude zones receive relatively high precipitation.

 True
 False



Answer Key: True
Question 19 of 25    0.0/ 4.0 Points
Highland (H) climates do not resemble the cold polar (E) climates.

 True
 False



Answer Key: False
Question 20 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
Lines of latitude circle the globe as east-west lines and measure distances north and south of the Equator.

 True
 False



Answer Key: True
Question 21 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
A cultural landscape consists of a composite of human imprints on the surface of the Earth.

 True
 False



Answer Key: True
Question 22 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
The ratio of distance on a map to actual ground distance is known as that map's  scale .

Answer Key: scale
Question 23 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
A clearly and legally defined territory, such as India or France, governed from a capital city is known as a  state .

Answer Key: state
Question 24 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
tectonic plates are massive slabs of rock which move on the earth's surface, colliding with one another and generating earthquakes and volcanic eruptions.

Answer Key: Tectonic plates
Question 25 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
Population  density describes the number of people located in a given unit area.

Answer Key: density
Post Merge: A year ago

GEOG101 Quiz 2

Part 1 of 1 -   92.0/ 100.0 Points

Question 1 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
The geographic principle under which particular peoples and particular places concentrate on the production of particular goods is known as:

A. irredentism   

B. Balkanization   
   

C. local functional specialization   

D. supranationalism   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: Learning Objective: Discuss the evolution of modern Europe in spatial context and its impact on the world.
Section Reference: Modern Historical Geography
Question 2 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
__________ forces are divisive to a nation.

A. situational   

B. none of these answers   
   

C. centrifugal   

D. centripetal   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: Learning Objective: Demonstrate the rise of European unification in terms of the economic, political, and cultural issues that drive this process
Section Reference: European Unification
Question 3 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
The three principles of spatial interaction are:

A. none of these answers   

B. complementarity, intervening opportunity, infrastructurality   
   

C. complementarity, intervening opportunity, transferability   

D. complementarity, intervening opportunity, irredentism   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: Learning Objective: Describe the forces that are shaping 21st century Europe and its changing population.
Section Reference: Contemporary Europe
Question 4 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
The process whereby regions within a state demand and gain political strength and growing autonomy is known as:

A. complementarity   
   

B. devolution   

C. supranationalism   

D. irredentism   


Answer Key: B
Feedback: Learning Objective: Describe the forces that are shaping 21st century Europe and its changing population.
Section Reference: Diminished State Power and Regionalism
Question 5 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
The only European country with coastlines on the Atlantic Ocean, Mediterranean Sea, and the North Sea is:

A. Italy   
   

B. France   

C. Germany   

D. Spain   


Answer Key: B
Feedback: Learning Objective: Discuss the concept of the “European core” in western Europe and analyze the present and future role of the core countries in the unification of Europe.
Section Reference: The Mainland Core
Question 6 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
Eastern Europe is a zone of politico-geographical splintering and fracturing known as a (an):
   

A. shatter belt   

B. periphery   

C. Balkan conurbation   

D. irredentist region   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Learning Objective: Analyze the post-Soviet evolution of states formerly behind the iron curtain and their responses to the challenge of peripheral location.
Section Reference: The Eastern Periphery
Question 7 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
The term Balkanization refers to:

A. Serbian supranationalism   

B. none of these answers   

C. the landmass located just to the west of the Adriatic Sea   
   

D. the division and fragmentation of the southern portion of Eastern Europe   


Answer Key: D
Feedback: Learning Objective: Analyze the post-Soviet evolution of states formerly behind the iron curtain and their responses to the challenge of peripheral location.
Section Reference: The Eastern Periphery
Question 8 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
Which of the following is not a state created by the breakup of former Yugoslavia?
   

A. Slovakia   

B. Croatia   

C. Slovenia   

D. none of these answers   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Learning Objective: Analyze the post-Soviet evolution of states formerly behind the iron curtain and their responses to the challenge of peripheral location.
Section Reference: The Eastern Periphery
Question 9 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
The Soviet Union consisted of _____________ Soviet Socialist Republics.

A. 18   
   

B. 15   

C. 12   

D. 4   


Answer Key: B
Feedback: Learning Objective: Analyze the political and economic growth and demise of the Soviet Union.
Section Reference: The Soviet Union
Question 10 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
Most of the population of Russia is found in the:
   

A. western part of the country   

B. zone of C climates   

C. southern tier of the country   

D. Pacific coastal zone   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Learning Objective: Identify the major geographic features of Russia in relation to Russia’s difficult natural environment and human adaptations to it.
Section Reference: Physical Geography of the Russian Realm
Question 11 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
The term ________ is used to describe an inland climate that is remote from the moderating influences of large water bodies.

A. taiga

B. maritime   
   

C. continentiality   

D. tundra   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: Learning Objective: Identify the major geographic features of Russia in relation to Russia’s difficult natural environment and human adaptations to it.
Section Reference: Physical Geography of the Russian Realm
Question 12 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
Which of the following is true?

A. Russia's climate may be described as dominated by C climates   

B. Russia has no E climates   

C. Weather refers to long term average conditions   
   

D. Climate refers to long term average conditions   


Answer Key: D
Feedback: Learning Objective: Identify the major geographic features of Russia in relation to Russia’s difficult natural environment and human adaptations to it.
Section Reference: Physical Geography of the Russian Realm
Question 13 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
The term ________ is used to describe an inland climate that is remote from the moderating influences of large water bodies.

A. maritime   
   

B. continentality   

C. tundra   

D. taiga   


Answer Key: B
Feedback: Learning Objective: Identify the major geographic features of Russia in relation to Russia’s difficult natural environment and human adaptations to it.
Section Reference: Physical Geography of the Russian Realm
Question 14 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
The mountain chain in west-central Russia that is sometimes regarded as the "boundary" between Europe and Asia is known as the:

A. Caucasus   

B. Carpathians   
   

C. Urals

D. Central Asiatic Ranges   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: Learning Objective: Identify the major geographic features of Russia in relation to Russia’s difficult natural environment and human adaptations to it.
Section Reference: Physical Geography of the Russian Realm
Question 15 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
Which of the following Soviet programs was the most successful?

A. Sovkhoz farming   

B. Settling the Arctic coastal zone   

C. Ethnic acculturation   
   

D. Industrialization   


Answer Key: D
Feedback: Learning Objective: Analyze the political and economic growth and demise of the Soviet Union.
Section Reference: The Soviet Union
Question 16 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
Which of the following cities was known as the Soviet Detroit?

A. St. Petersburg   

B. Vladivostok   
   

C. Nizhniy Novgorod   

D. Tula   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: Learning Objective: Identify the regional components of Russia’s core and its influence on the rest of the country.
Section Reference: The Russian Core
Question 17 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
The Law of the Primate City holds that a country's leading city is disproportionately large and exceptionally expressive of national capacity and feeling.

 A. True
 B. False



Answer Key: True
Feedback: Learning Objective: Describe the forces that are shaping 21st century Europe and its changing population.
Section Reference: Contemporary Europe
Question 18 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
The United Kingdom consists of England, Wales, Scotland, and Northern Ireland.
   

A. true   

B. false   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Learning Objective: Compare the differences between the regional components of the British Isles and the reasons behind them.
Section Reference: The British Isles
Question 19 of 25    0.0/ 4.0 Points
St. Petersburg, with respect to the Russian domestic market, has greater locational (situational) advantages than Moscow.
   

A. true   

B. false   


Answer Key: B
Feedback: Learning Objective: Identify the regional components of Russia’s core and its influence on the rest of the country.
Section Reference: The Russian Core
Question 20 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
Greece's vegetation has been denuded by centuries of deforestation.
   

A. true   

B. false   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Learning Objective: Describe how core-periphery contrasts shape the geography of the Mediterranean Basin and the Western Balkan Peninsula.
Section Reference: The Discontinous South
Question 21 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
In terms of income per capita, Norway is one of the richest countries in the world.
   

A. true   

B. false   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Learning Objective: Describe how core-periphery contrasts shape the geography of Europe’s Northern domain.
Section Reference: The Discontinous North
Question 22 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
The Iberian Peninsula is isolated from the rest of Europe by a high range called the  Pyrenees Mountains.

Answer Key: Pyrenees
Feedback: Learning Objective: Describe how core-periphery contrasts shape the geography of the Mediterranean Basin and the Western Balkan Peninsula.
Section Reference: The Discontinous South
Question 23 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
The term  Physical Geography refers to the total physical environment of a particular place, including climate, water, soils, vegetation, and landforms.

Answer Key: physiography|physical geography
Feedback: Learning Objective: Describe the major physical geographic features of Europe and Russia
Section Reference: Landforms and Opportunities
Question 24 of 25    0.0/ 4.0 Points
The surface configuration of land, including features such as mountains, plains, and river valleys, is referred to as  Gross Physical Features .

Answer Key: topography
Feedback:
The features are the "natural landscape", the configuration of those features is "topography". Partial credit awarded for "physiography" and "physical geography" as they encompass "topography" as well. See page 107 and the glossary for "topography".

