Top Posters
Since Sunday
19
19
18
15
15
14
14
13
13
13
13
12
New Topic  
wrote...
Posts: 8
Rep: 0 0
A month ago
Chapter 17:  Islam

Fill in the Blank with one to two word answers:

1.   Across the world over _________ people practice Islam?

2.   The holiest shrine in Arabia, the ka‘ba, included a _________ built into the shrine.

3.   Muhammad’s _________ and _________ became the fundamental basis of faith and practice in Islam.

4.   The term īmān refers to the __________.

5.   According to Islamic tradition, the book of each person’s deeds will be read during _________.

6.   The laws of “right conduct” are found in _________.

7.   The creed, or Shahāda, is the first of the _________ of Islam.

8.   Islam acknowledges Abraham, Moses, and Jesus as __________, but considers Muhammad to be the last and greatest of them all.

Multiple Choice

9.   The early tribes of Arabia made a pilgrimage, or _________, to a meteorite in Mecca.
a.   hajj
b.   jinn
c.   ka‘ba
d.   nabí


10.   Which of the following is one of the ways we can learn about Muhammad?
a.   through the Hadīth
b.   through the writings of Muhammad
c.   through the Qur’ān
d.   through the Zamzam


11.   On the Night of Power and Excellence, who did Muhammad see in a vision?
a.   Allah
b.   his father
c.   the angel Gabriel
d.   the angel Michael


12.   What religion did Muhammad practice as a child?
a.   a local religion worshipping gods and goddeses
b.   Christianity worshipping Jesus
c.   Judaism
d.   Zoroastrianism

13.   In the Islamic belief system the Qur’ān is _________.
a.   a collection of historical accounts
b.   an allegory for the Islamic faithful
c.   Muhammad’s interpretation of God’s message
d.   the direct word of God

14.   The first year of the Islamic calendar is based on what historical event?
a.   the birth of Muhammad
b.   the death of Muhammad
c.   the Hijra
d.   the revelation of the Qur’ān

15.   Where did Muhammad establish the first mosque?
a.   Alexandria
b.   Jerusalem
c.   Mecca
d.   Medina

16.   What important topic is addressed by the Sūras?
a.   freedom of choice
b.   the afterlife
c.   the intention of God
d.   the role of the faithful

17.   Allah reveals his will through __________.
a.   Muhammad and the Qur’an
b.   Muhammad, the Qur’an, and meditation
c.   Muhammad, the revelations, and meditation
d.   the Qur’an, meditation, and the revelations

18.   _________ is NOT prohibited by the law of “right conduct?”
a.   divorce
b.   drinking wine
c.   gambling
d.   slaying of one’s children

19.   __________ is the first step in becoming a muslim.
a.   accepting and reciting the creed
b.   almsgiving
c.   completing the five acts of devotion and prayer
d.   hajj

20.   How often must every Muslim make the pilgrimage to Mecca?
a.   Annually
b.   As often as possible
c.   Every decade
d.   Once in a lifetime

21.   The political party referred to as the _________ was composed of Muhammad’s closest associates.
a.   Brotherhood
b.   Companions
c.   Emigrants
d.   Supporters

22.   The scholars of Islam were called _________.
a.   caliphs
b.   high priests
c.   imāms
d.   ulamā’

23.   Who was the first caliph to succeed Muhammad?
a.   Abū Bakr
b.   Khalid
c.   Theodorus
d.   ‘Umar

24.   When the Arabs conquered Persia, what was the primary religion of the Persians?
a.   Buddhism
b.   Christianity
c.   Judaism
d.   Zoroastrianism

25.   The most conservative of the four schools of Islamic thought that arose during the first two centuries of Islam was the _________.
a.   Hanabalite
b.   Hanīfite
c.   Mālikite
d.   Shāfi‘ite

Chapter 18:  The Shī‘ah Alternative and Regional Developments

Fill in Blank with one to four word answers:

26.   The “divinely guided one” who will appear before the end of the world is known as the __________.

27.   In 1875, Sir Sayyid founded a Muslim Anglo-Oriental College at ‘Aligarh (now ‘Aligarh University) where courses in __________ accompanied the study of Muslim religion.

28.   The _________ believe that ‘Alī was the divinely designated leader of Islam following the death of Muhammad.

29.   Temporary marriage was created for short-term contractual marriages that allowed for sexual relations without __________.

30.   The celebration at the end of Ramadan is called _________.

31.   The _________ exposed Christians to Muslim science, philosophy, and culture.

32.   The _________, an example of Islamic architecture, is thought to be the most perfect building in the world.

33.   _________ is the country that has suffered more conflict in the last three decades than any other Muslim country.

