You need to login first

Login information

Haven't yet registered?

×
* * * *

Donate

If you found our community helpful, your small donation will continue to help us reach more students around the globe.
PayPal
Pages: 1     Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
CHFD348 AMU MIDTERM AND FINAL
Read 2118 times | 5 Replies | Average Rating: 5 Star Rating
lola12345
Octopus
**
Posts: 31
Points: 159
Rep:  +0   -0

Quote

For a more comfortable homework help experience, try HomeworkClinic.com.
Anyone have answers for final? I have the midterm ones.

Thanks!
Post Merge: A year ago


MIDTERM!!! LOOK AT ANSWER KEY!

Question 1 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The family life cycle is useful in studying families from a(n) _____ perspective.
   
   A. psychopathological    
   
   B. hierarchical    
Correct    
   C. developmental    
   
   D. empathic    



Answer Key: C
Question 2 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The three time dimensions referred to as the 'life course' are:
   
   A. historical, evolutionary, predictable    
   
   B. developmental, historical, cultural    
Correct    
   C. individual, social, historical    
   
   D. horizontal, vertical, transitional    



Answer Key: C
Question 3 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Erik Erikson, a pioneer in the area of human growth and development, developed an eight stage model of individual development. The first five stages focus on individual skill and identity development. The last three stages focus on:
Correct    
   A. interpersonal development    
   
   B. cybernetics    
   
   C. idealistic distortion    
   
   D. hierarchical structure    



Answer Key: A
Question 4 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Family subsystems include all the following except:
   
   A. parents    
   
   B. siblings    
Correct    
   C. boys/men    
   
   D. spouses    



Answer Key: C
Question 5 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
A key task of Stage 1, Leaving Home, of Carter and McGoldrick's life cycle model is:
   
   A. separation from the family of origin    
Incorrect    
   B. developing effective communication skills    
   
   C. developing skills in limit setting    
   
   D. developing the ability to compromise    



Answer Key: A
Question 6 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
In Stage 5, Launching Children and Moving On, families typically seek family therapy due to:
   
   A. the stresses involved with caring for multiple generations    
   
   B. a lack of social skills to establish significant relationships with others    
Correct    
   C. frustration/anger over the marriage and/or career ambitions    
   
   D. lack of meaning or enjoyment in life    



Answer Key: C
Question 7 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
During the New Couple stage, a major task for the couple is:
   
   A. developing effective communication and problem solving skills    
   
   B. developing independence    
   
   C. developing effective social skills    
Incorrect    
   D. all of the above    



Answer Key: A
Question 8 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Families may respond to change by using negative feedback loops, which are loops that:
Correct    
   A. promote a return to the status quo    
   
   B. promote change    
   
   C. promote appreciation for each other    
   
   D. accommodate to new situations and challenges    



Answer Key: A
Question 9 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Families may respond to change by using positive feedback loops, which are loops that:
   
   A. promote a return to the status quo    
Correct    
   B. promote change    
   
   C. promote appreciation for each other    
   
   D. accommodate to new situations and challenges    



Answer Key: B
Question 10 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Horizontal stressors are:
   
   A. related to historical events    
Correct    
   B. related to current events    
   
   C. related to previous family history    
   
   D. both A and C    



Answer Key: B
Question 11 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Symmetrical interaction is based on:
   
   A. rigidity and maximizing differences    
   
   B. family closeness and getting needs met inside the family    
   
   C. disengagement    
Correct    
   D. similarity of behavior and competition    



Answer Key: D
Question 12 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Cohesion, or emotional bonding, can be measured on four levels from low to high:
Correct    
   A. disengaged, separated, connected, enmeshed    
   
   B. separated, disengaged, enmeshed, connected    
   
   C. enmeshed, connected, separated, disengaged    
   
   D. connected, enmeshed, disengaged, separated    



Answer Key: A
Question 13 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
In the ABCX Model, the "C" is:
   
