You need to login first

Login information

Haven't yet registered?

×

Categories

Homework Help Boards (University / College Level)

Biology-Related

Science-Related

Others

Laboratory Help


Non-Homework Help Boards

Notes

Guidance

Discussion

×
* * * *
f_zah1
2573
top posters

Support Us

If you found our community helpful, your small donation will continue to help us reach more students around the globe. You may also like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter.
Pages: 1     Go Down
  New Topic  |  more  
Midterm and/or final for A&P SCIN132
Read 4384 times | 9 Replies | Average Rating Not Rated Yet
sholland90

For a more comfortable homework help experience, try HomeworkClinic.com.
I am looking for the midterm and/or final exam for the A&P SCIN132 course at AMU. The book is PhysioEx 9.0 by zao, stabler, smith, lokuta, and griff.

Thanks!

Reply# 1
*
Posts: 8380
Credits: 5008
Rep:  +442  -13 
Midterm and/or final for A&P SCIN132
2 years ago
Are the midterms based on the actual labs that you guys did?


Report this PostReport Abuse
 
Reply# 2
sholland90
Guest
Midterm and/or final for A&P SCIN132
2 years ago
only 10 of the questions... so sayeth the syllabus


Reply# 3
*
Posts: 8380
Credits: 5008
Rep:  +442  -13 
Midterm and/or final for A&P SCIN132
2 years ago
only 10 of the questions... so sayeth the syllabus

What about the others?


Report this PostReport Abuse
 
Reply# 4
sholland90
Guest
Midterm and/or final for A&P SCIN132
2 years ago
It says the rest are from the text...


Reply# 5
*
Posts: 8380
Credits: 5008
Rep:  +442  -13 
Midterm and/or final for A&P SCIN132
2 years ago
It says the rest are from the text...

I can get the questions, like the pre-lab questions, but that's it.


Report this PostReport Abuse
 
Reply# 6
Posts: 9
Credits: 120
Rep:  +16  -0 
Midterm and/or final for A&P SCIN132
2 years ago
Part 1 of 17 -  1.67/ 5.0010004 Points

Question 1 of 60 0.0/ 1.667 Points

All of the following belong to feedback systems which control homeostasis EXCEPT 
 A. All of the above are basic components of the feedback system. 
 
 B. control center. 
 
 C. receiver. 
 
 D. receptor. 
 
 E. effector. 



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Please review chapter 1.
Question 2 of 60 0.0/ 1.667 Points

Group of related organs that have a common function is called a(n) 
 A. organ. 
 
 B. organism. 
 
 C. group. 
 
 D. system. 
 
 E. tissue. 



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Please review chapter 1.
Question 3 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

The process by which unspecialized cells become specialized cells is called 
 A. metabolism. 
 
 B. anabolism. 
 
 C. homeostasis. 
 
 D. catabolism. 
 
 E. differentiation. 



Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
 
Part 2 of 17 -  5.0/ 5.0010004 Points

Question 4 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Decomposition reactions break down chemical bonds.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: True
Feedback: Good job!
Question 5 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

A solution with a pH of 7 is slightly basic.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: False
Feedback: Good job!
Question 6 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

All atoms of a specific element contain the same number of protons.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: True
Feedback: Good job!
 
Part 3 of 17 -  5.0/ 6.668 Points

Question 7 of 60 0.0/ 1.667 Points

Glucose is one of the major electrolytes in plasma.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: False
Feedback: Please review Chapter 22.
Question 8 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Both body water and sodium are lost during excessive sweating.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: True
Feedback: Good job!
Question 9 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Synovial fluid is found in 
 A. serous membranes. 
 
 B. the inner ear. 
 
 C. joints. 
 
 D. the middle ear. 
 
 E. Both the inner ear and the middle ear. 



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Question 10 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

The thirst center is located in the 
 A. kidney. 
 
 B. medulla oblongata. 
 
 C. hypothalamus. 
 
 D. posterior pituitary gland. 
 
 E. GI tract. 



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
 
Part 4 of 17 -  3.33/ 5.0010004 Points

Question 11 of 60 0.0/ 1.667 Points

Peripheral proteins penetrate all the way through the phospholipid bilayer of the plasma membrane.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: False
Feedback: Please review Chapter 3.
Question 12 of 60 0.0/ 0.0 Points

Ribosomes consist of three subunits of equal size.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: False
Feedback: Good job!
Question 13 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

An isotonic solution for human red blood cells is a 
 A. 2% saline solution. 
 
