You need to login first

Login information

Haven't yet registered?

×
* * * *

Donate

If you found our community helpful, your small donation will continue to help us reach more students around the globe.
PayPal
Note: You are not allowed to sell or advertise the selling of copyright material. Violators will have their topic deleted or locked.
Pages: 1     Go Down
  New Topic  |  Print  
[Request] - AMU CMRJ 101, AND 201 Qiuzzes and midterm- final
Read 1735 times | 5 Replies
charlesgill
Octopus
**
Posts: 30
Points: 41
Rep:  +1   -0


For a more comfortable homework help experience, try HomeworkClinic.com.
AMU CMRJ 101, AND 201 Qiuzzes and midterm- final    please- Thanks

Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 1
Posts: 90
Points: 411
Rep:  +0   -0

A year ago

Here is the final for CMRJ201. Please respond with something for me and I will also give you the mid-term.

Final Examination

Return to Assessment List


 
Part 1 of 1 -  100.0/ 100.0 Points



Question 1 of 32 2.0/ 2.0 Points

Correctional officers' stress and burnout levels are greatly affected by: 
 A. overcrowding 
 
 B. confrontations with inmates. 
 
 C. role conflict. 
 
 D. all of the above 



Answer Key: D
Question 2 of 32 2.0/ 2.0 Points

Dilulio wrote that the quality of prison life depends mainly on the: 
 A. quality of food. 
 
 B. warden's education and training 
 
 C. average of age of inmates. 
 
 D. quality of prison management. 



Answer Key: D
Question 3 of 32 2.0/ 2.0 Points

In the 1990's, probation and parole underwent a transition to: 
 A. helping and counseling 
 
 B. risk management and surveillance 
 
 C. social phenomenon 
 
 D. incarceration of offenders 



Answer Key: B
Question 4 of 32 2.0/ 2.0 Points

Shock incarceration programs are thought by some people to violate the: 
 A. 5th amendment 
 
 B. 8th amendment 
 
 C. 4th amendment 
 
 D. None of the above 



Answer Key: B
Question 5 of 32 2.0/ 2.0 Points

Proponents of longer prison sentences: 
 A. argue that longer sentences maximize the correctional goals of incapacitation and deterrence. 
 
 B. do not exist. 
 
 C. are primarily civil libertarians. 
 
 D. believe that the only way to prevent anarchy is to incapacitate as many politicians as possible. 



Answer Key: A
Question 6 of 32 2.0/ 2.0 Points

To be effective, an alternative to incarceration must: 
 A. be publicly accepted and palatable. 
 
 B. be administered at the federal level. 
 
 C. include some form of restitution. 
 
 D. interfere with inmates' lives and protect society. 



Answer Key: D
Question 7 of 32 2.0/ 2.0 Points

The two types of intensive supervision in probation and parole are those that stress 
 A. diversion and enhancement. 
 
 B. diversion and education. 
 
 C. education and enhancement. 
 
 D. punishment and diversion. 



Answer Key: A
Question 8 of 32 2.0/ 2.0 Points

According to a federal report, the chances of reducing recidivism increase when boot camps: 
 A. last longer, and offer more treatment and post-release supervision. 
 
 B. are shorter and offer intensive supervision. 
 
 C. last longer and offer post-release house arrest. 
 
 D. are shorter and offer work release and intensive supervision. 



Answer Key: A
Question 9 of 32 2.0/ 2.0 Points

The term ethics is rooted in the ancient _______ idea of character. 
 A. Roman 
 
 B. Greek 
 
 C. Christian 
 
 D. Arabic 



Answer Key: B
Question 10 of 32 2.0/ 2.0 Points

How an individual views a controversial issue depends on their ________, character, and values. 
 A. ethics 
 
 B. personality 
 
 C. job 
 
 D. social status 



Answer Key: A
Question 11 of 32 2.0/ 2.0 Points

Immanuel Kant expanded the idea of ethics of duty to include the idea of: 
 A. good will 
 
 B. free will 
 
 C. dutiless acts. 
 
 D. love 



Answer Key: A
Question 12 of 32 2.0/ 2.0 Points

Miller v. Pate was an example of misconduct by: 
 A. a judge 
 
 B. the defense 
 
 C. the prosecutor 
 
 D. the police 



Answer Key: C
Question 13 of 32 2.0/ 2.0 Points

____________ loyalty is the highest and most virtuous level of loyalty in the workplace. 
 A. Integrated 
 
 B. Institutional 
 
 C. Specific 
 
 D. Selective 



Answer Key: A
Question 14 of 32 2.0/ 2.0 Points

____________ loyalty is the obligation of each agency member to support the agency's mission. 
 A. Specific 
 
 B. Limited 
 
 C. Institutional 
 
 D. Personal 



Answer Key: C
Question 15 of 32 2.0/ 2.0 Points

Law and litigation affecting criminal justice employees can arise out of all but which one of the following? 
 A. Administrative regulations 
 
 B. International treaties 
 
 C. Federal and state constitutions 
 
 D. Judicial interpretations and rulings 



Answer Key: B
Question 16 of 32 2.0/ 2.0 Points

The _______ provides minimum pay and overtime provisions covering both public and private sector employees. 
 A. Fair Labor Standards Act 
 
 B. Fifth Amendment 
 
 C. Equal Pay Act 
 
 D. 42 U.S.C. 1983 



Answer Key: A
Question 17 of 32 2.0/ 2.0 Points

This legislation may be used by an employee to sue an employer for civil rights violations based on the deprivation of constitutional rights. 
 A. Equal Pay Act 
 