   A. the crisis or stressor event    
   
   B. the combined effect of all factors    
   
   C. the resources available at the family's disposal    
Correct    
   D. the meaning or significance of the event for the family    



Answer Key: D
Question 14 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
There are two levels of change, first-order and second-order. First-order change is characterized by:
Incorrect    
   A. trying the same behavior over and over    
   
   B. nonevents    
   
   C. superficial change    
   
   D. life cycle transitions    



Answer Key: C
Question 15 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Multiculturalism is
Correct    
   A. a term used to refer to the cultural groups within a region or nation    
   
   B. a family, tribe, people, or nation belonging to the same stock    
   
   C. the customary beliefs, social forms, and material traits of a racial, religious, or social group    
   
   D. the dominant perception or view of a specific group    



Answer Key: A
Question 16 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Culture is
   
   A. a term used to refer to the cultural groups within a region or nation    
   
   B. a family, tribe, people, or nation belonging to the same stock    
Correct    
   C. the customary beliefs, social forms, and material traits of a racial, religious, or social group    
   
   D. the dominant perception or view of a specific group    



Answer Key: C
Question 17 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Ethnicity is
Incorrect    
   A. a term used to refer to the cultural groups within a region or nation    
   
   B. a family, tribe, people, or nation belonging to the same stock    
   
   C. the customary beliefs, social forms, and material traits of a racial, religious, or social group    
   
   D. the dominant perception or view of a specific group    



Answer Key: B
Question 18 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
_____ is a term used to describe some counselor's tendency to treat everyone the same and make mistakes in so doing.
   
   A. systematic change agent    
   
   B. WASP    
Correct    
   C. culturally encapsulated    
   
   D. culturally diverse    



Answer Key: C
Question 19 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
In treating gay and lesbian couples and families, it is important to be aware of
   
   A. internal and external issues    
   
   B. extended family involvement    
   
   C. local, state, and national laws    
Correct    
   D. all of the above    



Answer Key: D
Question 20 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
In African American families, _____ has been an essential element for survival.
   
   A. an emphasis on social stability and collectivity    
   
   B. a collectivistic culture    
   
   C. a strong emphasis on self-discipline, order, social etiquette, and hierarchy    
Correct    
   D. the family    



Answer Key: D
Question 21 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Although utilization rates for individual therapy are _____ among African Americans, they are _____ for family therapy.
Correct    
   A. high, low    
   
   B. low, high    
   
   C. about the same for each    
   
   D. none of the above    



Answer Key: A
Question 22 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
In the _____, families created by divorce began to exceed those created by death.
   
   A. 1940s    
Correct    
   B. 1950s    
   
   C. 1960s    
   
   D. 1970s    



Answer Key: B
Question 23 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Only _____ of marriages last through the first ten years.
   
   A. 50%    
   
   B. 60%    
Correct    
   C. 70%    
   
   D. 80%    



Answer Key: C
Question 24 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
A large and rapidly growing segment of the population is
   
   A. single parent families formed through divorce    
   
   B. single parent families formed through death    
   
   C. single parent families formed through abandonment    
Correct    
   D. single parent families formed through choice    



Answer Key: D
Question 25 of 50    0.0/ 2.0 Points
Healthy adjustment of children is strongly correlated with
   
   A. pre divorce/death levels of family functioning    
Incorrect    
   B. mental and emotional anguish    
   
   C. taking sides    
   
   D. premarital counseling    



Answer Key: A
Question 26 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Single parent families tend to be more _____ than most family types.
   
