You need to login first

Login information

Haven't yet registered?

×
* * * *

Donate

If you found our community helpful, your small donation will continue to help us reach more students around the globe.
PayPal
Note: You are not allowed to upload copyright material or provide links to sites hosting copyright files. Violators will have their topic deleted or locked.
Pages: 1     Go Down
  New Topic  |  Print  
Mader Quiz 1 SCIN 130 APU/AMU
Read 12677 times | Average Rating: Not Rated Yet
zeprider25
Lancelet
*
Posts: 2
Points: 31
Rep:  +0   -0


For a more comfortable homework help experience, try HomeworkClinic.com.
I noticed some of the quizes are different even though it's the same book. Here is my Quiz 1. If anyone has any of the rest of the Quizes please send them to me. This class is kicking my butt!

Part 1 of 8 -    13.32/ 16.6665 Points

Question 1 of 30    0.0/ 3.3333 Points
Which theory helps us understand why various species differ from one another, tells us to what diseases we are predisposed, and enables us to produce drugs for a variety of diseases?
   
   A. Cell    
   
   B. Homeostasis    
   
   C. Gene    
   
   D. Evolution    
   
   E. Ecosystem    



Answer Key: C
Feedback: The gene theory explains that genes are units of heredity in the form of DNA, and they control the structure and function of cells and organisms by encoding proteins. This enables us to compare the DNA of different organisms and see how they are related. We can examine human DNA to see how certain genes are associated with diseases. And, DNA technology can be used to produce drugs such as the insulin used to treat diabetes.

Question 2 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
All of the ecosystems on Earth are collectively known as the biosphere.
Correct
   
True
False



Answer Key: True
Feedback: The biosphere is composed of all Earth's ecosystems, taken as a whole.
Question 3 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
When an organism's DNA is permanently altered, we say that it
   
   A. metabolizes.    
   
   B. reproduces.    
   
   C. sequences.    

   D. mutates.    
   
   E. varies.    



Answer Key: D
Feedback: A mutation is a permanent change in an organism's DNA.
Question 4 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Which of the following is not a characteristic of all living organisms?
   
   A. Response to Stimuli    
   
   B. Acquisition of energy    
   
   C. Adaptation    
Correct    
   D. Sexual Reproduction    
   
   E. Regulation of the internal Environment    



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Many living organisms are able to reproduce without sex. Bacteria, for example, reproduce by simply splitting in two.
Question 5 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
A possible explanation for a natural event is known as
   
   A.  a conclusion.?    
   
   B. an observation.    
   
   C. data.    
   
   D.  a test.?    
Correct    
   E. a hypothesis.    



Answer Key: E
Feedback: A hypothesis is a possible explanation for a natural event.
Part 2 of 8 -    13.32/ 16.6665 Points

Question 6 of 30    0.0/ 3.3333 Points
What is the function of secretory vesicles inside a cell?
Incorrect    
   A. move proteins between the endoplasmic reticulum and the Golgi apparatus    
   
   B. move proteins between the nucleus and the Golgi apparatus?    
   
   C. ove proteins between the nucleus and the endoplasmic reticulum    
   
   D. move proteins between the endoplasmic reticulum and the cell membrane    
   
   E. move proteins between the Golgi apparatus and the plasma membrane    



Answer Key: E
Feedback: Secretory vesicles take the proteins from the Golgi apparatus to the plasma membrane, where they exit the cell when the vesicles fuse with the membrane.
Question 7 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
A student wants to study the process of protein synthesis. What cell structure should he focus on?
Correct    
   A. Ribosomes    
   
   B. Nucleus    
   
   C. Cytoskeleton    
   
   D. Mitochondria    
   
   E. Lysosomes    



Answer Key: A
Feedback: The ribosomes carry out protein synthesis in cells.
Question 8 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Which cytoskeletal structures on the lining of the respiratory tract are needed to sweep dust and debris away?
   
   A. Flagella    
Correct    
   B. Cilia    
   
   C. Intermediate filaments    
   
   D. Actin filaments    
   
   E. Pseudopods    



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Ciliated cells line the respiratory passages and keep the lungs clean.
Question 9 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Which cell organelle which is responsible for processing, packaging, and the secretion of proteins?
   
   A. Rough endoplasmic reticulum    
   
   B. Nucleus    
   
   C.  Smooth endoplasmic reticulum    
Correct    
   D. Golgi apparatus    
   
   E. Lysosomes    



Answer Key: D
Question 10 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
In mammalian species, what structure propels the movement of sperm cells?
   
