× Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask a question
  
  
Top Posters
Since Sunday
82
a
50
14
10
G
9
I
8
m
8
7
m
7
K
7
6
b
6
New Topic  
guccigangcuggu guccigangcuggu
wrote...
Posts: 607
Rep: 0 0
A year ago
When Thomas Jefferson tried to establish public education in Virginia, his primary purpose was to
 
  a. promote a knowledgeable citizenry.
  b. provide education for all children.
  c. require schools to teach general education and vocational skills.
  d. require professional training for teachers.



[Ques. 2] The Northwest Ordinance of 1785 required townships to
 
  a. assist schools through the use of taxes.
  b. designate land for the purpose of education.
  c. hire professionally trained teachers.
  d. teach agriculture in the schools.



[Ques. 3] Which group tended to have the greatest access to educational opportunities in colonial America?
 
  a. children of enslaved Africans
  b. sons of rural southerners
  c. daughters of Pennsylvania Quakers
  d. sons of the upper class in New England



[Ques. 4] Large southern plantations affected schooling for blacks and poor whites by
 
  a. having agriculture as part of the curriculum.
  b. limiting the locations of schools.
  c. limiting the number of school days available.
  d. limiting opportunities for their education.



[Ques. 5] The ___________ recreated the socioeconomic class-based dual track school systems.
 
  a. French
  b. Canadians
  c. colonists
  d. Puritans



[Ques. 6] In colonial times, the town school was
 
  a. criticized by the church.
  b. designed to teach vocational skills.
  c. locally controlled.
  d. a form of higher education.



[Ques. 7] The Old Deluder Satan Act was important because it
 
  a. required towns to appoint a reading and writing teacher.
  b. outlawed the teaching of religion in the schools.
  c. required professional training for teachers.
  d. introduced taxation for citizens.



[Ques. 8] Because of their acceptance of the child depravity theory, colonial teachers
 
  a. used firm, harsh discipline.
  b. developed inquiring minds.
  c. focused on economic issues.
  d. engaged in developmentally appropriate learning.



[Ques. 9] Matthew is the twelve-year-old son of a successful businessman in colonial New England. Which of the following schools is he most likely to attend?
 
  a. dame school
  b. Franklin Academy
  c. town school
  d. Latin grammar school



[Ques. 10] Schools in New England were designed to contribute to a person's
 
  a. ability to think critically.
  b. economic productivity.
  c. interest in becoming a community leader.
  d. knowledge about history.
Read 14 times
3 Replies
Replies
Answer verified by a subject expert
xojohndoe69xojohndoe69
wrote...
Posts: 431
Rep: 2 0
A year ago
Sign in or Sign up in seconds to unlock everything for free.
1)  ANSWER: a

2)  ANSWER: b

3)  ANSWER: d

4)  ANSWER: d

5)  ANSWER: c

6)  ANSWER: c

7)  ANSWER: a

8)  ANSWER: a

9)  ANSWER: d

10)  ANSWER: b
1

Related Topics

wrote...
A year ago
I can't believe the level of intelligence display at this community, thank you!
wrote...
A year ago
That's because they have me volunteering Happy Dummy
New Topic      
Explore
Post your homework questions and get free online help from our incredible volunteers.
Learn More
Improve Grades
Help Others
Save Time
Accessible 24/7
  141 People Browsing
 118 Signed Up Today
Your Opinion
What percentage of nature vs. nurture dictates human intelligence?
Votes: 88

Related Images
 9335
 143
 31