   A. autocratic    
Correct    
   B. democratic    
   
   C. rigid    
   
   D. formal    



Answer Key: B
Question 27 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Recommended family therapy approaches for single parent families include all the following except
Correct    
   A. psychoanalytic    
   
   B. experiential    
   
   C. structural    
   
   D. all of the above    



Answer Key: A
Question 28 of 50    0.0/ 2.0 Points
A non-theory approach recommended for single parent families is
   
   A. puppetry    
Incorrect    
   B. mediation    
   
   C. weekly family conferences    
   
   D. all of the above    



Answer Key: C
Question 29 of 50    0.0/ 2.0 Points
A major liability for children in blended families is:
Incorrect    
   A. identifying common interests among new step siblings    
   
   B. establishing a new identity    
   
   C. losing one's ordinal position from a previous family experience    
   
   D. creativity and innovativeness    



Answer Key: C
Question 30 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Establishing a blended family
Correct    
   A. is a complex process    
   
   B. is a relatively short process (i.e. 1 to 2 years)    
   
   C. is easier than establishing a family in a first marriage    
   
   D. should be based on established guidelines to follow in coming together    



Answer Key: A
Question 31 of 50    0.0/ 2.0 Points
The structure of most blended families initially includes
   
   A. clear romantic and negative feelings    
   
   B. a weak couple subsystem    
Incorrect    
   C. a unified parental subsystem    
   
   D. clear boundaries    



Answer Key: B
Question 32 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
A formerly married person's ex-spouse, the ex-spouse's new husband or wife, and his or her blood kin are called ______.
   
   A. kin once removed    
   
   B. new kin    
   
   C. new relatives    
Correct    
   D. quasi kin    



Answer Key: D
Question 33 of 50    0.0/ 2.0 Points
In working with blended families, therapists should
Incorrect    
   A. be passive    
   
   B. be active    
   
   C. be legal advisers    
   
   D. be predictable    



Answer Key: B
Question 34 of 50    0.0/ 2.0 Points
An important step in developing new relationships in blended families is
Incorrect    
   A. giving up old loyalties to make space for new ties    
   
   B. setting up closed systems to maximize internal family strengths    
   
   C. encouraging projection    
   
   D. mourning the loss of previous relationships    



Answer Key: D
Question 35 of 50    0.0/ 2.0 Points
All but which of the following are helpful books for children in understanding blended families?
   
   A. The Boys and Girls Book About Stepfamilies    
Incorrect    
   B. The Stepkin Stories    
   
   C. This Is Me and My Two Families    
   
   D. Mutiny On The Bounty    



Answer Key: D
Question 36 of 50    0.0/ 2.0 Points
Family therapists believe most life difficulties stem from:
Incorrect    
   A. individual problems    
   
   B. family problems    
   
   C. societal problems    
   
   D. intrapersonal problems    



Answer Key: B
Question 37 of 50    0.0/ 2.0 Points
Family therapy is particularly effective with:
   
   A. adult obesity    
   
   B. somnamulism    
Incorrect    
   C. couple distress    
   
   D. A and C    



Answer Key: D
Question 38 of 50    0.0/ 2.0 Points
Before 1940, mental health treatment focused on:
   
   A. families    
   
   B. groups    
   
   C. individuals    
Incorrect    
   D. interpersonal issues    



Answer Key: C
Question 39 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The systems theory developed by Ludwig Von Bertanlanffy had less reliance on _____ and more emphasis on _____.
   
   A. family therapists; paraprofessionals    
   
   B. circular causality; linear causality    
   
   C. individual parts; societal influence    
Correct    
   D. linear causality; circular causality    



Answer Key: D
Question 40 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The only woman pioneer in the early days of family therapy was:
   
   A. Monica McGoldrick    
   
   B. Evelyn Duvall    
Correct    
   C. Virginia Satir    
   
   D. Rachel Hare-Mustin    



Answer Key: C
Question 41 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
A type of questioning developed by the Milan Associates, emphasized asking questions that highlighted differences among family members. This type of questioning is called:
   
   A. linear questioning    
   
   B. triadic questioning    
   
   C. open ended questioning    
Correct    
   D. circular questioning    



Answer Key: D
Question 42 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
The following family therapy pioneer utilized touch and nurturing of family members, emphasizing self-esteem, compassion, and affective congruence:
   
