You need to login first

Login information

Haven't yet registered?

×
* * * *

Donate

If you found our community helpful, your small donation will continue to help us reach more students around the globe.
PayPal
Note: You are not allowed to sell or advertise the selling of copyright material. Violators will have their topic deleted or locked.
Pages: 1     Go Down
  New Topic  |  Print  
Human Sexuality CHFD220
Read 18075 times | 17 Replies
olderstudent
Jellyfish
*
Posts: 22
Points: 10
Rep:  +0   -0


For a more comfortable homework help experience, try HomeworkClinic.com.
I am looking for copies of all test and quizzes including the answers for Human Sexuality CHFD220 if anyone has them please let me know. Thanks.

Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 1
Posts: 23
Points: 49
Rep:  +2   -0

A year ago

I have some stuff i can email u, i took it last year got a A-



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike (+2)
Reply# 2
Posts: 30
Points: 41
Rep:  +1   -0

A year ago

cool, can you email me as well CHFD220



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 3
Posts: 2
Points: 40
Rep:  +0   -0

A year ago

could someone email me that CHFD220 materials as well please. thanks



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 4
Posts: 22
Points: 10
Rep:  +0   -0

A year ago

can you email me also      thanks.



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 5
Posts: 2
Points: 40
Rep:  +0   -0

A year ago

can I please have them emailed to me also .. Thanks



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 6
Posts: 30
Points: 41
Rep:  +1   -0

A year ago

thanks   Happy



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 7
Posts: 22
Points: 10
Rep:  +0   -0

A year ago

thank you

Post Merge: A year ago

I also need help regarding the Man Box.

These are the questions I have to answer and I am confused. Can anyone help me???

What is in The Woman Box?
· How hard is it to act outside the rules society has set for each gender?
· What are some of the consequences of acting outside these rules?
· Do you think The Man Box or The Woman Box is the same in all families? In all cultures?
· Tony Porter says that the contents of The Man Box lead men to believe that violence against women is OK. Do you agree or disagree with this assertion?
· Tony Porter says “My liberation as a man is tied to your liberation as a woman.” What do you think he means by this?
· What else did you find provocative in this talk?



Last Edit: A year ago by olderstudent Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 8
Posts: 23
Points: 49
Rep:  +2   -0

A year ago

if anyone had an issue viewing the emails. here is an attachment of the exams



Attached file(s)* CHFD 220 EXAMS.docx (105.05 KB - downloaded 25 times.)
Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 9
Posts: 30
Points: 41
Rep:  +1   -0

A year ago

it says its locked, still unable to view Cry



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 10
Posts: 23
Points: 49
Rep:  +2   -0

A year ago

QUIZ 1
Question 1 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
SIECUS refers to the

A. Sensuality Erotica and Information Council of the United States   

B. Sensuality Education and Information Council of the United States.   
   

C. Sexuality Information and Education Council of the United States.   

D. Sexuality Education and Information Consortium of the United States.   

E. Sexuality Information and Education Consortium of the United States.   


Answer Key: C
Question 2 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Until recently most of the research into human sexuality focused on the ______ aspects.

A. intellectual   

B. religious   

C. psychological   

D. philosophical   
   

E. physiological   


Answer Key: E
Question 3 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
An example of the sexual double standard is that mean are expected to be _____ while women are expected to be ______.

A. sexual, sensual   
   

B. promiscuous, not promiscuous   

C. prominent, prominent   

D. honest, promiscuous   

E. sensual, prominent   


Answer Key: B
Question 4 of 10    0.0/ 2.0 Points
Human sexuality involves the ______, ______, and ______ dimensions.

A. physiological, psychological, biological   
   

B. physiological, biological, socio-cultural   

C. psychological, physiological, socio-cultural   

D. psychological, socio-cultural, biological   

E. emotional, psychological, physiological   


Answer Key: D
Question 5 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Religious and spiritual beliefs influence sexuality feelings about
   

A. morality   

B. mortality   

C. sentationalism   

D. prominence   

E. answers A, B, C, and D   


Answer Key: A
Question 6 of 10    0.0/ 2.0 Points
Although it had great impact in the past, in today's contemporary society, religiosity has little influence on sexual behavior choices.

 A. True
 B. False



Answer Key: False
Question 7 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Essentialism is the belief that once the cultural and historical aspects are taken away, the __________ of sexuality is biological.

A. experience   

B. existential   

C. esteem   
   

D. essence   

E. extent   


Answer Key: D
Question 8 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Abortion became illegal in the United States in the ______.

A. 1920s   

B. 1750s   
   

C. 1860s   

D. 1880s   

E. 1890s   


Answer Key: C
Question 9 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Body-image and self-image can be considered part of the ___ domain

A. sociocultural   

B. biological   
   

C. psychological   

D. ethical   


Answer Key: C
Question 10 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Procreation is the use of sexual intercourse for the purpose of reproduction.

 A. True
 B. False



Answer Key: True

               
QUIZ 2
Question 1 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
If misunderstanding results from missed meanings while communicating this is called

A. negative feedback   
   

B. bypassing   

C. decoding   

D. body language   

E. encoding   


Answer Key: B
Question 2 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
According to our course textbook authors, probably the three most important forms of nonverbal communication are

A. proximity, eye contact, and posture   

B. posture, proximity, and hand gestures   
   

C. proximity, eye contact, and touching   

D. hand gestures, posture, and eye contact   

E. eye contact, touching, and tone   


Answer Key: C
Question 3 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
A technique for learning to use and become comfortable with sexual language through a process of experiencing something so frequently that you no longer are aroused by it is called
   

A. flooding   

B. rehearsing   

C. assertiveness   

D. encoding   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: A
Question 4 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
When receiving criticism from a partner an effective listener will do all of the above except

A. Separate your partner's suggestions and recommendations from your self-worth   

B. Thank your partner for being honest enough to bring the concern to you   

C. Assume a non-defensive attitude   
   

D. Be prepared with criticisms of your partner for when it is your turn   

E. Ask for specific suggestions to help you make the recommended change   


Answer Key: D
Question 5 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
When giving criticism to your partner, first you should

A. flood the conversation with nonverbal messages.   

B. avoid appearing oversensitive.   
   

C. begin on a positive note.   

D. identify and explain your position.   

E. None of the above answers are correct.   


Answer Key: C
Question 6 of 10    0.0/ 2.0 Points
When receiving criticism
   

A. ask for specific suggestions to help make your changes.   

B. assume a nondefensive attitude.   

C. separate your partner's suggestions and recommendations from your self worth.   

D. thank your partner for bringing the concern to you.   

E. All of the above answers are correct.   


Answer Key: E
Question 7 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The _____ can be compared to a "bridge" that link(s) external stimuli and physiological response regarding sexual arousal.

A. endocrine glands   
   

B. hypothalamus   

C. pituitary gland   

D. ovaries   

E. gonadotropins   


Answer Key: B
Question 8 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Menarche is a female's

A. decision to have sex   

B. pain during menstruation   
   

C. first menstrual cycle   

D. last menstrual cycle   

E. first pregnancy   


Answer Key: C
Question 9 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The female external genitalia includes the
   

A. labia majora, mons pubis, and clitoris.   

B. labia minora, clitoris, and the vagina.   

C. hymen, labia majora, and clitoris.   

D. hymen, mons pubis, and clitoris.   

E. labia minora, vestibule, and hymen.   


Answer Key: A
Question 10 of 10    0.0/ 2.0 Points
The Grafenberg spot (G spot) is the UNDESPUTED erogenous spot recognized to create orgasm in females.

 A. True
 B. False



Answer Key: False

QUIZ 3

Question 1 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The ______ is a male sexual organ consisting of the root, the shaft, and the glans.

A. glans penis   

B. coronal ridge   

C. scrotum   
   

D. penis   

E. corona   


Answer Key: D
Question 2 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The AAP (American Academy of Pediatrics) has advised that the benefits of circumcision are not significant enough to recommend it as a routine procedure.