Learning Objective: Identify the major geographic features of Russia in relation to Russia’s difficult natural environment and human adaptations to it.
Section Reference: Physical Geography of the Russian Realm, Glossary


Learning Objective: Identify the major geographic features of Russia in relation to Russia’s difficult natural environment and human adaptations to it.
Section Reference: Physical Geography of the Russian Realm
Question 25 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
The eastern terminus of the Trans-Siberian Railroad is  Vladivostok .

Answer Key: Vladivostok
Feedback:
Learning Objective: Discuss the challenges and resource-development opportunities of Russia’s largest region.
Section Reference: Siberia
Post Merge: A year ago

GEOG101 Quiz 3

Part 1 of 1 -   76.0/ 100.0 Points

Question 1 of 25    0.0/ 4.0 Points
The Great Lakes' main outlet to the sea is the:

A. these lakes have no outlet to the sea   

B. St. Lawrence River   

C. Columbia River   
   

D. Mississippi River   


Answer Key: B
Feedback: Learning Objective: Identify the landform regions, climates, and major lakes and rivers of North America.
Section Reference: North America's Physical Geography
Question 2 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
The peoples called Native Americans in the U.S. are called __________ in Canada.

A. Canadian Americans   

B. Native Canadians   
   

C. First Nations   

D. Aborigines   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: Learning Objective: Illustrate the basic historical geography of the settlement of the U.S. and Canada for the past three centuries.
Section Reference: European Settlement and Expansion
Question 3 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
The transformation of raw materials into finished products is associated with the ____________ sector of a nation's economy.

A. quaternary   

B. primary   

C. tertiary   
   

D. secondary   


Answer Key: D
Feedback: Learning Objective: Discuss the evolution of the economic and parallel urban geography of the realm.
Section Reference: Urbanization and the Spatial Economy
Question 4 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
The capital of Canada is:

A. Ontario   

B. Montreal   

C. Toronto   
   

D. Ottawa



Answer Key: D
Feedback:
Learning Objective: Describe Canada’s provinces and territories, English-French cultural division, and the indigenous people’s movement.
Section Reference: Regionalism in Canada
Question 5 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
__________ is the second most populous US state.

A. Arizona   

B. California   
   

C. Texas

D. New York



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Learning Objective: Discuss the effect of Anglo, Hispanic and Natve American cultures on the Southwest region.
Section Reference: The Southwest
Question 6 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
A narrow strip of land connecting two larger land bodies is known as a(n):

A. bridgeland   

B. spine   

C. archipelago   
   

D. isthmus   


Answer Key: D
Feedback: Learning Objective: Identify the realm’s geographic contents, its boundaries, and the rational underlying its regional subdivisions.
Section Reference: Geographical Features
Question 7 of 25    0.0/ 4.0 Points
Which of the following statements is incorrect?

A. Mainland Middle America functions as a land bridge between Mexico and South America.   

B. Though African cultural influences dominate in the Caribbean portion of Middle America, Amerindian traditions survive on the mainland.   
   

C. Anthropologists commonly refer to the Middle American culture hearth as Mesoamerica.   

D. Trinidad is one of the Greater Antilles.   


Answer Key: D
Feedback: Learning Objective: Describe Middle America’s major environmental features and dangers as well as the vertical organization of climates in highland zones.
Section Reference: Physical Geography
Question 8 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
The idealized Spanish town in Mesoamerica had:
   

A. all of these choices

B. a central square or plaza   

C. a gridiron layout   

D. a location near good agricultural land   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Learning Objective: Describe the role of historical geography and colonization in shaping the geographic features of this realm today
Section Reference: Mesoamerican Legacy
Question 9 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
While other Central American countries were called banana republics, this country was a coffee republic:
   

A. El Salvador   

B. Mexico   

C. Colombia   

D. Guatemala   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Learning Objective: Label the seven republics of this region and their geographic dimensions.
Section Reference: The Central American Republics
Question 10 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
As noted in the text, the population of Mexico is about ________ million.

A. 82   

B. 57   
   

C. 111   

D. 41   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: Learning Objective: Discuss the basic human and physical geography of Mexico and its development opportunities in the NAFTA era.
Section Reference: Mexico
Question 11 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
An altiplano is a(n):

A. agricultural area in Brazil   

B. low area with small mountains   

C. altitudinal zone lying above tierra firma   
   

D. plain high in the Andes



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Learning Objective: Describe the broad aspects of South America’s Historical Geography from the time of the Incas to the post colonial era.
Section Reference: States Ancient and Modern
Question 12 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
As noted in the text, almost ____ percent of South Americans live in urban areas.


A. 100   
   

B. 80   

C. 60   

D. 20   


Answer Key: B
Feedback: Learning Objective: Describe the general patterns of South America’s urbanization and the spatial organization of its cities.
Section Reference: Urbanization
Question 13 of 25    0.0/ 4.0 Points
The initial stage in the evolution of an insurgent state, according to the text, is the stage of:

A. devolution   
   

B. equilibrium   

C. contention   

D. counteroffensive   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: Learning Objective: Describe the basic environmental, historical, cultural, political, and economic geography of Colombia, Venezuela, and the three Guianas.
Section Reference: The Caribbean North
Question 14 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
The Peru (Humboldt) Current is:

A. a new high-voltage electrical network that transmits Amazon-oil-generated power by pipeline to the cities across the Andes   

B. a drying wind that blows off the Andes and creates desert-like conditions along the Peruvian coastal plain   
   

C. a cool offshore ocean current conducive to commercial fishing that flows parallel to the Peruvian coastline   

D. a rising air movement that brings the hot and humid conditions of the tierra fría to the uppermost Andean basins   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: Learning Objective: Describe the basic physical and human geography of Peru, Ecuador, Bolivia, and Paraguay as well as the changing role of their indigenous citizens.
Section Reference: The Andean West
Question 15 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
The leading agricultural activity of the Pampa region is the production of:
   

A. cattle   

B. tropical fruits and vegetables   

C. coffee   

D. sugarcane   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Learning Objective: Describe the basic physical and human geography of Argentina, Chile, and Uruguay as well as this region’s progress toward economic integration.
Section Reference: The Southern Cone
Question 16 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
Yearly temperature ranges are much larger where continentality prevails.

 A. True
 B. False



Answer Key: True
Feedback: Learning Objective: Identify the landform regions, climates, and major lakes and rivers of North America.
Section Reference: North America's Physical Geography
Question 17 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
“Latin” America is a term that refers only to the geographic area constituted by the island and mainland portions of Middle America.
   
 A. True
 B. False



Answer Key: False
Feedback: Learning Objective: Describe the role of historical geography and colonization in shaping the geographic features of this realm today
Section Reference: Defining the Realm
Question 18 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
Mexico's leading oil-producing zone is located along its southern Pacific coast.
   
 A. True
 B. False



Answer Key: False
Feedback: Learning Objective: Discuss the basic human and physical geography of Mexico and its development opportunities in the NAFTA era.
Section Reference: Mexico
Question 19 of 25    0.0/ 4.0 Points
Ecuador is the poorest country in South America.

 A. True
 B. False



Answer Key: False
Feedback: Learning Objective: Describe the basic physical and human geography of Peru, Ecuador, Bolivia, and Paraguay as well as the changing role of their indigenous citizens.
Section Reference: The Andean West
Question 20 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
Brazil is the South American country that exhibits the widest income gap.

 A. True
 B. False



Answer Key: True
Feedback: Learning Objective: Describe Brazil’s general human geography, multiple development opportunities, and the workings of its sub-regions.
Section Reference: Brazil
Question 21 of 25    0.0/ 4.0 Points
Cities with populations of over 10 million are referred to as  Megalopolis .



Answer Key: megacities
Feedback: Learning Objective: Describe the general patterns of South America’s urbanization and the spatial organization of its cities.
Section Reference: Urbanization
Question 22 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
   Mulatto is the term applied to people of mixed European and African ancestry.

Answer Key: Mulatto
Feedback: Learning Objective: Describe the role of historical geography and colonization in shaping the geographic features of this realm today
Section Reference: Collision of Cultures
Question 23 of 25    0.0/ 4.0 Points
The term  altzona describes distinctive climatic areas created by variations in elevation from place to place.

Answer Key: altitudinal zone
Feedback: Learning Objective: Label the seven republics of this region and their geographic dimensions.
Section Reference: Central American Republics
Question 24 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
   Haiti is the poorest country in the Western Hemisphere.

Answer Key: Haiti
Feedback: Learning Objective: Describe the general layout of the Caribbean Islands.
Section Reference: The Caribbean Basin
Question 25 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
The  Rain Shadow effect describes the climatic process by which mountains force moisture from passing air masses, leaving the downwind side of a mountain range drier than the upwind side.

Answer Key: rain shadow|orographic
Feedback: Learning Objective: Identify the landform regions, climates, and major lakes and rivers of North America.
Section Reference: North America’s Physical Geography
Post Merge: A year ago

GEOG101 Mid-Term

Part 1 of 1 -   82.5/ 100.0 Points

Question 1 of 40    2.5/ 2.5 Points
The large cluster of population in the northeastern United States is known as:
   

A. Megalopolis   

B. the global core   

C. the urban heartland   

D. the world-region   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Learning Objective: Name and locate the three largest world population clusters.
Section Reference: Realms of Population
Question 2 of 40    2.5/ 2.5 Points
Which of the following is not an example of European supranationalism?
   