   A. Intermediate filament    
   
   B. Cilium    
Correct    
   C. Flagellum    
   
   D. Actin filament    
   
   E. Pseudopod    



Answer Key: C
Feedback: In animals, sperm move via their whiplike flagellum.
Part 3 of 8 -    9.99/ 16.6665 Points

Question 11 of 30    0.0/ 3.3333 Points
The equation p2 + 2pq + q2 = 1 describe  ?
   
   A. the genotype and allele frequency of a population.    
   
   B. the process of evolution.    
Incorrect    
   C. the phenotypic frequency of a population.    
   
   D. the rate of speciation of species p and q.    
   
   E. the size of a population.    



Answer Key: A
Feedback: The Hardy-Weinberg equation is used for calculating gene pool frequencies of different alleles in a population.  This tells you the proportion of the population expected to have a particular genotype.
Question 12 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
The ___________ is the total alleles of all the genes in all the members of a population.  
   
   A. gene migration    
   
   B. genetic drift    
Correct    
   C. gene pool    
   
   D. gene flow    
   
   E. gene selection    



Answer Key: C
Feedback: The gene pool of a population is composed of all the alleles in all the individuals making up the population.
Question 13 of 30    0.0/ 3.3333 Points
Which of the following did Darwin suggest was the mechanism for evolution?  
   
   A. Artificial selection    
   
   B. Analogous selection    
Incorrect    
   C. Natural selection    
   
   D. Founder selection    
   
   E. Bottleneck selection    



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Darwin formulated natural selection as the mechanism for evolution.
Question 14 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Darwin sailed around the world on the ship named the HMS  
   
   A. Cuvier    
   
   B. Lamarck    
Correct    
   C. Beagle    
   
   D. Fitzroy    
   
   E. Lyell    



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Charles Darwin was the naturalist aboard the British naval vessel HMS Beagle.
Question 15 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
A type of nonrandom mating that occurs when individuals tend to mate with those having the same phenotype with respect to certain characteristics is referred to as  
   
   A. disruptive mating.
   
Correct    
   B. assortative mating.    
   
   C. artificial mating.
   
   
   D. homologous mating.    
   
   E. directional mating.
   



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Assortative mating is a type of nonrandom mating that occurs when individuals mate with those having the same phenotype with respect to a certain characteristic.
Part 4 of 8 -    6.66/ 16.6665 Points

Question 16 of 30    0.0/ 3.3333 Points
In some rare cases, mules are fertile, but their offspring are infertile. This is an example of reproductive isolation due to
   
   A. F2 fitness.    
   
   B. mechanical isolation.    
   
   C. temporal isolation.    
Incorrect    
   D. zygote mortality.    
   
   E. hybrid sterility.    



Answer Key: A
Feedback:  F2 fitness is exemplified by the sterile offspring (the F2 generation) of fertile mules.

 
<o:p></o:p>
Question 17 of 30    0.0/ 3.3333 Points
You are studying two different species of salamanders which are separated by a hot and dry valley, and fossil evidence indicates that these two species share a common ancestor. Based on this information you could conclude that these two species evolved due to
   
   A. allopatric speciation.    
   
   B. sympatric speciation.    
Incorrect    
   C. adaptive speciation.    
   
   D. artificial speciation.    
   
   E. temporal speciation.    



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Allopatric speciation utilizes a geographic barrier, such as the dry valley.
Question 18 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
When two closely related but separate species are crossed, their offspring are usually
   
   A. postzygotic.    
   
   B. haploid.    
Correct    
   C. sterile.    
   
   D. prezygotic.    
   
   E. more fit than the two parent species.    



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Hybrids are usually sterile.
Question 19 of 30    0.0/ 3.3333 Points


This figure shows various reproductive barriers which prevent the interbreeding of different species. What does "b" represent?  
            
   
   A. Prezygotic isolation mechanisms    
   
   B. Gamete isolation    
   
   C. Temporal isolation    
   
   D. Postzygotic isolation mechanisms    
Incorrect    
   E. Hybrid sterility    



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Postzygotic (after the formation of a zygote) isolating mechanisms prevent hybrid offspring from developing or breeding, even if reproduction attempts have been successful.
Question 20 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
If you were studying the process which prevents a zygote from forming, you would be studying which of the following?
   
   A. Postzygotic isolation mechanisms    
Correct    
   B. Prezygotic isolation mechanisms    
   
   C. Zygote mortality    
   
   D. Hybrid sterility    
   
   E. Reduction of F2 fitness    



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Prezygotic (before the formation of a zygote) isolating mechanisms are those that prevent reproductive attempts and make it unlikely that fertilization will be successful if mating is attempted.
Part 5 of 8 -    6.66/ 6.6666 Points

Question 21 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
What is the main question the lab experiment is designed to answer?
   
