You need to login first

Login information

Haven't yet registered?

×
* * * *

Donate

If you found our community helpful, your small donation will continue to help us reach more students around the globe.
PayPal
Note: You are not allowed to sell or advertise the selling of copyright material. Violators will have their topic deleted or locked.
Pages: 1     Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
HERE ARE THE QUIZZES 2,3,4,5 FOR ENGL 200 APUS/AMU/APU 2,3,4,5
Read 12283 times | 8 Replies
spain196
Jellyfish
*
*
Posts: 18
Points: 63
Rep:  +1   -0

Quote

For a more comfortable homework help experience, try HomeworkClinic.com.
ENGL 200 APUS/AMU/AMU

QUIZ 2
ENGL 200 QUIZ 2    Question 1 of 10   10.0 Points
All of the following are terms that an individual would use to talk about short fiction except for which one:

   
   A. Theme   
   
   B. Plot   
   
   C. Character   
    
   D. Meter   



Answer Key: D
Question 2 of 10   10.0 Points
When a story is told from a particular character's perspective, it's know as

   
   A. Personal Insight   
   
   B. Personification   
    
   C. Point of view   
   
   D. Plot   



Answer Key: C
Question 3 of 10   10.0 Points
Ellison's "'Repent Harlequin!' said the Ticktockman" and Vonnegut's "Harrison Bergeron" share a theme of concern about:

   
   A. Society's obsession with being on time.   
    
   B. Invasive government regulation of individuals   
   
   C. Misinterpretation of the idea of equality   
   
   D. None of the above   



Answer Key: B
Question 4 of 10   10.0 Points
In "Winter Dreams" by F. Scott Fitzgerald, the main character of the story is:

   
   A. Judy Jones   
   
   B. Irene Scheerer   
    
   C. Dexter Green   
   
   D. Mortimer Jones   



Answer Key: C
Question 5 of 10   10.0 Points
In "Sweat" by Zora Neale Hurston, the antagonist of the story is:

   
   A. Delia   
   
   B. The snake   
    
   C. Sykes   
   
   D. Bertha   



Answer Key: C
Question 6 of 10   10.0 Points
In short fiction, the term "setting" refers to:

    
   A. Place/location and time   
   
   B. Place or location only   
   
   C. Location, time period, and symbolism   
   
   D. None of the above   



Answer Key: A
Question 7 of 10   10.0 Points
In "The Things They Carried," who is killed and who takes the blame for this person's death?

   
   A. Martha dies and Lt. Cross takes the blame   
   
   B. Dobbins dies and Lavender takes the blame   
   
   C. Lt. Cross dies and Dobbins takes the blame   
    
   D. Lavender dies and Lt. Cross takes the blame.   



Answer Key: D
Question 8 of 10   10.0 Points
In "The Birthmark" by Nathaniel Hawthorne, the birthmark of the title is symbolic of:

    
   A. The essence of Georgiana's existence.   
   
   B. The hidden evil in Georgiana's character.   
   
   C. Georgiana's past misdeeds.   
   
   D. None of the above   



Answer Key: A
Question 9 of 10   10.0 Points
The term "tone" refers to what aspect of short fiction?

   
   A. The way that authors use "abstract, concrete, or figurative language" (Muller and Williams).   
    
   B. "The writer's attitude toward his or her materials" (Muller and Williams).   
   
   C. The things that "create action in the narrative" (Muller and Williams).   
   
   D. None of the above   



Answer Key: B
Question 10 of 10   10.0 Points
In "The Story of an Hour" by Kate Chopin, Chopin's tone could be described as:

    
   A. Sympathetic   
   
   B. Angry   
   
   C. Sarcastic   
   
   D. Disapproving   



Answer Key: A

ENGL 200 QUIZ 3

ENGL 200 Quiz 3
Part 1 of 1 -
100.0 Points

Question 1 of 10
10.0 Points
"Naming a thing or action by imitating it vocally" is the definition of:




A. Onomatopoeia




B. Personification




C. Alliteration




D. Assonance




Answer Key: A
Question 2 of 10
10.0 Points
The "regular recurrence of a pattern of rhythm or rhythms in poetry" is called:



A. Assonance





B. Rhyme scheme




C. Alliteration




D. Meter




Answer Key: D
Question 3 of 10
10.0 Points
Percy Bysshe Shelley's poem "Ozymandias" makes use of what technique to communicate the impermanence of human works?