A. Ukraine's Orange Revolution   

B. the European Union   

C. Benelux   

D. the Euro currency   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Learning Objective: Demonstrate the rise of European unification in terms of the economic, political, and cultural issues that drive this process.
Section Reference: European Unification
Question 3 of 40    2.5/ 2.5 Points
Which of the following is true?
   

A. Climate refers to long term average conditions   

B. Russia's climate may be described as dominated by C climates   

C. Climate refers to current conditions at a given location   

D. Weather refers to long term average conditions   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Learning Objective: Identify the major geographic features of Russia in relation to Russia’s difficult natural environment and human adaptations to it.
Section Reference: Physical Geography of the Russian Realm
Question 4 of 40    2.5/ 2.5 Points
The Continental Core region of the United States is also known as the:

A. Mississippi Valley   

B. Main Street Megalopolis   
   

C. American Manufacturing Belt   

D. Northeastern Seaboard   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: Learning Objective: Describe the features that make the Core region of North America so prominent.
Section Reference: North American Core
Question 5 of 40    2.5/ 2.5 Points
The North American Free Trade Agreement:
   

A. includes only the United States, Canada, and Mexico   

B. was disbanded in 2007   

C. includes Central America   

D. went into effect in the year 2000   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Learning Objective: Identify the landform regions, climates, and major lakes and rivers of North America.
Section Reference: Major Geographic Qualities of North America
Question 6 of 40    2.5/ 2.5 Points
Which of the following statements is incorrect?
   

A. Trinidad is one of the Greater Antilles.   

B. Though African cultural influences dominate in the Caribbean portion of Middle America, Amerindian traditions survive on the mainland.

C. Anthropologists commonly refer to the Middle American culture hearth as Mesoamerica.   

D. Mainland Middle America functions as a land bridge between Mexico and South America.   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Learning Objective: Describe Middle America’s major environmental features and dangers as well as the vertical organization of climates in highland zones.
Section Reference: Physical Geography
Question 7 of 40    2.5/ 2.5 Points
A maquiladora is:


A. a person of mixed European-Amerindian ancestry   

B. the owner of an ejido   

C. a Mayan plantation   
   

D. a foreign-owned factory in northern and southern Mexico and Central America that assembles duty-free goods   


Answer Key: D
Feedback: Learning Objective: Discuss the basic human and physical geography of Mexico and its development opportunities in the NAFTA era.
Section Reference: Mexico
Question 8 of 40    2.5/ 2.5 Points
Which of the following is the smallest Central American country in terms of population?


A. Honduras   

B. El Salvador

C. Jamaica   
   

D. Belize   


Answer Key: D
Feedback: Learning Objective: Label the seven republics of this region and their geographic dimensions.
Section Reference: The Central American Republics
Question 9 of 40    2.5/ 2.5 Points
Which of the following countries does not contain a portion of the Amazon Basin?


A. Ecuador   

B. Peru   
   

C. Chile   

D. Brazil   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: Learning Objective: Describe the Physiography of South America.
Section Reference: Defining the Realm
Question 10 of 40    2.5/ 2.5 Points
Which South American country was most transformed by the forced in-migration of Africans?
   

A. Brazil   

B. Paraguay   

C. Colombia   

D. Argentina   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Learning Objective: Interpret the realm’s cultural mosaic, especially its clusters of Indigenous, African, Mestizo, and European peoples.
Section Reference: The Cultural Mosaic
Question 11 of 40    0.0/ 2.5 Points
The sector of the Latin American city model that is characterized by migrants and poverty is known as:

A. peripheral squatter settlements   
   

B. slum areas known as barrios or favelas   

C. the central plaza   

D. the CBD   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Learning Objective: Describe the general patterns of South America’s urbanization and the spatial organization of its cities.
Section Reference: Urbanization
Question 12 of 40    2.5/ 2.5 Points
Which of the following countries is not located in The African Transition Zone?

A. Mauritania   

B. Mali   

C. Niger   
   

D. Tanzania   


Answer Key: D
Feedback: Learning Objective 1: LO 6B.5 Describe the cultural and political forces shaping the geography of this region, especially the impact of the expanding Islamic Front.
Section Reference 1: Section 6B.5 The African Transition Zone
Question 13 of 40    2.5/ 2.5 Points
The first West African state to gain its independence, formerly called the Gold Coast, is:

A. Guinea   

B. Gambia   
   

C. Ghana   

D. Sierra Leone   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: Learning Objective 1: LO 6B.4 Discuss turmoil-plagued West Africa’s basic geography, particularly the challenges facing Nigeria.
Section Reference 1: Section 6B.4 West Africa
Question 14 of 40    2.5/ 2.5 Points
Which two colonial powers dominated West Africa?

A. U.S. and France   
   

B. Britain and France

C. Germany and Britain   

D. Portugal and Spain   


Answer Key: B
Feedback: Learning Objective 1: LO 6B.4 Discuss turmoil-plagued West Africa’s basic geography, particularly the challenges facing Nigeria.
Section Reference 1: Section 6B.4 West Africa
Question 15 of 40    0.0/ 2.5 Points
Which of the following is a lingua franca?

A. Swahili   

B. Bantu   
   

C. Niger-Kordofanian   

D. Kalahari   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Learning Objective 1: LO 6B.2 Describe the human geography of East Africa and its development possibilities.
Section Reference 1: Section 6B.2 East Africa
Question 16 of 40    2.5/ 2.5 Points
The ethnic group exerting the most control in Kenya is the:

A. Hutu   
   

B. Kikuyu   

C. Tutsi   

D. Swahili   


Answer Key: B
Feedback: Learning Objective 1: LO 6B.2 Describe the human geography of East Africa and its development possibilities.
Section Reference 1: Section 6B.2 East Africa
Question 17 of 40    2.5/ 2.5 Points
Which of the following countries borders Lake Victoria?

A. Malawi   

B. Sudan   
   

C. Uganda   

D. Ethiopia   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: Learning Objective 1: LO 6B.2 Describe the human geography of East Africa and its development possibilities.
Section Reference 1: Section 6B.2 East Africa
Question 18 of 40    2.5/ 2.5 Points
The natural environment of Botswana is dominated by:

A. the inland delta of the Niger River   

B. mountains associated with the Great Escarpment   

C. coastal swamps and deltas   
   

D. the Kalahari Desert   


Answer Key: D
Feedback: Learning Objective 1: LO 6B.1 Explain the environmental and human geography of this region, particularly South Africa.
Section Reference 1: Section 6B.1 Southern Africa
Question 19 of 40    2.5/ 2.5 Points
Under the terms of the separate development program, South Africa's land was divided equally between the majority Africans and the minority whites.
   
 A. True
 B. False



Answer Key: False
Feedback: Learning Objective: Discuss the spatial dimensions of economic development and the World Bank’s global classification scheme.
Section Reference: Geographies of Development
Question 20 of 40    2.5/ 2.5 Points
An entrepôt, such as Copenhagen, is a place where goods are collected, stored, and transshipped.

 A. True
 B. False



Answer Key: True
Feedback: Learning Objective: Describe how core-periphery contrasts shape the geography of Europe’s Northern domain.
Section Reference: The Discontinous North
Question 21 of 40    0.0/ 2.5 Points
Whereas major agricultural progress had been achieved under communism, the Soviet industrial sector remained inefficient and a persistent problem.

 A. True
 B. False



Answer Key: False
Feedback: The reverse is true.

Learning Objective: Analyze the political and economic growth and demise of the Soviet Union.
Section Reference: The Soviet Union
Question 22 of 40    2.5/ 2.5 Points
Like the U.S., Canada is a federal state.

 A. True
 B. False



Answer Key: True
Feedback: Learning Objective: Describe the features that make the Core region of North America so prominent.
Section Reference: The North American Core Canada
Question 23 of 40    2.5/ 2.5 Points
Mexico contains over 70% of the land area of Middle America (including the islands) and more people than all the region's countries and islands combined.

 A. True
 B. False



Answer Key: True
Feedback: Learning Objective: Discuss the basic human and physical geography of Mexico and its development opportunities in the NAFTA era.
Section Reference: Mexico
Question 24 of 40    2.5/ 2.5 Points
The Sandinistas ruled over Costa Rica.
   
 A. True
 B. False



Answer Key: False
Feedback: Learning Objective: Label the seven republics of this region and their geographic dimensions.
Section Reference: The Central American Republics
Question 25 of 40    2.5/ 2.5 Points
Brazil exports large quantities of coffee, orange juice concentrate, and soybeans.

 A. True
 B. False



Answer Key: True
Feedback: Learning Objective: Describe Brazil’s general human geography, multiple development opportunities, and the workings of its sub-regions.
Section Reference: Brazil
Question 26 of 40    0.0/ 2.5 Points
Sierra Leone was settled by former American slaves.

