Top Posters
Since Sunday
p
47
44
C
18
I
13
n
13
a
12
11
C
11
s
11
11
m
11
10
New Topic  
wrote...
Posts: 193
2 months ago
Use the table for the question(s) below.

NameMarketEnterpriseEnterpriseEnterprise
CapitalizationValuePrice/Value/Value/
($ million)($ million)P/EBookSalesEBITDA
Gannet635010,1637.360.731.45.04
New York Times2423347218.092.641.107.21
McClatchy67530619.761.681.405.64
Media General326119214.890.391.317.65
Lee Enterprises26717246.550.821.576.65
Average11.331.251.356.44
Maximum+60%112%+16%+22%
Minimum-40%69%-18%-19%


The table above shows the stock prices and multiples for a number of firms in the newspaper publishing industry.  Another newspaper publishing firm (not shown) had sales of $620 million, EBITDA of $84 million, excess cash of $66 million, $14 million of debt, and 120 million shares outstanding. If the average enterprise value to sales for comparable businesses is used, which of the following is the best estimate of the firm's share price?

▸ $7.41

▸ $7.65

▸ $6.89

▸ $6.98
Textbook 

Fundamentals of Corporate Finance


Edition: 2nd
Authors:
Read 75 times
2 Replies
Replies
Answer verified by a subject expert
wrote...
Posts: 239
2 months ago
Sign in or Sign up in seconds to unlock everything.
$7.41
1

Related Topics

wrote...
2 months ago
Thanks
New Topic      
Explore
Post your homework questions and get free online help from our incredible volunteers.
Learn More
Improve Grades
Help Others
Save Time
Accessible 24/7
  154 People Browsing
Your Opinion

Previous poll results: Where do you get your textbooks?
Related Images
 947
 647
 112