Explore
Post homework questions online and get free homework help from tutors.
Learn More
Improve Grades
Help Others
Save Time
Accessible 24/7
There are currently 199 guests browsing and 3 members online. So far today, 273 students have registered.
Related Images
312
0
08/16/15

234
5
08/22/15

15
0
03/13/17
Poll
Which of these news organizations do you trust the LEAST?
CNN
MSNBC
Fox News
RT News
I trust anything but mainstream media
If you would like to vote in this poll, please login or register

New Topic  
wrote...
Posts: 21
Credits: 59
Rep: 5 0
5 years ago
Part 1 of 1 -   27.0/ 50.0 Points
Question 1 of 12    4.0/ 4.0 Points
A 0.15 M solution of BaCl2 contains:

A. 0.30 M Ba2+ ions and 0.30 M Cl- ions.   

B. 0.30 M Ba2+ ions and 0.15 M Cl- ions.   
   

C. 0.15 M Ba2+ ions and 0.30 M Cl- ions.   

D. 0.15 M Ba2+ ions and 0.15 M Cl- ions.   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: C
Question 2 of 12    0.0/ 4.0 Points
Solubility of gases in water:

A. is independent of pressure above solution.   

B. decreases with increasing pressure above solution.   

C. increases with increasing pressure above solution.   

D. Gases are not soluble in water.   
   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: C
Question 3 of 12    4.0/ 4.0 Points
How many moles of KOH are contained in 750. mL of 5.00 M KOH solution?

A. 56.1 mol   

B. 6.67 mol   
   

C. 3.75 mol   

D. 3.75 x 103 mol   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: C
Question 4 of 12    4.0/ 4.0 Points
What is the molality of a solution made by dissolving 14.7 g of C6H12O6 into 150.0 mL of water? Assume the density of water is 1.00 g/mL.

A. 10.2   
   

B. 0.544   

C. 0.0816   

D. 0.980   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: B
Question 5 of 12    0.0/ 4.0 Points
Which of the following compounds is a strong electrolyte?

A. C4H8O2   

B. C6H12O6   

C. C7H14O5   

D. NaC2H3O2   
   

E. all of the above   


Answer Key: D
Question 6 of 12    0.0/ 4.0 Points
Which of the following is NOT an acid-base conjugate pair?

A. H2CO3 and HCO3-   

B. NH4+ and NH3   

C. H2S and OH-   
   

D. H2O and OH-   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: C
Question 7 of 12    0.0/ 4.0 Points
A neutralization reaction between an acid and sodium hydroxide formed water and the salt named sodium sulfate. What was the formula of the acid that was neutralized?

A. H2SO4   

B. Na2SO4   

C. H2S   
   

D. HCl   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: A
Question 8 of 12    4.0/ 4.0 Points
What is the pH of a solution that has a H+ concentration equal to 1.7 x 10-5 M?

A. 0.22   

B. 5.20   

C. 10.20   
   

D. 4.77   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: D
Question 9 of 12    4.0/ 4.0 Points
The Bronsted-Lowry definition of an acid is:
   

A. a proton donor.   

B. produces H+ in solution.   

C. a proton acceptor.   

D. produces OH- in solution.   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: A
Question 10 of 12    4.0/ 4.0 Points
A 35.0 mL sample of 0.225 M HBr was titrated with 42.3 mL of KOH. What is the concentration of the KOH?

A. 0.272 M   

B. 0.157 M   
   

C. 0.186 M   

D. 0.303 M   

E. none of the above   


Answer Key: C
Question 11 of 12    3.0/ 5.0 Points
Define “indicator”

a chemical compound that is designed to change color or shape when exposed to certain substances.

Model Short Answer: An indicator is a weak, organic acid that is one color in an acidic environment and another color in a basic environment.


Please see the definition in your book.
Question 12 of 12    0.0/ 5.0 Points
A 5.00-mL sample of a phosphoric acid solution of unknown concentration is titrated with a 0.1221 M Sodium Hydroxide solution. A volume of 5.99 mL of the base was required to reach the endpoint. What is the concentration of the unknown acid solution? Write the neutralization reaction, balance it, name the products THEN Solve the problem above.



Model Short Answer:  H3PO4 +  3 NaOH ? 3 H2O +   Na3PO4


Read 8587 times
New Topic      
Similar topics that might interest you...
Chemistry   5 years ago   horseshoes   preppygirl450   3 Replies   4225 Views
Chemistry   5 years ago   sholland90   1 Reply   1664 Views
Chemistry   3 years ago   rober2hot   nite_n_day   1 Reply   990 Views
Chemistry   3 years ago   armygirl   Laser_3   1 Reply   653 Views
This topic is currently locked from adding new posts. Only administrators and moderators can reply. If you'd like to contribute to this topic, start a new thread and make reference to this one. Otherwise, contact a moderator for more options.