You need to login first

Login information

Haven't yet registered?

×

Categories

Homework Help Boards (University / College Level)

Biology-Related

Science-Related

Others

Laboratory Help


Non-Homework Help Boards

Notes

Guidance

Discussion

×
* * * *
top posters

Support Us

If you found our community helpful, your small donation will continue to help us reach more students around the globe. You may also like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter.
Pages: 1     Go Down
  New Topic  |  more  
APU/AMU SCIN130 Quiz #2
Read 3556 times | 5 Replies | Average Rating Not Rated Yet
Jellyfish
*
Posts: 9
Points: 18
Rep:  +0  -0 

For a more comfortable homework help experience, try HomeworkClinic.com.
Part 1 of 8 -   16.65/ 16.65 Points

Question 1 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
If a diploid parent cell undergoes mitosis, then afterwards there will be:

A. two haploid daughter cells   
   

B. two diploid daughter cells   

C. one haploid daughter cell and one diploid daughter cell   

D. four diploid daughter cells   

E. four haploid daughter cells   


Answer Key: B
Feedback:
Good Job!
Question 2 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
 Cancer can best be described as:
   

A. Uncontrolled cell division   

B. Foreign cells attacking an organ   

C. Cells from one organ invading another   

D. Cells which can no longer divide   

E. Cells which divide too slowly   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good Job!
Question 3 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
If the total number of chromosomes in parent cell is six, then after mitosis there will be:

A. Three chromosomes in each daughter cell   

B.  Three chromosomes in one daughter cell and six chromosomes in the other cell   

C.  Two chromosomes in each daughter cell, one from each parent   

D.  12 chromosomes in each daughter cell   
   

E. Six chromosomes in each daughter cel   


Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good Job!
Question 4 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
Which sequence in the cell cycle is correct?

A. Interphase, metaphase, prophase, anaphase   

B. Anaphase, interphase, telophase, prophase   

C.  Metaphase, anaphase, prophase, telophase   
   

D. Prophase, metaphase, anaphase, telophase   

E.  Prophase, metaphase, interphase, telophase   


Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good Job!
Question 5 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
Which chromosome configuration designates a person with Turner syndrome?

A. XY   

B. XYY   

C. XXY   
   

D. XO   

E. XX   


Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good Job!
Part 2 of 8 -   13.32/ 16.65 Points

Question 6 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
The innermost core of a virus's structure is made up of

A. a protein capsid.   

B. a membrane envelope.   
   

C. either DNA or RNA.   

D. a protein spore coat.   

E. both DNA and RNA.   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Question 7 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
Which of these is the most accurate description of a virus?
   

A. A chemical complex of RNA or DNA protected by protein   

B. It is a type of bacteria   

C. A member of the kingdom Virusae   

D. They are a cell at the boundary between living and nonliving things   

E. A noncellular organism   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 8 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
Which of the following is the correct order of stages in the lytic cycle?
   

A. Attachment, penetration, biosynthesis, maturation, release   

B. Attachment, maturation, biosynthesis, penetration, release   

C. Attachment, biosynthesis, maturation, penetration, release   

D. Attachment, biosynthesis, penetration, maturation, release

E. Attachment, penetration, maturation, biosynthesis, release   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 9 of 30    0.0/ 3.33 Points
Which stage of viral reproduction takes place when the DNA and capsids are assembled together?

A. The attachment stage   

B. The penetration stage   

C. The release stage   
   

D. The biosynthesis stage   

E. The maturation stage   


Answer Key: E
Feedback: During the maturation stage, viral components such as DNA and capsid components are assembled.
Question 10 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
When a bacteriophage attaches to a bacterial cell
   

A. only the DNA enters the cell.   

B. the whole bacteriophage enters the cell.   

C. no parts of the bacteriophage enter the cell.   

D. only the envelope enters the cell.   

E. only the capsid coat enters the cell.   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Part 3 of 8 -   16.65/ 16.65 Points

Question 11 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
If you were studying diseases caused by protozoans which are not transmitted by insects, then you would study all of the following except:

A. Leishmaniasis   

B. Trypanosoma cruzi   

C. Trypanosoma brucei   

D. Malaria   
   

E. Giardiasis   


Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
Question 12 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
A biologist is doing research on African sleeping sickness. Based on this information, you would conclude that he or she is studying which of the following?