A. Allusion





B. Onomatopoeia




C. Imagery




D. Meter




Answer Key: C
Question 4 of 10
10.0 Points
In Dylan Thomas' "Do Not Go Gentle into That Good Night," "night" is symbolic of what?



A. Sleep




B. Sinful behavior




C. The end of the world





D. Death




Answer Key: D
Question 5 of 10
10.0 Points
A comparison of unlike elements using the words "like" and "as" is known as




A. Simile




B. Metaphor




C. Allusion




D. Anapest




Answer Key: A
Question 6 of 10
10.0 Points
A poem that tells a story with plot, setting, and characters



A. Lyric




B. Dramatic monologue





C. Narrative




D. Haiku




Answer Key: C
Question 7 of 10
10.0 Points
The technique of appealing to one of the five senses is known as:



A. Personification




B. Symbolism




C. Caesura





D. Imagery




Answer Key: D
Question 8 of 10
10.0 Points
Bob Dylan's "The Times They Are A-Changin'" can be best characterized as which of the following types of poetry?



A. Haiku





B. Lyric




C. Narrative




D. A sonnet




Answer Key: B
Question 9 of 10
10.0 Points
In Phillis Wheatley's "Liberty and Peace," the line "So Freedom comes array'd with Charms divine, / And in her Train Commerce and Plenty shine" (lines 55-56) shows the use of what technique?




A. Blank verse




B. Personification




C. Alliteration




D. Onomatopeia




Answer Key: B
Question 10 of 10
10.0 Points
The form of Walt Whitman's "Out of the Cradle Endlessly Rocking" is best described as:



A. Blank verse




B. Villanelle




C. Free verse





D. None of the above




Answer Key: C


ENGL 200 QUIZ 4
Part 1 of 1 -
100.0 Points

Question 1 of 10
10.0 Points
The character in the play who is in conflict with the main character or protagonist is called the



A. The hero




B. The comic relief





C. The antagonist




D. None of the Above




Answer Key: C
Question 2 of 10
10.0 Points
Which of the three assigned plays had the least detailed stage directions?



A. The Merchant of Venice




B. The C Above High C





C. The Importance of Being Earnest




Answer Key: A
Question 3 of 10
10.0 Points
When reading a play, one is following a sequence of events or "skeleton of action" (Muller and Williams) known as:



A. Melodrama





B. Plot




C. Setting




D. Staging




Answer Key: B
Question 4 of 10
10.0 Points
In The C Above High C, the opening setting is:



A. In Harlem, New York, in a little apartment




B. The Garden at the Manor House, Woolton





C. The dressing room of Louis Armstrong




D. Venice, a street




Answer Key: C
Question 5 of 10
10.0 Points
What two important American figures are the focus of the plot of The C Above High C?



A. First Lady Mamie Eisenhower and J. Edgar Hoover





B. Louis Armstrong and President Dwight Eisenhower.




C. J. Edgar Hoover and President Dwight Eisenhower




D. Louis Armstrong and J. Edgar Hoover




Answer Key: B
Question 6 of 10
10.0 Points
What main element of staging, referenced in the stage directions, transforms Portia into the "doctor of laws" who defends Antonio and wins his case?




A. Costuming




B. Blocking




C. The set




D. Sound effects




Answer Key: A
Question 7 of 10
10.0 Points
For readers of a play, the primary method through which the plot progresses is usually:



A. Setting




B. Staging




C. Theme





D. Dialogue




Answer Key: D
Question 8 of 10
10.0 Points
Possible themes for Oscar Wilde's The Importance of Being Earnest include all of the following except for:

 A. The necessity of trivialities (such as cucumber sandwiches) in life


 B. Satirizing the self-importance of Victorian society


 C. Money as the root of all evil


 D. The nature of marriage in human relationships



Answer Key: C
Question 9 of 10
10.0 Points
All of the following are techniques used in the staging of plays except:



A. Lighting




B. Scene




C. Makeup





D. Vocal pacing




Answer Key: B
Question 10 of 10
10.0 Points
In The Merchant of Venice, what is the penalty if Antonio cannot repay the 3,000 ducats to Shylock?