 A. True
 B. False



Answer Key: False
Feedback: Learning Objective 1: LO 6B.4 Discuss turmoil-plagued West Africa’s basic geography, particularly the challenges facing Nigeria.
Section Reference 1: Section 6B.4 West Africa
Question 27 of 40    2.5/ 2.5 Points
The Ibo-dominated breakaway republic within Nigeria during the 1960s called itself Biafra.

 A. True
 B. False



Answer Key: True
Feedback: Learning Objective 1: LO 6B.4 Discuss turmoil-plagued West Africa’s basic geography, particularly the challenges facing Nigeria.
Section Reference 1: Section 6B.4 West Africa
Question 28 of 40    2.5/ 2.5 Points
Under the terms of the separate development program, South Africa's land was divided equally between the majority Africans and the minority whites.
   
 A. True
 B. False



Answer Key: False
Feedback: Learning Objective 1: LO 6B.1 Explain the environmental and human geography of this region, particularly South Africa.
Section Reference 1: Section 6B.1 Southern Africa
Question 29 of 40    0.0/ 2.5 Points
People of Dutch ancestry in South Africa are called Highveld Hollanders.

 A. True
 B. False



Answer Key: False
Feedback: Learning Objective 1: LO 6B.1 Explain the environmental and human geography of this region, particularly South Africa.
Section Reference 1: Section 6B.1 Southern Africa
Question 30 of 40    2.5/ 2.5 Points
“Land tenure” refers to the way people own, occupy, and use land.

 A. True
 B. False



Answer Key: True
Feedback: Learning Objective 1: LO 6A.4 Describe the broad patterns of land tenure as well as subsistence and commercial agriculture before and after independence.
Section Reference 1: Section 6A.4 Africans and Their Land
Question 31 of 40    2.5/ 2.5 Points
The most recent glaciation to affect North America is named after the U.S. State of  Wisconsin .

Answer Key: Wisconsin
Feedback: Learning Objective: Identify the major elements of the natural environment and their general geographic characteristics.
Section Reference: The Physical Setting
Question 32 of 40    2.5/ 2.5 Points
The forcible ouster of an entire population from its homeland by a stronger power bent on taking its territory is known as  ethnic cleansing .

Answer Key: ethnic cleansing
Feedback: Learning Objective: Analyze the post-Soviet evolution of states formerly behind the iron curtain and their responses to the challenge of peripheral location.
Section Reference: The Eastern Periphery
Question 33 of 40    2.5/ 2.5 Points
   Federalism describes a system of government whereby power is shared between a central authority and smaller political subdivisions such as States or the former Soviet Socialist Republics.

Answer Key: Federalism
Feedback: Learning Objective: Analyze the political and economic growth and demise of the Soviet Union.
Section Reference: The Soviet Union
Question 34 of 40    2.5/ 2.5 Points
Montreal and the lower course of the St. Lawrence River are located in the Canadian province of  Quebec .

Answer Key: Quebec
Feedback: Learning Objective: Discuss the region’s French cultural landscape.
Section Reference: French Canada
Question 35 of 40    2.5/ 2.5 Points
Mexico's Yucatán Peninsula was part of the Mesoamerican culture hearth that gave rise to the  maya civilization, which reached its height from the 4th to the 10th centuries A.D.

Answer Key: Maya
Feedback: Learning Objective: Discuss the basic human and physical geography of the Mexico.
Section Reference: Mesoamerican Legacy
Comment:   Please be sure to capitalize proper names. Thanks!
Question 36 of 40    0.0/ 2.5 Points
The lowest-lying latitudinal zone of agricultural activity, extending from sea level to an elevation of 2500 feet (750 meters), is the tierra  Red Mediterranean .

Answer Key: caliente
Feedback: Learning Objective: Label the seven republics of this region and their geographic dimensions.
Section Reference: The Central American Republics
Question 37 of 40    2.5/ 2.5 Points
Copper and nitrates are two resources that strongly shaped the economic development of  Chile during the past century.

Answer Key: Chile
Feedback: Learning Objective: Describe the basic physical and human geography of Argentina, Chile, and Uruguay as well as this region’s progress toward economic integration.
Section Reference: The Southern Cone
Question 38 of 40    2.5/ 2.5 Points
The country of  Venezuela is South America's leading exporter of crude oil.

Answer Key: Venezuela
Feedback: Learning Objective: Describe the basic environmental, historical, cultural, political, and economic geography of Colombia, Venezuela, and the three Guianas.
Section Reference: The Caribbean North
Question 39 of 40    2.5/ 2.5 Points
The 1884 conference of all the major colonial powers that essentially drew the modern political map of Africa, was held in the European city of  Berlin .

Answer Key: Berlin
Feedback: Learning Objective 1: LO 6A.2 Describe African historical evolution in geographic context, from the rise of the early states through the end of the colonial era.
Section Reference 1: Section 6A.2 Africa's Historical Geography
Question 40 of 40    0.0/ 2.5 Points
The systematic field of geography that focuses on the causes, locations, and spread of diseases is called  Weegy geography.

Answer Key: medical
Feedback: Learning Objective 1: LO 6A.5 Describe the major features of SubSaharan Africa’s medical geography, including pandemics, epidemics, and the distribution of major diseases such as Malaria and HIV/AIDS.
Section Reference 1: Section 6A.5 Environment and Health
Comment:   Weegy? I'm glad you didn't leave it blank at least! : )

Post Merge: A year ago

GEOG101 Quiz 5

Part 1 of 1 -   92.0/ 100.0 Points

Question 1 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
_____ is the name for the land between the rivers.
   

A. Mesopotamia   

B. Choke Point   

C. The Fertile Crescent   

D. Levant   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Learning Objective 1: LO 7A.2 Explain the term “culture hearth” and briefly trace the rise and fall of the realm’s two culture hearths.
Section Reference 1: Section 7A.2 Hearths of Culture
Question 2 of 25    4.0/ 4.0 Points
Hydraulic civilization theory holds that:

A. water is the key to survival in the desert   

B. irrigation is the key to the advancement of agriculture   



Last Edit: A year ago by bburley Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 2 Quote
Posts: 1
Points: 44
Rep:  +0   -0

A year ago

Would you happen to have the rest of the quizzes for this course?



Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 3 Quote
JENNI1980
Guest
A year ago

help!!! these quizzes have changed



Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 4 Quote
jenni1980
Guest
A year ago

does anyone have the new quiz  I am stuck bad



Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 5 Quote
Arf
Guest
A year ago

Does anyone have the new quiz and tests for GEOG101



Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 6 Quote
homely
Guest
A year ago

do anyone have quiz five geog101 please help



Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 7 Quote
Posts: 10
Points: 72
Rep:  +0   -0

A year ago

does anyone have the new quizzes for geog101 plz help



Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 8 Quote
leely
Guest
A year ago

Please do anyone have GEOG1-1 FINAL please help



Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 9 Quote
Posts: 11
Points: 160
Rep:  +1   -0

9 months ago

GEOG101: Mid Term Exam – Chapters 1 thru 6 – Score: 77.5  *Notice that I did miss some*

Question 1 of 80   0.0/ 1.25 Points
Which of the following is false?

 A.The Spanish viceroyalties existed in isolation from one another.

 B.Only Australia has a population that is more peripheral than South America's.

 C.South America never attracted as many immigrants as did North America.

 D.The Spanish invested significantly in their South American colonies.

 E.All of the above are true.


Question 2 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
As a group, the islands of Cuba, Hispaniola, Jamaica, and Puerto Rico constitute:

 A.Latin America

 B.the Rimland

 C.the Hispanic Caribbean

 D.the West Indies

 E.the Greater Antilles


Question 3 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
( 1 points) Which of the following cities is the leading oil center in Azerbaijan?

 A.Sakhalin

 B.Novorossiysk

 C.Baki (Baku)

 D.Groznyy

 E.Ceyhan


Question 4 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
The Boer War took place in:

 A.Kenya

 B.South Africa

 C.the Netherlands   
 D.Sudan

 E.Nigeria


Question 5 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Which of the following countries borders Lake Victoria?

 A.Sudan

 B.Uganda

 C.Malawi

 D.The Congo

 E.Ethiopia


Question 6 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Which statement below best characterizes the concept of culture?

 A.A civilized pattern of behavior, dominated by appreciation of serious music and good food.   
 B.Learned patterns of thought and behavior characteristic of a population or society.

 C.An expression of the artistic qualities in a nation, such as painting and other fine arts.

 D.It plays no role in shaping the human landscape.


Question 7 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
( 1 points) The __________ form(s) the eastern limit of the Russian Core:

 A.Caucasus

 B.Ob River

 C.Volga River

 D.Ural Mountains

 E.permafrost line


Question 8 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Which of the following is one of Canada's Prairie provinces?

