Top Posters
Since Sunday
26
21
21
21
20
19
19
19
18
18
18
18
New Topic  
wrote...
Posts: 1882
Rep: 0 0
2 years ago
A patient is demonstrating tremors and a positive Chvostek's sign even though the serum calcium level is low normal. The nurse would review the medical record for which electrolyte imbalance?
1. Low phosphate
2. Low potassium
3. Low magnesium
4. Elevated sodium
Textbook 
Clinical Nursing Skills: Basic to Advanced Skills
Edition: 9th
Authors:
Read 37 times
2 Replies
Replies
Answer verified by a subject expert
wrote...
Top Poster
Posts: 514
2 years ago
Sign in or Sign up in seconds to unlock everything.
3
Rationale 1: A positive Chvostek’s sign is associated with hyperphosphatemia.
Rationale 2: Potassium levels are not associated with a positive Chvostek’s sign.
Rationale 3: The symptoms associated with a low magnesium level are similar to those seen in a low calcium level. Therefore, the nurse should suspect that the patient is experiencing a low magnesium level since tremors and a positive Chvostek's sign is also seen with a low calcium level.
Rationale 4: Sodium level is not associated with a positive Chvostek’s sign.
1
Related Topics
wrote...
2 years ago
Thank you for taking the time to actually provide an explanation, rather than just a letter!
New Topic      
Explore
Post your homework questions and get free online help from our incredible volunteers.
Learn More
Improve Grades
Help Others
Save Time
Accessible 24/7
  98 People Browsing
Related Images
 576
 61
 26