You need to login first

Login information

Haven't yet registered?

×
* * * *

Support Us

If you found our community helpful, your small donation will continue to help us reach more students around the globe. You may also like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter.
Pages: 1     Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
MATH 302 AMU Midterm
Read 3128 times | 3 Replies | Average Rating: Not Rated Yet
19614886
Lancelet
*
Posts: 2
Points: 30
Rep:  +0   -0

Quote

For a more comfortable homework help experience, try HomeworkClinic.com.
Hoping for some help, I see a couple other peoples questions, but not the same questions exactly.  Thanks!


Part 1 of 9 -

Question 1 of 25
1.0 Points
For a boxplot, the vertical line inside the box indicates the location of the
 A.mode   
 B.inter quartile range   
 C.mean   
 D.median   Reset Selection

Part 2 of 9 -

Question 2 of 25
1.0 Points
The staff at a small company includes: 4 secretaries, 20 technicians, 4 engineers, 2 executives, and 50 factory workers. If a person is selected at random, what is the probability that he or she is a factory worker?
 A.1/4   
 B.1/8   
 C.2/5   
 D.5/8   Reset Selection

Question 3 of 25
1.0 Points
What type of probability uses sample spaces to determine the numerical probability that an event will occur?
 A.empirical probability   
 B.conditional probability   
 C.subjective probability   
 D.classical probability   Reset Selection

Part 3 of 9 -

Question 4 of 25
1.0 Points
A discrete probability distribution:
 A.lists all of the possible values of the random variable and their corresponding probabilities   
 B.is a tool that can be used to incorporate uncertainty into models   
 C.can be estimated from long-run proportions   
 D.is the distribution of multiple random variables   Reset Selection

Question 5 of 25
1.0 Points
The following data were obtained from a survey of college students. The variable X represents the number of non-assigned books read during the past six months.
x
0
1
2
3
4
5
P (X=x)
0.20
0.25
0.20
0.15
0.10
0.10

Find P( X f$leq f$  5)
 A.0.10   
 B.1.00   
 C.0.20   
 D.0.90   Reset Selection

Question 6 of 25
1.0 Points
The following data were obtained from a survey of college students. The variable X represents the number of non-assigned books read during the past six months.
 
x
0
1
2
3
4
5
 P (X=x)
0.20
0.25
0.20
0.15
0.10
0.10

What is the standard deviation of X?
 A.2.0   
 B.1.58   
 C.1.24   
 D.3.24   Reset Selection

Part 4 of 9 -

Question 7 of 25
1.0 Points
The standard deviation of f$ar{X},f$  is usually called the
 A.standard error of the mean   
 B.randomized standard error   
 C.standard error of the sample   
 D.standard error of the population   Reset Selection

Question 8 of 25
1.0 Points
Given that Z is a standard normal variable, the value z for which P(Z < z) = 0.2580 is
 A.-0.70   
 B.-0.65   
 C.0.242   
 D.0.758   Reset Selection

Question 9 of 25
1.0 Points
The average height of flowering cherry trees in a nursery is 11 feet. If the heights are normally distributed with a standard deviation of 1.6, find the probability that a randomly selected cherry tree in this nursery is less than 13 feet tall.
 A. 0.67   
 B.0.89   
 C.0.95   
 D.0.11   Reset Selection

Question 10 of 25
1.0 Points
The mean of a probability distribution is a:
 A.measure of variability of the distribution   
 B.measure of relative likelihood   
 C.measure of skewness of the distribution   
 D.measure of central location   Reset Selection

Question 11 of 25
1.0 Points
Given that Z is a standard normal random variable, P(-1.0 < Z < 1.5) is
 A.0.9332   
 B.0.7745   
 C.0.8413   
 D.0.0919   Reset Selection

Question 12 of 25
1.0 Points
If Z is a standard normal random variable, the area between z = 0.0 and z =1.30 is 0.4032, while the area between z = 0.0 and z = 1.50 is 0.4332. What is the area between z = -1.30 and z = 1.50?
 A.0.8364   
 B.0.0668   
 C.0.0300   
 D.0.0968   Reset Selection

Part 5 of 9 -

Question 13 of 25
1.0 Points
Accepted characters: numbers, decimal point markers (period or comma), sign indicators (-), spaces (e.g., as thousands separator, 5 000), "E" or "e" (used in scientific notation). NOTE: For scientific notation, a period MUST be used as the decimal point marker.
Complex numbers should be in the form (a + bi) where "a" and "b" need to have explicitly stated values.
For example: {1+1i} is valid whereas {1+i} is not. {0+9i} is valid whereas {9i} is not.