 A.New Brunswick

 B.British Columbia

 C.Manitoba

 D.Newfoundland and Labrador   
 E.Prince Edward Island


Question 9 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Unlike Peru's coast, Ecuador's coastland consists of:

 A.desert

 B.fertile coastal plains

 C.mountains that reach the sea

 D.indented bays with many excellent port facilities

 E.altiplanos covered by equatorial forest


Question 10 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
The North American region that is most dependent upon the extraction of raw materials is the:

 A.Northern Frontier

 B.Continental Interior   
 C.Maritime Northeast

 D.Southwest

 E.Western Frontier


Question 11 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Tourism, once a particularly important business in _____, struggles to remain viable in the face of numerous challenges:

 A.Liberia

 B.Kenya

 C.Uganda

 D.Burkina Faso

 E.Nigeria


Question 12 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Which of the following countries was formerly known as British Honduras?

 A.Honduras

 B.Jamaica

 C.Belize

 D.Haiti

 E.Guyana


Question 13 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
The North American region that is the largest and the least densely settled is the:

 A.Northern Frontier

 B.Continental Interior   
 C.Maritime Northeast

 D.Southwest

 E.Western Frontier


Question 14 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
The major difference between an endemic and a pandemic disease is that:

 A.an endemic disease moves swiftly through the population of a local area, whereas a pandemic disease is simply present, affecting the lives of millions of people in a negative way   
 B.a pandemic disease is limited to moving swiftly through the population of a local area, whereas an endemic disease is simply present, affecting the lives of millions of people in a negative way   
 C.a pandemic disease moves through the population of a large area of the world, whereas an endemic disease is simply present, affecting the lives of millions of people in a negative way   
 D.there is no difference between an endemic and a pandemic disease

 E.none of the above


Question 15 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Which statement best defines the North American Core?

 A.it encompasses a great rectangle from Boston to Washington to St. Louis to Milwaukee and includes southernmost Ontario.   
 B.it incorporates the subsidiary cores of California, Texas, and Florida into a continent-wide network.   
 C.it consists of the prime farmlands of the Midwest and the Prairie Provinces.

 D.it lies astride the United States-Canadian boundary westward from Lake Superior, extending to British Columbia and Washington State.   
 E.it is constituted by the source area of modern North American culture: the east coast of the United States and Canada's St. Lawrence Valley.   

Question 16 of 80   0.0/ 1.25 Points
Central America's poorest country is:

 A.Cuba

 B.Panama

 C.Costa Rica   
 D.Haiti

 E.Nicaragua


Question 17 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
( 1 points) Czarina Catherine the Great's territorial acquisition thrust was aimed at:

 A.the warm-water Black Sea

 B.establishing a Russian base in interior Canada

 C.conquest of Western Europe in retaliation for Napoleon's 1812 invasion

 D.four islands near Japan

 E.the Arctic shoreline


Question 18 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
One of the conditions of the entry of British Columbia into Canada was:

 A.the opening of the Panama Canal

 B.the building of the transcontinental Canadian Pacific Railway   
 C.the opening of the Northwest Passage

 D.the opening of the St. Lawrence Seaway

 E.the annexation of the Canadian Shield


Question 19 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
A bridge language of national politics, commerce, and trade is known as a(n):

 A.Extinct language.

 B.Lingua franca.

 C.Indo-European dialect.

 D.Regional speech disparity.

 E.Language family.


Question 20 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
The capital of Nicaragua, located on the mountainous Pacific side of the country, is:

 A.Tegucigalpa

 B.Guadeloupe

 C.Nicaragua City

 D.Managua

 E.San José


Question 21 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
West Africa showed a high degree of regional complementarity between:

 A.Islamic and African languages

 B.French and British colonies

 C.former West Africa and East Africa

 D.peoples in the east and peoples in the west

 E.the peoples of the tropical forest and the people of the dry interior   

Question 22 of 80   0.0/ 1.25 Points
The last country to give up its African colonies was:

 A.the United States   
 B.Germany

 C.France

 D.Belgium

 E.South Africa


Question 23 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
The only remaining gap in the Pan American Highway is in:

 A.Belize

 B.Mexico

 C.Panama

 D.Florida

 E.Hispaniola


Question 24 of 80   0.0/ 1.25 Points
Which of the following is false?

 A.the French speaking area of Canada does not coincide with the province of Quebec

 B.some non-Francophone communities in Quebec have made it known that they might want to secede from Quebec if the province seceded from Canada   
 C.the Cree in the Northern Quebec have launched their own movement aimed at independence from Canada   
 D.Quebec has twice voted for independence and twice rejected that route

 E.the territory of the Cree has significant hydroelectric power resources


Question 25 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
( 1 points) The movement of the headquarters of the Russian Empire to St. Petersburg allowed that city to become a(n):

 A.interior capital

 B.forward capital

 C.primate city

 D.continental city

 E.Asian gateway


Question 26 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
A disease that spreads worldwide is known as a(n):

 A.vector

 B.agent

 C.pandemic

 D.endemic

 E.epidemic


Question 27 of 80   0.0/ 1.25 Points
( 1 points) Which of the following statements is incorrect?

 A.Russia's core area centers on Moscow.

 B.Moscow lies at the heart of what is commonly called the Central Industrial Region.

 C.Nearly all Russian cities are overcrowded with most people residing in cramped living quarters.   
 D.One of Moscow's chief locational attributes is its coastal site on an arm of the Baltic Sea.

 E.The Bolsheviks restored Moscow as the capital after the 1917 Revolution.


Question 28 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Nunuvat has over 80%

 A.Americans

 B.Canadians

 C.Inuit

 D.Ottawans

 E.Native Americans


Question 29 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Which two colonial powers dominated West Africa?

 A.Britain and France

 B.Portugal and Spain

 C.Germany and Britain

 D.U.S. and France

 E.Belgium and the Netherlands   

Question 30 of 80   0.0/ 1.25 Points
( 1 points) The breakaway territory of Georgia, originally supported by the RussiAnswer, is:

 A.Nagorno-Karabakh

 B.Ingushetiya

 C.Abkhazia

 D.Ossetian Republic

 E.Chechnya


Question 31 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
The Caribbean Coast of Middle America is:

 A.part of the Rimland

 B.part of the Heartland

 C.an area settled by the Dutch

 D.an area settled by the French   
 E.is dominated by haciendas


Question 32 of 80   0.0/ 1.25 Points
Between 1990 and 2000, this was the fastest-growing large metropolitan area in the U.S..

 A.Detroit

 B.Las Vegas

 C.Atlanta

 D.Boston

 E.St. Louis


Question 33 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Most of Argentina's population is clustered in the:

 A.Gran Chaco

 B.Patagonian North

 C.Pampas

 D.Andean foothills

 E.Triple Frontier area


Question 34 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
The largest country in terms of landmass in South America is:

 A.Venezuela

 B.Colombia

 C.Panama

 D.Brazil

 E.Ecuador


Question 35 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
( 1 points) The term ________ is used to describe an inland climate that is remote from the moderating influences of large water bodies.

 A.maritime

 B.tundra

 C.continentiality

 D.taiga

 E.longitudinality


Question 36 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
The great river of Southern Africa is the:

 A.Zambezi

 B.Zimbabwe

 C.Niger

 D.Congo

 E.Angola


Question 37 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
The downtown of an American city, which is usually characterized by a square-grid layout, is called the:

 A.Core-periphery interface

 B.Urban townscape

 C.Central business district

 D.Hinterland

 E.Functional region


Question 38 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Which of the following is located in the Greater Antilles?

 A.Cuba

 B.Nicaragua

 C.the Bahamas

 D.Honduras

 E.Mexico


Question 39 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Which of the following is not an example of globalization?

 A.McDonald's opening in France

 B.NAFTA

 C.The expanding use of English

 D.Japanese cars being made in Thailand

 E.Tariffs imposed on automobiles


Question 40 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Which South American country was most transformed by the forced in-migration of Africans in bondage?

 A.Argentina

 B.Brazil

 C.Colombia

 D.Paraguay

 E.Ecuador


Question 41 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
States first began to develop:

 A.In areas where cities could begin to command their hinterlands

 B.In open areas between empires

 C.In prehistoric East Africa

 D.After the colonial era ended in the 1950's

 E.In areas where boundaries had already been drawn by royal decree   

Question 42 of 80   0.0/ 1.25 Points
The idealized Spanish town in Mesoamerica had:

 A.a central square or plaza

 B.a gridiron layout

 C.a location near good agricultural land

 D.all of the above

 E.none of the above


Question 43 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
All regions possess all of the following except:

 A.location

 B.area

 C.homogeneity

 D.boundaries

 E.regions possess all of the above


Question 44 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
The ethnic group exerting the most control in Kenya is the:

 A.Hutu

 B.Kikuyu

 C.Swahili

 D.Tutsi

 E.Xhosa


Question 45 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Which of the following countries is not located in The African Transition Zone?

 A.Mauritania

 B.Mali

 C.Niger

 D.Somalia

 E.Tanzania


Question 46 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Canada's large cluster of Francophones in New Brunswick is known as the

 A.Cajuns

 B.First Nations

 C.Acadians

 D.Old Brunswickers

 E.Prince Edward Islanders   

Question 47 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
The World Bank ranks countries within four groups. Which of the following is not one of those groups?

