Top Posters
Since Sunday
6
s
3
3
d
3
s
2
c
2
G
2
y
2
t
2
2
k
2
j
2
New Topic  
apple321 apple321
wrote...
Posts: 155
Rep: 0 0
A month ago
Use the following to answer the questions below:

A small university is concerned with monitoring its electricity usage in its Student Center. Specifically, its officials want to know if the amount of electricity used differs by day of the week. They collected data for nearly a year, and the relevant summary statistics are provided. Note that electricity usage is measured in kilowatt hours.

Day of Weekns
Sunday4586.4834.89
Monday45109.2927.37
Tuesday45110.9628.64
Wednesday44115.0331.68
Thursday44114.9733.26
Friday45108.5832.22
Saturday4587.0738.56
313104.5634.25


Use the F-distribution to find the p-value for the test. Using α = 0.05, does the mean electricity usage differ significantly by day of the week? Make a conclusion in context.

▸ There is very strong evidence that mean electricity usage differs significantly by day of the week (i.e., some days of the week use more electricity than others).

▸ There is not enough evidence to conclude that mean electricity usage differs significantly by day of the week (i.e., some days of the week use more electricity than others).
Textbook 
Statistics: Unlocking the Power of Data

Statistics: Unlocking the Power of Data


Edition: 3rd
Authors:
Read 14 times
1 Reply
Replies
Answer verified by a subject expert
gamblawcgamblawc
wrote...
Posts: 145
Rep: 0 0
A month ago
Sign in or Sign up in seconds to unlock everything for free
More solutions for this book are available here
1

Related Topics

apple321 Author
wrote...

A month ago
this is exactly what I needed
wrote...

Yesterday
Smart ... Thanks!
wrote...

2 hours ago
Just got PERFECT on my quiz
New Topic      
Explore
Post your homework questions and get free online help from our incredible volunteers
  1000 People Browsing
Related Images
  
 203
  
 451
  
 277
Your Opinion