You need to login first

Login information

Haven't yet registered?

×
* * * *

Donate

If you found our community helpful, your small donation will continue to help us reach more students around the globe.
PayPal
Note: You are not allowed to upload copyright material or provide links to sites hosting copyright files. Violators will have their topic deleted or locked.
Pages: 1     Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Here is AMU APUS English 102 quizzes
Read 5731 times | 1 Replies | Average Rating: Not Rated Yet
crystalsimpki
Octopus
**
Posts: 66
Points: 346
Rep:  +4   -0

Quote

For a more comfortable homework help experience, try HomeworkClinic.com.
Chapter Three and Four Review
Return to Assessment List
Part 1 of 1 -    5.0 Points

Question 1 of 5    1.0 Points
Which persuasive appeal relies on the audience’s emotions and feelings?

A. Logos   
   

B. Pathos   

C. Ethos   


Answer Key: B
Question 2 of 5    1.0 Points
When you think about an essay critically, you are summarizing the essay.

 True
 False



Answer Key: False
Question 3 of 5    1.0 Points
The following is important to consider when writing a thesis, EXCEPT:

A. Your thesis should be at the end of your introduction.   

B. Your thesis needs to have three elements: the topic, the point, and a citation.   

C. Your thesis is the core of your essay.   
   

D. You should avoid broad generalizations in your thesis.   


Answer Key: B
Question 4 of 5    1.0 Points
A CLAIM is:

A. A statement that sets forth the writer’s opinion on the topic.   

B. Evidence that the author uses to support a thesis.   

C. An underlying assumption or inference that the writer takes for granted.   
   

D. Used when a warrant is not well known, understood, or accepted.   


Answer Key: A
Question 5 of 5    1.0 Points
When negotiating the opposition, a strong Toulmin argument:
    A. Should never acknowledge that part of the opposing argument is valid and cannot be refuted.   
 B. Should acknowledge that part of the opposing argument is valid and cannot be refuted.   

Answer Key: B

               

Post Merge: A year ago

ENGL 102 MLA Quiz
Return to Assessment List
Part 1 of 1 -   24.0/ 30.0 Points

Question 1 of 10    3.0/ 3.0 Points
Click on Articles & Databases through the APUS library. Then, click "Ebsco Suite" and "Academic Search Premier." Look for the phrase "Limit your results" and below that "Full Text." What is the option with the box that you can check directly under "Full Text"?
   

A. Scholarly (Peer Reviewed) Journals.   

B. Boolean/Phrase.   

C. Find all my search terms.   

D. SmartText Searching.   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Correct! Please click this box when you are searching for sources in this course.
Question 2 of 10    3.0/ 3.0 Points
Click on Articles & Databases through the APUS library. Then, click "Proquest Suite." Look for the phrase "Peer reviewed." What is the option to the left with the box that you can check?

A. Databases selected.   

B. Select multiple databases.   
   

C. Full text.   

D. Submit.   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: Correct! This box will save you time when you are searching for sources in this course.
Question 3 of 10    3.0/ 3.0 Points
What is the correct MLA style to cite an article from an online database?
 

A. Last name, First name. (Year). Title of article in lower case letters after the first word. Title of journal in italics. Volume (issue). Pages. DOI.   
   

B. Last name, First name. "Title of Article." Name of Journal in Italics volume.Issue (Year): Pages. Title of Database in italics. Web. Date of Access.   

C. Last name, First name. "Title of Article." Name of Journal in Italics volume.Issue (Year): Pages. Title of Database in italics. Date of Access.   

D. Last name, First name. (Year). "Title of Article." Name of Journal in Italics volume.Issue: Pages. Title of Database in italics. Web. Date of Access.   


Answer Key: B
Feedback: Correct! Good work!
Question 4 of 10    3.0/ 3.0 Points
How do you format essays in this course? Please refer to the week one lecture; then, read each response carefully.

A. Students need the following at the upper left hand corner of the first page:

Student's Name
Professor's Name
Course Title
Date

The title is centered. The entire paper is single spaced.

