You need to login first

Login information

Haven't yet registered?

×
* * * *

Donate

If you found our community helpful, your small donation will continue to help us reach more students around the globe.
PayPal
Pages: 1     Go Down
  New Topic  |  Print  
APU/AMU SCIN130 Quiz #5
Read 5958 times | 1 Replies | Average Rating: 5 Star Rating
swollen247
Jellyfish
*
Posts: 9
Points: 18
Rep:  +0   -0


For a more comfortable homework help experience, try HomeworkClinic.com.
Part 1 of 6 -   33.3/ 33.3 Points

Question 1 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
Which terrestrial ecosystem contains oak, beech, sycamore and maple trees?

A. Taiga   

B. Desert   
   

C. Temperate deciduous forest   

D. Tundra   

E. Tropical rain forest   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Question 2 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
What type of lake has nutrient-poor water, a small amount of organic matter, and low productivity?

A. A mesopelagic lake

B. A bathypelagic lake   

C. A eutrophic lake

D. An epipelagic lake   
   

E. An oligotrophic lake



Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
Question 3 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
Which organisms provide most of the nutrient supply on the ocean and are at the bottom of the ocean food web? 

A. Small fishes   
   

B. Phytoplankton

C. Seaweeds   

D. Large fishes   

E. Zooplankton



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Question 4 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
Which ecosystem with fertile soil has been mainly converted into agricultural farmlands for human use? 

A. Desert

B. Taiga

C. Tundra   
   

D. Temperate grasslands

E. Tropical rain forest   


Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 5 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
The taiga is a: 

A.   Desert

B. Temperate rain forest   
   

C. Coniferous forest   

D. Grassland   

E. Tropical rainforest



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Question 6 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
The Earth is actually farther from the sun during the period when the Northern Hemisphere is having summer. What is the explanation?
   

A. The tilt of the Earth presents the Northern Hemisphere toward the sun   

B. The tilt of the Earth causes warm air from the equator to move north   

C. There is a six-month lag phase between sunlight being absorbed and lost   

D. The Northern Hemisphere is warmed by sunlight reflected off the moon   

E. The sun grows more powerful on a half-year cycle   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 7 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
An African tropical grassland that varies cool, dry seasons with hot, rainy seasons is the:

A. Prairie
   

B. Savanna

C. Taiga   

D. Tundra   

E. Temperate deciduous forest   


Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Question 8 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
The tendency for the windward side of a coastal mountain range to get more rain than the leeward side is known as: 

A. The mountain effect

B. The windward effect   
   

C. The rain shadow effect   

D. The topography effect   

E. The altitude effect   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Question 9 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
Which of the following statements describes zooplankton? 

A. small organisms which are found riding on animals   

B. free-drifting or mobile algae that form the base of the aquatic food chain   

C. all life in the oceanic ecosystem   

D. includes all the organisms that animals feed on   
   

E. organisms that feed on phytoplankton   


Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
Question 10 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
What is the action of the Gulf Stream?

A. Is a source of "El Nino" and is a major fishing grounds   

B. Makes local climates uniform so that Great Britain has the same climate as Greenland   

C. Is the major Atlantic current that warms the Eastern coast of South America   

D. Flows westward across the Atlantic warming the western coast of Africa   
   

E. Brings tropical Caribbean water to the East coast of North America and upper Western Europe   


Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
Part 2 of 6 -   29.97/ 33.3 Points

Question 11 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
If you were studying the least significant cause of extinction today you would be studying which of the following?
   

A. Disease   

B. The introduction of alien species   

C. Habitat loss   

D. Pollution   

E. Overexploitation   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 12 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
Efficiency is the key to ______.

A. business   

B. conservation   

C. agriculture   
   

D. sustainability   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 13 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
Worldwide, 70% of all freshwater is used to ______.
   

A. irrigate crops   

B. wash cars and clothing   

C. produce steel and aluminum   

D. personal hygiene   

E. water livestock   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 14 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
A biologist is studying a type of diversity which involves a group of interacting ecosystems within a very large area. Based on this information you would conclude that he or she is most likely studying which of the following? 

