Top Posters
Since Sunday
New Topic  
maryanne.jones3 maryanne.jones3
wrote...
Posts: 114
Rep: 0 0
2 weeks ago
Use the following to answer the questions below:

A small university is concerned with monitoring its electricity usage in its Student Center. Specifically, its officials want to know if the amount of electricity used differs by day of the week. They collected data for nearly a year, and the relevant summary statistics are provided. Note that electricity usage is measured in kilowatt hours.

Day of Weekns
Sunday4586.4834.89
Monday45109.2927.37
Tuesday45110.9628.64
Wednesday44115.0331.68
Thursday44114.9733.26
Friday45108.5832.22
Saturday4587.0738.56
313104.5634.25


Based on the ANOVA results, test at the 5% level whether the data provide evidence of a difference in mean electricity use on Sundays and Mondays. Use three decimal places in the test statistic.
Textbook 
Statistics: Unlocking the Power of Data

Statistics: Unlocking the Power of Data


Edition: 3rd
Authors:
Read 12 times
1 Reply
Replies
Answer verified by a subject expert
wackocrazywackocrazy
wrote...
Posts: 147
Rep: 2 0
2 weeks ago
Sign in or Sign up in seconds to unlock everything for free
More solutions for this book are available here
1

Related Topics

wrote...

2 weeks ago
Thanks
wrote...

Yesterday
Good timing, thanks!
wrote...

2 hours ago
This site is awesome
New Topic      
Explore
Post your homework questions and get free online help from our incredible volunteers
  734 People Browsing
Related Images
  
 168
  
 177
  
 282
Your Opinion
What's your favorite math subject?
Votes: 315