You need to login first

Login information

Haven't yet registered?

×
* * * *

Donate

Your donation is safe and helps support the issues and causes you care about most.
Pages: 1  Down
  New Topic  |  Print  
SCIN130 Biology AMU Mader Quiz 8
Read 4709 times | 1 Replies | Average Rating: Not Rated Yet
kairalyn
Lancelet
*
Posts: 4
Points: 35
Rep:  +1   -0

Joined: Aug, 2012


Seeking a more comfortable homework help environment? Homework Clinic


Quiz #8

Part 1 of 6 -    20.0/ 19.9998 Points

Question 1 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
If you were studying animals which produce uric acid you would be studying which of the following?
Correct    
   A. Birds    
   
   B. Adult amphibians    
   
   C. Bony fish    
   
   D. Sharks    
   
   E. Mammals    



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 2 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Because of their tendency to constantly gain water by osmosis across their gills and body structures, which of the following organisms never need to drink?
Correct    
   A. Freshwater fish    
   
   B. Sea anemones    
   
   C. Clams    
   
   D. Sharks    
   
   E. Marine bony fish    



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 3 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Ammonia, urea, and uric acid come from ____________ which are removed from amino acids and nucleic acids.
   
   A. Uric acid groups    
   
   B. Ammonia groups    
   
   C. Urea groups    
Correct    
   D. Amino groups    
   
   E. Protein groups    



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 4 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
A biologist is studying the excretory system of insects. Based on this information you would conclude that he or she is studying which of the following?
   
   A. Nephrons    
   
   B. Flame cells    
Correct    
   C. Malpighian tubules    
   
   D. Nephridia    
   
   E. Kidneys    



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Question 5 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
In the segmented body of an annelid, there are paired excretory structures called:
   
   A. Malpighian tubules    
   
   B. Kidneys    
   
   C. Flame cells    
Correct    
   D. Nephridia    
   
   E. Nephrons    



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 6 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Why is the blood of cartilaginous fish nearly isotonic to sea water?
   
   A. It contains lots of ammonia    
   
   B. It contains lots of carbon dioxide    
   
   C. It contains lots of amino acids    
Correct    
   D. It contains lots of urea    
   
   E. It contains lots of uric acid    



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Part 2 of 6 -    20.0/ 23.3331 Points

Question 7 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Which body system coordinates activities of body parts by releasing hormones into the blood?
   
   A. The digestive system    
Correct    
   B. The endocrine system    
   
   C. The nervous system    
   
   D. The circulatory system    
   
   E. The respiratory system    



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Question 8 of 30    0.0/ 3.3333 Points
Steroid hormones can be produced by which of the following endocrine structures?
   
   A. The thyroid gland    
   
   B. The ovaries    
Incorrect    
   C. The pituitary gland    
   
   D. The pineal gland    
   
   E. The parathyroid gland    



Answer Key: B
Feedback: The ovaries produce steroid hormones.
Question 9 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
If you were studying the part of the endocrine system which controls glandular secretion of the pituitary gland you would be studying which of the following?
   
   A. The thyroid gland    
   
   B. The pineal gland    
   
   C. The thymus gland    
Correct    
   D. The hypothalamus    
   
   E. The adrenal cortex    



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 10 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Which of the following is not true about hormones?
   
   A. Hormones are secreted into the bloodstream    
   
   B. Hormones bind to receptor sites at a target cell    
   
   C. Hormones have a slower effect than that mediated by the nervous system    
   
   D. Hormones may be used at a far distance from where the hormone is made    
Correct    
   E. Hormones are made by glands that have ducts    



Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
Question 11 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Which of the following hormones stimulates the uterus to contract during child birth and produce milk letdown during nursing?
Correct    
   A. Oxytocin    
   
   B. Gonadotropic hormone    
   
   C. Prolactin    
   
   D. Melatonin    
   
   E. Calcitonin    



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 12 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Small organic molecules which travel through the air between two members of the same species and influence behavior or other physiological processes are referred to as:
   
   A. Aldosterones    
Correct    
   B. Pheromones    
   
   C. Cortisols    
   
   D. Hormones    
   
   E. Norepinephrines    



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Question 13 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
If you were studying hormones which never enter the cell and are commonly called the first messengers, you would be studying which of the following?
   
   A. Steroid hormones    
   
   B. Lipid hormones    
   
   C. DNA hormones    
Correct    
   D. Peptide hormones    
   
   E. RNA hormones    



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Part 3 of 6 -    20.0/ 23.3331 Points

Question 14 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
The sac that surrounds the fetus and usually ruptures just before childbirth is the:
   
   A. Archenteron    
   
   B. Allantois    
   
   C. Yolk sac    
   
   D. Gastrula    
Correct    
   E. Amnion    



Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
Question 15 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Which hormone stimulates and maintains the secondary sexual characteristics in males at puberty?
   
   A. GnRH    
Correct    
   B. Testosterone    
   
   C. LH    
   
   D. Estrogen    
   
   E. FSH    



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Question 16 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
A pregnancy test is based on the production of _______ by the _________________.
   
   A. Progesterone; corpus luteum    
   
   B. Estrogen; ovary    
   
   C. GnRH; hypothalamus    
   
   D. FSH; anterior pituitary    
Correct    
   E. HCG; trophoblast    



Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
Question 17 of 30    0.0/ 3.3333 Points
If you were studying the fine downy covering which develops on the skin of a fetus at around 5-7 months you would be studying which of the following?
   