 A. True
 B. False



Answer Key: True
Question 3 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Maturation of spermatozoa occurs in the ______.
   

A. epididymis   

B. vas deferens   

C. seminal vesicles   

D. Cowper's gland   

E. testes   


Answer Key: A
Question 4 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Testicular cancer is exceedingly rare in men below the age of 40 and therefore men need not concern themselves with testicular self-examination until reaching that age.
   
 A. True
 B. False



Answer Key: False
Question 5 of 10    0.0/ 2.0 Points
Which of the following is false?

A. Circumcision isn't all that painful to infants because of their imature nervous systems.   
   

B. Penises that are short when flaccid gain more size during erection than those that are longer when flaccid   

C. Kegal excersises aren't just for women; men can benefit from them, too.   

D. Although flaccid penises may differ significantly in length, erect pensises are of similar lengths.   

E. The muscles surrounding the penis only contract during ejaculation and thus tend to be weak.   


Answer Key: A
Question 6 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Some effective ways in communication to close the gender gap include the following EXCEPT
   

A. getting locked into your role.   

B. negotiating the division of labor.   

C. giving each other time to change.   

D. establishing systems.   

E. being honest before you get angry.   


Answer Key: A
Question 7 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
According to our course textbook, the "ideal of androgyny" may serve to ______________.

A. inhibit family functioning   

B. increase conflict in spousal relationships   

C. end rivalry in sibling relationships   

D. ensure equality in the workplace   
   

E. do away with gender role stereotyping   


Answer Key: E
Question 8 of 10    0.0/ 2.0 Points
______ is the way our society expects males and females to behave differently and treats them differently from infancy through adulthood.

A. Gender schema   

B. Gender-role stereotyping   

C. Gender constancy   

D. Gender identity   
   

E. None of the above answers are correct.   


Answer Key: B
Question 9 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
According to our course textbook authors, boys tend to resort to physical aggression and girls tend to resort to relational aggression but these trends tend to reverse as boys and girls grown into adulthood.
   
 A. True
 B. False



Answer Key: False
Question 10 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The Electra complex is

A. a developmental stage in both boys and girls.   

B. a developmental stage in all children 3 to 5 years of age.   

C. resolved when a child identifies with the different gender parent.   
   

D. when a girl wants to possess her father sexually and sees her mother as a rival.   

E. None of the above answers are correct.   


Answer Key: D

QUIZ 4

Question 1 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
All the systems below are involved in sexual arousal resulting from the transmission of stimuli largely made up of messages sent through nerves except ______.
   

A. digestive   

B. nervous system   

C. reticular activating system   

D. limbic system   

E. autonomic nervous system   


Answer Key: A
Question 2 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The sequence of physiological and psychological reactions as a result of sexual arousal is known as
   

A. the sexual response cycle   

B. the stimulus involved in a reaction   

C. the excitement phase of the response cycle   

D. sex flushing of the skin   

E. an extended excitement phase   


Answer Key: A
Question 3 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
During the excitement phase people will focus ______.

A. reaching orgasm quickly   

B. soley on their partner's satisfaction   

C. on their orgasm first and then on their partner's   

D. primarily on simultaneous orgasm   
   

E. on their own satisfaction, on their partner's satisfaction or on both.   


Answer Key: E
Question 4 of 10    0.0/ 2.0 Points
During the plateau phase in men, _______.

A. the testes move away from the body cavity   

B. muscle tension decreases   

C. the testes move toward the body cavity   
   

D. there are muscular contractions of the vas deferens   

E. ejaculation occurs   


Answer Key: C
Question 5 of 10    0.0/ 2.0 Points
Research shows that the actual reason for the last several thousand of the world's tigers being endangered is because ingesting male tiger penis soup enhances sexual response.

 A. True
 B. False



Answer Key: False
Question 6 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Whether the sexual experience is interpreted as positive or negative during the reflection phase may determine

A. the extent of the reflection phase   

B. the psycho-physiological surprise   

C. the duration of the seduction phase   
   

D. desire for subsequent sexual activity   

E. the occurrence of the surrender phase   


Answer Key: D
Question 7 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
______ is the means of preventing pregnancy from occurring during sexual intercourse.

A. monogamy   
   

B. contraception   

C. polygamy   

D. misogyny   

E. sexuality   


Answer Key: B
Question 8 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Perfect use describes the ability of a contraceptive method to

A. enable pregnancy in any setting.   

B. enable pregnancy as measured by researchers in a controlled laboratory setting.   
   

C. prevent pregnancy as measured by consistent and correct use.   

D. prevent pregnancy as actually used at home by people not being monitored by researchers.   

E. prevent sexual intercourse as actually used at home by people not being monitored by researchers   


Answer Key: C
Question 9 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Typical use describes the ability of a contraceptive method to

A. enable pregnancy in any setting.   

B. enable pregnancy as measured by researchers in a controlled laboratory setting.   

C. prevent pregnancy as measured by researchers in a controlled laboratory setting.   
   

D. prevent pregnancy as actually used at home by people not being monitored by researchers   

E. prevent sexual intercourse as actually used at home by people not being monitored by researchers.   


Answer Key: D
Question 10 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Abstinence means not having any type of

A. sexual contact   

B. communication   

C. relationship   

D. sexual activity   
   

E. sexual intercourse   


Answer Key: E

QUIZ 5 MIDTERM

Question 1 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Fertilization normally takes place in the

A. uterus   

B. cervix   
   

C. fallopian tubes   

D. vagina   

E. ovary   


Answer Key: C
Question 2 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Sperm are viable in the female reproductive tract for ________ day(s).

A. five   

B. ten   
   

C. 1 to 3   

D. thirty   

E. 28   


Answer Key: C
Question 3 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
An egg's peak fertile period lasts 8 to 12 hours, but an egg can be fertilized for up to ________ hours following ovulation

A. 14   

B. 16   

C. 20   
   

D. 24   

E. 36   


Answer Key: D
Question 4 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The sex of a baby is determined

A. at delivery   
   

B. at the moment of conception   

C. upon labor   

D. during the third trimester   

E. before conception   


Answer Key: B
Question 5 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The embryonic cells that proliferate and eventually form the placenta, umbilical cord, and the amniotic sac are called
   

A. trophoblasts.   

B. blastocysts.   

C. embryonic cells.   

D. endometrial cells.   

E. stem cells   


Answer Key: A
Question 6 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Together, the ________ and the ________ form the lifeline between the mother and the fetus.

A. fallopian tubes, vagina   

B. cervix, uterus   

C. umbilical cord, vagina   

D. placenta, cervix   
   

E. placenta, umbilical cord   


Answer Key: E
Question 7 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The greatest amount of fetal growth occurs during the _______ month of pregnancy
   

A. fourth   

B. fifth   

C. sixth   

D. seventh   

E. eigth   


Answer Key: A
Question 8 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Which of the following increases the risk of having a low-birth-weight baby?

A. The mother is less than 18 years of age   

B. The mother is from a low socio-economic status   

C. The mother receives late prenatal care.   

D. The mother smokes during pregnancy   
   

E. all of the above   


Answer Key: E
Question 9 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Dieting during pregnancy can be harmful because the breakdown of fat produces toxic substances called

A. hormones   

B. pheromones   

C. monosaccharides.   

D. fibers   
   

E. ketones   


Answer Key: E
Question 10 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Compared with other developed countries, the United States ranks ________ in infant deaths.

A. 10th   

B. 20th   
   

C. 28th   

D. 30th   

E. 35th   


Answer Key: C
Question 11 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Human sexuality is part of one's ________ personality

A. emotional   
   

B. total   

C. reproductive   

D. mental   

E. physical   


Answer Key: B
Question 12 of 90    0.0/ 2.0 Points
Human sexuality involves the ________, ________, and ________ dimensions.

A. biological, physiological, psychological   
   

B. biological, physiological, sociocultural   

C. psychological, physiological, sociocultural   

D. biological, psychological, sociocultural   

E. physiological, psychological, emotional   


Answer Key: D
Question 13 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Sexual arousal is a(n) ________ function.
   