A. Sustainable diversity   
   

B. Landscape diversity

C. Keystone diversity   

D. Genetic diversity   

E. Ecosystem diversity   


Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Question 15 of 30    0.0/ 3.33 Points
A population which has been subdivided into small, isolated populations, sometimes due to fragmentation is referred to as:

A. Endangered populations   

B. Pioneer populations   
   

C. Keystone populations   

D. Nonnative populations   

E. Metapopulations   


Answer Key: E
Feedback: Metapopulation is a population that is fragmented
Question 16 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
A biologist is looking for ecosystems which contain species that have medical value to humans. Based on this information you would conclude that he or she would be looking at

A. Temperate forest   

B. Deep ocean communities   

C. Tundra   

D. Taiga   
   

E. Tropical forest



Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
Question 17 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
The type of diversity which is dependent on the interactions of species at a particular location is known as: 

A. Keystone diversity

B. Landscape diversity   
   

C. Ecosystem diversity   

D. Genetic diversity   

E. Sustainable diversity   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Question 18 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
To achieve a sustainable ______, resources such as clean air, water, and an adequate amount of food, and living space for humans and wildlife have to be preserved.
   

A. society   

B. business   

C. environment   

D. budget   

E. all of the above   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 19 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
Renewable resources are capable of being naturally replenished.

 True
 False



Answer Key: True
Feedback: Good job!
Question 20 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
A biologist is studying the indirect value of biodiversity. Based on this information, which of the following would he or she NOT be interested in studying?

A. Natural areas producing freshwater   

B. Natural areas regulating climate   

C. Ecotourism   

D. The biogeochemical cycles which help drive the carbon cycle   
   

E. The consumption of wildlife for food and resources   


Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
Part 3 of 6 -   6.66/ 6.66 Points

Question 21 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
In the lab activity, one of the important parts of the data analysis involves
   

A. Calculating the energy conversion efficiency for each trophic level in each of the five ecosystems, and then record the results in the Data Table.   

B. Identifying and completing the only one ecosystem that our instructor has assigned specifically to us   

C. Listening to and following the directions by clicking on the audio button   

D. Placing some of the organisms in the trophic levels within each ecosystem   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good luck!
Question 22 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
To find out the total number of plants and/or animals at each trophic level of an ecosystem:

A. Click the Pyramid of Energy button at the bottom of the screen.   

B. Click the Calculator button and use it to sum the values for each species.   

C. Consult the table that appears at the right of the screen.   
   

D. Click the Pyramid of Numbers button at the bottom of the screen.   


Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Part 4 of 6 -   9.99/ 9.99 Points

Question 23 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
In terrestrial ecosystems, biomass:

A. Increases with each higher trophic level   

B. First increases and then decreases with each successive trophic level   

C. Stays the same throughout all trophic levels   
   

D. Decreases with each higher trophic level   


Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 24 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
Another name for a herbivore is:
   

A. First order heterotroph   

B. First order carnivore   

C. First order producer   

D. Second order carnivore   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 25 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
Based on the lab activity, which of the following statements is correct about the Freshwater Lake ecosystem?

A. Decomposers are found primarily in the littoral zone   

B. Most large predators, such as bass and catfish, occupy primarily the littoral zone   

C. Plankton have long life span   
   

D. The limnetic zone is dominated by plankton   


Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Part 5 of 6 -   3.33/ 9.99 Points

Question 26 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
The single producer in the Antarctic Ocean Shore ecosystem is:

A. Seaweed   

B. Krill   
   

C. Phytoplankton   

D. Crustaceans   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Question 27 of 30    0.0/ 3.33 Points
The ecosystem with the largest number of third order heterotrophs was:

A. Hot Desert   
   

B. Antarctic Ocean Shore   

C. Deciduous Forest   

D. Grassland   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: The Deciduous Forest had the most third order heterotrophs: 50.
Question 28 of 30    0.0/ 3.33 Points
Opossums can be found in a deciduous forest ecosystem. Opossums eat _______ and therefore are second order heterotrophs.
   