A. His firstborn child





B. A pound of Antonio's flesh




C. Antonio's wedding ring




D. Antonio's house




Answer Key: B


            
ENGL 200 QUIZ 5  Question 1 of 10   10.0 Points
Each of the following is a rhetorical technique discussed by Artistotle except:

   
   A. Logos   
   
   B. Pathos   
   
   C. Ethos   
    
   D. Editing   



Answer Key: D
Question 2 of 10   10.0 Points
Perri Klass' "Macho" refers to the macho ideals of what profession?

    
   A. Doctors   
   
   B. Professional sports players   
   
   C. Construction workers   
   
   D. Law enforcement professionals   



Answer Key: A
Question 3 of 10   10.0 Points
In an essay, _______________ is the term indicating the tone or attitude of the person speaking to the reader.

   
   A. Performance   
    
   B. Voice   
   
   C. Character   
   
   D. Mask   



Answer Key: B
Question 4 of 10   10.0 Points
In Ehrenreich's "Class Struggle 101," she structures the main part of her essay as what?

    
   A. A political speech   
   
   B. A proposal for a college course   
   
   C. A letter to the President   
   
   D. An advertising campaign   



Answer Key: B
Question 5 of 10   10.0 Points
The main point of Richard Rodriguez's "The Fear of Losing a Culture" is that:

    
   A. The United States has a large enough definition of citizenship to allow immigrants to become Americans without losing their past.   
   
   B. Non native speakers should be allowed to attend school and learn in their native tongue   
   
   C. The uncrossable divide between immigrants and mainstream American culture   
   
   D. None of the above   



Answer Key: A
Question 6 of 10   10.0 Points
When writing an essay, writers do not follow a set ______________ to fit their needs. Instead of following a set ___________, writers will invent their own ____________.

   
   A. Structure   
    
   B. Rhetorical strategy   
   
   C. Assumption   
   
   D. None of the above   



Answer Key: A
Question 7 of 10   10.0 Points
In "Ain't I a Woman?" Sojourner Truth uses allusions to who or what to make her point?

   
   A. Dolly Madison, wife of President James Madison   
   
   B. The Old Testament figure Judith   
   
   C. Queen Elizabeth I of England   
    
   D. The Christian figures Mary and Martha, and Jesus' mother Mary   



Answer Key: D
Question 8 of 10   10.0 Points
Who does Abraham Lincoln seem to regard as his audience in his First Inaugural Address?

   
   A. The states considering secession   
   
   B. The American people   
   
   C. The anti-slavery states   
    
   D. All of the above.   



Answer Key: D
Question 9 of 10   10.0 Points
The main focus of essays, even more so than other literary forms tends to be ____________.

    
   A. Ideas   
   
   B. Style   
   
   C. Assumptions   
   
   D. Voice   



Answer Key: A
Question 10 of 10   10.0 Points
True or false? Narrative is a technique used by some of the essays we read.

 

    True
 False




Answer Key: True







          







Last Edit: A year ago by spain196 Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 1 Quote
Posts: 1
Points: 45
Rep:  +0   -0

A year ago

thank you so much for your wonderful help.



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike (+1)
Reply# 2 Quote
*
Posts: 10
Points: 76
Rep:  +0   -0

A year ago

Thank you!!!



