You need to login first

Login information

Haven't yet registered?

×
* * * *
bbb
200
germ
199
Desolo
3097
mikael
1671
padre
1385
bbb
780

Donate

Your donation is safe and helps support the issues and causes you care about most.
Note: You are not allowed to upload copyright material or provide links to sites hosting copyright files. Violators will have their topic deleted or locked.
Pages: 1  Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
AMU APUS English 102
Read 4165 times | 5 Replies | Average Rating: 2 Star Rating
crystalsimpki
Octopus
**
Posts: 66
Points: 355
Rep:  +4   -0

Joined: Sep, 2012

Quote

Seeking a more comfortable homework help environment? Homework Clinic
Does anyone have AMU APUS English 102 quiz answers, if so could you please post them?

LoggedReport this PostReport Abuse

Reply# 1 Quote
Posts: 66
Points: 355
Rep:  +4   -0

AMU APUS English 102
Apr 14, 2013

ENGL 102 MLA Quiz
Return to Assessment List
Part 1 of 1 -   24.0/ 30.0 Points

Question 1 of 10    3.0/ 3.0 Points
Click on Articles & Databases through the APUS library. Then, click "Ebsco Suite" and "Academic Search Premier." Look for the phrase "Limit your results" and below that "Full Text." What is the option with the box that you can check directly under "Full Text"?
   

A. Scholarly (Peer Reviewed) Journals.   

B. Boolean/Phrase.   

C. Find all my search terms.   

D. SmartText Searching.   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Correct! Please click this box when you are searching for sources in this course.
Question 2 of 10    3.0/ 3.0 Points
Click on Articles & Databases through the APUS library. Then, click "Proquest Suite." Look for the phrase "Peer reviewed." What is the option to the left with the box that you can check?

A. Databases selected.   

B. Select multiple databases.   
   

C. Full text.   

D. Submit.   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: Correct! This box will save you time when you are searching for sources in this course.
Question 3 of 10    3.0/ 3.0 Points
What is the correct MLA style to cite an article from an online database?
 

A. Last name, First name. (Year). Title of article in lower case letters after the first word. Title of journal in italics. Volume (issue). Pages. DOI.   
   

B. Last name, First name. "Title of Article." Name of Journal in Italics volume.Issue (Year): Pages. Title of Database in italics. Web. Date of Access.   

C. Last name, First name. "Title of Article." Name of Journal in Italics volume.Issue (Year): Pages. Title of Database in italics. Date of Access.   

D. Last name, First name. (Year). "Title of Article." Name of Journal in Italics volume.Issue: Pages. Title of Database in italics. Web. Date of Access.   


Answer Key: B
Feedback: Correct! Good work!
Question 4 of 10    3.0/ 3.0 Points
How do you format essays in this course? Please refer to the week one lecture; then, read each response carefully.

A. Students need the following at the upper left hand corner of the first page:

Student's Name
Professor's Name
Course Title
Date

The title is centered. The entire paper is single spaced.

B. Students need the following at the upper left hand corner of the first page:

Student's Name
Course Title
Date

The title is centered. The entire paper is double spaced. The last name of the student and the page number should be entered into the heading flush to the right.

C. Students need the following at the upper left hand corner of every page:

Student's Name
Instructor's Name
Course Title
Date

The title is centered. The entire paper is double spaced. The last name of the student and the page number should be entered into the heading flush to the right.
   

D. Students need the following at the upper left hand corner of the first page:

Student's Name
Instructor's Name
Course Title
Date

The title is centered. The entire paper is double spaced. The last name of the student and the page number should be entered into the heading flush to the right.



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 5 of 10    3.0/ 3.0 Points
How do you cite an article in-text MLA style if this article does not have an author?

A. Put the publisher in parentheses.   
   

B. Put the title in parentheses.   

C. Put the website in parentheses.   

D. Put the word "unknown" in parentheses.   


Answer Key: B
Feedback: Correct! 
Question 6 of 10    3.0/ 3.0 Points
What is wrong with this website – Why should you not use this website in an essay?