B. Students need the following at the upper left hand corner of the first page:

Student's Name
Course Title
Date

The title is centered. The entire paper is double spaced. The last name of the student and the page number should be entered into the heading flush to the right.

C. Students need the following at the upper left hand corner of every page:

Student's Name
Instructor's Name
Course Title
Date

The title is centered. The entire paper is double spaced. The last name of the student and the page number should be entered into the heading flush to the right.
   

D. Students need the following at the upper left hand corner of the first page:

Student's Name
Instructor's Name
Course Title
Date

The title is centered. The entire paper is double spaced. The last name of the student and the page number should be entered into the heading flush to the right.



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 5 of 10    3.0/ 3.0 Points
How do you cite an article in-text MLA style if this article does not have an author?

A. Put the publisher in parentheses.   
   

B. Put the title in parentheses.   

C. Put the website in parentheses.   

D. Put the word "unknown" in parentheses.   


Answer Key: B
Feedback: Correct! 
Question 6 of 10    3.0/ 3.0 Points
What is wrong with this website – Why should you not use this website in an essay?

A. It has a clear bias.   

B. There is nothing wrong with this website.   
   

C. It only gives a surface overview on a topic, and some of the information is not correct.   

D. It is a primary source.   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: Correct!
Question 7 of 10    3.0/ 3.0 Points
A scholarly source has the following attributes, EXCEPT:

A. Contains cited sources   

B. Published by credible experts, professional organizations, or governments   
   

C. Often contains advertisements   

D. Uses formal language appropriate for a professional or academic audience   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: Correct!
Question 8 of 10    0.0/ 3.0 Points
If you are writing about teachers unions, what is not an example of a primary source?

A. An interview with a union representative.   

B. A scholarly article on unions in an academic journal.   
   

C. A survey on teacher's unions in the United States.

D. A statistical analysis of teachers unions in the United States.   


Answer Key: B
Feedback: Incorrect – this is a primary source. Please refer to lesson two.
Question 9 of 10    0.0/ 3.0 Points
You want to use a quotation that a source itself is quoting. Smith is the original source, and McGuire is the source you found. How do you format this?

A. You would cite it like this:
Smith explains that "quote" (qtd. in McGuire 10).   

B. You would cite it like this:
Smith explains that "quote” (quoted in McGuire 10).   
   

C. Find the source from the citation list of the article you found. Look for the original author of the quote and cite that.   

D. You would cite it like this:
Smith stated that "quote” (Qtd in McGuire 10).   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Incorrect. You would cite it like this:
Smith explains that "quote" (qtd. in McGuire 10).
Question 10 of 10    3.0/ 3.0 Points
What does the acronym CAPOW mean?

A. Currency
Authority
Perspective
Objectivity
Writing Style   

B. Curriculum
Authority
Perspective
Objective
Writing Style   

C. Curriculum
Authority
Purpose
Objectivity
Writing Style   
   

D. Currency
Authority
Purpose
Objectivity
Writing Style   


Answer Key: D
Feedback: Correct!

               

Last Edit: A year ago by crystalsimpki Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 1 Quote
Posts: 1
Points: 39
Rep:  +0   -0

A month ago

Do you have any math 110 quizzes. I need help!!!!!! Please



Report this PostReport Abuse
Pages: 1     Go Up Reply New Topic Print
 
Related Topics
Replies Author Last post
106
Replies
Note Request | Started by spain196 | Views: 26807
Last post Last post by FMJB
6 days ago
6
Replies
Notes | Tutorials | Articles | Started by crystalsimpki | Views: 5797
Last post Last post by Jm24659
A month ago
8
Replies
Note Request | Started by hill67221 | Views: 2622
Last post Last post by platham
5 months ago
1
Reply
Notes | Tutorials | Articles | Started by shirrcann | Views: 374
Last post Last post by shirrcann
3 weeks ago
+ Quick Reply
BoldItalicizedUnderlineStrikethrough

Ask a Question

Related Images
Views
235
Rating

Views
254
Rating

Views
258
Rating