× Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask a question
  
  
  
Top Posters
Since Sunday
40
18
s
13
13
12
g
8
7
N
6
o
6
6
5
h
5
New Topic  
Anonymous Anonymous
wrote...
6 years ago
Part 1 of 1 -  100.0/ 100.0 Points

Question 1 of 10
10.0/ 10.0 Points

What are the two types of coaching?

   A.Direct and Indirect  
   B.Performance Related and Behavior Related  
   C.Confidential and Open  
Correct   D.Formal and Informal  
Feedback: Correct!  

 Answer Key: D
 

Question 2 of 10
10.0/ 10.0 Points

True of False, a person is a different individual numerous times in their life? TRUE
Correct
 
Answer Key: True
 
Question 3 of 10
10.0/ 10.0 Points

Which of the following is NOT one of the four forces that drives change in our business environment?



   A.Greater Competition  
   B.Volatile workforces  
Correct   C.Globalization  
   D.Increasing Customer Demands  
   E.None of the above  

 Answer Key: C
 
Question 4 of 10
10.0/ 10.0 Points

Which of the following is NOT part of the brainstorming process?

   A.Going for quantity over quality
Correct   B.Moving deliberately and slowly
   C.Making no critical remarks
   D.Setting a time limit
  
 Answer Key: B
 
Question 5 of 10
10.0/ 10.0 Points

During the change process, employees usually experience one or more of these effects?

   A.Higher Stress Levels  
   B.Lower Morale  
   C.Poorer Attitudes  
   D.Decrease in Productivity  
Correct   E.All of the above  

 Answer Key: E
 
Question 6 of 10
10.0/ 10.0 Points

Informal coaching involves the day-to-day relationship with the supervisor and employee.
Correct
 
True

 Answer Key: True
 
Feedback: True, informal coaching is built on trust over time
 
Question 7 of 10
10.0/ 10.0 Points

Personal Power is defined as “influencing people to do things because they want to”?
Correct
 
True
Answer Key: True
 
Question 8 of 10
10.0/ 10.0 Points

For a supervisor, all good performance begins with:

Correct   A.Clear expectations of the job and clear performance goals
B.Timeliness and Appearance
C.Starting the job slowly and meeting employees as needed
D.Being a good writer and rewarding your people
  
Answer Key: A
 
Question 9 of 10
10.0/ 10.0 Points

Who preached the “Science of Management” in the early 20th century?

A.Warren Buffet
Correct   B.Frederick Taylor
C.Warren Bennis
D.Elton Mayo
  
Answer Key: B
 
Question 10 of 10
10.0/ 10.0 Points

How many of the Fortune 500 companies from the 1980s are still in business today and have survived?

A.75%
B.33%
C.All, once a company is listed they are part of the Fortune 500
Correct   D.Nearly half
  
Answer Key: D
 
Read 5657 times
3 Replies

Related Topics

Replies
wrote...
6 years ago
Week 8 - Final Quiz


Part 1 of 1 -  100.0/ 100.0 Points

Question 1 of 25
4.0/ 4.0 Points

_____ is based on the follower's perception of the leader's competence.



   A.A. Referent Power 
Correct   B.B. Expert Power 
   C.C. Legitimate Power 
   D.D. Reward Power 
   E.E. Coercive Power 



 Answer Key: B
 
 


Question 2 of 25
4.0/ 4.0 Points

_____ is associated with having status or formal job authority.



   A.A. Referent Power 
   B.B. Expert Power 
Correct   C.C. Legitimate Power 
   D.D. Reward Power 
   E.E. Coercive Power 



 Answer Key: C
 
 


Question 3 of 25
4.0/ 4.0 Points

_____ is based on the follower's identification and liking for the leader.



Correct   A.A. Referent Power 
   B.B. Expert Power 
   C.C. Legitimate Power 
   D.D. Reward Power 
   E.E. Coercive Power 



 Answer Key: A
 
 


Question 4 of 25
4.0/ 4.0 Points

To _____ means to accomplish activites and master routines.



   A.A. Lead 
Correct   B.B. Manage 



 Answer Key: B
 
 


Question 5 of 25
4.0/ 4.0 Points

To _____ means to influence others and create visions of change.