A. Paramecium   

B. Trichchomonas   

C. Giardia   
   

D. Trypanosoma   

E. Euglena   


Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 13 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
A biologist is studying protists that have a calcium carbonate shell with holes so pseudopods can extend outward. Based on this information you would conclude that he or she is studying which of the following?

A. Radiolarians   
   

B. Foraminiferans   

C. Amoeboids   

D. Apicomplexans   

E. Diatoms   


Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Question 14 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
The main function of the trichocysts of a ciliate is

A. synthesis of carbohydrates.   

B. eliminating excess water.   

C. to be photoreceptors to detect light.   

D. chlorophyll production.   
   

E. defense and capturing prey.   


Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
Question 15 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
The organism which causes malaria is

A. a fungus.   

B. an Archaean.   

C. a bacterium.   
   

D. a protist.   

E. a virus.   


Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Part 4 of 8 -   16.65/ 16.65 Points

Question 16 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
Which of the following types of plants will produce a naked seed?

A. Algae   

B. Mosses   

C. Angiosperms   

D. Ferns   
   

E. Gymnosperms   


Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
Question 17 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
Which of the following is the arranged in order from least to most dominant sporophyte generation?

A. Gymnosperm, moss, fern, angiosperm   

B. Fern, moss, gymnosperm, angiosperm   

C. Moss, fern, angiosperm, gymnosperm   
   

D. Moss, fern, gymnosperm, angiosperm   

E. Fern, moss, angiosperm, gymnosperm   


Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 18 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
In the moss life cycle, the ______ generation is dominant.

A. Triploid sporophyte   

B. Haploid sporophyte   

C. Diploid sporophyte   
   

D. Haploid gametophyte   

E. Diploid gametophyte   


Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 19 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
A plant physiologist is studying the characteristics of gymnosperms and angiosperms. Based on her studies she has determined that they both have which feature in common?

A. Seeds develop within a flower   

B. Seeds develop within a cone   
   

C. Pollen is carried by the wind for pollination   

D. Pollen is carried by animal pollinators   

E. Seeds are surrounded by a fruit at maturity   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Question 20 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
Which of the following are nonvascular plants?

A. Ferns   

B. Pine trees   

C. Grasses   

D. Oak trees   
   

E. Mosses   


Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
Part 5 of 8 -   6.66/ 6.66 Points

Question 21 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
In the lab exercise cancerous tissue was compared to normal tissue by doing which of the following?

A. Calculating and comparing the area the cells occupied.   

B. Comparing the color of the normal cells to that of the cancer cells.   
   

C. Counting the number of cells in each phase of the cell cycle.   

D. Calculating the time for a cell to divide.   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Question 22 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
In order to calculate the proportion of cells at rest, you were required to:
   

A. divide the number of cells in interphase by the total number of cells and multiply by 100   

B. divide the total number of cells in metaphase and anaphase by the total number of cells and multiply by 100   

C. divide the number of cells in prophase by the total number of cells and multiply by 100   

D. subtract the number of cells in telophase from the number in interphase   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Part 6 of 8 -   9.99/ 9.99 Points

Question 23 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
In which phases are sister chromatids visible and attached to each other at the centromere?

A. Anaphase and telophase   

B. Metaphase and anaphase   
   

C. Prophase and metaphase   

D. Interphase and prophase   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Question 24 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
Chromosomes are visible under the microscope as threadlike structures in cells of what phase of mitosis?

A. Telophase   

B. Anaphase   

C. Prophase   
   

D. Interphase   


Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 25 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
During which phase of mitosis do sister chromatids separate and become separate chromosomes?