A. physiological   

B. emotional   

C. psychological   

D. mental   

E. intellectural   


Answer Key: A
Question 14 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The sexual double standard means that men may be ________ but women may not be ________.

A. honest, promiscuous   

B. honest, honest   
   

C. promiscuous, promiscuous   

D. sexual, sensual   

E. sensual, sexual   


Answer Key: C
Question 15 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Dr. Ruth Westheimer, the sexual therapist, says that sexual behavior "is all between the ________."

A. legs   

B. eyes   

C. arms   
   

D. ears   

E. feet   


Answer Key: D
Question 16 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
________ is the belief that sexual identities are acquired from and influenced by the social environment.
   

A. social constructionism   

B. social essentialism   

C. constructional existentialism   

D. constructional essentialism   

E. social existentialism   


Answer Key: A
Question 17 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Research should be conducted in an environment that is
   

A. free from bias   

B. moderate   

C. liberal   

D. covertly biased   

E. conservative   


Answer Key: A
Question 18 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Researchers choose their METHOD of research based on

A. the problem being studied.   
   

B. the problem and the population being studied.   

C. the scientific method.   

D. whether the phenomenon can be observed.   

E. whether they like the problem being studied.   


Answer Key: B
Question 19 of 90    0.0/ 2.0 Points
Which of the following is the order of the scientific method?

A. identifying a research question, formulating a hypothesis, reviewing the literature, operationalizing variables, collecting data, analyzing data   

B. identifying a research question, reviewing the literature, formulating a hypothesis, operationalizing variables, collecting data, analyzing data   

C. identifying a research question, collecting data, analyzing data, reviewing the literature, operationalizing variables   
   

D. identifying a research question, reviewing the literature, collecting data, formulating a hypothesis, analyzing data   

E. collecting data, analyzing data, identifying a research question, formulating a hypothesis, operationalizing variables   


Answer Key: B
Question 20 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The term "generalization" means the ability to conclude that the study's _______ could be obtained outside the study.

A. methods   

B. case question   

C. variables   
   

D. same results   

E. structure   


Answer Key: D
Question 21 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Which of the following is a characteristic of subjects that may influence an experiment?

A. researcher bias   

B. subject syndrome   
   

C. volunteer bias   

D. observer objectivity   

E. volunteer anxiety   


Answer Key: C
Question 22 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Generalization can only occur if
   

A. the study results could have been obtained outside the study   

B. the study results could apply only to an isolated situation.   

C. the results generally occurred in the study.   

D. the methods were generalized.   

E. the hypothesis was formulated indirectly   


Answer Key: A
Question 23 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Which of the following is true of self-report data?

A. Researchers tell the subjects about their previous research.   

B. It involves the subjects' body language.   
   

C. It involves the subjects' or respondents' personal accounts.   

D. It involves the subjects' observable behaviors.   

E. It includes the subjects' socioeconomic levels   


Answer Key: C
Question 24 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
When people ________, they have a tendency to forget past events or embellish them.

A. operationalize   

B. hypothesize   
   

C. self-report   

D. randomize   

E. hyperbolize   


Answer Key: C
Question 25 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
A(n) ________ is a written instrument designed to gather information.

A. hypothesise   

B. population   

C. interview   

D. sample   
   

E. questionnaire   


Answer Key: E
Question 26 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
A(n) ________ is an in-depth study of an individual or a small, select group of individuals.
   

A. case study   

B. experiential study   

C. quantitative study   

D. questionnaire   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: A
Question 27 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
One of the pleasures of being in a long-term relationship that can eventually lead to difficulties is that

A. communication is easier with someone you trust.   

B. once you have established a pattern of resolving conflict, the excitement goes out of the relationship   

C. two incomes are rarely really better than one   

D. the longer you date, the more direct your communication will become.   
   

E. there is such a high level of comfort that sometimes you do not talk.   


Answer Key: E
Question 28 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
When sexual partners fail to communicate freely about sexuality or other topics

A. communication will persist, but at a low level.   
   

B. their relationship is bound to become limited in scope over time.   

C. it is always time to seek professional help.   

D. it is not necessarily a bad thing.   

E. it is mainly because the people involved are introverted.   


Answer Key: B
Question 29 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
According to the basic communication model, a message can be influenced by
   

A. the sender's mood, background, culture, and frame of reference   

B. the sender's background   

C. the sender's culture   

D. the receiver's frame of reference   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: A
Question 30 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The term "bypassing" describes _______.

A. when the receiver of a message is not engaged in active listening.   

B. receiving a muddled message.   

C. converting an idea into words or gestures to convey meaning   
   

D. misunderstandings that result from missed meanings.   

E. translating a message from its symbol form into meaning.   


Answer Key: D
Question 31 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Decoding is

A. when a receiver responds verbally or nonverbally.   

B. being engaged in active listening   
   

C. translating the message from its symbol form into meaning.   

D. being able to filter out noise.   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: C
Question 32 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Nonverbal communication is ________ percent of an overall message

A. 10   

B. 25   

C. 50   

D. 90   
   

E. 93   


Answer Key: E
Question 33 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Which of the following is an example of feedback?
   

A. The receiver of a message responds verbally or nonverbally   

B. Words have different meanings to different people   

C. The sender checks for understanding   

D. A message is translated from its symbol form into meaning.   

E. The message is corrected.   


Answer Key: A
Question 34 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Which of the following is not an example of nonverbal communication?

A. waving   

B. slouching   

C. crossing your arms   
   

D. sighing   

E. frowning   


Answer Key: D
Question 35 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
When verbal and nonverbal messages conflict, receivers often put more faith in

A. what a person says   
   

B. nonverbal cues   

C. senders who offer prolonged eye contact`   

D. both what was said and nonverbal cues   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: B
Question 36 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
If a student in a class is leaning forward in her chair and maintaining consistent eye contact with the teacher, you would assume that she is
   

A. actively listening   

B. bored and anxious for the class to be over   

C. fatigued   

D. trying to cheat by looking at another student's paper   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: A
Question 37 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Collectively, the external female genitals are called the

A. corpora cavernosa   
   

B. vulva   

C. hymen   

D. vagina   

E. cervix   


Answer Key: B
Question 38 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The ________ lubricate(s) the labia during sexual intercourse.
   

A. Bartholin's glands   

B. copora cavernosa   

C. ovaries   

D. hymen   

E. pituitary gland   


Answer Key: A
Question 39 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Which of the following is not true about the vagina?

A. It surrounds the penis during intercourse   

B. It is the route of exit for a newborn baby.   

C. It receives male ejaculate during intercourse   
   

D. It is the place of development for a fertilized egg.   

E. It is the place of exit for menstrual flow.   


Answer Key: D
Question 40 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The two muscles that support and encircle the vagina are the

A. pubococcygeal and vastus medialis   

B. pubococcygeal and piriformis   
   

C. bulbocavernosus and pubococcygeal   

D. bulbocavernosus and obturator externus   

E. introitus and iliopsoas   


Answer Key: C
Question 41 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Which of the following is an internal female genital?

A. clitoris   

B. labia minora   
   

C. uterus   

D. labia majora   

E. mons publis   


Answer Key: C
Question 42 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The function of the uterus is to

A. provide sexual arousal for the female   

B. give birth   

C. push the newborn through the fallopian tube   

D. hold the fallopian tubes   
   

E. nurture a developing embryo and fetus   


Answer Key: E
Question 43 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The ________ is the mouth of the uterus through which the vagina extends

A. perimetrium   

B. labia minora   

C. clitoris   
   

D. cervix   

E. corpus   


Answer Key: D
Question 44 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The innermost layer of the uterus is the
   

A. endometrium   

B. myometrium   

C. perimetrium   

D. fundus   

E. epididymus   


Answer Key: A
Question 45 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The destination of a fertilized ovum, or egg, is the ________ of the uterus.
   

