× Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask a question
  
  
  
  
Top Posters
Since Sunday
50
23
23
22
21
20
20
19
19
18
18
18
New Topic  
wrote...
Administrator
Educator
Posts: 24550
2 months ago
EDUC111 – APU – APUS - AMU Mid-Term Multiple Choice Exam Part 1 of 1 -   99.997 Points

Question 1 of 30   3.34 Points What is the correct order of the stages of cognitive development?

A .Sensorimotor, Pre-operational,Concrete Operational, Formal Operational

B .Concrete Operational, Formal Operational, Pre-operational, Sensorimotor

Answer Key: A


Question 2 of 30   3.333 Points Cognitive development beings:

A.At birth and continues through adulthood.

B.At birth and end when a child begins school.
Answer Key: A


Question 3 of 30   3.333 Points Sally’s mother has two cookies, both of equal size. She breaks one of the cookies up into four pieces. Sally says she wants the one with most and immediately chooses the four pieces, even though the two amounts are equal. Sally’s choice illustrates Piaget’s concept of:

A.Accommodation
B.Egocentrism

C.False belief

D.Conservation


Answer Key: D


Question 4 of 30   3.333 Points According to Piaget a schema consists of:

A.Mental and physical actions involved in understanding and knowing.   B.Categories of knowledge that help us to understand the world.

C.All of the above.

Answer Key: C


Question 5 of 30   3.333 Points The ability to think abstractly and systematically solve problems emerges due to:

A.Concrete Operational Stage   B.Sensorimotor Stage

C.Formal Operational Stage
D.Preoperational Stage


Answer Key: C


Question 6 of 30   3.333 Points How old is a child when he understands and responds to “no?”

A.Five months

B.Eight months

C.Ten months

Answer Key: B


Question 7 of 30   3.333 Points At 15 months old a child should be able to feed themselves.

A.true
B.false


Answer Key: A


Question 8 of 30   3.333 Points When does a child wave “bye-bye?”

A.Twelve months

B.Ten months

Answer Key: B


Question 9 of 30   3.333 Points How old is a child when he begins to color with crayons?

A.Two years

B.One year

Answer Key: A


Question 10 of 30   3.333 Points A child begins to dress a doll at

A.Eighteen months

B.Three years
C.Five years


Answer Key: B


Question 11 of 30   3.333 Points Socio-Emotional Development is also seen in literature as

A.Social and Emotional Development.

B.Group emotional and social needs.

C.Counseling services.

Answer Key: A


Question 12 of 30   3.333 Points Social and Emotional Development is defined as

A.Things we observe about ourselves.

B.A combination of skills we learn to enable us to interact appropriately with individuals or groups.
C.A way to develop dancing skills.


Answer Key: B


Question 13 of 30   3.333 Points Social refers to

A.Something that is hard to learn.

B.The manner in which we interact with others.
C.Staying away from people, family and friends.

Answer Key: B


Question 14 of 30   3.333 Points Emotional development refers to

A.Things that people say and do.

B.Counseling services that are needed.

C.The internal emotions we learn to understand and control.

Answer Key: C


Question 15 of 30   3.333 Points Social Skills can be measured by

A.The way a child learns to cooperate and play with others.
B.The way a child ties his shoes.

C.The way a child runs and skips.


Answer Key: A


Question 16 of 30   3.333 Points The proper combination of both social and emotional skills is

A.Necessary for to good grades.

B.Is essential to each of us to lead a meaningful and rewarding life.
C.Not at all important until 21 years of age.


Answer Key: B


Question 17 of 30   3.333 Points Emotional development can be seen by the way a child

A.Processes an event exhibiting an understanding of what happened and learning to control his emotions.

B.Tells you what he thinks.
C.Runs away.


Answer Key: A


Question 18 of 30   3.333 Points Everyone’s social and emotional development begins at

A.Age 21

B.Age 7, the age of reasoning.

C.Birth.

Answer Key: C


Question 19 of 30   3.333 Points Most school age children verbalize their emotions by

A.Expressing how they feel.
B.Fighting.

C.Never telling anyone anything.


Answer Key: A


Question 20 of 30   3.333 Points Social emotional development

A.ends by age 10.

B.end by age 21.

C.does not end at any certain age.
Answer Key: C


Question 21 of 30   3.333 Points Physical Development is

A.how we grow and who we are.

B.divided into two major areas: Gross Motor and Fine Motor skills.
C.not important.


Answer Key: B


Question 22 of 30   3.333 Points Eye-hand coordination is

A.The ability to use a tool to identify or see an object or perform a function.
B.Not necessary until a child gets to school age.

C.Only observable when watching TV.


Answer Key: A


Question 23 of 30   3.333 Points Play is a young child’s

A.Only interest

B.“Work”
C.Never as important as studying


Answer Key: B


Question 24 of 30   3.333 Points The abilities for physical movement

A.Change throughout childhood.
B.Are not very important in the overall development of a child.

C.Never change once developed.


Answer Key: A


Question 25 of 30   3.333 Points The speed and pattern development of motor skills is

A.Late to develop in children.

B.Only important when working on cars.

C.Is rapid in early life.

Answer Key: C


Question 26 of 30   3.333 Points The movement of the head and central areas in children

A.Come under control before those of the low part of the body.
B.Come under control after those of the low part of the body.

C.Aren’t important in a child’s development.


Answer Key: A


Question 27 of 30   3.333 Points Ethnic differences in reflex movements of newborn infants

A.Have been reported suggesting that some biological factors may be at work.
B.Have never been reported.

C.Have been reported but don’t really matter.


Answer Key: A


Question 28 of 30   3.333 Points Gender differences have been shown in

A.Boys because they are smarter.

B.Girls show some advantageous in using small muscles.
C.Girls don’t show any advantageous in using small muscles.


Answer Key: B


Question 29 of 30   3.333 Points Cultural differences

A.are not important.

B.have been seen in learning motor skills when using the left hand for sanitary purposes and the right hand for all other uses.
C.should not be considered.


Answer Key: B


Question 30 of 30   3.333 Points Gross motor skills involve

A.The large muscle groups.
B.The small muscle groups.


Answer Key: A
Read 124 times
The best way to say thank you is with a positive review:

  https://trustpilot.com/review/biology-forums.com 

Your support goes a long way!


Make a note request here
Related Topics
New Topic      
Explore
Post your homework questions and get free online help from our incredible volunteers.
Learn More
Improve Grades
Help Others
Save Time
Accessible 24/7
  371 People Browsing
Related Images
 491
 185
 24

▶️ Video: The Lac Operon in E. Coli

For a complete list of videos, visit our video library