A student scored 84 points on a test where the mean score was 79 and the standard deviation was 4. Find the student's z score, rounded to 2 decimal places, and place it in the blank. 

Part 6 of 9 -

Question 14 of 25
1.0 Points
Accepted characters: numbers, decimal point markers (period or comma), sign indicators (-), spaces (e.g., as thousands separator, 5 000), "E" or "e" (used in scientific notation). NOTE: For scientific notation, a period MUST be used as the decimal point marker.
Complex numbers should be in the form (a + bi) where "a" and "b" need to have explicitly stated values.
For example: {1+1i} is valid whereas {1+i} is not. {0+9i} is valid whereas {9i} is not.

In February 2002 the Argentine peso lost 70% of its value compared to the United States dollar. This devaluation drastically raised the price of imported products. According to a survey conducted by AC Nielsen in April 2002, 68% of the consumers in Argentina were buying fewer products than before the devaluation, 24% were buying the same number of products, and 8% were buying more products. Furthermore, in a trend toward purchasing less-expensive brands, 88% indicated that they had changed the brands they purchased. Suppose the following complete set of results were reported. Use the following data to answer this question. 
 
 
Number of Products Purchased
 
Brands Purchased
Fewer
Same
More
Total
Same
10
14
24
48
Changed
262
82
8
352
Total
272
96
32
400

Given that a consumer changed brands, what then is the probability that the consumer purchased fewer products than before? Place your answer, rounded to 4 decimal places, in the blank.   

Question 15 of 25
1.0 Points
Accepted characters: numbers, decimal point markers (period or comma), sign indicators (-), spaces (e.g., as thousands separator, 5 000), "E" or "e" (used in scientific notation). NOTE: For scientific notation, a period MUST be used as the decimal point marker.
Complex numbers should be in the form (a + bi) where "a" and "b" need to have explicitly stated values.
For example: {1+1i} is valid whereas {1+i} is not. {0+9i} is valid whereas {9i} is not.

It has been reported that 3% of all cars on the highway are traveling at speeds in excess of 70 mph. If the speeds of four random automobiles are measured via radar, what is the probability that at least one car is going over 70 mph? Place your answer, rounded to four decimal places, in the space.   

Part 7 of 9 -

Question 16 of 25
1.0 Points
Accepted characters: numbers, decimal point markers (period or comma), sign indicators (-), spaces (e.g., as thousands separator, 5 000), "E" or "e" (used in scientific notation). NOTE: For scientific notation, a period MUST be used as the decimal point marker.
Complex numbers should be in the form (a + bi) where "a" and "b" need to have explicitly stated values.
For example: {1+1i} is valid whereas {1+i} is not. {0+9i} is valid whereas {9i} is not.

An ice cream vendor sells three flavors: chocolate, strawberry, and vanilla. Forty five percent of the sales are chocolate, while 30% are strawberry, with the rest vanilla flavored. Sales are by the cone or the cup. The percentages of cones sales for chocolate, strawberry, and vanilla, are 75%, 60%, and 40%, respectively. For a randomly selected sale, define the following events:

f$A_{1}f$  = chocolate chosen
f$A_{2}f$  = strawberry chosen
f$A_{3}f$  = vanilla chosen
f$Bf$  = ice cream on a cone
f$ar{B}=f$ ice cream in a cup

Find the probability that the ice cream was sold in a cup and was chocolate flavor.  Place your answer, rounded to 4 decimal places, in the blank. For exampe, 0.3456 would be a legitimate entry. 


Question 17 of 25
1.0 Points
Accepted characters: numbers, decimal point markers (period or comma), sign indicators (-), spaces (e.g., as thousands separator, 5 000), "E" or "e" (used in scientific notation). NOTE: For scientific notation, a period MUST be used as the decimal point marker.
Complex numbers should be in the form (a + bi) where "a" and "b" need to have explicitly stated values.
For example: {1+1i} is valid whereas {1+i} is not. {0+9i} is valid whereas {9i} is not.