A. endometrium   

B. perimetrium   

C. myometrium   

D. fundus   

E. corpus   


Answer Key: A
Question 46 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Fertilization normally occurs in the

A. Graafian follicle   

B. corpus luteum   
   

C. fallopian tubes   

D. uterus   

E. ovary   


Answer Key: C
Question 47 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The male external genitals are the ________ and the ________.

A. glans penis, vas deferens   

B. penis, testes   
   

C. penis, scrotum   

D. glans, corona   

E. foreskin, glans penis   


Answer Key: C
Question 48 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The average penis is about ________ when relaxed (flaccid).

A. 1 to 4 inches   
   

B. 2 to 5 inches   

C. 3 to 4 inches   

D. 4 to 6 inches   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: B
Question 49 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The ________ helps to form a seal with the walls of the vagina during sexual intercourse.

A. scrotum   

B. glans   

C. meatus   

D. van deferens   
   

E. coronal ridge   


Answer Key: E
Question 50 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The ________, an Indian book on erotica, classified men according to penis size.

A. Kamakazi   

B. Kamasomata   

C. Kamakoni   
   

D. Kamasutra   

E. Katmandu   


Answer Key: D
Question 51 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Two common contradictory views regarding penile size currently exist in our society. They are ______ and ______.

A. some men are showers, some men are growers   

B. short flaccid penises grow larger when erect, longer penises overall are shorter when erect   
   

C. the larger the penis, the more satisfied the female; sexaul partners do not care about penis size   

D. women do not care about size, the vagina adapts to any size   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: C
Question 52 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
When it comes to sexual satisfaction, experts have concluded that penis width and length are
   

A. unrelated to sexual satisfaction   

B. related to some degree with satisfaction.   

C. high sources of anxiety for men.   

D. related psychologically to women and how they feel about their breasts   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: A
Question 53 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Kegel exercises are designed to do what for men?

A. tone the stomach   

B. make erections possible   

C. make intercourse easier   
   

D. strengthen the muscle around the penis for more intense orgasms   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: D
Question 54 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The foreskin is also known as the
   

A. prepuce   

B. glans penis   

C. meatus   

D. smegma   


Answer Key: A
Question 55 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Temperature control of sperm by the scrotum and the spermatic cords is necessary because sperm need to be

A. about 2 degrees F warmer than body temperature   
   

B. about 5.6 degrees F cooler than body temperature   

C. about 5.6 degrees F warmer than the rest of the body   

D. exactly the same as normal body temperature   

E. about 2 degrees F cooler than normal body temperature   


Answer Key: B
Question 56 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The testes are male gonads that are known to produce

A. 500 sperm every second   

B. 500 sperm every minute   

C. 50,000 sperm every second   
   

D. 50,000 sperm every minute   

E. 1 million sperm every day   


Answer Key: D
Question 57 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
When males reach puberty, _________ increases their muscle mass and skeletal development

A. estrogen   

B. adipose tissue   

C. protein   
   

D. androgen   

E. prolactin   


Answer Key: D
Question 58 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Miscarriage rates are
   

A. higher for male fetuses   

B. lower for male fetuses   

C. about the same for both male and female fetuses   

D. extremely low for both genders in the United States   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: A
Question 59 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
At menarche, estrogen levels increase the development of
   

A. fat tissue and the enlargement of the female pelvis   

B. physical differences   

C. adipose tissue in boys   

D. hormones responsible for the cessation of the menstrual cycle.   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: A
Question 60 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
In early adolescence, girls outperform boys at which of the following types of tasks?

A. visual-spatial   

B. math   

C. physical   
   

D. language and verbal   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: D
Question 61 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
In general, women _______ than men, but they also experience more ________ and make more extensive use of the health-care system.

A. live longer, male doctor preference   

B. die earlier, illnesses   

C. live longer, physical trauma   

D. are smarter, mental illnesses   
   

E. live longer, health problems   


Answer Key: E
Question 62 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
When it comes to gender differences and dating,

A. more females than males are actually deceptive   

B. males are especially sensitive to rejection.   
   

C. females assume that males will attempt to deceive them.   

D. females are more likely to be introverted than males   

E. males are more cautious about dating   


Answer Key: C
Question 63 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Women often derive intimacy from

A. sexual behaviors   

B. the act of coitus   
   

C. talking   

D. physical closeness   

E. physical touch   


Answer Key: C
Question 64 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
According to Peplau (2003), which of the following important gender differences is related to sexuality?

A. Women place greater emphasis on committed relationships as a context for sexuality   

B. Women's sexuality tends to be more malleable and capable of change over time.   

C. Aggression is more strongly linked to sexuality for men than for women.   
   

D. all of the above   


Answer Key: D
Question 65 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The ________ system is called the "seat of emotions."

A. reticular activating   

B. nervous   
   

C. limbic   

D. physiological   

E. endocrine   


Answer Key: C
Question 66 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The ________ can be considered the connection between mind and body.

A. medulla oblongata   
   

B. reticular activating system   

C. cerebellum   

D. limbic system   

E. autonomic nervous system   


Answer Key: B
Question 67 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Which of the following is not a reaction of the body when a person is sexually aroused?
   

A. muscles relax   

B. the mind starts to race   

C. perspiration occurs   

D. heart rate increases   

E. certain arteries are instructed to open   


Answer Key: A
Question 68 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The ________ is responsible for the secretion of hormones that travel to various body parts instructing them how to behave.

A. autonomic nervous system   

B. limbic system   

C. diencephalons system   

D. reticular activating system   
   

E. endocrine system   


Answer Key: E
Question 69 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
In men, sex flush occurs during the ________ phase, whereas in women it may occur during the plateau or in the ________ phase.
   

A. plateau, excitement   

B. plateau, resolution   

C. refractory, excitement   

D. excitement, plateau   

E. excitement, resolution   


Answer Key: A
Question 70 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The process that results in vaginal lubrication during the excitement phase is a(n)

A. orgasmic platform   
   

B. transudation   

C. uterine orgasm   

D. myotonia   

E. tachycardia   


Answer Key: B
Question 71 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The second phase of Masters and Johnson's sexual response cycle is the ________ phase.

A. orgasm   

B. excitement   

C. emission   
   

D. plateau   

E. resolution   


Answer Key: D
Question 72 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The increase in heart rate that occurs during sexual activity is known as

A. myotonia   

B. hyperventilation   

C. vasocongestion   
   

D. tachycardia   

E. sex flush   


Answer Key: D
Question 73 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Increased blood flow to the pelvic area during sexual arousal is called
   

A. vasocongestion   

B. tachycardia   

C. myotonia   

D. hyperventilation   

E. sex flush   


Answer Key: A
Question 74 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Females sometimes experience a sexual response cycle similar to that of males EXCEPT

A. they can have multiple orgasms with a refractory period   

B. they generally move from excitement to plateau and then to orgasm   

C. when they are menstruating   

D. the resolution phase is shorter in duration than in males   
   

E. they can have multiple orgasms without a refractory period   


Answer Key: E
Question 75 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Contraception is the means of preventing _______ from occurring during sexual intercourse.

A. pleasure   
   

B. pregnancy   

C. STDs   

D. pain   

E. infertility   


Answer Key: B
Question 76 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Which of the following forms of contraception helps provide protection against STDs?
   

A. condoms   

B. oral contraceptives   

C. hormonal implants   

D. sterilization   

E. IUDs   


Answer Key: A
Question 77 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Which of the following is the only 100-percent effective method of fertility control and STI protection?

A. condoms and spermicide together   

B. condoms and a hormonal contraceptive together   
   

C. abstinence   

D. oral contraceptions   

E. condoms   


Answer Key: C
Question 78 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
________ is the avoidance of any type of sexual intercourse.

A. withdrawal   
   

B. abstinence   

C. monogamy   

D. polygamy   

E. avoidance   


Answer Key: B
Question 79 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
________ is the contraceptive method of removing the penis from the vagina before ejaculation.

