Start New Topic
  
  
  
Top Posters
Since Sunday
17
8
7
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
5
5
A free membership is required to access uploaded content. Login or Register.
Juvenile justice Quiz 1
Uploaded: A month ago
Contributor: Lσкє тнє Lιση
Category: Legal Studies
Type: Solutions
Rating: A (1)
Filename:   docx (55).docx (64.41 kB)
Page Count: 6
Credit Cost: 1
Views: 15
Last Download: N/A
Transcript
Juvenile justice Quiz 1. Which of the following strategies was the predominant method used throughout the first four decades of the twentieth century to change juveniles? A) religious education B) the study of the character and mental condition of lawbreakers C) fair discipline and rigorous work training D) rigorous imprisonment Correct Answer(s): B 2. Which of the following therapeutic approaches helps youths to fulfill basic needs? A) psychotherapy B) transactional analysis C) reality therapy D) behavior modification Correct Answer(s): C 3. The general mood regarding offender rehabilitation in the late 1970s and early 1980s was one of ________. A) pessimism and discouragement B) optimism and encouragement C) mixture of optimism and pessimism D) escalating interest and hope Correct Answer(s): A 4. Which of the following assessment tools is linked to the risk and need principles, and to responsivity? A) Case Management Inventory B) Juvenile Risk Assessment Tool C) Youth Assessment and Screening Instrument D) Structured Assessment of Violence Risk in Youth Correct Answer(s): A 5. What is the expected offender response to the errors in thinking approach? A) to learn reality, responsible behavior, and right from wrong B) to learn a new approach to interpersonal relationships C) to learn responsible and prosocial behavior D) to gain skills to overcome substance abuse Correct Answer(s): C 6. In which stage did Robert Martinson pronounce that “with few and isolated exceptions, the rehabilitative efforts that have been reported so far have had no appreciable effect on recidivism”? A) the “rehabilitation is not appropriate” stage B) the “nothing works” stage C) the “some treatments work” stage D) the “numerous programs and innovations work” stage Correct Answer(s): B 7. Guided group interaction is characterized by ________. A) youths confronting their peers about the reality of their situation B) getting youths to reflect on their earliest childhood experiences C) giving youths rewards for positive behaviors D) setting up conflict-free situations in which youths live out their daily lives Correct Answer(s): A 8. An advantage of guided group interaction is that it ________. A) helps the rehabilitation of drug addicts B) provides a comprehensive strategy for dealing with troubled youths C) directs offenders toward resolutions D) offers employment for the over-abundance of trained group leaders Correct Answer(s): C 9. Which of the following is NOT an ingredient of most successful treatment programs? A) uniqueness of the program B) unified treatment team C) involvement of the offenders in the decision-making process D) an authoritarian leader who rules with an iron fist Correct Answer(s): D 10. The first step toward treatment in juvenile corrections in the twentieth century was ________. A) classification B) assignment C) intervention D) intense contact Table for Individual Question Feedback Points Earned: 10.0/10.0 Correct Answer(s): A Which of the following is NOT a basic procedural safeguard as mandated by the Beijing Rules? A) presumption of innocence B) right to legal representation C) right to be notified of the charges D) right not to be detained Table for Individual Question Feedback Points Earned: 10.0/10.0 Correct Answer(s): D 2. In England, during youth court proceedings, a magistrate may act by ________. A) entering a “not admit” plea on behalf of the juveniles and their parents B) having jury trials for the juveniles C) not granting bail, since juveniles do not have the right to bail D) not granting permission to the child’s parents to cross-examine the police officer Table for Individual Question Feedback Points Earned: 10.0/10.0 Correct Answer(s): A 3. Youths in China who are guilty of minor behavioral problems are ________. A) sent to normal schools B) sent to juvenile prisons C) dealt with by formal adult courts D) sent to work-study schools Feedback: 312 Table for Individual Question Feedback Points Earned: 0.0/10.0 Correct Answer(s): D 4. An agent of social control in Indian society is the ________. A) Guardianship council B) Panchayat C) gongdu school D) reformatory Table for Individual Question Feedback Points Earned: 10.0/10.0 Correct Answer(s): B 5. Which of the following pertains to the most important function of the ad hoc bodies in Somalia? A) being politically organized  B) providing educational facilities, hospitals, and housing C) providing support to the central government D) establishing of order and the rule of law throughout Somalia Table for Individual Question Feedback Points Earned: 10.0/10.0 Correct Answer(s): D 6. Sweden’s ________ allows for a juvenile to be forcibly taken out of unfavorable living situations and placed into a family home, treatment household, or other institutions. A) Young Offenders Act B) guardianship councils C) Social Services Act D) Crown Prosecution Service Table for Individual Question Feedback Points Earned: 10.0/10.0 Correct Answer(s): C 7. Which of the following statements is true of Somalia? A) Somalia is caught in a vicious cycle: no central government can get a foothold because of the persistence of violence; and violence persists due to the absence of a central government. B) Most citizens have access to decent educational facilities, hospitals, housing and potable water supplies. C) The local or regional government cannot assume complete legislative control due to existence of national codified law. D) Antigovernment militarism has been abolished and efforts to maintain order are bearing fruit. Feedback: 308-309 Table for Individual Question Feedback Points Earned: 0.0/10.0 Correct Answer(s): A 8. According to English common law, children ________. A) under the age of seven faced legal sanctions for misbehavior B) faced the possibility of being punished as adults C) between the ages of seven and fourteen seldom faced criminal sanctions D) were never given corporal punishment Table for Individual Question Feedback Points Earned: 10.0/10.0 Correct Answer(s): B 9. In Brazil, the first stop for a child in trouble is often a ________. A) specialized school B) guardianship council C) juvenile court D) foster family  Table for Individual Question Feedback Points Earned: 10.0/10.0 Correct Answer(s): B 10. Which country faces the following concerns: child-brides, females sold into prostitution, female infanticide, and payment of dowry? A) China B) India C) Sweden D) England Table for Individual Question Feedback Points Earned: 10.0/10.0 Correct Answer(s): B
Related Downloads


Explore
Post homework questions online and get free homework help from tutors.
Learn More
Improve Grades
Help Others
Save Time
Accessible 24/7
  340 People Browsing
 1182 Signed Up Today
Poll
In one word, how would you rate our website?
Awesome
Mediocre
Other
Good
If you would like to vote in this poll, please login or register

Previous poll results: What type of music do you study to?