Correct   A.A. Lead 
   B.B. Manage 



 Answer Key: A
 
 


Question 6 of 25
4.0/ 4.0 Points

_____ is a process whereby an individual influences a group of individuals to achieve a common goal.



Correct   A.A. Leadership 
   B.B. Management 



 Answer Key: A
 
 


Question 7 of 25


The _____ has its roots in leadership theory that suggested certain people were born with special personality characteristics that made them great leaders.


   A.A. Trait Approach 
   B.B. Skills Approach 
   C.C. Style Approach 
   D.D. Situational Approach 
   E.F. Path-Goal Theory 
   F.G. Leader-Member Exchange Theory 
   G.H. Transformational Leadership 
   H.I. Transactional Leadership 
   I.J. Team Leadership Model 



 Answer Key: A
 
 


Question 8 of 25


The _____ is a leader-centered perspective that emphasizes the competencies of leaders.



   A.A. Trait Approach 
   B.B. Skills Approach 
   C.C. Style Approach 
   D.D. Situational Approach 
   E.F. Path-Goal Theory 
   F.G. Leader-Member Exchange Theory 
   G.H. Transformational Leadership 
   H.I. Transactional Leadership 
   I.J. Team Leadership Model 



 Answer Key: B
 
 


Question 9 of 25


The _____ determined that leadership is composed of task behaviors and relationship behaviors. A well known model is Blake and Moulton's Leadership Grid.



   A.A. Trait Approach 
   B.B. Skills Approach 
  C.C. Style Approach 
   D.D. Situational Approach 
   E.F. Path-Goal Theory 
   F.G. Leader-Member Exchange Theory 
   G.H. Transformational Leadership 
   H.I. Transactional Leadership 
   I.J. Team Leadership Model 



 Answer Key: C
 
 


Question 10 of 25
 

The _____ is recognized by many as the standard for training leaders because it recognizes and stresses that there is no one best style of leadership.



   A.A. Trait Approach 
   B.B. Skills Approach 
   C.C. Style Approach 
   D.D. Situational Approach 
   E.F. Path-Goal Theory 
   F.G. Leader-Member Exchange Theory 
   G.H. Transformational Leadership 
   H.I. Transactional Leadership 
   I.J. Team Leadership Model 



 Answer Key: D
 
 


Question 11 of 25
 

The _____ was developed to explain how leaders motivate subordinates to be productive and satisfied with their work. It states that leadership effectiveness depends on the fit between the leader's behavior and the characteristics of subordinates and the task.



   A.A. Trait Approach 
   B.B. Skills Approach 
   C.C. Style Approach 
   D.D. Situational Approach 
   E.F. Path-Goal Theory 
   F.G. Leader-Member Exchange Theory 
   G.H. Transformational Leadership 
   H.I. Transactional Leadership 
   I.J. Team Leadership 



 Answer Key: E
 
 


Question 12 of 25
 

_____ addresses leadership as a process centered on the interactions between leaders and followers. It incorporates the concepts of "in-groups" and "out-groups."



   A.A. Trait Approach 
   B.B. Skills Approach 
   C.C. Style Approach 
   D.D. Situational Approach 
   E.F. Path-Goal Theory 
   F.G. Leader-Member Exchange Theory 
   G.H. Transformational Leadership 
   H.I. Transactional Leadership 
   I.J. Team Leadership Model 



 Answer Key: F
 
 


Question 13 of 25
 

_____ refers to leaders who are recognized as change agents who can create and articulate a clear vision for an organization, who empower followers to meet higher standards, who build trust, and who give meaning to organizational life.



   A.A. Management-by-Exception 
   B.B. Charismatic 
   C.C. Style Approach 
   D.D. Situational Approach 
   E.F. Path-Goal Theory 
   F.G. Leader-Member Exchange Theory 
Correct   G.H. Transformational Leadership 
   H.I. Transactional Leadership 
   I.J. Team Leadership Model 



 Answer Key: G
 
 


Question 14 of 25


_____ refers to leaders who exchange things of value with subordinates to advance their own and their subordinates' agendas. They are influential because it is in the best interests of subordinates to do what the leader wants.