A. Metaphase   
   

B. Anaphase   

C. Prophase   

D. Telophase   


Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Part 7 of 8 -   6.66/ 9.99 Points

Question 26 of 30    0.0/ 3.33 Points
For both normal and cancerous tissue the most prevalent phase of the cell cycle was:

A. Interphase   

B. Telophase   

C. Metaphase   
   

D. Prophase   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Refer to the collected data in Tables 1 and 2.
Question 27 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
What observation can be made about cancer cells based on the mitotic indices that have been measured in normal versus cancer cells?
   

A. Cancerous cells divide more often   

B. Cancerous cells divide at the same rate as normal cells   

C. Cancerous cells divide more slowly than normal cells   

D. Cancerous cells spend more time in interphase   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 28 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
Cancerous cells are said to have a cell cycle that is “deregulated,” or different than a normal cell cycle. What is the most evident sign of this deregulation?

A. Cancerous cells divide at the same rate as normal cells   
   

B. Cancerous cells divide more often   

C. Cancerous cells spend more time in interphase   

D. Cancerous cells divide more slowly than normal cells   


Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Part 8 of 8 -   3.33/ 6.66 Points

Question 29 of 30    0.0/ 3.33 Points
List and explain two risk factors for lung cancer.

Smoking is the greatest risk factor for lung cancer. The risk of lung cancer increases with the number of cigarettes a person smokes each day and the number of years that person has smoked. Quitting at any age can significantly lower the risk of developing lung cancer.



Exposure to secondhand smoke is the second biggest risk factor. Even if a person doesn't smoke, the overall risk of lung cancer increases if that person is exposed to secondhand smoke.



Another factor is being exposed to asbestos and other dangerous chemicals.



Excessive alcohol use has also been linked to causing lung cancer, and other cancers as well. Alcohol should be consumed in moderation.

Model Short Answer: 1.   Cigarette smoking
2.   Exposure to second-hand smoke.
3.   Exposure to radiation and/or radon.
4.   Exposure to industrial substances, certain chemicals, or asbestos.
Question 30 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
List and explain two risk factors for ovarian cancer.

Women who have close relatives with the disease have an increased risk of developing ovarian cancer since cancer is genetic.



Women over 50 are more likely than younger women to get ovarian cancer, and the risk continues to increase after age 60.



Women who have taken fertility drugs, or hormone therapy after menopause, may have a slightly increased risk of developing ovarian cancer.



Obesity is another factor, women that are obese have a higher chance of developing ovarian cancer.





Model Short Answer: 1.   Risk increases with age.
2.   Women who have not had children are at a greater risk than women who have had children.
3.   Women who have had breast cancer are at a greater risk.
4.   Women who have a family history of ovarian cancer are at greater risk.
5.   Certain rare genetic disorders are associated with greater risk.
Comment:   Good.

Extra informationMader
Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 1
*
Posts: 10
Points: 76
Rep:  +0  -0 
APU/AMU SCIN130 Quiz #2
A year ago
Thank you!!!


Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 2
*
Posts: 3233
Points: 4990
Rep:  +39  -0 
APU/AMU SCIN130 Quiz #2
A year ago
Awesome Bookworm


Report this PostReport Abuse
 
Reply# 3
Posts: 20
Points: 105
Rep:  +0  -0 
APU/AMU SCIN130 Quiz #2
A year ago
Is there only 8 questions for week 2? I was under the impression that each quiz has 30 Questions.
Post Merge: A year ago

Disregard post above im a newb! Shocked


Last Edit: A year ago by army2110 Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 4
Posts: 27
Points: 64
Rep:  +0  -0 
APU/AMU SCIN130 Quiz #2
A year ago
Thanks


Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 5
Posts: 1
Points: 44
Rep:  +0  -0 
APU/AMU SCIN130 Quiz #2
A year ago
Thanks a Lot !!


Report this PostReport Abuse
Pages: 1     Go Up New Topic more
 
Related Topics
Note: This topic is currently locked from adding new posts. Only administrators and moderators can reply. If you'd like to contribute to this topic, start a new thread and make reference to this one. Otherwise, contact a moderator for more options.