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike (+1)
Reply# 3 Quote
Posts: 1
Points: 45
Rep:  +0   -0

A year ago

APUS CHFD212 Infant and Toddler Programs quiz



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike (+1)
Reply# 4 Quote
mindcraft
Guest
10 months ago

ENGL 200 APUS/AMU/AMU

QUIZ 2
ENGL 200 QUIZ 2    Question 1 of 10   10.0 Points
All of the following are terms that an individual would use to talk about short fiction except for which one:

   
   A. Theme   
   
   B. Plot   
   
   C. Character   
    
   D. Meter   



Answer Key: A
Question 2 of 10   10.0 Points
When a story is told from a particular character's perspective, it's know as

   
   A. Personal Insight   
   
   B. Personification   
    
   C. Point of view   
   
   D. Plot   



Answer Key: D
Question 3 of 10   10.0 Points
Ellison's "'Repent Harlequin!' said the Ticktockman" and Vonnegut's "Harrison Bergeron" share a theme of concern about:

   
   A. Society's obsession with being on time.   
    
   B. Invasive government regulation of individuals   
   
   C. Misinterpretation of the idea of equality   
   
   D. None of the above   



Answer Key: C
Question 4 of 10   10.0 Points
In "Winter Dreams" by F. Scott Fitzgerald, the main character of the story is:

   
   A. Judy Jones   
   
   B. Irene Scheerer   
    
   C. Dexter Green   
   
   D. Mortimer Jones   



Answer Key: A
Question 5 of 10   10.0 Points
In "Sweat" by Zora Neale Hurston, the antagonist of the story is:

   
   A. Delia   
   
   B. The snake   
    
   C. Sykes   
   
   D. Bertha   



Answer Key: B
Question 6 of 10   10.0 Points
In short fiction, the term "setting" refers to:

    
   A. Place/location and time   
   
   B. Place or location only   
   
   C. Location, time period, and symbolism   
   
   D. None of the above   



Answer Key: C
Question 7 of 10   10.0 Points
In "The Things They Carried," who is killed and who takes the blame for this person's death?

   
   A. Martha dies and Lt. Cross takes the blame   
   
   B. Dobbins dies and Lavender takes the blame   
   
   C. Lt. Cross dies and Dobbins takes the blame   
    
   D. Lavender dies and Lt. Cross takes the blame.   



Answer Key: B
Question 8 of 10   10.0 Points
In "The Birthmark" by Nathaniel Hawthorne, the birthmark of the title is symbolic of:

    
   A. The essence of Georgiana's existence.   
   
   B. The hidden evil in Georgiana's character.   
   
   C. Georgiana's past misdeeds.   
   
   D. None of the above   



Answer Key: C
Question 9 of 10   10.0 Points
The term "tone" refers to what aspect of short fiction?

   
   A. The way that authors use "abstract, concrete, or figurative language" (Muller and Williams).   
    
   B. "The writer's attitude toward his or her materials" (Muller and Williams).   
   
   C. The things that "create action in the narrative" (Muller and Williams).   
   
   D. None of the above   



Answer Key: B
Question 10 of 10   10.0 Points
In "The Story of an Hour" by Kate Chopin, Chopin's tone could be described as:

    
   A. Sympathetic   
   
   B. Angry   
   
   C. Sarcastic   
   
   D. Disapproving   



Answer Key: D

ENGL 200 QUIZ 3

ENGL 200 Quiz 3
Part 1 of 1 -
100.0 Points

Question 1 of 10
10.0 Points
"Naming a thing or action by imitating it vocally" is the definition of:




A. Onomatopoeia




B. Personification




C. Alliteration




D. Assonance




Answer Key: D
Question 2 of 10
10.0 Points
The "regular recurrence of a pattern of rhythm or rhythms in poetry" is called:



A. Assonance





B. Rhyme scheme




C. Alliteration




D. Meter




Answer Key: A
Question 3 of 10
10.0 Points
Percy Bysshe Shelley's poem "Ozymandias" makes use of what technique to communicate the impermanence of human works?



A. Allusion





B. Onomatopoeia




C. Imagery




D. Meter




Answer Key: B
Question 4 of 10
10.0 Points
In Dylan Thomas' "Do Not Go Gentle into That Good Night," "night" is symbolic of what?