A particular brand of women's jeans is available in seven different sizes, three different colors, and three different styles. How many different jeans does the store manager need to order to have one pair of each type of jean? Place your answer in the blank. Do not use any decimal places or commas. For example, 45 would be a legitimate entry.   

Part 8 of 9 -

Question 18 of 25
1.0 Points
Accepted characters: numbers, decimal point markers (period or comma), sign indicators (-), spaces (e.g., as thousands separator, 5 000), "E" or "e" (used in scientific notation). NOTE: For scientific notation, a period MUST be used as the decimal point marker.
Complex numbers should be in the form (a + bi) where "a" and "b" need to have explicitly stated values.
For example: {1+1i} is valid whereas {1+i} is not. {0+9i} is valid whereas {9i} is not.

Suppose that the average weekly earnings for employees in general automotive repair shops is $450, and that the standard deviation for the weekly earnings for such employees is $50. A sample of 100 such employees is selected at random.

Find the probability that the mean of the sample is between $445 and $455. Place your answer, rounded to 4 decimal places, in the blank. For example, 0.2345 would be a legitimate entry. 

Question 19 of 25
1.0 Points
Accepted characters: numbers, decimal point markers (period or comma), sign indicators (-), spaces (e.g., as thousands separator, 5 000), "E" or "e" (used in scientific notation). NOTE: For scientific notation, a period MUST be used as the decimal point marker.
Complex numbers should be in the form (a + bi) where "a" and "b" need to have explicitly stated values.
For example: {1+1i} is valid whereas {1+i} is not. {0+9i} is valid whereas {9i} is not.

A popular retail store knows that the purchase amounts by its customers is a random variable that follows a normal distribution with a mean of $30 and a standard deviation of $9.

What is the probability that a randomly selected customer will spend less than $15 at this store? Place your answer, rounded to 4 decimal places, in the blank. For example, 0.3456 would be a legitimate entry.   

Question 20 of 25
1.0 Points
Accepted characters: numbers, decimal point markers (period or comma), sign indicators (-), spaces (e.g., as thousands separator, 5 000), "E" or "e" (used in scientific notation). NOTE: For scientific notation, a period MUST be used as the decimal point marker.
Complex numbers should be in the form (a + bi) where "a" and "b" need to have explicitly stated values.
For example: {1+1i} is valid whereas {1+i} is not. {0+9i} is valid whereas {9i} is not.

A popular retail store knows that the purchase amounts by its customers is a random variable that follows a normal distribution with a mean of $30 and a standard deviation of $9.

What is the probability that a randomly selected customer will spend between $20 and $35 at this store? Place your answer, rounded to 4 decimal places, in the blank. For example, 0.3456 would be a legitimate entry.   

Question 21 of 25
1.0 Points
Accepted characters: numbers, decimal point markers (period or comma), sign indicators (-), spaces (e.g., as thousands separator, 5 000), "E" or "e" (used in scientific notation). NOTE: For scientific notation, a period MUST be used as the decimal point marker.
Complex numbers should be in the form (a + bi) where "a" and "b" need to have explicitly stated values.
For example: {1+1i} is valid whereas {1+i} is not. {0+9i} is valid whereas {9i} is not.

Suppose that the average weekly earnings for employees in general automotive repair shops is $450, and that the standard deviation for the weekly earnings for such employees is $50. A sample of 100 such employees is selected at random.

Find the standard deviation of the sampling distribution of the means of average weekly earnings for samples of size 100. Place your answer in the blank. Do not include a dollar sign. For example, 7 would be a legitimate entry.   

Question 22 of 25
1.0 Points
Accepted characters: numbers, decimal point markers (period or comma), sign indicators (-), spaces (e.g., as thousands separator, 5 000), "E" or "e" (used in scientific notation). NOTE: For scientific notation, a period MUST be used as the decimal point marker.
Complex numbers should be in the form (a + bi) where "a" and "b" need to have explicitly stated values.
For example: {1+1i} is valid whereas {1+i} is not. {0+9i} is valid whereas {9i} is not.

A popular retail store knows that the purchase amounts by its customers is a random variable that follows a normal distribution with a mean of $30 and a standard deviation of $9.

What are the two dollar amounts, equidistant from the mean of $30, such that 90% of all customer purchases are between these values? Place your answers in the blanks provided. Do not include a dollar sign. For example, 14.25 would be a legitimate entry.