 B. The Fair Labor Standards Act 
 
 C. 42 U.S.C. 1983 
 
 D. Title VII of the the Civil Rights Act of 1964 



Answer Key: C
Question 18 of 32 2.0/ 2.0 Points

Which of the following levels of government is exempted from the provisions of the Occupational Safety and Health Act? 
 A. Federal 
 
 B. State 
 
 C. Local 
 
 D. All of the above 



Answer Key: D
Question 19 of 32 2.0/ 2.0 Points

Which of the following is an important requisite of a disciplinary policy? 
 A. certainly 
 
 B. swiftness 
 
 C. consistency 
 
 D. All of the above 



Answer Key: D
Question 20 of 32 2.0/ 2.0 Points

Section 1983 lawsuits allege that criminal justice employees acted: 
 A. "inofficiously" 
 
 B. "in violation of the Law Enforcement Code of Ethics." 
 
 C. "against the peace and dignity of the Constitution." 
 
 D. "under color of law." 



Answer Key: D
Question 21 of 32 2.0/ 2.0 Points

The doctrine of respondent superior means: 
 A. that the police should respond immediately to every call for serve. 
 
 B. "extremely important" 
 
 C. "let the master answer" 
 
 D. a personal response to a crime victim's call is superior to a telephone response. 



Answer Key: C
Question 22 of 32 2.0/ 2.0 Points

The first campaign to unionize the police started shortly after: 
 A. World War I 
 
 B. World War II 
 
 C. the anti-Vietnam riots 
 
 D. the riots following Martin Luther King's death. 



Answer Key: A
Question 23 of 32 2.0/ 2.0 Points

The most infamous strike by police occurred: 
 A. in New York, in 1930 
 
 B. in Boston, in 1919 
 
 C. in Miami, in 1980 
 
 D. in Chicago, in 1940 



Answer Key: B
Question 24 of 32 2.0/ 2.0 Points

Administrators often criticize today's police employee organizations because they: 
 A. have too many members. 
 
 B. conduct meetings on company time. 
 
 C. interfere with the management of the agency by taking decision making power away from police chiefs. 
 
 D. only allow high ranking police officials to join their organizations. 



Answer Key: C
Question 25 of 32 2.0/ 2.0 Points

The purpose of collective bargaining is to: 
 A. determine who should receive salary/benefits increases. 
 
 B. obtain jobs for union members. 
 
 C. allocate resources equitably to all governmental units. 
 
 D. produce a bilateral written agreement to which both parties will bind themselves. 



Answer Key: D
Question 26 of 32 2.0/ 2.0 Points

During the first eight or nine months of the budget year, the prudent administrator will normally attempt to manage the budget: 
 A. liberally, spending lavishly on everything that is needed. 
 
 B. conservatively, holding the line on spending, until fiscal crises have passed. 
 
 C. sporadically, spending lots of money in spurts. 
 
 D. independently, allowing no one any input into expenditures. 



Answer Key: B
Question 27 of 32 2.0/ 2.0 Points

It is important to note that few organizations have budgets that are purely one format or another because: 
 A. all formats are difficult to coordinate. 
 
 B. of time, tradition, and personal preferences. 
 
 C. political considerations. 
 
 D. of federal mandates. 



Answer Key: B
Question 28 of 32 2.0/ 2.0 Points

Technology is a tool that is used to make people more: 
 A. ethical 
 
 B. afraid 
 
 C. productive 
 
 D. free 



Answer Key: C
Question 29 of 32 2.0/ 2.0 Points

_______ combines geographic information from satellites with crime statistics and demographic date. 
 A. Computerized crime mapping 
 
 B. Geographic profiling 
 
 C. Global positioning 
 
 D. Predator profiling 



Answer Key: A
Question 30 of 32 2.0/ 2.0 Points

Which of the following police tools when used inflames mucous membranes? 
 A. pepper spray 
 
 B. laser 
 
 C. sticky shocker 
 
 D. taser 



Answer Key: A
 



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 2
Posts: 30
Points: 41
Rep:  +1   -0

A year ago

Hi, what do you need, and is that all crmj 201 have? any quizzes?



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 3
Posts: 2
Points: 0
Rep:  +0   -0

A year ago

Thanks student33 Happy



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 4
Posts: 90
Points: 411
Rep:  +0   -0

A year ago

Thats everything for 201. There are no quizes,

I need a History, English101,and a Political Science course.

Thanx. Charles.



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 5
Posts: 1
Points: 41
Rep:  +0   -0

A year ago

does anyone have the CMRJ 101 or 206 finals?



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Pages: 1     Go Up New Topic Print
 
Related Topics
Replies Author Last post
2
Replies
Note Request | Started by shugga | Views: 972
Last post Last post by doubleu
A year ago
0
Replies
Note Request | Started by teamheat6 | Views: 1203
Last post Last post by teamheat6
A year ago
0
Replies
Note Request | Started by jrider12 | Views: 580
Last post Last post by jrider12
A year ago
4
Replies
Note Request | Started by lulubell223 | Views: 645
Last post Last post by johnmartin737
5 months ago
Note: This topic is currently locked from adding new posts. Only administrators and moderators can reply. If you'd like to contribute to this topic, start a new thread and make reference to this one. Otherwise, contact a moderator for more options.

Ask a Question

Gallery
Views
220
Rating

Views
330
Rating

Views
97
Rating

Views
719
Rating