 A.High-income countries

 B.Upper-middle income countries

 C.Lower-middle income countries

 D.Middle-income countries

 E.Low-income countries


Question 48 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Northern New England is tied culturally and economically to:

 A.Quebec

 B.Atlantic Canada

 C.British Columbia

 D.St. Lawrence Valley

 E.metropolitan Montreal


Question 49 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
The Great Lakes' main outlet to the sea is the:

 A.Mississippi River

 B.St. Lawrence River

 C.Lake Ontario spillway

 D.Columbia River

 E.these lakes have no outlet to the sea


Question 50 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
( 1 points) Which of the following people look across their border to Iran because they share a common Shi'ite Muslim faith?

 A.PersiAnswer

 B.ArmeniAnswer

 C.Azeris

 D.Chechens

 E.Turks


Question 51 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
( 1 points) Russia's core area:

 A.includes the great cities of the Far East

 B.centers on St. Petersburg and includes such urban places as Novgorod and Kiev

 C.incorporates the Central Industrial Region, at the heart of which lies the city of Moscow   
 D.has now shifted eastward into Siberia beyond the Urals

 E.extends into recently absorbed Eastern Europe, and now includes Poland and Hungary


Question 52 of 80   0.0/ 1.25 Points
Which of the following statements about B climates is incorrect?

 A.B climates only occur in the low latitudes.

 B.B climates may be divided into BW (true desert) and BS (semiarid steppe) subtypes.

 C.A pervasive characteristic of the world's dry areas is a large daily temperature range.

 D.An example of an area exhibiting the BW climate type is the central Sahara.

 E.B climates occur in Australia.


Question 53 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Colombia's coffee growing areas are most often associated with the:

 A.tierra templada climate zone

 B.llanos-dominated environments of tropical valleys in the Andean ranges

 C.coastal plains, in particular those near the larger port cities

 D.major irrigation projects that use water transferred from the upper Amazon Basin to relieve the aridity of the country's grasslands   
 E.FARC insurgent states


Question 54 of 80   0.0/ 1.25 Points
Rainfall patterns in humid tropical (A) climates are characterized by all except:

 A.substantial precipitation every month, year-round, in the Af (rainforest) subtype

 B.a sudden increase in rainfall resulting from the arrival of the monsoon in the Am (monsoon) subtype   
 C.a “double maximum” sometimes involving “long rains” and “short rains” in the savanna (Aw) subtype   
 D.the specter of hunger in savanna areas because of comparatively infertile soils and unreliable seasonal precipitation   
 E.principally nighttime rainfall in rainforest (Af) areas


Question 55 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
( 1 points) This exclave of Armenia is 75 percent Armenian, but is located within Muslim Azerbaijan.

 A.Georgia

 B.Chechnya

 C.Abkhazia

 D.Nagorno-Karabakh

 E.Kurdistan


Question 56 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Bogotá, Colombia's capital city, is located:

 A.on the arid Pacific coast

 B.on the Caribbean Sea at the outlet of the Magdalena River

 C.in an Andean Basin

 D.at the intersection of three valleys in the eastern savanna zone near the Chilean border

 E.in the llanos


Question 57 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
This West African country borders Liberia, is a former French colony, and built a Roman Catholic basilica in Yamoussoukro to rival St. Peter's in Rome:

 A.Ivory Coast   
 B.Chad

 C.Niger

 D.Guinea

 E.Senegal


Question 58 of 80   0.0/ 1.25 Points
The country of Guyana:

 A.was formerly a British colony before independence in 1966

 B.is also called Suriname

 C.contains a population that is three-quarters European

 D.is the smallest of the four Guianas in population size

 E.still belongs to France


Question 59 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Which of the following countries contains a population whose ethnicity is dominated by Amerindian ancestry?

 A.Argentina

 B.Brazil

 C.Paraguay

 D.Uruguay

 E.Chile


Question 60 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
The disamenity sector of the Latin American city model includes:

 A.peripheral squatter settlements

 B.slum areas known as barrios or favelas

 C.the central plaza

 D.the elite residential areas

 E.the CBD


Question 61 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
The large cluster of population in the northeastern United States is known as:

 A.the urban heartland   
 B.Megalopolis

 C.the world-region

 D.the global core

 E.Greater New York


Question 62 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
The gradual reduction of regional contrasts resulting from increasing cultural, economic, political and other types of exchanges is known as:

 A.Regional disparity

 B.Regional equalization

 C.Core-periphery widening

 D.The European trade model

 E.Globalization


Question 63 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
( 1 points) Russia's railroad network radiates outward from Moscow, thereby providing the city with a high degree of:

 A.inaccessibility

 B.centrality

 C.diversity

 D.continentality

 E.complementarity


Question 64 of 80   0.0/ 1.25 Points
( 1 points) The majority of Russia falls within the humid cold climate region. In the Köppen-Geiger classification scheme, this is signified by the letter:

 A.A

 B.B

 C.C

 D.D

 E.E


Question 65 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Almost ____ percent of South Americans live in urban areas.

 A.20

 B.25

 C.50

 D.60

 E.80


Question 66 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Utah, Nevada, Idaho, and western Colorado are all part of the:

 A.Western Frontier

 B.Continental Interior   
 C.Northern Interior

 D.Southwest

 E.Pacific Hinge


Question 67 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Which of the following countries is the home of the Shona and Ndebele tribes where whites have been expelled by government-backed squatters seeking their land?

 A.Botswana

 B.Cameroon

 C.Zimbabwe

 D.Zambia

 E.Tanzania


Question 68 of 80   0.0/ 1.25 Points
( 1 points) Which of the following is not an important Russian manufacturing region:

 A.Volga Region

 B.Urals Region

 C.Kuzbas Region

 D.Central Industrial Region   
 E.Donbas Region


Question 69 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
A unique form of rural settlement developed in French Canada is called:

 A.long lots

 B.village-centered agriculture

 C.ethanol farming

 D.township and range

 E.the outer city


Question 70 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Which of the following is located in the African Transition Zone?

 A.tropical rainforests

 B.the Kalahari Desert

 C.the Islamic Front

 D.the Zambezi Basin

 E.Madagascar


Question 71 of 80   0.0/ 1.25 Points
Which of the following statements is false?

 A.Climatically, South Africa is Africa's only true temperate-zone country.

 B.South Africa contains significant untapped petroleum reserves.

 C.South Africa's white population is larger than the white populations of all other Subsaharan African countries combined.   
 D.South Africa has large coal reserves.

 E.The Boers are now called the Afrikaners.


Question 72 of 80   0.0/ 1.25 Points
The Kuzbas:

 A.contains the city of Novosibirsk

 B.is also called the Kuznetsk Basin

 C.lies in the Eastern Frontier region

 D. contains both iron and coal deposits   
 E.all of the above


Question 73 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
The capital of Canada is:

 A.Montreal

 B.Toronto

 C.Ottawa


Question 74 of 80   0.0/ 1.25 Points
Software Valley is found in which State?

 A.California

 B.Utah

 C.Nevada

 D.Colorado

 E.Texas


Question 75 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Which of the following countries was not a British colony prior to its independence?

 A.Zimbabawe

 B.Zambia

 C.Kenya

 D.Ethiopia

 E.Malawi


Question 76 of 80   0.0/ 1.25 Points
The final stage in the evolution of an insurgent state, according to McColl, is the stage of:

 A.equilibrium

 B.contention

 C.counteroffensive

 D.secession

 E.defederation


Question 77 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
The current interglacial period is known as the:

 A.Wisconsinan

 B.Wegenerian

 C.Pleistocene

 D.Global Warmup

 E.Holocene


Question 78 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
The leading agricultural activity of the Pampa region is the production of:

 A.coffee

 B.cattle

 C.sugarcane

 D.tropical fruits and vegetables

 E.tobacco


Question 79 of 80   0.0/ 1.25 Points
The informal sector of the economy includes:

 A.government workers

 B.unlicensed sellers of homemade goods

 C.mass-produced industrial goods

 D.the commercial agricultural sector

 E.all businesses in the spine of the city


Question 80 of 80   1.25/ 1.25 Points
The major river of Venezuela's iron-rich eastern region is the:

 A.Rio de la Plata   
 B.Paraguay

 C.Amazon

 D.Orinoco

 E.Magdalena




Post Merge: 9 months ago

Final Exam

Part 1 of 1 -    88.75/ 100.0 Points

Question 1 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
(points 1) What is the name of the largest plateau region in South Asia?
A.Deccan Plateau    
B.Central Indian Plateau    
C.Chota Nagpur Plateau    
D.Ghats Plateau    


Question 2 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
The agricultural activity most closely associated with Australia's moistest environment is:
A.dairying    
B.sheep raising    
C.wheat farming    
D.aquaculture    
E.marsupial domestication    


Question 3 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
(points 1) Japan's recent economic problems are a result of all of the following except:
A.heavy dependence on foreign oil    
B.the rise of competing economic powers in East Asia    
C.financial mismanagement    
D.losses in investments made in other countries    
E.three major earthquakes since 1990 that resulted in 500,000 deaths and billions of yen in losses    


Question 4 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Which of the following political entities is not located on the island of Borneo?:
A.Kalimantan    
B.Sarawak    
C.East Timor    
D.Brunei    
E.Sabah    


Question 5 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
(points 1) What physiographic region includes the South Asian countries of Bhutan and Nepal?
A.northern mountains    
B.river lowlands    
C.southern plateaus    
D.western deltas    


Question 6 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
(points 1) What type of climate region does the high elevation Himalayas resemble?
A.Arid    
B.Temperate    
C.Polar    
D.Tropical    


Question 7 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
(points 1) Why is Pakistan considered part of the South Asia realm?
A.Ethnic continuity that links it with India.    
B.English is the lingua franca, as in India.    
C.Evolution as part of British Empire.    
D.All of the above.    