Lower value   
Upper value   

Question 23 of 25
1.0 Points
Accepted characters: numbers, decimal point markers (period or comma), sign indicators (-), spaces (e.g., as thousands separator, 5 000), "E" or "e" (used in scientific notation). NOTE: For scientific notation, a period MUST be used as the decimal point marker.
Complex numbers should be in the form (a + bi) where "a" and "b" need to have explicitly stated values.
For example: {1+1i} is valid whereas {1+i} is not. {0+9i} is valid whereas {9i} is not.

A popular retail store knows that the purchase amounts by its customers is a random variable that follows a normal distribution with a mean of $30 and a standard deviation of $9.

What is the probability that a randomly selected customer will spend $20 or more at this store? Place your answer, rounded to 4 decimal places, in the blank. For example, 0.3456 would be a legitimate entry.   

Part 9 of 9 -

Question 24 of 25
1.0 Points
The left half under the normal curve is slightly smaller than the right half.
 True
 False
Reset Selection

Question 25 of 25
1.0 Points
A random variable X is standardized when each value of X has the mean of X subtracted from it, and the difference is divided by the standard deviation of X.
 True
 False
Reset Selection

Report this PostReport Abuse
replies
Reply# 1 Quote
*
Posts: 16604
Points: 27275
Rep:  +283   -7

10 months ago

Question 1 of 25
1.0 Points
For a boxplot, the vertical line inside the box indicates the location of the
 A.mode   
 B.inter quartile range   
 C.mean   
 D.median   Reset Selection

D

Question 2 of 25
1.0 Points
The staff at a small company includes: 4 secretaries, 20 technicians, 4 engineers, 2 executives, and 50 factory workers. If a person is selected at random, what is the probability that he or she is a factory worker?
 A.1/4   
 B.1/8   
 C.2/5   
 D.5/8   Reset Selection

Total employees:

=4+20+4+2+50
=80

There are 50 factory workers out of 80 employees, therefore:

Probability of it being a factory worker = 50/80
Probability of it being a factory worker = .625

Probability of it being a factory worker = 62.5% (5/8)



Report this PostReport Abuse
 
Reply# 2 Quote
Posts: 1
Points: 42
Rep:  +0   -0

3 days ago

Here are a few more answers. Some questions changed recently.

Question 1 of 25
1.0/ 1.0 Points
Which of the following are the two most commonly used measures of variability?
 A.Range and interquartile range   
 B.Variance and median   
 C.Mean and variance   
Correct    D.Variance and standard deviation   

Answer Key: D
Part 2 of 9 -   2.0/ 2.0 Points

Question 2 of 25
1.0/ 1.0 Points
Three cards are drawn from a deck without replacement. What is the probability that all three cards are clubs?
 A.0.0156   
 B.0.012   
 C.0.25   
Correct    D.0.0129   

Answer Key: D
Question 3 of 25
1.0/ 1.0 Points
The formal way to revise probabilities based on new information is to use:
 A.complementary probabilities   
 B.unilateral probabilities   
 C.common sense probabilities   
Correct    D.conditional probabilities   

Answer Key: D
Part 3 of 9 -   3.0/ 3.0 Points

Question 4 of 25
1.0/ 1.0 Points
Which of following statements are true regarding the probability distribution of a random variable X?
 A.The probabilities must be nonnegative   
 B.The probabilities must sum to 1   
 C.The random variable must be continuous   
Correct    D.Both (a) and (b)   

Answer Key: D
Question 5 of 25
1.0/ 1.0 Points
The following data were obtained from a survey of college students. The variable X represents the number of non-assigned books read during the past six months.
 
x
0
1
2
3
4
5
 P (X=x)
0.20
0.25
0.20
0.15
0.10
0.10

Find P(1 < X < 5)
 A.0.70   
 B.0.20   
 C.0.30   
Correct    D.0.45   

Answer Key: D
Question 6 of 25
1.0/ 1.0 Points
A discrete probability distribution:
 A.can be estimated from long-run proportions   
 B.is a tool that can be used to incorporate uncertainty into models   
Correct    C.lists all of the possible values of the random variable and their corresponding probabilities   
 D.is the distribution of multiple random variables   