A. Sleep




B. Sinful behavior




C. The end of the world





D. Death




Answer Key: A
Question 5 of 10
10.0 Points
A comparison of unlike elements using the words "like" and "as" is known as




A. Simile




B. Metaphor




C. Allusion




D. Anapest




Answer Key: D
Question 6 of 10
10.0 Points
A poem that tells a story with plot, setting, and characters



A. Lyric




B. Dramatic monologue





C. Narrative




D. Haiku




Answer Key: A
Question 7 of 10
10.0 Points
The technique of appealing to one of the five senses is known as:



A. Personification




B. Symbolism




C. Caesura





D. Imagery




Answer Key: C
Question 8 of 10
10.0 Points
Bob Dylan's "The Times They Are A-Changin'" can be best characterized as which of the following types of poetry?



A. Haiku





B. Lyric




C. Narrative




D. A sonnet




Answer Key: A
Question 9 of 10
10.0 Points
In Phillis Wheatley's "Liberty and Peace," the line "So Freedom comes array'd with Charms divine, / And in her Train Commerce and Plenty shine" (lines 55-56) shows the use of what technique?




A. Blank verse




B. Personification




C. Alliteration




D. Onomatopeia




Answer Key: C
Question 10 of 10
10.0 Points
The form of Walt Whitman's "Out of the Cradle Endlessly Rocking" is best described as:



A. Blank verse




B. Villanelle




C. Free verse





D. None of the above




Answer Key: D


ENGL 200 QUIZ 4
Part 1 of 1 -
100.0 Points

Question 1 of 10
10.0 Points
The character in the play who is in conflict with the main character or protagonist is called the



A. The hero




B. The comic relief





C. The antagonist




D. None of the Above




Answer Key: D
Question 2 of 10
10.0 Points
Which of the three assigned plays had the least detailed stage directions?



A. The Merchant of Venice




B. The C Above High C





C. The Importance of Being Earnest




Answer Key: B
Question 3 of 10
10.0 Points
When reading a play, one is following a sequence of events or "skeleton of action" (Muller and Williams) known as:



A. Melodrama





B. Plot




C. Setting




D. Staging




Answer Key: A
Question 4 of 10
10.0 Points
In The C Above High C, the opening setting is:



A. In Harlem, New York, in a little apartment




B. The Garden at the Manor House, Woolton





C. The dressing room of Louis Armstrong




D. Venice, a street




Answer Key: D
Question 5 of 10
10.0 Points
What two important American figures are the focus of the plot of The C Above High C?



A. First Lady Mamie Eisenhower and J. Edgar Hoover





B. Louis Armstrong and President Dwight Eisenhower.




C. J. Edgar Hoover and President Dwight Eisenhower




D. Louis Armstrong and J. Edgar Hoover




Answer Key: C
Question 6 of 10
10.0 Points
What main element of staging, referenced in the stage directions, transforms Portia into the "doctor of laws" who defends Antonio and wins his case?




A. Costuming




B. Blocking




C. The set




D. Sound effects




Answer Key: C
Question 7 of 10
10.0 Points
For readers of a play, the primary method through which the plot progresses is usually:



A. Setting




B. Staging




C. Theme





D. Dialogue




Answer Key: A
Question 8 of 10
10.0 Points
Possible themes for Oscar Wilde's The Importance of Being Earnest include all of the following except for:

 A. The necessity of trivialities (such as cucumber sandwiches) in life


 B. Satirizing the self-importance of Victorian society


 C. Money as the root of all evil


 D. The nature of marriage in human relationships



Answer Key: B
Question 9 of 10
10.0 Points
All of the following are techniques used in the staging of plays except:



A. Lighting




B. Scene




C. Makeup





D. Vocal pacing




Answer Key: D
Question 10 of 10
10.0 Points
In The Merchant of Venice, what is the penalty if Antonio cannot repay the 3,000 ducats to Shylock?



A. His firstborn child





B. A pound of Antonio's flesh




C. Antonio's wedding ring




D. Antonio's house




Answer Key: D


            
ENGL 200 QUIZ 5  Question 1 of 10   10.0 Points
Each of the following is a rhetorical technique discussed by Artistotle except:

   
   A. Logos   
   
   B. Pathos   
   
   C. Ethos   
    
   D. Editing   



Answer Key: C
Question 2 of 10   10.0 Points
Perri Klass' "Macho" refers to the macho ideals of what profession?

