Top Posters
Since Sunday
5
k
4
c
4
M
3
t
3
i
3
B
3
k
3
m
3
c
3
o
3
l
3
New Topic  
Science220 Science220
wrote...
Posts: 130
Rep: 0 0
3 weeks ago
Use the following to answer the questions below:

A small university is concerned with monitoring its electricity usage in its Student Center. Specifically, its officials want to know if the amount of electricity used differs by day of the week. They collected data for nearly a year, and the relevant summary statistics are provided. Note that electricity usage is measured in kilowatt hours.

Day of Weekns
Sunday4586.4834.89
Monday45109.2927.37
Tuesday45110.9628.64
Wednesday44115.0331.68
Thursday44114.9733.26
Friday45108.5832.22
Saturday4587.0738.56
313104.5634.25


State the appropriate null and alternative hypotheses for this test.

H0 : Sun = Mon = Tues = Wed = Thurs = Fri =
Ha : At least one i

H0 : At least one i
Ha : Sun = Mon = Tues = Wed = Thurs = Fri =

H0 : At least one μiμj
Ha : μSun = μMon = μTues = μWed = μThurs = μFri = μSat

H0 : μSun = μMon = μTues = μWed = μThurs = μFri = μSat
Ha : At least one μiμj
Textbook 
Statistics: Unlocking the Power of Data

Statistics: Unlocking the Power of Data


Edition: 3rd
Authors:
Read 13 times
1 Reply
Replies
Answer verified by a subject expert
meowkitty813meowkitty813
wrote...
Posts: 121
Rep: 0 0
3 weeks ago
Sign in or Sign up in seconds to unlock everything for free
More solutions for this book are available here
1

Related Topics

Science220 Author
wrote...

3 weeks ago
this is exactly what I needed
wrote...

Yesterday
I appreciate what you did here, answered it right Smiling Face with Open Mouth
wrote...

2 hours ago
Correct Slight Smile TY
New Topic      
Explore
Post your homework questions and get free online help from our incredible volunteers
  978 People Browsing
Related Images
  
 1675
  
 514
  
 442
Your Opinion
Do you believe in global warming?
Votes: 422