 B. water. 
 
 C. 10 % NaCl solution. 
 
 D. 0.9% saline solution. 
 
 E. 0.9% glucose solution. 



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 14 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

The Golgi complex produces lysosomes.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: True
Feedback: Good job!
 
Part 5 of 17 -  5.0/ 6.668 Points

Question 15 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Epithelial tissue has a high capacity for renewal.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: True
Feedback: Good job!
Question 16 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

The exchange of materials between epithelium and connective tissue involves the materials moving across the basement membrane.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: True
Feedback: Good job!
Question 17 of 60 0.0/ 1.667 Points

A scientist who examines tissue changes that might indicate disease is called a 
 A. radiologist. 
 
 B. histologist. 
 
 C. pathologist. 
 
 D. epidemologist. 
 
 E. endocrinologist. 



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Please review Chapter 4.
Question 18 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Nonciliated columnar epithelium often contains microvilli and goblet cells.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: True
Feedback: Good job!
 
Part 6 of 17 -  6.67/ 6.668 Points

Question 19 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

The epidermis is the outermost layer of the skin.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: True
Feedback: Good job!
Question 20 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Carotene is a pigment of the skin.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: True
Feedback: Good job!
Question 21 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

The layer of the epidermis which contains cells capable of continued cell division is the 
 A. stratum spinosum 
 
 B. stratum lucidum 
 
 C. stratum basale 
 
 D. stratum granulosum 
 
 E. stratum corneum 



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Question 22 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

The skin belongs to the 
 A. integumentary system 
 
 B. nervous system 
 
 C. muscular system 
 
 D. skeletal system 
 
 E. circulatory system 



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
 
Part 7 of 17 -  6.67/ 6.668 Points

Question 23 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Haversian canals are characteristic of spongy bone.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: False
Feedback: Good job!
Question 24 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

The vertebral column is also called the spine, spinal column, or backbone.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: True
Feedback: Good job!
Question 25 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Bone formation is called ossification.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: True
Feedback: Good job!
Question 26 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

All of the following are functions of the skeletal system EXCEPT 
 A. support. 
 
 B. mineral storage. 
 
 C. movement. 
 
 D. blood cell production. 
 
 E. plasma protein production. 



Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
 
Part 8 of 17 -  3.33/ 6.668 Points

Question 27 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Abduction refers to movement of a body part away from the midline.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: True
Feedback: Good job!
Question 28 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

A suture is a fibrous joint.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: True
Feedback: Good job!
Question 29 of 60 0.0/ 1.667 Points

The articulation between the root of the teeth and the alveoli is an example of a 
 A. synchondrosis. 
 
 B. amphiarthrosis. 
 
 C. diarthrosis. 
 
 D. gomphosis. 
 
 E. suture. 



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Please review Chapter 7.
Question 30 of 60 0.0/ 1.667 Points

Which of the following joints is classified as a synarthrotic joint? 
 A. gomphosis 
 
 B. symphysis 
 
 C. diarthrosis 
 
 D. amphiarthrosis 
 
 E. suture in infants and young children 



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Please review Chapter 7.
 
Part 9 of 17 -  5.0/ 6.668 Points

Question 31 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

The immediate direct source of energy for muscle contraction is 
 A. ATP. 
 
 B. myoglobin. 
 
 C. glycogen. 
 
 D. creatine phosphate 
 
 E. ADP. 



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job
Question 32 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Tissues, like muscles, stretch best when: 
 A. stretched slow and cooler 
 
 B. stretched slow and warmed up 
 
 C. stretched before warming up. 
 
 D. stretched fast and warmed up 
 
 E. stretched fast and cooler 



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Question 33 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

A motor unit is all the: 
 A. muscle fascicles found in a single muscle. 
 
 B. muscle fibers controlled by a single motor neuron. 
 
 C. myofibrils in a single muscle fiber. 
 
 D. muscles involved in a single movement. 
 
 E. none of the above. 



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Question 34 of 60 0.0/ 1.667 Points

During oxygen debt, some of the lactic acid produced by anaerobic respiration in muscle fibers is converted into glycogen in the 
 A. kidney. 
 
