You need to login first

Login information

Haven't yet registered?

×
* * * *
top posters

Support Us

If you found our community helpful, your small donation will continue to help us reach more students around the globe. You may also like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter.
Pages: 1     Go Down
  New Topic  |  Print  
AMU SOCI 111 QUIZ 8 84%
Read 12737 times | 7 Replies | Average Rating: Not Rated Yet
careyedwardlucas
Jellyfish
*
Posts: 23
Points: 35
Rep:  +2  -0 

For a more comfortable homework help experience, try HomeworkClinic.com.
Question 1 of 25    1.0 Points
In the Demographic Transition Theory, a "population explosion" traditionally occurs in the ________ stage.
   

A. first   

B. second   

C. third   

D. fourth   


Answer Key: B
Question 2 of 25    1.0 Points
According to the symbolic interactionist perspective, why do women in poor nations bear a large number of children?

A. Men control reproductive choices in the poor nations.   

B. Women cannot afford to spend money on birth control.   

C. Women are not educated on how to use birth control.   
   

D. Large families are rewarded socially and economically   


Answer Key: D
Question 3 of 25    1.0 Points
Which of the following conditions is a declining standard of living most likely to create in a country?
   

A. political instability   

B. the growth of multinationals   

C. citizen apathy   

D. economic alienation   


Answer Key: A
Question 4 of 25    1.0 Points
What variables are most often included on a population pyramid?

A. race, percentage of population by race, level of education   

B. race, percentage of population by race, sex   

C. sex, percentage of population by race, age   
   

D. sex, percentage of population by sex, age categories   


Answer Key: D
Question 5 of 25    1.0 Points
To determine a country's growth rate, what three variables would a demographer use?

A. race, sex, life expectancy   

B. life span, life expectancy, migration   
   

C. fertility, mortality, migration   

D. race, fertility, life span   


Answer Key: C
Question 6 of 25    1.0 Points
Jim and Milly are one of ten couples who have decided to buy and restore an older house in a deteriorated urban neighborhood. Jim and Milly are part of a movement referred to as ________.

A. urban renovation   
   

B. gentrification   

C. urban networking   

D. city upgrading   


Answer Key: B
Question 7 of 25    1.0 Points
Based on Gans' typologies of city dwellers, what classification do the elderly, mentally ill, and drug addicts fall into?

A. ethnic villagers   

B. cosmopolite   
   

C. the trapped   

D. deprived urbanite   


Answer Key: C
Question 8 of 25    1.0 Points
Techniques that protect your "personal space", such as using a newspaper to shield yourself from others, are known as ________.
   

A. the diffusion of responsibility   

B. alienation   

C. the norm of non-involvement   

D. group polarization   


Answer Key: C
Question 9 of 25    1.0 Points
Actions, such as lynchings, performed by a group of people who bypass the usual norms governing their behavior and do something unusual is referred to as ________.
   

A. collective behavior   

B. cultural deviance   

C. bureaucratic ritualism   

D. the Peter Principle   


Answer Key: A
Question 10 of 25    1.0 Points
Yamaguchi and Horowitz found that crowds take deliberate steps to reach some goals. In view of this, how would sociologists characterize the members of a crowd?

A. They are people vulnerable to suggestion.   

B. They are irrational individuals with no sense of conformity.   
   

C. They are rational individuals acting in unison.   

D. They are people who are oppressed expressing their frustration   


Answer Key: C
Question 11 of 25    1.0 Points
Collective behavior always involves something unusual. How did Turner and Killian predict people would react to deal with the novel situation?

A. They would begin milling around irrationally.   

B. They become vulnerable to suggestion   
   

C. They develop new norms to deal with the new situation.   

D. They resort to chaos to guide their actions.   


Answer Key: C
Question 12 of 25    1.0 Points
What does research show as the most common background condition of urban riots?

A. Too many people in too small an area that increases stress.   

B. Poverty and racial differences among residents.   
   

C. Frustration and anger brought on by feelings of deprivation   

D. Corrupt government and aggressive policing that damage the sense of community   


Answer Key: C
Question 13 of 25    1.0 Points
Sociologists who studied the panic following a fire at the Beverly Hills Supper Club found that the majority of those employed by the supper club did not panic but continued to help their customers or fight the fire. Sociologists use the term "________" to describe the employees' actions.
   

A. role extension   

B. norm of reciprocity   

C. role exclusion   

D. norm of crowd behavior   


Answer Key: A
Question 14 of 25    1.0 Points
The popularity of "Tickle Me Elmo," Beanie Babies, and Cabbage Patch Kids are all examples of behaviors that appear quickly and then quickly disappear. These situations are referred to as ________.