    
   A. Doctors   
   
   B. Professional sports players   
   
   C. Construction workers   
   
   D. Law enforcement professionals   



Answer Key: B
Question 3 of 10   10.0 Points
In an essay, _______________ is the term indicating the tone or attitude of the person speaking to the reader.

   
   A. Performance   
    
   B. Voice   
   
   C. Character   
   
   D. Mask   



Answer Key: D
Question 4 of 10   10.0 Points
In Ehrenreich's "Class Struggle 101," she structures the main part of her essay as what?

    
   A. A political speech   
   
   B. A proposal for a college course   
   
   C. A letter to the President   
   
   D. An advertising campaign   



Answer Key: C
Question 5 of 10   10.0 Points
The main point of Richard Rodriguez's "The Fear of Losing a Culture" is that:

    
   A. The United States has a large enough definition of citizenship to allow immigrants to become Americans without losing their past.   
   
   B. Non native speakers should be allowed to attend school and learn in their native tongue   
   
   C. The uncrossable divide between immigrants and mainstream American culture   
   
   D. None of the above   



Answer Key: C
Question 6 of 10   10.0 Points
When writing an essay, writers do not follow a set ______________ to fit their needs. Instead of following a set ___________, writers will invent their own ____________.

   
   A. Structure   
    
   B. Rhetorical strategy   
   
   C. Assumption   
   
   D. None of the above   



Answer Key: C
Question 7 of 10   10.0 Points
In "Ain't I a Woman?" Sojourner Truth uses allusions to who or what to make her point?

   
   A. Dolly Madison, wife of President James Madison   
   
   B. The Old Testament figure Judith   
   
   C. Queen Elizabeth I of England   
    
   D. The Christian figures Mary and Martha, and Jesus' mother Mary   



Answer Key: A
Question 8 of 10   10.0 Points
Who does Abraham Lincoln seem to regard as his audience in his First Inaugural Address?

   
   A. The states considering secession   
   
   B. The American people   
   
   C. The anti-slavery states   
    
   D. All of the above.   



Answer Key: A
Question 9 of 10   10.0 Points
The main focus of essays, even more so than other literary forms tends to be ____________.

    
   A. Ideas   
   
   B. Style   
   
   C. Assumptions   
   
   D. Voice   



Answer Key: B
Question 10 of 10   10.0 Points
True or false? Narrative is a technique used by some of the essays we read.

 

    True
 False




Answer Key: True







          









Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike (+1)
Reply# 5 Quote
Posts: 16
Points: 85
Rep:  +0   -0

5 months ago

Does anyone have quiz 7 for Engl200???   Shocked



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 6 Quote
Posts: 14
Points: 68
Rep:  +0   -0

5 months ago

HELLO CAN I GET ANSWER TO CHFD212 QUIZ 3 PLEASE



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 7 Quote
Akasha05
Guest
5 months ago

To view this post & more...
You'll need to login or register
Thank you very much you are amazing Happy



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 8 Quote
Posts: 11
Points: 50
Rep:  +0   -0

4 months ago

Are there any other quizzes and a final exam for this course?  Is so do you have them?



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Pages: 1     Go Up Reply New Topic Print
 
Related Topics
Replies Author Last post
105
Replies
Note Request | Started by spain196 | Views: 26436
Last post Last post by heimer88
2 weeks ago
55
Replies
Note Request | Started by crystalsimpki | Views: 36653
Last post Last post by remy_finest
A month ago
2
Replies
Note Request | Started by BEANASCHNITZEL | Views: 550
Last post Last post by exzayon
A month ago
1
Reply
Notes | Tutorials | Articles | Started by shirrcann | Views: 354
Last post Last post by shirrcann
A week ago
+ Quick Reply
BoldItalicizedUnderlineStrikethrough

Ask a Question

ask
Click to ask a question. 370 Students and 30 members are standing by to answer all your science and biology homework problems, free. So far today, 141 guests have joined.
Related Images
Views
845
Rating

Views
147
Rating