Answer Key: C
Part 4 of 9 -   5.0/ 6.0 Points

Question 7 of 25
1.0/ 1.0 Points
The mean of a probability distribution is a:
 A.measure of relative likelihood   
 B.measure of variability of the distribution   
 C.measure of skewness of the distribution   
Correct    D.measure of central location   

Answer Key: D
Question 8 of 25
0.0/ 1.0 Points
The mean of a probability distribution can be:
Incorrect    A.a positive number   
 B.a negative number   
 C.zero   
 D.all of the above   

Answer Key: D
Question 9 of 25
1.0/ 1.0 Points
The theorem that states that the sampling distribution of the sample mean is approximately normal when the sample size n is reasonably large is known as the:
Correct    A.central limit theorem   
 B.simple random sample theorem   
 C.point estimate theorem   
 D.central tendency theorem   

Answer Key: A
Question 10 of 25
1.0/ 1.0 Points
The average height of flowering cherry trees in a nursery is 11 feet. If the heights are normally distributed with a standard deviation of 1.6, find the probability that a randomly selected cherry tree in this nursery is less than 13 feet tall.
 A. 0.67   
Correct    B.0.89   
 C.0.95   
 D.0.11   

Answer Key: B
Question 11 of 25
1.0/ 1.0 Points
Given that Z is a standard normal random variable, P(-1.0 < Z < 1.5) is
 A.0.8413   
Correct    B.0.7745   
 C.0.0919   
 D.0.9332   

Answer Key: B
Question 12 of 25
1.0/ 1.0 Points
If Z is a standard normal random variable, then the value z for which P(-z < Z < z) equals 0.8764 is
 A.1.16   
 B.3.08   
Correct    C.1.54   
 D.0.3764   

Answer Key: C
Part 5 of 9 -   1.0/ 1.0 Points

Question 13 of 25
1.0/ 1.0 Points
Accepted characters: numbers, decimal point markers (period or comma), sign indicators (-), spaces (e.g., as thousands separator, 5 000), "E" or "e" (used in scientific notation). NOTE: For scientific notation, a period MUST be used as the decimal point marker.
Complex numbers should be in the form (a + bi) where "a" and "b" need to have explicitly stated values.
For example: {1+1i} is valid whereas {1+i} is not. {0+9i} is valid whereas {9i} is not.

The histogram below represents scores achieved by 250 job applicants on a personality profile.

The histogram below represents scores achieved by 250 job applicants on a personality profile.


What percentage of the job applicants scored between 30 and 40?  Place your answer in the blank, rounded to 2 decimal places. Do not use a percentage sign (%). For example, 44.44 would be a legitimate answer.
Correct10.00

Answer Key: 10.00
Part 6 of 9 -   2.0/ 2.0 Points

Question 14 of 25
1.0/ 1.0 Points
Accepted characters: numbers, decimal point markers (period or comma), sign indicators (-), spaces (e.g., as thousands separator, 5 000), "E" or "e" (used in scientific notation). NOTE: For scientific notation, a period MUST be used as the decimal point marker.
Complex numbers should be in the form (a + bi) where "a" and "b" need to have explicitly stated values.
For example: {1+1i} is valid whereas {1+i} is not. {0+9i} is valid whereas {9i} is not.

Ann is applying for a bank loan to open a pizza franchise. She must first complete a written application and then, if the written application is approved, be interviewed by bank officers. If an applicant’s written application is not approved the applicant is not granted an interview with the bank officers. Past records for this bank show that the probability of an applicant having his or her written application approved is 0.63. Records also indicate that the interviewing committee of bank officers approves 85% of the individuals they interview. Find the probability that Ann’s loan request is approved. Place your answer, rounded to 2 decimal places, in the blank. For example, 0.76 would be a legitimate entry.  Correct.54

Answer Key: 0.45|0.65
Question 15 of 25
1.0/ 1.0 Points
Accepted characters: numbers, decimal point markers (period or comma), sign indicators (-), spaces (e.g., as thousands separator, 5 000), "E" or "e" (used in scientific notation). NOTE: For scientific notation, a period MUST be used as the decimal point marker.
Complex numbers should be in the form (a + bi) where "a" and "b" need to have explicitly stated values.
For example: {1+1i} is valid whereas {1+i} is not. {0+9i} is valid whereas {9i} is not.

Find the mean of the following probability distribution?
 