 B. liver. 
 
 C. pancreas. 
 
 D. muscle fibers. 
 
 E. blood. 



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Please review chapter 8.
 
Part 10 of 17 -  5.0/ 6.668 Points

Question 35 of 60 0.0/ 1.667 Points

Sometimes Na+ seeps into the resting neuron or K+ seeps out. This occurs through the__________ channels. 
 A. voltage gate 
 
 B. leakage 
 
 C. voltage 
 
 D. active transport 
 
 E. English 



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Please review chapter 9.
Question 36 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Saltatory conduction refers to the conduction of impulses in 
 A. all axons. 
 
 B. myelinated fibers. 
 
 C. cardiac muscle. 
 
 D. unmyelinated fibers. 
 
 E. skeletal muscle. 



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Question 37 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

The period of time during which the neuron cannot generate another action potential is called 
 A. repolarization. 
 
 B. threshold period. 
 
 C. refractory period. 
 
 D. hyperpolarization. 
 
 E. depolarization. 



Answer Key: C
Question 38 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

The duration of a nerve impulse is approximately 
 A. a millisecond. 
 
 B. a tenth of a second. 
 
 C. one second. 
 
 D. a fifth of a second. 
 
 E. a microsecond. 



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
 
Part 11 of 17 -  6.67/ 6.668 Points

Question 39 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

The term for pain relief is 
 A. neuralgia. 
 
 B. nerve block. 
 
 C. analgesia. 
 
 D. anesthesia. 
 
 E. dementia. 



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Question 40 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Parkinson's disease is due to the degeneration of dopamine-producing neurons in the 
 A. substantia nigra. 
 
 B. hippocampus. 
 
 C. cerebral peduncles. 
 
 D. medulla. 
 
 E. cerebellum. 



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 41 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

The subarachnoid space is located between the 
 A. arachnoid and dura mater. 
 
 B. bone and pia mater. 
 
 C. dura mater and pia mater. 
 
 D. bone and arachnoid. 
 
 E. arachnoid and pia mater. 



Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
Question 42 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

The cervical enlargement contains nerves that supply the 
 A. upper limbs. 
 
 B. lower limbs. 
 
 C. thorax. 
 
 D. vertebral column. 
 
 E. None of the above. 



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
 
Part 12 of 17 -  6.67/ 6.668 Points

Question 43 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Sympathetic preganglionic neurons 
 A. originate in the brain. 
 
 B. are unmyelinated. 
 
 C. synapse in the terminal ganglion. 
 
 D. originate in the spinal cord. 
 
 E. tend to be relatively long. 



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 44 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

The brain region that usually controls autonomic responses includes 
 A. hypothalamus. 
 
 B. pons. 
 
 C. medulla oblongata. 
 
 D. midbrain 
 
 E. all the above. 



Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
Question 45 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

The autonomic nervous system 
 A. is under voluntary control. 
 
 B. is always excitatory. 
 
 C. has one motor neuron from the CNS to the effector. 
 
 D. operates without conscious control. 
 
 E. innervates skeletal muscles. 



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 46 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

All of the following are true about preganglionic fibers of the sympathetic division EXCEPT 
 A. they use acetylcholine as the neurotransmitter. 
 
 B. they leave the spinal cord through the anterior root. 
 
 C. they usually have many branches. 
 
 D. they are longer than the postganglionic fibers. 
 
 E. they synapse with many postganglionic cell bodies. 



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
 
Part 13 of 17 -  6.67/ 6.668 Points

Question 47 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

The bacteria-killing enzyme present in tears is 
 A. lysosome. 
 
 B. lipase. 
 
 C. protease. 
 
 D. bacteriozyme. 
 
 E. lysozyme. 



Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
Question 48 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Pain of visceral origin that is felt at a surface location is called 
 A. dull pain. 
 
 B. referred pain. 
 
 C. sharp pain. 
 
 D. delayed pain. 
 
 E. phantom pain. 



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Question 49 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

The sense that tells us which muscles are contracted, the amount of tension in a joint, the position of the joints, and orientation of the head is called 
 A. touch reception. 
 