A. abstinance   

B. sterilization   

C. monogamy   
   

D. withdrawal   

E. avoidance   


Answer Key: D
Question 80 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
______ condoms do not provide protection against STDs.

A. latex   
   

B. lambskin   

C. trojan   

D. polyurethane   

E. all of the above   


Answer Key: B
Question 81 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Oral contraceptives

A. suppress ovulation.   

B. mimic the changes that occur in pregnancy.   

C. can be taken by both males and females.   
   

D. a and b   

E. a and c   


Answer Key: D
Question 82 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
An advantage of using condoms is that they

A. are easy to get   

B. can help a man control ejaculation   

C. are relatively inexpensive   

D. reduce the risk of HIV transmission 10-fold with consistent use   
   

E. all of the above   


Answer Key: E
Question 83 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
________ is the stimulation of one's own genitals for sexual pleasure

A. mutual masturbation   
   

B. masturbation   

C. coitus   

D. fellatio   

E. cunnilingis   


Answer Key: B
Question 84 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Many of our attitudes regarding sexual activity are part of our ________ past.
   

A. cultural   

B. shameful   

C. joyful   

D. creative   

E. proud   


Answer Key: A
Question 85 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The ________ believed they were partners with ________ in replenishing the Earth, and thus enacted laws against ________ sexual behavior.

A. Ancient Egyptians, Osiris, same sex   

B. Ancient Hebrews, Moses, same sex   

C. Medieval Europeans, God, any   
   

D. Ancient Hebrews, God, nonprocreative   

E. Ancient Christians, God, nonprocreative   


Answer Key: D
Question 86 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
________ is a nickname for masturbation that was often used in the past.

A. sin   

B. spilling of seed   
   

C. onanism   

D. adamism   

E. hairy palm disease   


Answer Key: C
Question 87 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Foreplay is the ________ contact that usually precedes coitus or oral-genital sexual activity.

A. emotional   

B. spiritual   

C. social   
   

D. physical   

E. planned   


Answer Key: D
Question 88 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
________ is the stimulation of the female genitalia by the mouth, lips, and/or tongue of the sexual partner.

A. fellatio   
   

B. cunnilingis   

C. 69   

D. analingus   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: B
Question 89 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
________ is oral contact with a male's penis.
   

A. fellatio   

B. cunnilingis   

C. 69   

D. analingus   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: A
Question 90 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
________ is when two partners simultaneously stimulate each other's genitalia orally.

A. fellatio   

B. cunnilingis   
   

C. 69   

D. analingus   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: C

QUIZ 6

Question 1 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The ________ theory of homosexuality is based on the idea that levels of certain ________ differ from heterosexuals either _______ or ________ birth.

A. genetic, genes, prenatally, after   
   

B. hormonal, hormones, prenatally, after   

C. genetic, hormones, during, after   

D. psychoanalytic, neurotransmitters, during, after   

E. hormonal, hormones, during, after   


Answer Key: B
Question 2 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Sigmund Freud hypothesized that everyone is born with the potential to be ________.

A. heterosexual   
   

B. bisexual   

C. homosexual   

D. transsexual   

E. transgender   


Answer Key: B
Question 3 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The ________ theory of sexual orientation connects sexual orientation to ________ and ________ characteristics

A. genetic, parental, family   

B. psychoanalytic, religion, mental   
   

C. psychoanalytic, parental, family   

D. hormonal, parental, mental   

E. social, parental, sibling   


Answer Key: C
Question 4 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Integration theorists reason that the ________ influence on sexuality is important, but that _________ also plays a role in developing sexual orientation
   

A. prenatal, social context   

B. maternal, religion   

C. prenatal, education   

D. maternal, social context   

E. prenatal, religion   


Answer Key: A
Question 5 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
________ is a fear of homosexuality not based on rational thought.

A. heterosexism   
   

B. homophobia   

C. homo-bashing   

D. sexual orientation   

E. sexual preference   


Answer Key: B
Question 6 of 10    0.0/ 2.0 Points
Combining _________ and ________ is what experts have labeled "childhood sex play."

A. curiosity, role playing   

B. masturbation, role playing   

C. roles, behaviors   

D. behaviors, acting out   
   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: A
Question 7 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Roughly, ________ years is the age when a child first asks, "where did I come from?

A. 0-1   
   

B. 2.5 to 5   

C. 7-9   

D. 9-12   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: B
Question 8 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The ________ years are the most important time for moral thought development.
   

A. elementary school   

B. middle school   

C. high school   

D. college   

E. adulthood   


Answer Key: A
Question 9 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
________ refers to an individual's perception of the main causes of life events.

A. sexual role   

B. Cognitive mapping   
   

C. Locus of control   

D. Forward thinking   

E. Extroversion   


Answer Key: C
Question 10 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The ________ scale is used to rate physical sexual development in both boys and girls.

A. Apgar   
   

B. Tanner   

C. Sexual   

D. Maturation   

E. Physical Development   


Answer Key: B

QUIZ 7

Question 1 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Gonococcal pharyngitis is transmitted by _____-_____ sexual activity.

A. oral-oral   
   

B. oral-genital   

C. genital-genital   

D. penile-anal   

E. oral-anal   


Answer Key: B
Question 2 of 10    0.0/ 2.0 Points
As many as _______% of females who contract gonorrhea are asymptomatic.
   

A. 20   

B. 40   

C. 60   

D. 80   

E. 100   


Answer Key: D
Question 3 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The extragenital complication of gonorrhea known as gonococcal endocarditis occurs in the______.

A. uterus   
   

B. heart   

C. eyes   

D. brain   

E. joints   


Answer Key: B
Question 4 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Chlamydia is often known as the "silent STD" because _______.

A. it is easy to treat.   

B. people don't like to talk about it.   
   

C. it is asymptomatic.   

D. it occurs less than other STDs.   

E. women are ashamed of it.   


Answer Key: C
Question 5 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Congenital syphillis affects what group of people?

A. Asians   

B. French speakers   

C. Hearing-impaired people   
   

D. babies   

E. Independent voters   


Answer Key: D
Question 6 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
______ is pain during intercourse.
   

A. Dyspareunia   

B. Premature Ejaculation   

C. UTI   

D. Vaginitis   

E. Dysurea   


Answer Key: A
Question 7 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
A lack of vaginal lubrication is an example of

A. erectile dysfunction   

B. intense sexual desire   

C. premature ejaculation.   

D. an uncircumcised penis.   
   

E. female sexual unresponsiveness   


Answer Key: E
Question 8 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Secondary orgasmic dysfunction applies to women who have experienced _______ before but do not now.

A. intercourse   
   

B. orgasms   

C. dreams   

D. menses   

E. sex   


Answer Key: B
Question 9 of 10    0.0/ 2.0 Points
A _______ cause of sexual dysfunction is an unconscious fear of castration.

A. psychological   
   

B. physiological   

C. philosophical   

D. biological   

E. systemic   


Answer Key: A
Question 10 of 10    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The PLISSIT model is a model of treatment for sexual dysfunction ________ that has intensive therapy as its final step.

A. simulation   

B. imitator   

C. interaction   
   

D. therapy   

E. dissensitization   


Answer Key: D

FINAL

Question 1 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
A person's ________ is her or his erotic, romantic, and affectional attraction to the same gender, to the opposite gender, or both.

A. sexual identity   

B. sexual preference   
   

C. sexual orientation   

D. sexual habit   

E. sexuality continuum   


Answer Key: C
Question 2 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
In the past, the term ________ described ________, with the latter term now considered to be accurate.
   

A. sexual preference, sexual orientation   

B. sexual preference, homophobia   

C. sexual orientation, heterosexuality   

D. sexual orientation, homosexuality   

E. homosexuality, sexual orientation   


Answer Key: A
Question 3 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
A ________ person is one whose primary erotic, romantic, and affectional attraction is toward both genders.