Multiple Choice

34.   Muhammad’s descendants, the “Ahl al-Bayt,” are known as the _________.
a.   children of God
b.   people of the house
c.   pure of heart
d.   solemn ones

35.   Around the time of the sixth imām, the principle of nass, which allows _________, developed.
a.   interpretation of scripture to select the next imām
b.   Sūfīs to divine the next imām
c.   the people to elect an imām
d.   the preceding imām to choose the next imām

36.   The Ismā‘īlites (Seveners) believe that Ismā‘īl was wrongfully accused of __________.
a.   drunkenness
b.   heresy
c.   infidelity
d.   murder


37.   The ‘Alawites are a syncretic sect, and as such, celebrate _________.
a.   Easter
b.   Passover
c.   Ramadan
d.   Zoroaster’s birth

38.   The Aga Khan is a/an  _________ position within the Nizārīs sect.
a.   elected
b.   hereditary
c.   honorary
d.   military

39.   Influenced by Christian tradition, the _________ began living in monastic houses.
a.   ‘Alawites
b.   Musta‘līs
c.   Nizārīs
d.   Sūfīs

40.   Who are the dominant moral monitors of life in Sa‘ūdi Arabia today?
a.   the imāms
b.   the Sūfīs
c.   the Taliban
d.   the Wahhābīs

41.   Which of the following was NOT a contributor to secularism in Turkey?
a.   abolition of the Sharī‘a oriented religious courts
b.   establishment of civil courts
c.   requirement that women wear the veil
d.   support for European style dress

42.   Who was the founder of the Pan-Islamic movement?
a.   Jamāl al-Dīn al-Afghānī
b.   Muhammad ‘Abduh
c.   Mustaphā Kemāl
d.   Yesut Yilmaz

43.   In 1977, Colonel Muammar al-Qaddafī renounced all political titles to become __________ of the revolution.
a.   commander
b.   designer
c.   philosopher
d.   promoter

44.   The Shah of Iran, Shah Mohammed Reza, was overthrown in what year?
a.   1947
b.   1968
c.   1979
d.   1984

45.   Minister Louis Farrakhan and the Nation of Islam won respect for _________.
a.   educating poor children
b.   helping homeless black people
c.   providing food for the poor
d.   rehabilitating prisoners

46.   Belief in God, nationalism, humanitarianism, social justice and democracy, the basis for the Indonesian constitution, are collectively known as the __________.
a.   Five Directions
b.   Five Pillars
c.   Five Principals
d.   Pentacost

47.   The argument that Muslim unity might be achieved through the founding of an independent Muslim state lead to the creation of __________.
a.   Afghanistan
b.   Iraq
c.   Israel
d.   Pakistian

48.   Zia-ul-Haq came to power in Pakistan in 1971. He proposed the enforcement of zakāt taxation to fund __________.
a.   mosque construction
b.   schools
c.   social welfare
d.   war

49.   Mīrzā Ghulām Ahmād, the leader of the Ahmadiya, made it clear in his teachings that jihād or “holy war” was to be carried out by _________.
a.   force
b.   Mahdī
c.   preaching
d.   zealots

50.   Some of the practices of the dervish order, like veneration of the saints, were similar to __________ practices.
a.   Christian
b.   Jewish
c.   Sunnī
d.   Wahhābī

Read 301 times
1 Reply
Replies
Answer verified by a subject expert
wrote...
Educator
Top Poster
Posts: 24771
A month ago
Sign in or Sign up in seconds to unlock everything.
Across the world over _________ people practice Islam?
Answer: 1.2 billion

The holiest shrine in Arabia, the ka‘ba, included a _________ built into the shrine.
Answer:  meteorite

Muhammad’s _________ and _________ became the fundamental basis of faith and practice in Islam.
Answer:  words, example

The term īmān refers to the __________.
Answer:  articles of faith

According to Islamic tradition, the book of each person’s deeds will be read during _________.
Answer:  the last judgment

The laws of “right conduct” are found in _________.
Answer: the Qur’ān

The creed, or Shahāda, is the first of the _________ of Islam.
Answer:  Five Pillars

The Muslim conquest extended as far west as _________.
Answer:  Spain

Muhammad first preached the revelations to _________.
Answer:  family and friends

Islam acknowledges Abraham, Moses, and Jesus as __________, but considers Muhammad to be the last and greatest of them all.
Answer:  prophets

Post Merge: A month ago

The early tribes of Arabia made a pilgrimage, or _________, to a meteorite in Mecca.
a.   hajj
b.   jinn
c.   ka‘ba
d.   nabí
Answer:  A

Which of the following is one of the ways we can learn about Muhammad?
a.   through the Hadīth
b.   through the writings of Muhammad
c.   through the Qur’ān
d.   through the Zamzam
Answer:  A