1
0.20
2
0.10
3
0.35
4
0.05
5
0.30
     
Place your answer, rounded to two decimal places, in the blank.  Correct3.15  When entering your answer do not use any labels or symbols other than a decimal point. Simply provide the numerical value. For example, 1.23 would be a legitimate entry.

Answer Key: 3.15
Part 7 of 9 -   2.0/ 2.0 Points

Question 16 of 25
1.0/ 1.0 Points
Accepted characters: numbers, decimal point markers (period or comma), sign indicators (-), spaces (e.g., as thousands separator, 5 000), "E" or "e" (used in scientific notation). NOTE: For scientific notation, a period MUST be used as the decimal point marker.
Complex numbers should be in the form (a + bi) where "a" and "b" need to have explicitly stated values.
For example: {1+1i} is valid whereas {1+i} is not. {0+9i} is valid whereas {9i} is not.

A certain system has two components. There are 10 different models of the first component and 10 different of the second. Any first component can be paired with any second component. A salesman must select 2 of the first component and 3 of the second to take on a sales call. How many different systems can the salesman select? Place your answer in the blank. Do NOT use commas. For example, 2350 would be a legitimate response.  Correct5400

Answer Key: 5400
Question 17 of 25
1.0/ 1.0 Points
Accepted characters: numbers, decimal point markers (period or comma), sign indicators (-), spaces (e.g., as thousands separator, 5 000), "E" or "e" (used in scientific notation). NOTE: For scientific notation, a period MUST be used as the decimal point marker.
Complex numbers should be in the form (a + bi) where "a" and "b" need to have explicitly stated values.
For example: {1+1i} is valid whereas {1+i} is not. {0+9i} is valid whereas {9i} is not.

A restaurant menu has a price-fixed complete dinner that consists of an appetizer, entrée, beverage, and dessert. You have a choice of five appetizers, ten entrees, three beverages, and six desserts. How many possible complete dinners are possible? Place your answer, as a whole number—no decimal places—in the blank. For example 176 would be a legitimate entry  Correct900

Answer Key: 900
Part 8 of 9 -   4.0/ 6.0 Points

Question 18 of 25
1.0/ 1.0 Points
Accepted characters: numbers, decimal point markers (period or comma), sign indicators (-), spaces (e.g., as thousands separator, 5 000), "E" or "e" (used in scientific notation). NOTE: For scientific notation, a period MUST be used as the decimal point marker.
Complex numbers should be in the form (a + bi) where "a" and "b" need to have explicitly stated values.
For example: {1+1i} is valid whereas {1+i} is not. {0+9i} is valid whereas {9i} is not.

A set of final exam scores in an organic chemistry course was found to be normally distributed, with a mean of 73 and a standard deviation of 8.

What is the probability of getting a score between 65 and 89 on this exam? Place your answer, rounded to 4 decimal places in the blank. For example, 0.3456 would be a legitimate entry.  Correct.8185

Answer Key: 0.7686|0.8686
Question 19 of 25
1.0/ 1.0 Points
Accepted characters: numbers, decimal point markers (period or comma), sign indicators (-), spaces (e.g., as thousands separator, 5 000), "E" or "e" (used in scientific notation). NOTE: For scientific notation, a period MUST be used as the decimal point marker.
Complex numbers should be in the form (a + bi) where "a" and "b" need to have explicitly stated values.
For example: {1+1i} is valid whereas {1+i} is not. {0+9i} is valid whereas {9i} is not.

A popular retail store knows that the purchase amounts by its customers is a random variable that follows a normal distribution with a mean of $30 and a standard deviation of $9.

What is the probability that a randomly selected customer will spend less than $15 at this store? Place your answer, rounded to 4 decimal places, in the blank. For example, 0.3456 would be a legitimate entry.  Correct.0478

Answer Key: 0.0378|0.0578
Question 20 of 25
1.0/ 1.0 Points
Accepted characters: numbers, decimal point markers (period or comma), sign indicators (-), spaces (e.g., as thousands separator, 5 000), "E" or "e" (used in scientific notation). NOTE: For scientific notation, a period MUST be used as the decimal point marker.
Complex numbers should be in the form (a + bi) where "a" and "b" need to have explicitly stated values.
For example: {1+1i} is valid whereas {1+i} is not. {0+9i} is valid whereas {9i} is not.