A. transgendered   

B. transsexual   
   

C. bisexual   

D. heterosexual   

E. homosexual   


Answer Key: C
Question 4 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
A _________ person is one whose primary erotic, romantic, and affectional attraction is toward members of the opposite gender.

A. bisexual   

B. transsexual   

C. homosexual   
   

D. heterosexual   

E. transgendered   


Answer Key: D
Question 5 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The term ________ can refer to male or female homosexuals, but ________ refers to only female homosexuals.
   

A. gay, lesbian   

B. lesbian, gay   

C. bisexual, lesbian   

D. bisexual, gay   

E. transsexual, gay   


Answer Key: A
Question 6 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
________ refers to homosexual behavior limited to circumstances in which members of the same gender are deprived of contact with the opposite gender.

A. Situational gayness   
   

B. Situational homosexuality   

C. Situational lesbianism   

D. Intermittent homosexuality   

E. Latent homosexuality   


Answer Key: B
Question 7 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Sexual ________ and sexual ________ are two distinct measures; one is not necessarily consistently predictive of the other.
   

A. orientation, behavior   

B. orientation, identity   

C. behavior, identity   

D. behavior, preference   

E. behavior, fantasy   


Answer Key: A
Question 8 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The ________ of the cause of homosexuality states that genes cause a person to be sexually attracted to members of the same sex.

A. hormonal theory   
   

B. genetic theory   

C. psychoanalytic theory   

D. learned behavior theory   

E. integrated theory   


Answer Key: B
Question 9 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The ________ theory of homosexuality is based on the idea that levels of certain ________ differ from heterosexuals either _______ or ________ birth.

A. genetic, genes, prenatally, after   
   

B. hormonal, hormones, prenatally, after   

C. genetic, hormones, during, after   

D. psychoanalytic, neurotransmitters, during, after   

E. hormonal, hormones, during, after   


Answer Key: B
Question 10 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Parents need to start helping their children grow up into sexually healthy adults ___________
   

A. from the very first months after birth.   

B. as soon as they reach the age of three.   

C. at the age they begin going to school.   

D. when they reach puberty.   

E. as soon as they are responsible.   


Answer Key: A
Question 11 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Babies that do not receive attention, especially touch, can grow up and experience problems with _______ and ________.

A. touch, feelings   

B. shyness, withdrawal feelings   

C. trust, intimate relationships   
   

D. intimate relationships, sexual relationships   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: D
Question 12 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Parents who take an active role in educating their children on body parts early on are ___________.

A. neglecting to understand the concept of developmental readiness.   

B. sending the wrong message to their children   

C. wasting their time because the kids will eventually learn street names   
   

D. sending a strong message about their willingness to address sexual issues   

E. probably working too hard too early   


Answer Key: D
Question 13 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
When parents use euphemisms to name genitals, they give their child the message that these parts of the body are ________.

A. something to be proud of   

B. funny and should be joked about   

C. insignificant   

D. more important than they actually are   
   

E. shameful or different   


Answer Key: E
Question 14 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Both boys and girls learn that _________ is acceptable behavior for ________ but not for ________.

A. sensitivity, boys, girls   

B. aggression, girls, boys   

C. crying, boys, girls   
   

D. aggression, boys, girls   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: D
Question 15 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
A sexually healthy adult is able to make ________ about his or her sexuality

A. difficult decisions   

B. easy decisions   

C. controversial decisions   
   

D. decisions consistent with his or her values   

E. decisions based on his or her immediate gratification   


Answer Key: D
Question 16 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The average age of puberty for girls is ________ years.

A. 8-9   
   

B. 10-11   

C. 11-12   

D. 12-13   

E. 13-14   


Answer Key: B
Question 17 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The average age of puberty for boys is ______ years

A. 8-9   

B. 10-11   
   

C. 11-12   

D. 12-13   

E. 13-14   


Answer Key: C
Question 18 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Which age below is closest to the current average age of menstruation for girls in the United States?

A. 8   

B. 9   

C. 10   

D. 16   
   

E. 12   


Answer Key: E
Question 19 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
"Sexual health" is an umbrella phrase that encompasses sexual health and reproductive health, as well as

A. the ability to interact with all genders in respectful and appropriate ways   

B. the ability to exhibit skills that enhance personal relationships   

C. the ability to seek new information to enhance one's sexual health   

D. the ability to use contraception effectively to avoid unintended pregnancy.   
   

E. all of the above   


Answer Key: E
Question 20 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Romantic or passionate love is characterized by

A. feelings of jealousy   
   

B. almost total absorption in another person   

C. the partners keeping the love at a game level   

D. physiological reactions such as sweating and crying   

E. all of the above   


Answer Key: B
Question 21 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The romantic characteristic of intimacy is ________

A. sharing a very small space with someone   
   

B. sharing thoughts and feelings with someone who is considered very special.   

C. having sex with another   

D. pressing on in a relationship even during difficult times   

E. buying something expensive for someone   


Answer Key: B
Question 22 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The romantic characteristic of commitment is _________.

A. the desire to do things for another person without expecting anything in return.   

B. sharing thoughts and feelings with someone who is considered very special.   

C. promising to spend regular intervals of time with with a romantic partner.   
   

D. pressing on in a relationship even during difficult times.   

E. agreeing to get married.   


Answer Key: D
Question 23 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Dealing with jealousy in a relationship includes all the following EXCEPT ________.
   

A. removing evidences of contact with people that the jealous partner would find objectionable.   

B. avoiding doing something that might contribute to a partner's jealous feelings.   

C. using good communication skills to talk about jealousy within the relationship.   

D. recognizing jealous feelings and dealing with them as part of the overall relationship.   

E. understanding why the jealous feelings occur   


Answer Key: A
Question 24 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Most North Americans marry someone who shares the same

A. race and/or ethnicity   

B. religion   

C. age   

D. social class   
   

E. all of the above   


Answer Key: E
Question 25 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
When selecting a mate, most males place an emphasis on ________ and _______.

A. attractiveness, maturity   

B. creativity, youthfulness   
   

C. attractiveness, youthfulness   

D. attractiveness, creativity   

E. creativity, maturity   


Answer Key: C
Question 26 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
When selecting a mate, women prefer males who are ________, ________, and ________.

A. industrious, somewhat younger, financially secure   

B. creative, somewhat younger, financially secure   

C. attractive, somewhat older, physically fit   
   

D. industrious, somewhat older, financially secure   

E. attractive, somewhat younger, physically fit   


Answer Key: D
Question 27 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
In 2007, nearly ________ percent of all births were to unmarried women, up from ________ percent in 1970.

A. 10, 1   
   

B. 40, 11   

C. 80, 65   

D. 22, 18   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: B
Question 28 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
________ is the situation in which unmarried people live together and share a sexual relationship.
   

A. cohabitation   

B. habitation   

C. shared living   

D. room-mating   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: A
Question 29 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Which of the following is the most common STD in the United States?

A. HIV   

B. syphilis   

C. gonorrhea   
   

D. chlamyadia   

E. genital herpes   


Answer Key: D
Question 30 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Chlamydia is known as the "________" STI
   

A. silent   

B. virulent   

C. average   

D. best   

E. woman's   


Answer Key: A
Question 31 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Untreated chlamydia can lead to ________ in women and to ________ in men and possibly ___________ in both men and women.

A. pelvic inflammatory disease (PID), epididymitis, loss of appetite   
   

B. PID, epididymitis, sterility   

C. endometriosis, epididymitis, sterility   

D. endometriosis, herpes, sterility   

E. gonorrhea, epididymitis, loss of appetite   


Answer Key: B
Question 32 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
________ is a sexually transmitted disease that commonly starts with inflammation of the mucous membrane lining of the anogenital tract or throat.