Tradition holds that the infant _________ caused the waters of the Zamzam to well up after kicking his heels in the dirt.
a.   Abel
b.   Hagar
c.   Ishmael
d.   Moses
Answer: C

Several factors endangered Mecca, including the _________ which held that the murder of a member of ones’s clan must be avenged.
a.   Law of Murder
b.   Law of Retribution
c.   Law of Revenge
d.   Law of Vendetta
Answer:  D

On the Night of Power and Excellence, who did Muhammad see in a vision?
a.   Allah
b.   his father
c.   the angel Gabriel
d.   the angel Michael
Answer:  C

What religion did Muhammad practice as a child?
a.   a local religion worshipping gods and goddeses
b.   Christianity worshipping Jesus
c.   Judaism
d.   Zoroastrianism
Answer:  A

Who was the first person Muhammad told about his revelation?
a.   Fatima
b.   Khadija
c.   Abū Bakr
d.   ‘Umar
Answer:  B

The Quraysh objected to Muhammad’s _________.
a.   claim that there was but one God
b.   claim to be a prophet
c.   control of the waters of the Zamzam
d.   preaching at he Ka‘ba
Answer:  B

In the Islamic belief system the Qur’ān is _________.
a.   a collection of historical accounts
b.   an allegory for the Islamic faithful
c.   Muhammad’s interpretation of God’s message
d.   the direct word of God
Answer:  D

The first year of the Islamic calendar is based on what historical event?
a.   the birth of Muhammad
b.   the death of Muhammad
c.   the Hijra
d.   the revelation of the Qur’ān
Answer:  C

Where did Muhammad establish the first mosque?
a.   Alexandria
b.   Jerusalem
c.   Mecca
d.   Medina
Answer:  D

What important topic is addressed by the Sūras?
a.   freedom of choice
b.   the afterlife
c.   the intention of God
d.   the role of the faithful
Answer: A

Allah reveals his will through __________.
a.   Muhammad and the Qur’an
b.   Muhammad, the Qur’an, and meditation
c.   Muhammad, the revelations, and meditation
d.   the Qur’an, meditation, and the revelations
Answer:  B

One of the ways Allah makes his will known is through _________.
a.   angels
b.   divine visions
c.   famines
d.   signs
Answers:  A

_________ is NOT prohibited by the law of “right conduct?”
a.   divorce
b.   drinking wine
c.   gambling
d.   slaying of one’s children
Answer:  A

__________ is the first step in becoming a muslim.
a.   accepting and reciting the creed
b.   almsgiving
c.   completing the five acts of devotion and prayer
d.   hajj
Answer:  A

How often must every Muslim make the pilgrimage to Mecca?
a.   Annually
b.   As often as possible
c.   Every decade
d.   Once in a lifetime
Answer:  D

The political party referred to as the _________ was composed of Muhammad’s closest associates.
a.   Brotherhood
b.   Companions
c.   Emigrants
d.   Supporters
Answer:  B

Exhaustion from years of internal strife is one reason the Muslim world was successful in conquering the _________ world.
a.   Byzantine
b.   Greek
c.   Persian
d.   Roman
Answer:  A

The scholars of Islam were called _________.
a.   caliphs
b.   high priests
c.   imāms
d.   ulamā’
Answer:  D

Who was the first caliph to succeed Muhammad?
a.   Abū Bakr
b.   Khalid
c.   Theodorus
d.   ‘Umar
Answer:  A

When the Arabs conquered Persia, what was the primary religion of the Persians?
a.   Buddhism
b.   Christianity
c.   Judaism
d.   Zoroastrianism
Answer:  D

The most conservative of the four schools of Islamic thought that arose during the first two centuries of Islam was the _________.
a.   Hanabalite
b.   Hanīfite
c.   Mālikite
d.   Shāfi‘ite
Answer:  A

Which school of law is still  generally followed in North Africa?
a.   Hanabalite
b.   Hanīfite
c.   Mālikite
d.   Shāfi‘ite
Answer:  C

Who was the Sūfī poet who wrote the famous “Song of the Reed Flute?”
a.   al-Hallāj
b.   al-Hasan
c.   Mathnavī
d.   Rūmī
Answer:  D
This verified answer contains over 1590 words.
1
The best way to say thank you is with a positive review:

  https://trustpilot.com/review/biology-forums.com 

Your support goes a long way!


Make a note request here
Related Topics
New Topic      
Explore
Post your homework questions and get free online help from our incredible volunteers.
Learn More
Improve Grades
Help Others
Save Time
Accessible 24/7
  121 People Browsing
Your Opinion
Do you believe in global warming?
Votes: 182

Related Images
 3499
 2907
 5730