A. flash mobs   

B. urban legends   
   

C. crazes   

D. entertainment cults   


Answer Key: C
Question 15 of 25    1.0 Points
An urban legend is a story with an ironic twist that sounds realistic, but is false. According to folklorist Jan Brunvand, urban legends teach us three moral lessons about life. Which of the following is not one of the three moral lessons identified by Brunvand?

A. The stories serve as warnings.   

B. Each story is related to social change.   

C. Each story is calculated to instill fear.   
   

D. Each story should be taken seriously.   


Answer Key: D
Question 16 of 25    1.0 Points
The emergence of the Ku Klux Klan following the Civil War is an example of which type of social movement?

A. retaliatory social movement   

B. millenarian social movement   
   

C. reactive social movement   

D. new social movement   


Answer Key: C
Question 17 of 25    1.0 Points
Social movements that seek to change particular aspects of individuals, such as the Women's Christian Temperance Union and Million Man March, are best qualified as which type of social movement?
   

A. alterative   

B. transformative   

C. reformative   

D. redemptive   


Answer Key: A
Question 18 of 25    1.0 Points
What did Karl Marx blame for the transformation of most societies from being Gemeinschaft to Gesellschaft?

A. the Protestant Reformation   
   

B. the invention of capitalism   

C. the invention of socialism   

D. the Great Awakening   


Answer Key: B
Question 19 of 25    1.0 Points
The realignment of the world's powers that occurred after World War II is called ________.

A. transnationalism   

B. multinationalism   
   

C. geopolitics   

D. international convergence   


Answer Key: C
Question 20 of 25    1.0 Points
The theories that propose societies may take different routes but eventually lead to the same stage of development are ________ theories.

A. unlinear   

B. reformative   

C. transformative   
   

D. multilinear   


Answer Key: D
Question 21 of 25    1.0 Points
What concept is central to all evolutionary theories, regardless of their type?
   

A. social stratification   

B. cultural progress   

C. the development of cities   

D. social inequality   


Answer Key: B
Question 22 of 25    1.0 Points
According to Marx, human history shows that struggle develops between the thesis and its antithesis, leading to a synthesis. Marx called this historical change a ________.

A. radical transofmration   

B. cyclical activity   
   

C. dialectical process   

D. analytic process   


Answer Key: C
Question 23 of 25    1.0 Points
The Japanese adopted baseball as a national sport after they saw American GIs playing it following World War II. This adoption of baseball by the Japanese is an example of ________.

A. a discovery   
   

B. diffusion   

C. an invention   

D. cultural lag   


Answer Key: B
Question 24 of 25    1.0 Points
Although all the faculty members of Acadia University have new state of the art computers several professors refuse to use them and even replaced them with personal typewriters. This is an example of ________.

A. cultural diffusion   

B. cultural contracts   
   

C. cultural lag   

D. cultural reformulation   


Answer Key: C
Question 25 of 25    1.0 Points
What did historian James Fink cite as the primary reason women were transformed from producers of food and clothing to consumers of national-brand canned goods, prepared foods, and ready made clothes?

A. the credit card   

B. no fault divorce   

C. the automobile   
   

D. women's liberation   


Answer Key: C

Report this PostReport Abuse
replies
Reply# 1
Posts: 10
Points: 60
Rep:  +0  -0 
A year ago

Amazing Smug



Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 2
Posts: 4
Points: 55
Rep:  +0  -0 
A year ago

thank you



Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 3
Posts: 0
Points: 40
Rep:  +0  -0 
A year ago

Thank you too! I used your other posts as well Mouth open



Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 4
Posts: 23
Points: 35
Rep:  +2  -0 
A year ago

your welcome



Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 5
Posts: 5
Points: 48
Rep:  +0  -0 
A year ago

can anyone help with quizes for the earlier weeks before 5 that would be awesome ..



Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 6
Posts: 23
Points: 148
Rep:  +0  -0 
A year ago

hey guys-do any of you have quiz 1 and 2 for soc111?
Sharalis



Report this PostReport Abuse
 
Reply# 7
Posts: 23
Points: 35
Rep:  +2  -0 
A year ago

all soci 111 quizes are here



Report this PostReport Abuse
Pages: 1     Go Up New Topic Print
 
Related Topics
Note: This topic is currently locked from adding new posts. Only administrators and moderators can reply. If you'd like to contribute to this topic, start a new thread and make reference to this one. Otherwise, contact a moderator for more options.