A. syphilis   

B. chlamydia   
   

C. gonorrhea   

D. candidadiasis   

E. genital herpes   


Answer Key: C
Question 33 of 90&



Last Edit: A year ago by careyedwardlucas Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike (+3)
Reply# 11
Posts: 0
Points: 35
Rep:  +0   -0

A year ago

Thanks can you email me the rest of the CHFD220  material to dalila_melendez@yahoo.com/  Thanks



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 12
Posts: 30
Points: 41
Rep:  +1   -0

A year ago

Thanks so much, if u have 34-90 on the final it will be greatly appreciated
Post Merge: A year ago

If I can help u in anyway please let me know thanks again



Last Edit: A year ago by charlesgill Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 13
Posts: 23
Points: 49
Rep:  +2   -0

A year ago

Question 34 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Which of the following is a common complication from gonorrhea in women?

A. abdominal pain   

B. cramps   
   

C. pelvic inflamatory disease   

D. gonococcal arthritis   

E. gonococcal dermatitus   


Answer Key: C
Question 35 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
________ is an infection of the reproductive organs, particularly the uterus and fallopian tubes, and the pelvic cavity.

A. chlamydia   

B. gonorrhea   

C. herpes   

D. endometriosis   
   

E. pelvic inflamatory disease   


Answer Key: E
Question 36 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Current options for the treatment of gonorrhea include either ________ or ________ administrations.

A. oral, IV   

B. topical, IV   
   

C. oral, intramuscular injection   

D. topical, intramuscular injection   

E. oral, topical   


Answer Key: C
Question 37 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
________ and ________ are STDs characterized by inflammation of the urethra and cervix, respectively.

A. Endometriosis, pelvic inflammatory disease   
   

B. Nongonococcal urethritis, nongonococcal cervicitis   

C. Gonorrhea, endometriosis   

D. Nonspecific urethritis, gonorrhea   

E. Pelvic inflammatory disease, nongonococcal urethritis   


Answer Key: B
Question 38 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Syphilis is a significant problem in the ________ community.

A. Latin American   

B. Asian American   
   

C. African American   

D. Eupropean American   

E. Australian   


Answer Key: C
Question 39 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Congenital syphilis is acquired _______.

A. through anal sex   
   

B. prenatally or at birth   

C. through skin cells   

D. from the father   

E. through vaginal sex   


Answer Key: B
Question 40 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Syphilis has _______ stage(s) of development

A. 1   

B. 2   
   

C. 3   

D. 4   

E. 5   


Answer Key: C
Question 41 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The _______ stage of syphilis is usually marked by a lesion called a ________.
   

A. primary, chancre   

B. fourth, sore   

C. secondary, sore   

D. first, boil   

E. latent, chancre   


Answer Key: A
Question 42 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Secondary syphilis is characterized by a ________ appearing on the body.

A. boil   

B. chancre   
   

C. rash   

D. freckle   

E. burn mark   


Answer Key: C
Question 43 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The usual treatment for genital warts, ________, involves ________ the warts with ________.

A. chemotherapy, treating, chemicals   

B. radiation, burning, x-rays   
   

C. cryotherapy, freezing, nitrogen   

D. surgery, removing, lasers   

E. medication, covering, patches   


Answer Key: C
Question 44 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
________ is a chronic disorder involving sexual performance

A. Sexual malfunction   

B. Sexual disability   

C. Sexual dissatisfaction   
   

D. Sexual dysfunction   

E. Sexual delusion   


Answer Key: D
Question 45 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Which of the following is NOT a possible explanation for the increased number of people seeking treatment for sexual dysfunction?

A. The increasing amount of information on sexual dysfunction has made it less embarrassing to admit having the problem.   

B. More effective sex therapy is now available, and people are willing to take advantage of it.   

C. Because the physiology of sexual response is now better understood, more nonorgasmic women realize that sexual dysfunction can be treated effectively   
   

D. More men are suffering from erectile disorder because of the rising incidence of prostate cancer.   

E. More men may find themselves overanxious about meeting their partners' expectations.   


Answer Key: D
Question 46 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
It has been estimated that ________ percent of all married couples have experienced sexual difficulties.

A. 5   

B. 25   
   

C. 50   

D. 75   

E. 100   


Answer Key: C
Question 47 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
________ is the inability to maintain an erection long enough to have sexual intercourse.

A. erectamus dysfunction   

B. erectus dysfunction   
   

C. erectile dysfunction   

D. erector dysfunction   

E. erectale dysfunction   


Answer Key: C
Question 48 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
________ is the inability of a man to control ejaculation for a sufficient length of time during coitus.

A. Immature ejaculation   
   

B. Premature ejaculation   

C. Premature dyscunction   

D. Erectile ejaculation   

E. Immediate ejaculation   


Answer Key: B
Question 49 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
_________ is a self-help technique that men can use to overcome rapid ejaculation.

A. using an ice pack on the penis and testicles   

B. using a condom   

C. using a cream on the glans penis to decrease sensitivity   

D. a and c   
   

E. b and c   


Answer Key: E
Question 50 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
________ is a condition in which penile erection occurs during sexual intercourse, but ejaculation does not.
   

A. Retarded ejaculation   

B. Ejaculatory ejaculation   

C. Premature ejaculation   

D. Mature ejaculation   

E. Retarded penile function   


Answer Key: A
Question 51 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
________ is a condition in which during ejaculation only a seepage of semen occurs and orgasm is void of its pleasurable sensations.

A. Partial ejaculatory impotence   

B. Retarded ejaculatory competence   

C. Secondary ejaculatory incompetence   
   

D. Partial ejaculatory incompetence   

E. Partial ejaculatory potency   


Answer Key: D
Question 52 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
For both men and women, ________ is pain during intercourse.

A. vaginismus   

B. ejaculatis   
   

C. dyspareunia   

D. immaturity   

E. dyslexia   


Answer Key: C
Question 53 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Which of the following is a manifestation of female sexual unresponsiveness?

A. lack of vaginal lubrication   

B. embarassment about one's own body   

C. embarassment of one's partner's body   
   

D. a and b   

E. a and c   


Answer Key: D
Question 54 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
________ applies to women who have never had an orgasm.
   

A. Primary orgasmic dysfunction   

B. Secondary orgasmic dysfunction   

C. Orgasmic dysfunction disorders   

D. Primary orgasm disorder   

E. Orgasm disorder syndrome   


Answer Key: A
Question 55 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
_________ is the involuntary contraction of the muscles surrounding the vaginal entrance so that entry of the penis is prevented.

A. Congestion   

B. Vaginitus   
   

C. Vaginismus   

D. Yeastitis   

E. Menses   


Answer Key: C
Question 56 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Which of the following is not a method of treating erectile disorder?

A. injection therapy   
   

B. anal suppositories   

C. oral medication   

D. bypass surgery   

E. vacuum devices   


Answer Key: B
Question 57 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Rape is ________ sexual intercourse with a person who does not give consent.

A. permissible   

B. consensual   
   

C. forcible   

D. uncommon   

E. mutual   


Answer Key: C
Question 58 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
________ is intercourse with a person who is under the legal age of consent.

A. casual rape   

B. acquaintance rape   

C. stranger rape   
   

D. statutory rape   

E. formal rape   


Answer Key: D
Question 59 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Although sexual assault against women has received increasing attention over the past decades, the sexual assault of ________ has not been well addressed
   

A. the elderly   

B. relatives   

C. children   

D. siblings   

E. employees   


Answer Key: A
Question 60 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Victims of rape are generally viewed more sympathetically by ________ than by ________.
   

A. females, males   

B. males, females   

C. adults, children   

D. judges, juries   

E. juries, judges   


Answer Key: A
Question 61 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Steps need to be taken to reduce the ________ of violence and to restructure male and female sex roles to specify equality, warmth, and supportiveness

A. disapproval   
   

B. cultural acceptance   

C. denial   

D. cultural denial   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: B
Question 62 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
In the past, male dominance, toughness, and ________ have often been emphasized.

A. kindness   

B. acceptance   
   

C. violence   

D. supportiveness   

E. quietness   


Answer Key: C
Question 63 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The major characteristics of rapists can be found in which of these types?