   A. The pubescence    
   
   B. The vernosa    
Incorrect    
   C. The chorion    
   
   D. The lanugo    
   
   E. The allantois    



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Please review Chapter 35.
Question 18 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
During which stage of labor will the cervix be dilated?
   
   A. Stage 5    
   
   B. Stage 3    
Correct    
   C. Stage 1    
   
   D. Stage 4    
   
   E. Stage 2    



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Question 19 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
If you were studying the process by which a fertilized egg undergoes division without further growth you would be studying which of the following?
   
   A. Proliferation    
Correct    
   B. Cleavage    
   
   C. Morphogenesis    
   
   D. Differentiation    
   
   E. Gastrulation    



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Question 20 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Which of the following causes "fever blisters" or "cold sores" around the mouth?
   
   A. Chlamydia    
   
   B. Gonorrhea    
Correct    
   C. Herpes    
   
   D. Human papillomavirus    
   
   E. Syphilis    



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Part 4 of 6 -    6.67/ 6.6666 Points

Question 21 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
What did you have to do to view the frog’s brain?
   
   A. Pith the frog    
Correct    
   B. Remove part of the skull bone between the eyes    
   
   C. Remove the skin from the frog’s leg    
   
   D. Make an incision in the top of the mouth    



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Question 22 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
In the lab simulation some organs of the digestive system were removed in order to observe other organ systems. What organ was not removed?
   
   A. Liver, gall bladder, and pancreas    
Correct    
   B. Heart    
   
   C. Large and small intestine    
   
   D. Stomach    



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Part 5 of 6 -    13.33/ 19.9998 Points

Question 23 of 30    0.0/ 3.3333 Points
The main excretory organ in frogs and in humans is:
   
   A. Ureter    
   
   B. Kidney    
Incorrect    
   C. Cloaca    
   
   D. Bladder    



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Refer to the lab simulation for details.
Question 24 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Frogs are said to have a “double life”. What does this mean?
   
   A. They change sex during development.    
Correct    
   B. Part of their life requires an aquatic environment and part can be on land.    
   
   C. They live both in trees and on the ground.    
   
   D. They are hermaphroditic.    



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Question 25 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
A frog’s skin is highly vascularized and serves as an organ of:
   
   A. Reproduction    
   
   B. Musculature    
Correct    
   C. Respiration    
   
   D. Digestion    



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Question 26 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Which of the following is not true about the frog heart?
   
   A. Oxygen rich blood enters the left atrium.    
Correct    
   B. No valves are present to regulate blood flow    
   
   C. Oxygen poor blood enters the right atrium.    
   
   D. Blood is mixed in the ventricle and is pumped to the lungs and body    



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Question 27 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Muscles in the upper leg of the frog are responsible for moving the ________ while muscles in the lower leg are responsible for moving the ________.
   
   A. Hands, forearms    
   
   B. Foot, upper leg    
   
   C. Forearms, hands    
Correct    
   D. Lower leg, foot    



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 28 of 30    0.0/ 3.3333 Points
In the frog the kidneys are located
Incorrect    
   A. On the ventral side of the fat bodies    
   
   B. Just above the stomach    
   
   C. Between the heart and the lungs    
   
   D. Along the dorsal body wall    



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Refer to the lab simulation for details.
Part 6 of 6 -    0.0/ 6.6666 Points

Question 29 of 30    0.0/ 3.3333 Points
Name and describe the two openings in the back of the frog's mouth.

Glottis - used for breathing; allows air to enter opening into back of mouth; opening to frog's repitory system.



Trachea - connects mouth to lungs.

Model Short Answer: 1. The esophagus, which leads to the stomach
2. The glottis, the opening to the frog’s respiratory system.
Question 30 of 30    0.0/ 3.3333 Points
Name and describe the function of the small slit at the posterior end of the frog's body.

The small slit at the posterior is the cloaca that allows waste materials and sperm to exit from frog's body.

Model Short Answer: The small slit is called the cloaca, and it allows waste materials or sperm to be discharged from the frog’s body.

   
   
           
   
   
   


LoggedReport this PostReport Abuse

Reply# 1
Posts: 30
Points: 26
Rep:  +0   -0

SCIN130 Biology AMU Mader Quiz 8
Nov 10, 2012

Once again thank you for paying back to the site. I know I speak for many when I say thank you.



Report this PostReport Abuse
Pages: 1    Up
  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Related Topics
Replies Author Last post
4
Replies
SCIN130 MADER QUIZ 7 in Introductory Courses
Started by lala28543 | Views: 3307
Last post Last post by pcong
Nov 12, 2012
3
Replies
SCIN130 Biology AMU Mader Quiz 6 in General Biology
Started by kairalyn | Views: 4587
Last post Last post by army2110
Apr 21, 2013
1
Reply
SCIN130 Biology AMU Mader Quiz 7 in Introductory Courses
Started by kairalyn | Views: 3922
Last post Last post by tryingtopass
Nov 10, 2012
1
Reply
SCIN130 Mader Quiz 6 in General Biology
Started by Dick Trickle | Views: 1764
Last post Last post by beachychic
Dec 15, 2012
Note: This topic is currently locked from adding new posts. Only administrators and moderators can reply. If you'd like to contribute to this topic, start a new thread and make reference to this one. Otherwise, contact a moderator for more options.