Top Posters
Since Sunday
19
18
16
15
15
14
14
13
13
13
13
12
New Topic  
wrote...
Posts: 148
Rep: 0 0
2 weeks ago
Use the table for the question(s) below.

NameMarketEnterpriseEnterpriseEnterprise
CapitalizationValuePrice/Value/Value/
($ million)($ million)P/EBookSalesEBITDA
Gannet635010,1637.360.731.45.04
New York Times2423347218.092.641.107.21
McClatchy67530619.761.681.405.64
Media General326119214.890.391.317.65
Lee Enterprises26717246.550.821.576.65
Average11.331.251.356.44
Maximum+60%112%+16%+22%
Minimum-40%69%-18%-19%


The table above shows the stock prices and multiples for a number of firms in the newspaper publishing industry.  Which of the following ratios would most likely be the most reliable in determining the stock price of a comparable firm?

▸ Enterprise Value/Sales

▸ Enterprise Value/EBITDA

▸ P/E

▸ Price/Book
Textbook 
Fundamentals of Corporate Finance
Edition: 2nd
Authors:
Read 59 times
1 Reply
Replies
Answer verified by a subject expert
wrote...
Posts: 198
2 weeks ago
Sign in or Sign up in seconds to unlock everything.
Enterprise Value/Sales
1
Related Topics
New Topic      
Explore
Post your homework questions and get free online help from our incredible volunteers.
Learn More
Improve Grades
Help Others
Save Time
Accessible 24/7
  119 People Browsing
Your Opinion
Where do you get your textbooks?
Votes: 98

Related Images
 2473
 145
 146