The manufacturer of a new compact car claims the miles per gallon (mpg) for the gasoline consumption is mound shaped and symmetric with a mean of 25.9 mpg and a standard deviation of 9.5 mpg. If 30 such cars are tested, what is the probability the average mpg achieved by these 30 cars will be greater than 28? Place your answer, rounded to 4 decimal places, in the blank.  Correct.1130

Answer Key: 0.1000|0.1200
Question 21 of 25
0.0/ 1.0 Points
Accepted characters: numbers, decimal point markers (period or comma), sign indicators (-), spaces (e.g., as thousands separator, 5 000), "E" or "e" (used in scientific notation). NOTE: For scientific notation, a period MUST be used as the decimal point marker.
Complex numbers should be in the form (a + bi) where "a" and "b" need to have explicitly stated values.
For example: {1+1i} is valid whereas {1+i} is not. {0+9i} is valid whereas {9i} is not.

A set of final exam scores in an organic chemistry course was found to be normally distributed, with a mean of 73 and a standard deviation of 8.

What is the probability of getting a score of 68 or less on this exam? Place your answer, rounded to 4 decimal places in the blank. For example, 0.3456 would be a legitimate entry.  Correct.5000

Answer Key: 0.2160|0.3160
Question 22 of 25
1.0/ 1.0 Points
Accepted characters: numbers, decimal point markers (period or comma), sign indicators (-), spaces (e.g., as thousands separator, 5 000), "E" or "e" (used in scientific notation). NOTE: For scientific notation, a period MUST be used as the decimal point marker.
Complex numbers should be in the form (a + bi) where "a" and "b" need to have explicitly stated values.
For example: {1+1i} is valid whereas {1+i} is not. {0+9i} is valid whereas {9i} is not.

A Wendy’s fast-food restaurant sells hamburgers and chicken sandwiches. On a typical weekday, the demand for hamburgers is normally distributed with a mean of 450 and standard deviation of 80 and the demand for chicken sandwiches is normally distributed with a mean of 120 and standard deviation of 30.

How many chicken sandwiches must the restaurant stock to be 99% sure of not running out on a given day? Place you answer, rounded to the nearest whole number in the blank. For example, 345 would be a legitimate entry.  Correct190

Answer Key: 185|195
Question 23 of 25
0.0/ 1.0 Points
Accepted characters: numbers, decimal point markers (period or comma), sign indicators (-), spaces (e.g., as thousands separator, 5 000), "E" or "e" (used in scientific notation). NOTE: For scientific notation, a period MUST be used as the decimal point marker.
Complex numbers should be in the form (a + bi) where "a" and "b" need to have explicitly stated values.
For example: {1+1i} is valid whereas {1+i} is not. {0+9i} is valid whereas {9i} is not.

Suppose that the average weekly earnings for employees in general automotive repair shops is $450, and that the standard deviation for the weekly earnings for such employees is $50. A sample of 100 such employees is selected at random.

Find the mean of the sampling distribution of the means of average weekly earnings for samples of size 100. Place your answer in the blank. Do not include a dollar sign. For example, 123 would be a legitimate entry.  Correct5

Answer Key: 450
Part 9 of 9 -   2.0/ 2.0 Points

Question 24 of 25
1.0/ 1.0 Points
Using the standard normal curve, the Z- score representing the 99th percentile is 2.326.
Correct
 True
 False


Answer Key: True
Question 25 of 25
1.0/ 1.0 Points
The left half under the normal curve is slightly smaller than the right half.
Correct   
 True
 False


Answer Key: False



Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 3 Quote
Posts: 17
Points: 86
Rep:  +1   -0

5 hours ago

Do anyone have MA105 College Algebra



Report this PostReport Abuse
Pages: 1     Go Up Reply New Topic Print
 
Related Topics
Replies Author Last post
0
Replies
Note Request | Started by Fiberdawg | Views: 1476
Last post Last post by Fiberdawg
A year ago
9
Replies
Mathematics | Started by hammer74 | Views: 7002
Last post Last post by APUSSTUDENT
A month ago
2
Replies
Mathematics | Started by peach3379 | Views: 593
Last post Last post by peach3379
12 months ago
3
Replies
Mathematics | Started by peach3379 | Views: 1112
Last post Last post by nite_n_day
10 months ago
+ Quick Reply
BoldItalicizedUnderlineStrikethrough