A. Berries   

B. Insects   

C. Snakes   

D. Frogs   


Answer Key: B
Feedback: Opossums are second order heterotrophs which feed off of first order heterotrophs such as insects.
Part 6 of 6 -   6.33/ 6.66 Points

Question 29 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
Based on your lab activity, predict what would happen to a hot desert ecosystem’s food web if the insects disappeared.

Snakes and lizards typically eat insects and rodents, so without insects they would prey more on rodents which would cause a shortage. Scorpions and tarantulas also rely on insects, so they would eventually die off as well.

Model Short Answer: Answers will vary. Some possible answers:
a.   Increased populations of herbivorous lizards and kangaroo rats, because of greater availability of plants.
b.   Reduction of the tarantula and scorpions populations, as they feed primarily on insects.
c.   Higher environmental selection of snake, carnivorous lizards, hawks, and coyotes because of increased competition on fewer resources.
Comment:   Good.
Question 30 of 30    3.0/ 3.33 Points
Based on your lab activity, compare and contrast the ratio of third-order consumers to first-order consumers, in terms of numbers (below), for Antarctic Ocean shore and freshwater lake ecosystems. Suggest ONE possible explanation as to why the pyramid of numbers for aquatic life zones (water ecosystems) displays such a dramatic reduction from producers to top-level predators.
Antarctic Ocean Shore 5/5,504 = 9.08 x 10-4
Freshwater Lake 2/2,294 = 8.71 x 10-4

The climate is colder in the Antartic requiring larger predators. This is why orcas or killer whales are at the top of the food chain. Because they have adapted to the cold climate. Freshwater Lake is warmer and there are more pred

Model Short Answer: The biomass at the top of the pyramid is concentrated in few large animals. Additionally, top predators are sensitive to changes in the lower levels such as extinctions or reduction of the prey populations induced by adverse environmental conditions.
Comment:   You had it, it seems like you didn't finish though.

               

Extra informationMader
Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 1
Posts: 20
Points: 105
Rep:  +0   -0

A year ago

Here is my quiz please pay attention to the answer key:

Question 1 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
An African tropical grassland that varies cool, dry seasons with hot, rainy seasons is the:

 

   A. Prairie   
 

   B. Temperate deciduous forest   
 

   C. Tundra   
 

   D. Taiga   
 

   E. Savanna   

Answer: E


Feedback: Good job!
Question 2 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
What type of forest is found in a broad belt in Northern Eurasia and North America, with cone-bearing trees?

 

   A. Tropical rain forest   
 

   B. Taiga   
 

   C. Tundra   
 

   D. Desert   
 

   E. Temperate deciduous forest   


Answer: B

Feedback: Good job!
Question 3 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
Of all the aquatic communities, _________ act as the best nutrient trap.

 

   A. Estuaries   
 

   B. Oceans   
 

   C. Rivers   
 

   D. Sandy beaches   
 

   E. Lakes   

Answer: A     




Feedback: Good job!
Question 4 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
The taiga is a:

 

   A. Desert   
 

   B. Temperate rain forest   
 

   C. Coniferous forest   
 

   D. Grassland   
 

   E. Tropical rainforest   

Answer: C


Feedback: Good job!
Question 5 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
Which ecosystem contains the most different kinds of species and total amount of living matter?

 

   A. Taiga   
 

   B. Temperate deciduous forest   
 

   C. African savanna   
 

   D. Tundra   
 

   E. Tropical rain forest   


Answer:E

Feedback: Good job!
Question 6 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
Which terrestrial ecosystem contains oak, beech, sycamore and maple trees?

 

   A. Tropical rain forest   
 

   B. Tundra   
 

   C. Desert   
 

   D. Taiga   
 

   E. Temperate deciduous forest   


Answer: E

Feedback: Good job!
Question 7 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
Which of the following statements describes zooplankton?

 

   A. all life in the oceanic ecosystem   
 

   B. free-drifting or mobile algae that form the base of the aquatic food chain   
 

   C. small organisms which are found riding on animals   
 

   D. organisms that feed on phytoplankton   
 

   E. includes all the organisms that animals feed on   

Answer: D


Feedback: Good job!
Question 8 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
Animals are common throughout the year in the arctic tundra.