 B. nociception. 
 
 C. proprioception. 
 
 D. adaptation. 
 
 E. gustation. 



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Question 50 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Axons from the __________ neurons form the optic nerve. 
 A. horizontal 
 
 B. amacrine 
 
 C. bipolar 
 
 D. photoreceptor 
 
 E. ganglion 



Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
 
Part 14 of 17 -  0.0/ 3.334 Points

Question 51 of 60 0.0/ 1.667 Points

Which of the following is NOT true about "rebreathing"? 
 A. it will cause the body to go into a state of acidosis. 
 
 B. PCO2 will typically increase. 
 
 C. Airway obstruction is respiratory problem that can mimic the effects of rebreathing. 
 
 D. pH typically will increase. 



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Please review Exercise 10.
Question 52 of 60 0.0/ 1.667 Points

The renal system can compensate for alkalosis by retaining bicarbonate ions to lower the blood pH levels.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: False
Feedback: Please review Exercise 10.
 
Part 15 of 17 -  5.0/ 5.0010004 Points

Question 53 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Which one is NOT an example of a passive transport mechanism?   
 A. Simple diffusion   
 
 B. Facilitated diffusion   
 
 C. Osmosis   
 
 D. Active transport   



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Excellent work!
Question 54 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Facilitated diffusion requires the use of cellular energy (ATP) expenditure. 
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: False
Feedback: Excellent work!
Question 55 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Which of the following statements is NOT true about "filtration"? 
 A. it depends on the size of the membrane pores. 
 
 B. it depends in part on the pressure gradient of the solution. 
 
 C. it is the process by which water and solutes pass through a membrane from an area of lower hydrostatic pressure into an area of higher hydrostatic pressure. 
 
 D. it is a passive process. 



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Excellent work!
 
Part 16 of 17 -  5.0/ 5.0010004 Points

Question 56 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Put the steps of the process of excitation-contraction coupling in the correct order of occurrence.

1. Acetylcholine diffuses into the sarcolemma and binds to receptors in the muscle cell.
2. The end plate potential triggers a series of events that results in the contraction of a muscle cell.
3. An action potential in a motor neuron triggers the release of acetylcholine.
4. The resulting change in ion permeability triggers a depolarization of the plasma membrane called an end plate potential.
 
 A. 3-1-4-2   
 
 B. 1-2-4-3   
 
 C. 3-1-2-4   
 
 D. 1-2-3-4   



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Excellent work!
Question 57 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

In the lab activity titled "The Effect of Stimulus Voltage on Skeletal Muscle Contraction", the active force generated by the muscle increased with increases in voltage.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: True
Feedback: Excellent work!
Question 58 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Contraction of a skeletal muscle that results from a single stimulus is called a ________. 
 A. contraction phase 
 
 B. tetanus 
 
 C. twitch 
 
 D. motor unit 



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Excellent work!
 
Part 17 of 17 -  3.33/ 3.334 Points

Question 59 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

The period of time when the neuron is totally insensitive to further stimulation and cannot generate another action potential is   
 A. relative refractory period 
 
 B. repolarization 
 
 C. absolute refractory period 
 
 D. membrane potential 



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Excellent work!
Question 60 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

When measuring refractory periods, as the interval between stimuli decreases, the depolarization needed to generate the second action potential:   
 A. stays the same 
 
 B. increases 
 
 C. decreases 



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Excellent work!
 


Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 7
Posts: 8
Credits: 115
Rep:  +0  -0 
Midterm and/or final for A&P SCIN132
2 years ago
thanks alot for ur help but is this the midterm or final exam answers. :-)


Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 8
Posts: 6
Credits: 111
Rep:  +0  -0 
Midterm and/or final for A&P SCIN132
2 years ago
Medgirl90, Have you had any luck getting the final?


Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 9
Posts: 12
Credits: 110
Rep:  +0  -0 
Midterm and/or final for A&P SCIN132
2 years ago
I need the final as well...


Report this PostReport Abuse
Pages: 1     Go Up New Topic more
 
Related Topics
Note: This topic is currently locked from adding new posts. Only administrators and moderators can reply. If you'd like to contribute to this topic, start a new thread and make reference to this one. Otherwise, contact a moderator for more options.