   A. Ludwig Von Bertalanffy    
Correct    
   B. Virginia Satir    
   
   C. Carl Whitaker    
   
   D. all of the above    



Answer Key: B
Question 43 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
There are currently two associations accrediting marriage and family therapy training programs:
   
   A. APA; AAMFT    
   
   B. CACREP; AAMFT    
   
   C. AFTA; AAMFT    
   
   D. AAMFT; ACME    



Answer Key: B
Question 44 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Beginning family therapists often overemphasize and try and do too much. All the following are examples of overemphasis except:
   
   A. details    
   
   B. verbal expression    
   
   C. dealing with one member of the family    
Correct    
   D. establishing structure    



Answer Key: D
Question 45 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
SOLER is an acronym which describes effective interactive skills for therapists. In this acronym, the "R" stands for:
Correct    
   A. relax and feel comfortable    
   
   B. establish roles    
   
   C. reframe    
   
   D. respect the family    



Answer Key: A
Question 46 of 50    0.0/ 2.0 Points
Critical factors in the success of the first few sessions are:
   
   A. verbal and nonverbal behaviors    
   
   B. structuring and supportive behaviors    
Incorrect    
   C. assessment and data collection    
   
   D. orientation and summarization    



Answer Key: B
Question 47 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
In family therapy, establishing a sense of comfort and trust with the family is called:
   
   A. hypothesizing    
   
   B. circular questioning    
Correct    
   C. joining    
   
   D. engendering hope    



Answer Key: C
Question 48 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Almost all families exhibit resistance of some kind during treatment. Which of the following are examples of resistance?
   
   A. hostility    
   
   B. failure to do homework    
   
   C. silence    
Correct    
   D. all of the above    



Answer Key: D
Question 49 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Involving peripheral members and pushing family members to make changes and breakthroughs is a characteristic of which phase of treatment?
   
   A. initial    
Correct    
   B. middle    
   
   C. termination    
   
   D. none of the above    



Answer Key: B
Question 50 of 50    2.0/ 2.0 Points
Termination from treatment is often premature, with _____ of families dropping out before therapy is finished.
   
   A. 10-25%    
   
   B. 20-40%    
Correct    
   C. 40-60%    
   
   D. 60-65%    



Answer Key: C

   
   
           
   
   
   

Last Edit: A year ago by lola12345 Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 1 Quote
*
*
Posts: 1172
Points: 4951
Rep:  +9   -1

12 months ago

This will help many. We appreciate you sharing Smile I sincerely hope you find what you are looking for!



Report this PostReport Abuse
 
Reply# 2 Quote
mom1234
Guest
8 months ago

I was wondering if you got the answers to the final? This would really help me out. Thanks for any help you can give me.



Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 3 Quote
Posts: 31
Points: 159
Rep:  +0   -0

7 months ago

I was wondering if you got the answers to the final? This would really help me out. Thanks for any help you can give me.

Sorry Im so late, did not see this. do you still need it?



Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 4 Quote
MP22
Guest
6 months ago

Do you have the final?



Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 5 Quote
Posts: 2
Points: 34
Rep:  +0   -0

19 hours ago

Need the final answers ASAP please



Report this PostReport Abuse
Pages: 1     Go Up Reply New Topic Print
 
Related Topics
Replies Author Last post
3
Replies
Teaching and Learning Strategies | Started by qPaladin | Views: 983
Last post Last post by savio
A year ago
3
Replies
Note Request | Started by striking10 | Views: 918
Last post Last post by striking10
8 months ago
1
Reply
Note Request | Started by RaginCajun13 | Views: 205
Last post Last post by johnson69
3 months ago
0
Replies
Notes | Tutorials | Articles | Started by kie_mihalko | Views: 51
Last post Last post by kie_mihalko
A month ago
+ Quick Reply
BoldItalicizedUnderlineStrikethrough