Question 8 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Native Australians are known as:
A.Maoris    
B.Cook Islanders    
C.Aborigines    
D.Australindians    
E.Marsupials    


Question 9 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
(points 1) Where did peoples speaking Indo-European languages come from?
A.Modern-day Iran    
B.Modern-day Israel    
C.Modern-day Iraq    
D.Modern-day Istanbul    


Question 10 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Which of the following is located in Melanesia?
A.Guam    
B.Tahiti    
C.Vanuatu    
D.Samoa    
E.Hawai'i    


Question 11 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
The island of New Guinea is included in the Pacific region known as:
A.Melanesia    
B.Micronesia    
C.Polynesia    
D.Insular Southeast Asia    
E.Indonesia    


Question 12 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
(points 1) What modern-day Islamic state was established by Muslims that arrived by sea?
A.Afghanistan    
B.Bangladesh    
C.India    
D.Pakistan    


Question 13 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
The Southeast Asian state that exhibits a proruption is:
A.Singapore    
B.Cambodia    
C.Thailand    
D.Malaysia    
E.Indonesia    


Question 14 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Bougainville was made part of Papua New Guinea because:
A.it is geographically closest to Papua New Guinea    
B.of the much-needed revenues its copper mines would bring to PNG    
C.the people did not want independence, fearing takeover by the Solomon Islands    
D.Indonesia felt that such an arrangement would allow them to continue to dominate the area    
E.none of the above    


Question 15 of 80
   0.0/ 1.25 Points
(points 1) What was not one of the physical landscapes in which Islam spread through South Asia?
A.over mountain passes    
B.across northern valleys    
C.into vast deserts    
D.through river deltas    


Question 16 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
(points 1) When did the Mughal Empire begin to decline?
A.10th century    
B.13th century    
C.16th century    
D.18th century    


Question 17 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
A country that can be identified as a classic buffer state is:
A.the West Bank    
B.Iraq    
C.Lebanon    
D.Afghanistan    
E.Egypt    


Question 18 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
(points 1) Which of the following describes the Indus Valley civilization?
A.agricultural    
B.urban    
C.desert    
D.religious    


Question 19 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Israel regards which city as its capital?
A.Tel Aviv    
B.Haifa    
C.Beirut    
D.Jerusalem    
E.Golan    


Question 20 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Darfur Province, the recent scene of a massive ethnic cleansing, is located in the central-west of:
A.Egypt    
B.Sudan    
C.Libya    
D.Turkey    
E.Chad    


Question 21 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Kemal Atatürk is most closely identified with the city of:
A.Constantinople    
B.Mecca    
C.Tehran    
D.Ankara    
E.Baghdad    


Question 22 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
(points 1) Where was the Hindu state located that was able to help weaken Islam’s hold in South Asia?
A.north    
B.east    
C.west    
D.south    


Question 23 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
The dominant form of Islam in Saudi Arabia is:
A.Sharia    
B.Wahhabism    
C.Shi'ite    
D.Dubayy (Dubai)    
E.Maronite    


Question 24 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
(points 1) China's largest city is:
A.Beijing    
B.Hong Kong    
C.Guangzhou    
D.Shenzhen    
E.Shanghai    


Question 25 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
(points 1) Taiwan was at one time a colony of:
A.Russia    
B.the United States    
C.Japan    
D.Australia    
E.Britain    


Question 26 of 80
   0.0/ 1.25 Points
(points 1) When did Islam begin its spread overland into South Asia?
A.. 10th century    
B.13th century    
C.16th century    
D.18th century    


Question 27 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
The capital of Iran, located in the foothills of the Elburz Mountains is:
A.Khomeini City    
B.Tehran    
C.Ahmadinejad    
D.Persepolis    
E.Baghdad    


Question 28 of 80
   0.0/ 1.25 Points
_____ is the study of fauna in spatial perspective.
A.Ecology    
B.Zoogeography    
C.Phytogeography    
D.Botanical geography    
E.Plant geography    


Question 29 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
(points 1) What term describes the system of power ranking based on class and legitimized through religion?
A.religious stratification    
B.caste system    
C.social system    
D.caste stratification    


Question 30 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Three countries located on the Malay Peninsula are:
A.Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam    
B.Malaysia, Thailand, Myanmar    
C.China, Vietnam, Malaysia    
D.Malaysia, Singapore, Brunei    
E.Malaya, Indonesia, Singapore    


Question 31 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
(points 1)The outcome of the Korean War in the 1950s was:
A.defeat of North Korea, which was returned to the control of Japan    
B.victory for the South, which soon became communist    
C.a military stalemate resulting in the continued division of the country    
D.a short pause, followed by renewed war that still drags on to this day    
E.the unification of the two Koreas    


Question 32 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
(points 1) What river is found in the western portion of the river lowlands physiographic region?
A.Indus River    
B.Ganges River    
C.Brahmaputra River    
D.Narmada River    


Question 33 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Iran differs from most of the North Africa/Southwest Asian realm in that:
A.it is non-Islamic    
B.it borders Russia    
C.it is predominantly Shi'ite    
D.it is ruled by a monarchy    
E.it has no oil deposits    


Question 34 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Which of the following is a former British colony?
A.Myanmar    
B.Thailand    
C.Cambodia    
D.the Philippines    
E.East Timor    


Question 35 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
(points 1) What mountain in South Asia is the world’s tallest peak?
A.K2    
B.Ismoili Somoni    
C.Everest    
D.Jongsong    


Question 36 of 80
   0.0/ 1.25 Points
(points 1) Which of the following statements is false?
A.The capital of Taiwan is Taipei.    
B.Taiwan exports personal computers.    
C.More than 22 million people live on Taiwan.    
D.The Taiwanese cannot keep pace economically with the mainland Chinese.    
E.Taiwan recently held free elections for a parliament.    


Question 37 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
From 1949 until 1967, West Jerusalem was controlled by
A.Jordan    
B.Palestine    
C.Lebanon    
D.Israel    
E.the United Nations    


Question 38 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
The choke point known as the _____ lies between Yemen and Djibouti.
A.Hormuz Strait    
B.Shatt-al-Arab    
C.Bab el Mandeb Strait    
D.Gulf of Suez    
E.Strait of Gibraltar    


Question 39 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Papua New Guinea has faced an insurgency movement in:
A.Micronesia    
B.neighboring Indonesia    
C.Fiji    
D.Timor    
E.Bougainville    


Question 40 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
(points 1) Why is the caste system so highly controversial in the West?
A.It justifies structural inequality.    
B.It offers no hope for advancement.    
C.It determines lower castes by past lives.    
D.All of the above.    


Question 41 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
(points 1) What term defined as, “period of rule,” describes the sway of British control in the South Asia realm?
A.raj    
B.poojas    
C.mehndi    
D.hindutva    


Question 42 of 80
   0.0/ 1.25 Points
(points 1) The Xinjiang region:
A.contains desert basins near Turkestan    
B.is located south of Tibet    
C.contains the Gobi Desert    
D.is in the northeastern part of the country    
E.is another name for Xizang    


Question 43 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
The two main islands in terms of population and size in the Philippines are:
A.Mindanao and Luzon    
B.Borneo and Visayan    
C.Singapore and Cebu    
D.Timor and Jawa    
E.Sulawesi and Luzon    


Question 44 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
The body of water devastated by Soviet irrigation schemes is the:
A.Black Sea    
B.Aral Sea    
C.Caspian Sea    
D.Shatt-al-Arab    
E.Sea of Galilee    


Question 45 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
(points 1) The Huang He:
A.drains the Xi/Pearl River Basin    
B.flows into the South China Sea    
C.almost encircles the Ordos Desert    
D.flows from the Loess Plateau eastward toward its mouth at Shanghai    
E.originates in the Sichuan Basin    


Question 46 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Which country temporarily withdrew from UNCLOS as an indirect result of the independence of East Timor?
A.Australia    
B.Indonesia    
C.New Guinea    
D.East Timor    
E.New Zealand    


Question 47 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Egypt's peasant farmers are known as the:
A.Shatt-al-Arabs    
B.fellaheen    
C.Shi'ites    
D.Toilers of the Tell    
E.Bedouins    


Question 48 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Which of the following mother country-colony associations is false?
A.Netherlands--Indonesia    
B.Spain--Thailand    
C.France--Laos    
D.Britain--Burma    
E.United Kingdom--Singapore    


