You need to login first

Login information

Haven't yet registered?

×
* * * *

Support Us

If you found our community helpful, your small donation will continue to help us reach more students around the globe. You may also like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter.
Pages: 1     Go Down
  New Topic  |  Print  
Mader Quiz 5
Read 3426 times | Average Rating: Not Rated Yet
caddy85r
Jellyfish
*
Posts: 14
Points: 20
Rep:  +0   -0


For a more comfortable homework help experience, try HomeworkClinic.com.
Question 1 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
What type of lake has nutrient-poor water, a small amount of organic matter, and low productivity?
   A. A bathypelagic lake    
   B. An epipelagic lake    
   C. A eutrophic lake    
   D. An oligotrophic lake    
   E. A mesopelagic lake    
Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 2 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
An African tropical grassland that varies cool, dry seasons with hot, rainy seasons is the:
   A. Taiga    
   B. Tundra    
   C. Savanna    
   D. Temperate deciduous forest    
   E. Prairie
Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Question 3 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
Which organisms provide most of the nutrient supply on the ocean and are at the bottom of the ocean food web?   
   A. Seaweeds    
   B. Small fishes    
   C. Large fishes    
   D. Phytoplankton    
   E. Zooplankton
Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 4 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
Which ecosystem is characterized by rich soils, insufficient rainfall for trees, and numerous large herbivores? 
   A. Tundra    
   

   B. Tropical rain forest    
   

   C. Desert    
    

   D. Temperate grasslands    
   

   E. Taiga    



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 5 of 30   0.0/ 3.33 Points
The Earth is actually farther from the sun during the period when the Northern Hemisphere is having summer. What is the explanation?

    

   A. The Northern Hemisphere is warmed by sunlight reflected off the moon    
   

   B. The tilt of the Earth causes warm air from the equator to move north    
   

   C. The tilt of the Earth presents the Northern Hemisphere toward the sun    
   

   D. The sun grows more powerful on a half-year cycle   
   

   E. There is a six-month lag phase between sunlight being absorbed and lost    



Answer Key: C
Feedback: The tilt of the Earth as it orbits the sun causes one pole or the other to be closer to the sun, and this accounts for the seasons that occur in all parts of the Earth, but not at the equator.
Question 6 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
Of all the aquatic communities, _________ act as the best nutrient trap.   

   

   A. Rivers    
   

   B. Oceans    
   

   C. Sandy beaches    
    

   D. Estuaries    
   

   E. Lakes    



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 7 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
Topography has a very little effect on the determination of where ecosystems are found.


 
    True

 False





Answer Key: False
Feedback: Good job!
Question 8 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
What type of forest is found in a broad belt in Northern Eurasia and North America, with cone-bearing trees?

   

   A. Temperate deciduous forest    
    

   B. Taiga    
   

   C. Tropical rain forest    
   

   D. Desert    
   

   E. Tundra    



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Question 9 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
Which ecosystem with fertile soil has been mainly converted into agricultural farmlands for human use?   

   

   A. Tundra    
    

   B. Temperate grasslands    
   

   C. Desert    
   

   D. Tropical rain forest    
   

   E. Taiga    



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Question 10 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
The flat-topped acacia tree will be found in the ___________ ecosystem.   

    

   A. Savanna grassland    
   

   B. Tundra    
   

   C. Prairie grassland    
   

   D. Taiga    
   

   E. Desert    



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!

Part 2 of 6 -    26.64/ 33.3 Points

Question 11 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
If you were studying a subdivision of conservation biology that seeks a scientific way to return ecosystems to their former state, you would be studying which of the following?

    

   A. Restoration ecology    
   

   B. Landscape ecology    
   

   C. Metapopulation ecology    
   

   D. Biodiversity ecology    
   

   E. Ecosystem ecology    



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 12 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
A _____________ is one that lives in a favorable area, and its birthrate is most likely higher than its death rate.

   

   A. Sink population    
    

   B. Source population    
   

   C. Introduced population    
   

   D. Metapopulation    
   

   E. Keystone population    



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Question 13 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
A species which is in peril of immediate extinction throughout all or most of its range is referred to as:

   

   A. A keystone species    
   

   B. An introduced species    
    

   C. An endangered species    
   

   D. An extinct species    
   

   E. A threatened species    



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Question 14 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
Regions of the world that contain large concentrations of species are referred to as:   

   

   A. Biodiversity landscapes   
    

   B. Biodiversity hotspots    
   

   C. Biodiversity ecosystems    
   

   D. Biodiversity communities    
   

   E. Biodiversity populations    



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Question 15 of 30   0.0/ 3.33 Points
So far, habitat loss has only occurred in the tropical regions.

 

    True

 False





Answer Key: False
Feedback: Locations of habitat loss are all over the world.
Question 16 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
Which of the following is not a possible outcome of global climate change?

   

   A. Glaciers will melt    
   

   B. Sea level will rise    
    

   C. The ozone layer will become thinner    
   

   D. Ocean temperatures will increase    
   

   E. Ecosystems will be forced to move north    



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Question 17 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
Most nonnative species have been introduced intentionally into a new environment and then spread out from its initial point of introduction.

