Top Posters
Since Sunday
7
6
o
5
b
4
s
3
j
3
b
3
m
3
K
3
g
3
L
3
w
3
New Topic  
rbowen87 rbowen87
wrote...
Posts: 137
Rep: 0 0
A month ago
Use the following to answer the questions below:

A small university is concerned with monitoring its electricity usage in its Student Center. Specifically, its officials want to know if the amount of electricity used differs by day of the week. They collected data for nearly a year, and the relevant summary statistics are provided. Note that electricity usage is measured in kilowatt hours.

Day of Weekns
Sunday4586.4834.89
Monday45109.2927.37
Tuesday45110.9628.64
Wednesday44115.0331.68
Thursday44114.9733.26
Friday45108.5832.22
Saturday4587.0738.56
313104.5634.25


Computer output provides the following grouping information:

Day of WeekNMeanGrouping
Wed44115.03     A
Thurs44114.97     A
Tues45110.96     A
Mon45109.29     A
Fri45108.58     A
Sat45 87.07    B
Sun45 86.48    B
Means that do not share a letter are significantly different.

Use the output to make a statement about how electricity usage differs significantly by day of the week.

▸ Significantly less electricity is used on weekends than on weekdays.

▸ There is not enough evidence to conclude that electricity usage on weekends is different than electricity usage on weekdays.
Textbook 
Statistics: Unlocking the Power of Data

Statistics: Unlocking the Power of Data


Edition: 3rd
Authors:
Read 12 times
1 Reply
Replies
Answer verified by a subject expert
someonespecialsomeonespecial
wrote...
Posts: 122
Rep: 0 0
A month ago
Sign in or Sign up in seconds to unlock everything for free
More solutions for this book are available here
1

Related Topics

rbowen87 Author
wrote...

A month ago
Good timing, thanks!
wrote...

Yesterday
This site is awesome
wrote...

2 hours ago
Thanks
New Topic      
Explore
Post your homework questions and get free online help from our incredible volunteers
  1072 People Browsing
Related Images
  
 829
  
 2652
  
 343
Your Opinion
Who will win the 2024 president election?
Votes: 10
Closes: November 4