   A. Which type of corn does ECB damage the fastest?    
Correct    
   B. How does the ECB affect the yield of corn compared to BT-corn?    
   
   C. Which level of ECB infestation causes maximum damage to corn?    
   
   D. How fast does BT-corn grow compared to non-BT-corn?    



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Refer to the lab simulation for details.
Question 22 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
How many times was each corn type at each level of infestation tested?
   
   A. One    
Correct    
   B. Three    
   
   C. Four    
   
   D. Two    



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Refer to the lab simulation for details.
Part 6 of 8 -    9.99/ 9.999901 Points

Question 23 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Which of the following is not a characteristic of Bacillus thuringiensis?
   
   A. It produces the crystalline protein Cry.    
Correct    
   B. It is a stomach poison for humans.    
   
   C. It is a soil bacterium.    
   
   D. It has been used as an insecticide for many years.    



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Refer to the "Greenhouse Handbook" for details.
Question 24 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
When animals eat the kernels of BT-corn they are:
   
   A. Not ingesting the Cry protein because it has been inactivated in processing    
   
   B. Not exposed to the Cry protein because it is not expressed in the kernels    
Correct    
   C. Being exposed to the Cry protein    
   
   D. Denaturing the protein in their saliva    



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Refer to the "Greenhouse Handbook" for details.
Question 25 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
What is the mechanism of action of the Cry protein produced from Bacillus thuringiensis?
   
   A. It explodes once it is eaten.    
   
   B. It blocks the ECB’s ability to see.    
Correct    
   C. It poisons the stomachs of the ECB.    
   
   D. It solubilizes the mouth parts of the ECB.    



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Refer to the "Greenhouse Handbook" for details.
Part 7 of 8 -    9.99/ 9.999901 Points

Question 26 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Which corn type demonstrated the most resistance to the ECB at high infestation?
Correct    
   A. BT 123    
   
   B. Super Harvest non-BT    
   
   C. Golden Crop non-BT    
   
   D. BT 456    



Answer Key: A
Feedback: BT 123 had the lowest % reduction in yield at 1.45% whereas all other seed varieties had % reductions in the double digits.
Question 27 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
If you compared one pot of Super Harvest non-BT with no infestation to one pot of BT 123 with no infestation, you would expect the yield of each pot to be within about how many grams?
   
   A. 10.0g    
   
   B. 15.0g    
   
   C. 1.0g    
Correct    
   D. 0.5g    



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Based on the results from the lab, the difference between average yields for BT123 and the Golden crop is 0.4g.
Question 28 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
What is the reason for averaging the three weights measured for each level of infestation for each of the corn types?
   
   A. To demonstrate the variability of the measurements    
   
   B. To show that the three plants were different    
   
   C. To fill out the table.    
Correct    
   D. To reduce the individual variability of plants under each experimental condition    



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Obtaining an average gives a more accurate representation of the sample.
Part 8 of 8 -    6.66/ 6.6666 Points

Question 29 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
What is photosynthesis?

Photosynthesis is what plants use to convert carbon dioxide and water into food (glucose) for themselves and energy. While doing this the plant releases oxygen which is what humans use to live.

Model Short Answer: A biochemical reaction in which water and carbon dioxide are converted into carbohydrates and oxygen.
Question 30 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Why do scientists want to create Bt corn?

To help fight off ECB and so corn can have yield more seeds.

Model Short Answer: A Bt corn plant produced Bt Cry protein insecticide, which then protects the plan from infection by insects.

Report this PostReport Abuse
Pages: 1     Go Up New Topic Print
 
Related Topics
Replies Author Last post
1
Reply
General Biology | Started by zeprider25 | Views: 8624
Last post Last post by bionicman
A year ago
2
Replies
General Biology | Started by bionicman | Views: 7847
Last post Last post by bionicman
A year ago
0
Replies
General Biology | Started by bionicman | Views: 9169
Last post Last post by bionicman
A year ago
0
Replies
General Biology | Started by bionicman | Views: 10250
Last post Last post by bionicman
A year ago
Note: This topic is currently locked from adding new posts. Only administrators and moderators can reply. If you'd like to contribute to this topic, start a new thread and make reference to this one. Otherwise, contact a moderator for more options.

Ask a Question

ask
Click to ask a question. 313 Students and 23 members are standing by to answer all your science and biology homework problems, free. So far today, 163 guests have joined.
Related Images
Views
861
Rating

Views
154
Rating