Question 49 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
(points 1) Xizang:
A.is the Chinese name for Tibet    
B.is now directly connected by rail to Beijing    
C.has suffered from the destruction of its culture by the Chinese    
D.has its capital at Lhasa    
E.all of the above    


Question 50 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
The island of _____ insular Southeast Asia that can be characterized as a minicontinent is:
A.Sulawesi    
B.Borneo    
C.Sumatera    
D.Celebes    
E.Singapore    


Question 51 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Which of the following countries has made no claim to territory in Antarctica?
A.Chile    
B.Argentina    
C.Australia    
D.the United Kingdom    
E.the United States    


Question 52 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
The two core areas of Vietnam are centered at:
A.Cochin China and Annam    
B.Hanoi and Ho Chi Minh City    
C.the Mekong and Irrawaddy deltas    
D.Bangkok and Dien Bien Phu    
E.Viangchan and Phnom Penh    


Question 53 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Which of the following associations is false?
A.Philippines and Manila    
B.Myanmar and Yangon    
C.Indonesia and Jakarta    
D.Laos and Hanoi    
E.Thailand and Bangkok    


Question 54 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
(points 1) The North China Plain is dominated by the:
A.lower Huang He    
B.Loess Plateau    
C.city of Shanghai    
D.Pearl River estuary    
E.Ordos Desert    


Question 55 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
(points 1) The leader who took over in China following the struggle after Mao's death was:
A.Deng Xiaoping    
B.Kim Jong Il    
C.Chien-Ming Wang    
D.Yao Ming    
E.Hu Jintao    


Question 56 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Half of Southeast Asia's population lives in which two countries?
A.Indonesia and Vietnam    
B.Indonesia and the Philippines    
C.Vietnam and the Philippines    
D.Malaysia and Myanmar    
E.Indonesia and Thailand    


Question 57 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
An example of a relict boundary is the boundary between:
A.North and South Vietnam    
B.North and South Korea    
C.Israel and the West Bank    
D.Australia and East Timor    
E.United States and Mexico    


Question 58 of 80
   0.0/ 1.25 Points
(points 1) What religion emerged alongside and is a form of Hindu since ancient times?
A.Sikhism    
B.Buddhism    
C.Jainism    
D.Islam    


Question 59 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
The dominant economic activity associated with high-island cultures is:
A.tourism    
B.fishing    
C.agriculture    
D.mining    
E.industry    


Question 60 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
The small oil rich Islamic sultanate of insular Southeast Asia is:
A.Kalimantan    
B.Papua    
C.Brunei    
D.Sulawesi    
E.East Timor    


Question 61 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
For many years, Australia had an immigration policy that:
A.allowed only white people to enter the country    
B.forced aborigines to move to New Zealand    
C.encouraged migration from Indonesia    
D.allowed only former criminals to move into the country    
E.allowed only relatives of gold miners to enter the country    


Question 62 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
(points 1) Japan's largest and main island, containing the Japanese capital and almost all of its core area is:
A.Kyushu    
B.Honshu    
C.Shikoku    
D.Hokkaido    
E.Sakhalin    


Question 63 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
(points 1) The Han Dynasty:
A.is the earliest Chinese dynasty about which substantial information is available    
B.began and ended before 300 B.C., when China already was a well-organized state    
C.was a pivotal and formative period in Chinese history, when the Chinese sphere of influence was enlarged, land reform occurred, and external trade commenced    
D.is another name for the regime of Mao Zedong    
E.led directly to the takeover of the Manchus in 1644    


Question 64 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
(points 1) When did the Indus Valley civilization emerge?
A.200 bc    
B.500 bc    
C.2000 bc    
D.2500 bc    


Question 65 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
(points 1) What has recently been eroding the Hindu system of social stratification, especially in India’s bigger cities?
A.globalization    
B.economic growth    
C.urbanization    
D.all of the above    


Question 66 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Which of the following countries does not share a common border with Israel?
A.Iran    
B.Egypt    
C.Jordan    
D.Lebanon    
E.Syria    


Question 67 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
(points 1) Taiwan is located off the coast of:
A.Russia    
B.China    
C.Korea    
D.Vietnam    
E.Japan    


Question 68 of 80
   0.0/ 1.25 Points
(points 1) What South Asian country has Buddhism as its state religion?
A.Sri Lanka    
B.India    
C.Bhutan    
D.Nepal    


Question 69 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
(points 1) What was condition was South Asia left in during the 18th century?
A.fractured    
B.unified    
C.strong    
D.remote    


Question 70 of 80
   0.0/ 1.25 Points
The vast majority of Thailand's Muslim population lives in the:
A.Far north    
B.Bangkok area    
C.border zone with Malaysia    
D.Mekong River delta    
E.Golden Triangle    


Question 71 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
Which of the following was not a part of French Indochina?
A.Tonkin    
B.Siam    
C.Cambodia    
D.Laos    
E.Cochin China    


Question 72 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
(points 1) Where in South Asia did Buddhism arise?
A.The Mouths of the Ganges    
B.The Indus River Valley    
C.The Ganges Basin    
D.The Deccan Plateau    


Question 73 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
North Africa/Southwest Asia is referred to the following except:
A.The Arab World    
B.The Dry World    
C.The Middle East    
D.NASWA    
E.The Far East    


Question 74 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
The largest oil reserves in the realm are located in:
A.Israel    
B.Libya    
C.Kuwait    
D.Saudi Arabia    
E.Iran    


Question 75 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
(points 1) Where are South Asia’s mountains dry and barren?
A.West near Afghanistan    
B.West near Bangladesh    
C.East near Bangladesh    
D.East near Afghanistan    


Question 76 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
(points 1) What other world realm did Hinduism spread to?
A.Southwest Asia    
B.East Asia    
C.The Austral realm    
D.Southeast Asia    


Question 77 of 80
   0.0/ 1.25 Points
(points 1) Which of the following is the first atmospheric condition that leads to the monsoon?
A.Moisture buildup in the air over the subcontinent.    
B.High pressure system develops over the subcontinent.    
C.Moisture is squeezed out over the subcontinent.    
D.High pressure system develops over the subcontinent.    


Question 78 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
The poorest state in Indochina is:
A.Laos    
B.East Timor    
C.Singapore    
D.Thailand    
E.Myanmar    


Question 79 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
(points 1) An area of China that can be designated as a “regional state” is:
A.Xinjiang    
B.the Pearl River Hub    
C.Sichuan    
D.Xizang    
E.Taiwan    


Question 80 of 80
   1.25/ 1.25 Points
New Zealand's largest ethnic minority group, whose roots are Polynesian, is known as the:
A.Aborigines    
B.Maori    
C.Kiwi    
D.Australindians    
E.High Islanders    



Last Edit: 9 months ago by EAsports Report this PostReport Abuse
 
Reply# 10 Quote
Brayclay13
Guest
8 months ago

Reply# 11 Quote
Posts: 11
Points: 160
Rep:  +1   -0

8 months ago

What are the answers none are shown?

Did not notice. Attached are the quizzes. The answer key was not given so you'll have to go off what's right and wrong on mine. Hope it helps!



Attached file(s)* GEOG101-Midterm & Final Exam - Copy.docx (877.09 KB - downloaded 251 times.)
* Quiz # 1 Week One Introductioon.pdf (73.34 KB - downloaded 86 times.)
* Quiz # 2 Europe and Russia.pdf (73.54 KB - downloaded 68 times.)
* Quiz # 3 North, Middle, and South America.pdf (67.96 KB - downloaded 65 times.)
* Quiz # 5 South Asia and East Asia.pdf (77.1 KB - downloaded 122 times.)
* Quiz # 6 Southeast Asia.pdf (64.2 KB - downloaded 97 times.)
* Quiz 4 - Southwest Asia.pdf (72.36 KB - downloaded 69 times.)
Report this PostReport Abuse
 
Reply# 12 Quote
Posts: 2
Points: 49
Rep:  +0   -0

8 months ago

thanks for posting the answers



Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 13 Quote
Posts: 1
Points: 44
Rep:  +0   -0

8 months ago

Thanks for the post man. This is awesome



Report this PostReport Abuse
Pages: 1  ...    Go Up Reply New Topic Print
 
Related Topics
Replies Author Last post
2
Replies
General Biology | Started by cuaz29 | Views: 4159
Last post Last post by cuaz29
A year ago
6
Replies
Note Request | Started by Arfweiler18 | Views: 6961
Last post Last post by Snoopyloop
8 months ago
5
Replies
General Biology | Started by znl | Views: 3585
Last post Last post by delio
12 months ago
1
Reply
Note Request | Started by cgunner4 | Views: 198
Last post Last post by TheWolverine04
3 weeks ago
+ Quick Reply
BoldItalicizedUnderlineStrikethrough

Ask a Question

ask
Click to ask a question. 511 Students and 39 members are standing by to answer all your science and biology homework problems, free. So far today, 190 guests have joined.
Gallery
Views
194
Rating

Views
83
Rating

Views
1766
Rating

Views
19
Rating