× Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask a question
  
  
Top Posters
Since Sunday
36
18
s
13
13
12
g
8
N
6
o
6
6
h
5
l
5
i
5
New Topic  
vgrdiver vgrdiver
wrote...
Posts: 527
Rep: 0 0
4 years ago
Which statement about the use of technology for literacy instruction is true?
 
  a. Technology must be used to improve literacy learning.
  b. Guidelines for use of technology in literacy learning have been established.
  c. Research indicates that technology may play an important role in literacy learning. d. There is no place for technology in literacy learning.



[Ques. 2] A classroom with students from many different cultures and with many different needs has:
 
  a. a Comprehensive Balanced Literacy Program.
  b. diversity.
  c. mastered all stages of literacy.
  d. explicit instruction.



[Ques. 3] What term is often used interchangeably with the term standard?
 
  a. diagnosis
  b. diversity
  c. benchmark
  d. fluency



[Ques. 4] Which statement about literacy learning is correct?
 
  a. Students go through stages.
  b. Students develop literacy all alone.
  c. Students start at the non-fluent stage.
  d. Students need no help with literacy learning.



[Ques. 5] What is the reader doing when he or she figures out the pronunciation of a word and determines its meaning?
 
  a. setting standards b. decoding
  c. summarizing
  d. all of the above



[Ques. 6] Concepts and ideas acquired by a student are known as:
 
  a. prior knowledge.
  b. fluency.
  c. diagnosis.
  d. decoding.



[Ques. 7] When do students acquire language?
 
  a. when they have a need that is real
  b. when making approximations
  c. when having language modeled
  d. all of the above



[Ques. 8] What one word best describes what is referred to when talking about reading, writing, speaking, listening, and viewing?
 
  What one word best describes what is referred to when talking about reading, writing, speaking, listening, and viewing?



[Ques. 9] What one word best describes what is referred to when talking about reading, writing, speaking, listening, and viewing?
 
  a. diversity
  b. standards
  c. literacy
  d. decoding



[Ques. 10] Explicit instruction is appropriate when teaching a:
 
  a. strategy. b. skill.
  c. process.
  d. all of the above
Read 74 times
2 Replies

Related Topics

Replies
wrote...
4 years ago
1)  ANSWER: c

2)  ANSWER: b

ANSWER: b

3)  ANSWER: c

4)  ANSWER: a

5)  ANSWER: b

6)  ANSWER: a

7)  ANSWER: d

8)  ANSWER: c

9)  a. diversity
b. standards
c. literacy
d. decoding

10)  ANSWER: d
vgrdiver Author
wrote...
4 years ago
Thank you so much for the answer
New Topic      
Explore
Post your homework questions and get free online help from our incredible volunteers
  257 People Browsing
 384 Signed Up Today
Related Images
  
 704
  
 908
Your Opinion
What's your favorite coffee beverage?
Votes: 227