 True

 False



Answer: False

Feedback: Good job!
Question 9 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
The flat-topped acacia tree will be found in the ___________ ecosystem.

 

   A. Savanna grassland   
 

   B. Desert   
 

   C. Prairie grassland   
 

   D. Taiga   
 

   E. Tundra   
Answer: A     




Feedback: Good job!
Question 10 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
What type of lake has nutrient-poor water, a small amount of organic matter, and low productivity?

 

   A. A eutrophic lake   
 

   B. A mesopelagic lake   
 

   C. An oligotrophic lake   
 

   D. A bathypelagic lake   
 

   E. An epipelagic lake   
Answer:C



Feedback: Good job!

Part 2 of 6 -    29.97/ 33.3 Points

Question 11 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
Which of the following is primarily due to air pollution from sulfur dioxide and nitrogen oxides?

 

   A. Organic chemical buildup   
 

   B. Acid deposition   
 

   C. Global warming   
 

   D. Ozone depletion   
 

   E. Eutrophication   
Answer:B



Feedback: Good job!
Question 12 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
Species that influence the viability of a community, although their numbers may not be exceedingly high, are referred to as:

 

   A. Alien species   
 

   B. Pioneer species   
 

   C. Introduced species   
 

   D. Nonnative species   
 

   E. Keystone species   

Answer: E


Feedback: Good job!
Question 13 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
Which of the following statements is false about overexploitation?

 

   A. The larger the population the more valuable its members are   
 

   B. Collecting and selling endangered species can be very lucrative   
 

   C. It accounts for 17% of extinction today   
 

   D. Many overexploited species are decorative plants and exotic pets   
 

   E. Marine ecosystems can be destroyed by over fishing   
Answer:A



Feedback: Good job!
Question 14 of 30   0.0/ 3.33 Points
The type of diversity which is dependent on the interactions of species at a particular location is known as:

 

   A. Landscape diversity   
 

   B. Genetic diversity   
 

   C. Ecosystem diversity   
 

   D. Sustainable diversity   
 

   E. Keystone diversity   

Answer: C


Feedback: Understand ecosystem diversity
Question 15 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
Which of the following is not a major cause of extinction today?

 

   A. Disease   
 

   B. Overexploitation   
 

   C. An imbalance of the biogeochemical cycles   
 

   D. Pollution   
 

   E. Habitat loss   
Answer: C



Feedback: Good job!
Question 16 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
A biologist is studying the indirect value of biodiversity. Based on this information, which of the following would he or she NOT be interested in studying?

 

   A. Natural areas regulating climate   
 

   B. Ecotourism   
 

   C. The consumption of wildlife for food and resources   
 

   D. Natural areas producing freshwater   
 

   E. The biogeochemical cycles which help drive the carbon cycle   

Answer:C     




Feedback: Good job!
Question 17 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
A _____________ is one that lives in a favorable area, and its birthrate is most likely higher than its death rate.

 

   A. Source population   
 

   B. Sink population   
 

   C. Metapopulation   
 

   D. Keystone population   
 

   E. Introduced population   

Answer:A     




Feedback: Good job!
Question 18 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
If you were studying a subdivision of conservation biology that seeks a scientific way to return ecosystems to their former state, you would be studying which of the following?

 

   A. Restoration ecology   
 

   B. Biodiversity ecology   
 

   C. Ecosystem ecology   
 

   D. Landscape ecology   
 

   E. Metapopulation ecology   
Answer:A



Feedback: Good job!
Question 19 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
If you were studying a species which has totally disappeared from the planet you would be studying:

 

   A. A threatened species   
 

   B. A keystone species   
 

   C. An introduced species   
 

   D. An endangered species   
 

   E. An extinct species

ANSWER:E   




Feedback: Good job!
Question 20 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
A ________________ lives where the environment is not very favorable and the birthrate equals death rate at best.

 

   A. Metapopulation   
 

   B. Source population   
 

   C. Introduced population   
 

   D. Sink population   
 

   E. Keystone population

Answer:D   




Feedback: Good job!