A. the anger rapist   

B. the power-exploitative rapist   

C. the power-reassurance rapist   

D. the sadistic rapist   
   

E. all of the above   


Answer Key: E
Question 64 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Which of the following excuses are commonly used by rapists to justify their behavior?

A. it was beyond their control   

B. alcohol was present   

C. drugs were present   

D. the victim "got what they deserved"   
   

E. all of the above   


Answer Key: E
Question 65 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Date rape may be a result of ________.

A. provocative clothing   
   

B. poor communication   

C. liberal sexual views   

D. inconsistent values   

E. conservative political views   


Answer Key: B
Question 66 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Many women who are date raped do not report the rapes to authorities because of feelings of ________.

A. embarassment   

B. self blame   

C. assertiveness   
   

D. a and b   

E. a and c   


Answer Key: D
Question 67 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
________ are prevalent in big business marketing.
   

A. Sexual themes   

B. Sexual activities   

C. Only verbal messages   

D. Subliminal messages   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: A
Question 68 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
In 1995, the FBI spotted a(n) ________ ad featuring an underage teen stripping for a photographer.

A. Porsche   

B. Apple computer   

C. pet store   
   

D. Calvin Klein   

E. beer   


Answer Key: D
Question 69 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
________ led the way in using sexual themes in television advertising to sell their product.

A. Cigarette companies   
   

B. Beer companies   

C. Clothing companies   

D. Food companies   

E. OTC drug companies   


Answer Key: B
Question 70 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Which of the following is an excellent means of educating people about healthy sexual practices?

A. books   
   

B. television   

C. advertising   

D. newspapers   

E. radio   


Answer Key: B
Question 71 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
A dramatic increase in sexual permissiveness and sexual activity occurred during the _______.

A. 1930s   

B. 1940s   

C. 1050s   
   

D. 1960s   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: D
Question 72 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Opponents of sexually explicit movies cite ________ as being partly responsible for soaring adultery and divorce rates

A. nudity in other media   

B. violent sexual acts on television   

C. sexual preferences   

D. increases in numbers sexual encounters   
   

E. weak commitments of sexual partners   


Answer Key: E
Question 73 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Proponents of sexual explicitness in films cite ________ as being beneficial

A. the explicitness itself   
   

B. increased openness about sexuality   

C. adulterous encounters   

D. violent sexual acts   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: B
Question 74 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
A common theme in sexually explicit videos is _______.

A. sexual desire   

B. diverse sexual activity   

C. the availability of many sexual partners   

D. pleasure as the purpose of sexual activity   
   

E. all of the above   


Answer Key: E
Question 75 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Which of the following are reasons why online sexual consumerism has steadily increased?

A. consumers enjoy privacy   

B. consumers have the ability to download what they want   

C. it is easy to store items on the computer   

D. digitalized pornography has become more available   
   

E. all of the above   


Answer Key: E
Question 76 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The 1970 report of the Commission on Obscenity and Pornography indicated that _______.

A. pornography or sexually explicit materials alter a person's sexual behavior patterns over time.   

B. sexually explicit materials were corrupting the minds of children.   

C. pornography was causing more people to commit sexual offenses   
   

D. exposure to sexually explicit materials was not necessarily harmful   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: D
Question 77 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Which type of sex worker is considered to be at the "top" of the profession?

A. house prostitute   
   

B. call girl   

C. street walker   

D. bar girl   

E. stripper   


Answer Key: B
Question 78 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
________ (is) are used to make moral decisions

A. Laws   
   

B. Ethical principles   

C. Social fairness   

D. Ethical dilemmas   

E. Beneficience   


Answer Key: B
Question 79 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The ethical principle of ________ argues that for an action to be moral, it must do good and not cause harm.

A. nonmalfesence   

B. autonomy/liberty   
   

C. beneficence   

D. justice/fairness   

E. social utility   


Answer Key: C
Question 80 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
A(n) ________ occurs when two or more ethical principles work in opposing fashion, causing one to wonder what is moral and what is immoral.

A. situation ethic   

B. rule ethic   

C. inconsistent value   
   

D. ethical dilemma   

E. ethical principle   


Answer Key: D
Question 81 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Situation ethics are based on the premise that all situations are ________.

A. identical   

B. moral   

C. immoral   
   

D. unique   

E. acceptable   


Answer Key: D
Question 82 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The ________ movement is based on teaching young people that the principles of trust, responsibility, honesty, respect, and caring should guide moral decision making

A. values education   

B. moral education   

C. religious education   

D. ethical education   
   

E. character education   


Answer Key: E
Question 83 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
If a person diagnosed with an STD is asked to reveal his or her previous sexual contacts so that they may be notified about possibly coming in contact with an STD, the ethical principle that people should not intentionally harm the health of others might come in conflict with which other ethical principle?

A. You should experience life fully   

B. Marriage is a unique relationship blessed by God that allows for a total expression of love.   

C. All of life is sacred   
   

D. One should not discuss other people's private sexual behavior   

E. Every person deserves to have sex.   


Answer Key: D
Question 84 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
An important ethical dilemma regarding HIV and pregnant mothers is whether ______.

A. to make the mother give the child over to the state after birth.   

B. the mother should abort the fetus because there is a chance it could be born infected with HIV.   
   

C. to require pregnant women to be tested for HIV.   

D. to use certain medications to treat HIV in pregnant women.   

E. to provide HIV research funding to test all pregnant women.   


Answer Key: C
Question 85 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The decision whether to participate in sexual activity outside of marriage is a common moral decision. Those who follow the ethical principle that one should experience life fully would likely make which decision?

A. Abstain from sex until marriage   

B. Abstain from sex until he/she fell in love   
   

C. Engage in sex outside of marriage   

D. Engage in sex only when he/she felt like doing so   

E. Engage in sex after he/she became engaged to be married   


Answer Key: C
Question 86 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
________ specifically refers to anal intercourse, but the term is often used to refer to almost any sexual behavior someone might not consider to be normal.

A. Rape   

B. Incest   

C. Oral sex   
   

D. Sodomy   

E. Sin   


Answer Key: D
Question 87 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
________ involves withdrawing a small amount of ________ surrounding the fetus via a needle inserted into the uterus through the abdominal wall

A. Amniocentesis, blood   
   

B. Amniocentesis, amniotic fluid   

C. Ultrasound, amniotic fluid   

D. Ultrasound, blood   

E. Amniocentesis, placenta   


Answer Key: B
Question 88 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The moral question surrounding amniocentesis involves knowing the fetus's health and _______.

A. using certain prescription drugs during the pregnancy   

B. knowing the sex of the fetus.   

C. using fetal tissue for research   
   

D. continuing or discontinuing the pregnancy   

E. using birth control methods   


Answer Key: D
Question 89 of 90    0.0/ 2.0 Points
________ is the creation of a pregnancy in a laboratory by uniting a sperm and egg outside the womb

A. Artificial insemination   

B. In vitro fertilization   

C. Lab simulation   
   

D. In vitro insemination   

E. Artificial fertilization   


Answer Key: B
Question 90 of 90    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Statutory rape involves forcing a(n) ______ to have sex, and the age of consent varies from state to state.

A. male   
   

B. minor   

C. woman   

D. partner   

E. animal   


Answer Key: B



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike (+4)
Pages: 1     Go Up New Topic Print
 
Related Topics
Replies Author Last post
0
Replies
Note Request | Started by btfu2003 | Views: 163
Last post Last post by btfu2003
9 months ago
0
Replies
Note Request | Started by btfu2003 | Views: 162
Last post Last post by btfu2003
9 months ago
4
Replies
Note Request | Started by brittyscifilove | Views: 890
Last post Last post by Selloman
3 weeks ago
0
Replies
Note Request | Started by Guest | Views: 101
Last post Last post by Guest
A month ago
Note: This topic is currently locked from adding new posts. Only administrators and moderators can reply. If you'd like to contribute to this topic, start a new thread and make reference to this one. Otherwise, contact a moderator for more options.

Ask a Question

Related Images
Views
211
Rating

Views
811
Rating

Views
18
Rating