   A.A. Management-by-Exception 
   B.B. Charismatic 
   C.C. Style Approach 
   D.D. Situational Approach 
   E.F. Path-Goal Theory 
   F.G. Leader-Member Exchange Theory 
   G.H. Transformational Leadership 
Correct   H.I. Transactional Leadership 
   I.J. Team Leadership Model 



 Answer Key: H
 
 


Question 15 of 25


_____ is leadership that involves corrective criticism, negative feedback, and negative reinforcement.



Correct   A.A. Management-by-Exception 
   B.B. Charismatic 
   C.C. Style Approach 
   D.D. Situational Approach 
   E.F. Path-Goal Theory 
   F.G. Leader-Member Exchange Theory 
   G.H. Transformational Leadership 
   H.I. Transactional Leadership 
   I.J. Team Leadership Model 



 Answer Key: A
 
 


Question 16 of 25
 

_____ refers to a leader who is dominant, self-confident, has a strong desire to influence others, and can communicate high expectations for followers.



   A.A. Management-by-Exception 
Correct   B.B. Charismatic 
   C.C. Style Approach 
   D.D. Situational Approach 
   E.F. Path-Goal Theory 
   F.G. Leader-Member Exchange Theory 
   G.H. Transformational Leadership 
   H.I. Transactional Leadership 
   I.J. Team Leadership Model 



 Answer Key: B
 
 


Question 17 of 25


_____ provides a framework in which to study the systematic factors that contribute to a group's outcomes or general effectiveness.



   A.A. Management-by-Exception 
   B.B. Charismatic 
   C.C. Style Approach 
   D.D. Situational Approach 
   E.F. Path-Goal Theory 
   F.G. Leader-Member Exchange Theory 
   G.H. Transformational Leadership 
   H.I. Transactional Leadership 
   I.J. Team Leadership Model 

 Answer Key: I
 
 


Question 18 of 25


_____ helps leaders make decisions about the current state of their team and the specific actions they need to take, if any, to improve the team's functioning.



   A.A. Management-by-Exception 
   B.B. Charismatic 
   C.C. Style Approach 
   D.D. Situational Approach 
   E.F. Path-Goal Theory 
   F.G. Leader-Member Exchange Theory 
   G.H. Transformational Leadership 
   H.I. Transactional Leadership 
   I.J. Team Leadership Model 

 Answer Key: I
 
 
Question 19 of 25
 

Path-goal theory is based on motivation principles drawn from Expectancy Theory.


 True
 False
 

 Answer Key: True
 
 


Question 20 of 25


According to path-goal theory, directive communication is least effective when followers are inexperienced and when the task is unstructured.



 
 True
 False
 

 Answer Key: False
 
 


Question 21 of 25
 

In work settings where the formal authority system is weak, leadership becomes a tool that helps subordinates by making the rules and work requirements clear.



 True
 False
 

 Answer Key: True
 
 


Question 22 of 25
 

Path-goal theory is a lot like coaching and giving guidance.


 True
 False
 



 Answer Key: True
 
 


Question 23 of 25
 

It is accurate to say that directive leadership



   A. Attempts to make work challenging.
 
   B.Provides performance standards. 
   C.Invites shared decision-making. 
   D.All of the above 



 Answer Key: B
 
 


Question 24 of 25


Servant leadership contends that leaders serve themselves first, then serve their subordinates.



 True
 False
 



 Answer Key: False
 
 


Question 25 of 25
 

The principles of ethical leadership includes respect, service, justice, honesty, and charisma.





 True
 False
 



 Answer Key: False
 

 
 
Anonymous Author
wrote...
5 years ago
Thanks!
wrote...
4 months ago
This still works as of March 27 2022
New Topic      
Explore
Post your homework questions and get free online help from our incredible volunteers
  208 People Browsing
 400 Signed Up Today
Related Images
  
 271
  
 154
  
 132
Your Opinion
How often do you eat-out per week?
Votes: 31

Previous poll results: What's your favorite coffee beverage?