Part 3 of 6 -    6.66/ 6.66 Points

Question 21 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
In the lab activity, the check button

 

   A. Work only if the Pyramids of Energy and Numbers are active   
 

   B. Can only be used when all organisms have been placed in the trophic levels.   
 

   C. Allows you to verify the appropriate placement of the organisms   
 

   D. Gives you information about the ecology of each organism

Answer:C   




Feedback: Good job!
Question 22 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
What happened if an animal or plant was placed into a trophic level incorrectly?

 

   A. The image of the plant or animal would flash red once it was introduced into the trophic level   
 

   B. When you hit the Check button the name of the organism would bounce back to the list on the left   
 

   C. When you dropped the blue ball of the organism into the level it would not stick   
 

   D. A voice would sound advising you to reconsider your choice

ANSWER:B   




Feedback: Good job!

Part 4 of 6 -    9.99/ 9.99 Points

Question 23 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
What is an ecosystem?

 

   A. All the nonliving components of an environment   
 

   B. A community of living organisms interacting with each other and the environment   
 

   C. A group of populations studied in the laboratory   
 

   D. A group of organisms of one species within the environment

ANSWER:B   




Feedback: Good job!!
Question 24 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
The purpose of the model ecosystems' lab simulation is:

 

   A. To study and analyze five model ecosystems   
 

   B. List all the organisms and their trophic levels of one ecosystem   
 

   C. Decide which ecosystem is most important to the world   
 

   D. Construct a sustainable ecosystem

ANSWER:A   




Feedback: Good job!
Question 25 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
An organism that feeds only on plants is called:

 

   A. An herbivore   
 

   B. An omnivore   
 

   C. A carnivore   
 

   D. An insectivore

ANSWER: A   




Feedback: Good job!

Part 5 of 6 -    6.66/ 9.99 Points

Question 26 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
The second order heterotrophs of the deciduous forest ecosystem included the amphibians:

 

   A. Opossums   
 

   B. Frogs   
 

   C. Snakes   
 

   D. Bees

ANSWER:B   




Feedback: Good job!
Question 27 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
Based on the information from the lab, in terrestrial ecosystems biomass

 

   A. Increases as the trophic level increases   
 

   B. Is calculated by dividing the total energy available in each trophic level, by the amount of organisms within the same trophic level   
 

   C. Remains constant through the entire pyramid   
 

   D. Decreases as the trophic level increases

ANSWER:D   




Feedback: Good job!
Question 28 of 30   0.0/ 3.33 Points
The ecosystem with the smallest number of producers was:

 

   A. Grassland   
 

   B. Hot Desert   
 

   C. Freshwater Lake   
 

   D. Antarctic Ocean Shore   




Feedback: The Hot Desert had the fewest producers: 2,603.
ANSWER:B

Part 6 of 6 -    5.55/ 6.66 Points

Question 29 of 30   3.33/ 3.33 Points
Based on your lab activity, predict what would happen to a hot desert ecosystem's food web if the insects disappeared.


Snakes and lizards typically eat insects and rodents, so without insects snakes and lizards would prey more on rodents which would cause a shortage. Scorpions and tarantulas also rely on insects, so they would eventually die off as well.


Question 30 of 30   2.22/ 3.33 Points
In no more than two sentences, explain why in the Antarctic Ocean Shore Ecosystems during the spring season plankton grows rapidly.



Comment:    During the spring season, ocean currents bring up nutrients from the oceanbottom, and the plankton grows rapidly.



Report this PostReport Abuse
Pages: 1     Go Up New Topic Print
 
Related Topics
Replies Author Last post
2
Replies
Study Guides and Resources | Started by Alters understanding life | Views: 3448
Last post Last post by Anda
3 years ago
0
Replies
General Biology | Started by swollen247 | Views: 2796
Last post Last post by swollen247
A year ago
3
Replies
General Biology | Started by hamman | Views: 516
Last post Last post by nite_n_day
A year ago
14
Replies
Notes | Tutorials | Articles | Started by shirrcann | Views: 827
Last post Last post by Baldhawg
One day ago
Note: This topic is currently locked from adding new posts. Only administrators and moderators can reply. If you'd like to contribute to this topic, start a new thread and make reference to this one. Otherwise, contact a moderator for more options.