 

    True

 False





Answer Key: True
Feedback: Good job!
Question 18 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
Species that influence the viability of a community, although their numbers may not be exceedingly high, are referred to as:

    

   A. Keystone species    
   

   B. Nonnative species    
   

   C. Introduced species    
   

   D. Alien species    
   

   E. Pioneer species    



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 19 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
The introduction of the zebra mussel from the Caspian Sea to the Great Lakes was:

    

   A. Accidental, from the ballast water from ships    
   

   B. Intentional, to provide food for humans    
   

   C. Accidental, it was brought over on the hulls of fishing ships    
   

   D. Intentional, to provide food for an endangered fish    
   

   E. Intentional, to help clean the Great Lakes    



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 20 of 30   0.0/ 3.33 Points
Which of the following ecosystems has the lowest biodiversity?  


   

   A. Tundra    
   

   B. Temperate deciduous forests    
   

   C. Taigas    
   

   D. Tropical rain forests    
    

   E. Tropical grasslands   



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Understand where the least biodiversity is located on Earth

Part 3 of 6 -    6.66/ 6.66 Points

Question 21 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
In the lab activity, you can select different ecosystems to work with

   

   A. By typing the name on the ecosystem in the data table.   
   

   B. From a specific list provided by the instructor and sent to you via email   
   

   C. By accessing the field guide and clicking on the names of the ecosystem.   
    

   D. From a dropdown button at the top of the screen.   



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 22 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
What happened if an animal or plant was placed into a trophic level incorrectly?

   

   A. A voice would sound advising you to reconsider your choice   
    

   B. When you hit the Check button the name of the organism would bounce back to the list on the left   
   

   C. When you dropped the blue ball of the organism into the level it would not stick   
   

   D. The image of the plant or animal would flash red once it was introduced into the trophic level   



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!

Part 4 of 6 -    9.99/ 9.99 Points

Question 23 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
Another name for autotrophs is:

   

   A. Decomposers   
   

   B. Synthesizers   
    

   C. Producers   
   

   D. Composers   



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Question 24 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
Based on the lab activity, which of the following statements is correct about the Freshwater Lake ecosystem?

   

   A. Decomposers are found primarily in the littoral zone   
    

   B. The limnetic zone is dominated by plankton   
   

   C. Plankton have long life span   
   

   D. Most large predators, such as bass and catfish, occupy primarily the littoral zone   



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Question 25 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
The order of trophic levels in an ecosystem is:

    

   A. Producers, first order heterotrophs, second order heterotrophs, third order heterotrophs   
   

   B. Third order heterotrophs, producers, second order heterotrophs, first order heterotrophs   
   

   C. First order heterotrophs, second order heterotrophs, third order heterotrophs, producers   
   

   D. First order heterotrophs, producers, second order heterotrophs, third order heterotrophs   



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!

Part 5 of 6 -    6.66/ 9.99 Points

Question 26 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
In the simulation both the Antarctic Ocean Shore and Freshwater Lake ecosystems have one Third Order Heterotroph species listed. ___________ are found in the Antarctic Ocean Shore and ________ are in the Freshwater Lake ecosystem.

   

   A. Hawks, wolves   
   

   B. Crayfish, minnows   
   

   C. Owls, bass   
    

   D. Orcas, herons   



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 27 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
Which of the following is not a characteristic of a deciduous forest ecosystem?

   

   A. Diverse ecology   
    

   B. Ground clear of cover   
   

   C. Warm summers   
   

   D. Abundant moisture   



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Question 28 of 30   0.0/ 3.33 Points
In the lab activity, the biomass of algae and phytoplankton

   

   A. Is not a very important ecological factor   
   

   B. Does not accumulate because these organisms have short lifespan and are rapidly grazed   
   

   C. Accumulates rapidly because these organisms grow relatively fast and have long lifespan   
    

   D. Remains consistent and widely available throughout the year, regardless of seasonal changes in ocean currents   



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Refer to the Field Guide for details.

Part 6 of 6 -    6.67/ 6.66 Points

Question 29 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
Evaluate the role of decomposers in an ecosystem: particularly, explain why they are critical to an ecosystem.


They have 2 main functions; one they break down dead and organic material and then plants use the borken down inoganic molecules to complete their photosynthetic process

Model Short Answer: Decomposers have two main functions in an ecosystem: they break down dead organic material and plants use the broken down inorganic molecules to complete the photosynthetic process.
Question 30 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
Based on your lab activity, predict what would happen to a freshwater lake ecosystem’s food web if an invasive second order heterotrophic species was introduced.


If a invasive second order was introduced then they would run short on first order and producers

Model Short Answer: Answers will vary. Some possible answers:
a. Reduction in the fish, frog, and crayfish populations, because of additional competition on limited resources.
b. Increased selection on the first order heterotrophy populations, because of additional


Report this PostReport Abuse
Pages: 1     Go Up New Topic Print
 
Related Topics
Replies Author Last post
1
Reply
General Biology | Started by ABDQ007 | Views: 10846
Last post Last post by dosmas
3 years ago
1
Reply
General Biology | Started by caddy85r | Views: 3668
Last post Last post by chuuuu
A year ago
1
Reply
General Biology | Started by caddy85r | Views: 3721
Last post Last post by Greatful
A year ago
0
Replies
General Biology | Started by caddy85r | Views: 2736
Last post Last post by caddy85r
A year ago
Note: This topic is currently locked from adding new posts. Only administrators and moderators can reply. If you'd like to contribute to this topic, start a new thread and make reference to this one. Otherwise, contact a moderator for more options.