A. It has a clear bias.   

B. There is nothing wrong with this website.   
   

C. It only gives a surface overview on a topic, and some of the information is not correct.   

D. It is a primary source.   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: Correct!
Question 7 of 10    3.0/ 3.0 Points
A scholarly source has the following attributes, EXCEPT:

A. Contains cited sources   

B. Published by credible experts, professional organizations, or governments   
   

C. Often contains advertisements   

D. Uses formal language appropriate for a professional or academic audience   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: Correct!
Question 8 of 10    0.0/ 3.0 Points
If you are writing about teachers unions, what is not an example of a primary source?

A. An interview with a union representative.   

B. A scholarly article on unions in an academic journal.   
   

C. A survey on teacher's unions in the United States.

D. A statistical analysis of teachers unions in the United States.   


Answer Key: B
Feedback: Incorrect – this is a primary source. Please refer to lesson two.
Question 9 of 10    0.0/ 3.0 Points
You want to use a quotation that a source itself is quoting. Smith is the original source, and McGuire is the source you found. How do you format this?

A. You would cite it like this:
Smith explains that "quote" (qtd. in McGuire 10).   

B. You would cite it like this:
Smith explains that "quote” (quoted in McGuire 10).   
   

C. Find the source from the citation list of the article you found. Look for the original author of the quote and cite that.   

D. You would cite it like this:
Smith stated that "quote” (Qtd in McGuire 10).   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Incorrect. You would cite it like this:
Smith explains that "quote" (qtd. in McGuire 10).
Question 10 of 10    3.0/ 3.0 Points
What does the acronym CAPOW mean?

A. Currency
Authority
Perspective
Objectivity
Writing Style   

B. Curriculum
Authority
Perspective
Objective
Writing Style   

C. Curriculum
Authority
Purpose
Objectivity
Writing Style   
   

D. Currency
Authority
Purpose
Objectivity
Writing Style   


Answer Key: D
Feedback: Correct!

               



Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 2 Quote
*
*
Posts: 1144
Points: 3744
Rep:  +248   -38

AMU APUS English 102
Apr 14, 2013

you found it?  Happy



Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 3 Quote
Posts: 66
Points: 355
Rep:  +4   -0

AMU APUS English 102
Apr 15, 2013

No. I took the quiz myself then posted it for others



Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 4 Quote
*
*
Posts: 1144
Points: 3744
Rep:  +248   -38

AMU APUS English 102
Apr 24, 2013

No. I took the quiz myself then posted it for others

that's really kind of you Too Funny

respect +1



Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 5 Quote
Posts: 9
Points: 17
Rep:  +0   -0

AMU APUS English 102
Feb 27, 2014

how many quizes are in ENGL 102?



Report this PostReport Abuse
Pages: 1    Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Related Topics
Replies Author Last post
0
Replies
1991 Ap English Language and Composition in Test-Bank Request
Started by ahmedahmed | Views: 2551
Last post Last post by ahmedahmed
Nov 5, 2011
0
Replies
Here is AMU APUS English 102 quizzes in Notes | Tutorials | Articles
Started by crystalsimpki | Views: 3508
Last post Last post by crystalsimpki
Jul 8, 2013
8
Replies
AMU/APUS English 102 Final - [High] in Note Request
Started by hill67221 | Views: 1850
Last post Last post by platham
Mar 8, 2014
0
Replies
APU English 102 Quiz 1 in Note Request
Started by CollegeKid1425 | Views: 216
Last post Last post by CollegeKid1425
Jan 14, 2014
+ Quick Reply
BoldItalicizedUnderlineStrikethrough

Ask a Question

ask
Click to ask a question. 369 Students and 41 guests are standing by to answer all your science and biology homework problems, free. So far today, 223 guests have joined.
Related Images
Views
219
Rating

Views
234
Rating

Views
237
Rating