You need to login first

Login information

Haven't yet registered?

×

Categories

Homework Help Boards (University / College Level)

Biology-Related

Science-Related

Others

Laboratory Help


Non-Homework Help Boards

Notes

Guidance

Discussion

×
* * * *
f_zah1
2573
top posters

Support Us

If you found our community helpful, your small donation will continue to help us reach more students around the globe. You may also like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter.
Pages: 1     Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  more  
Amu apu anth100
Read 10127 times | 10 Replies | Average Rating Not Rated Yet
Octopus
**
Posts: 65
Credits: 342
Rep:  +4  -0 
Quote

For a more comfortable homework help experience, try HomeworkClinic.com.
I have all the quizzes and midterm for this

Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 1 Quote
Hartmom98
Guest
Amu apu anth100
2 years ago
Could you post them?


Reply# 2 Quote
Posts: 65
Credits: 342
Rep:  +4  -0 
Amu apu anth100
2 years ago
Yes I trying to figure out how. I'm doing this from my iPad and it won't let me paste. If I sill can't do it I will just give you the answers


Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 3 Quote
Struggling
Guest
Amu apu anth100
2 years ago
I would appreciate that. Thanks in advance.


Reply# 4 Quote
Posts: 65
Credits: 342
Rep:  +4  -0 
Amu apu anth100
A year ago
To view this post & more...
You'll need to login or register
Quiz 1
Return to Assessment List
Part 1 of 1 -    10.0 Points

Question 1 of 10    1.0 Points
How many quizzes are there in this course? (Please consult your syllabus for this answer).

A. 1   

B. 2   

C. 3   
   

D. 4   


Answer Key: D
Question 2 of 10    1.0 Points
How many fellow students do I need to reply to in the Forum?
   

A. 2   

B. 4   

C. 6   

D. 8   


Answer Key: A
Question 3 of 10    1.0 Points
Which of the following should you check each time you log in?

A. announcements   

B. course messages   

C. forum posts   
   

D. a and b   


Answer Key: D
Question 4 of 10    1.0 Points
The late policy can be found in the Syllabus.

 True
 False



Answer Key: True
Question 5 of 10    1.0 Points
What time zone does the APUS classroom run in?
   

A. Eastern   

B. Central   

C. Mountain   

D. Pacific   


Answer Key: A
Question 6 of 10    1.0 Points
Which of the following can you use to help you during an exam?

A. your textbook   

B. The lecture notes   

C. outside sources (excluding your classmates)   
   

D. all of the above   


Answer Key: D
Question 7 of 10    1.0 Points
Where can you find the Professor's lecture notes?
   

A. under "Resources"   

B. in Cleveland   

C. there are none   

D. in heaven   


Answer Key: A
Question 8 of 10    1.0 Points
How many weeks long is this course?

A. 1   

B. 2   

C. 6   
   

D. 8   


Answer Key: D
Question 9 of 10    1.0 Points
How many tests are in this class? (Please consult your syllabus for this answer).

A. 1   
   

B. 2   

C. 3   

D. 4   


Answer Key: B
Question 10 of 10    1.0 Points
The author of your textbook is:

A. Franz Boas   

B. John Doe   
   

C. Michael Alan Park   

D. Mariano Rivera   


Answer Key: C

               

Post Merge: A year ago

Quiz 2
Return to Assessment List
Part 1 of 1 -    30.0 Points

Question 1 of 30    1.0 Points
The Hutterian Brethren (The Hutterites) are:

A. located in Canada, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Minnesota, and Washington   

B. a colony of agriculturalists   

C. members of a Christian religious sect   
   

D. all of the above   


Answer Key: D
Question 2 of 30    1.0 Points
The process of conducting scientific inquiry is called:

A. pseudoscience   
   

B. the scientific method   

C. telling fairy tells   

D. sharing legends   


Answer Key: B
Question 3 of 30    1.0 Points
An Archeopteryx fossil is:

A. an example of a transitional form between birds and dinosaurs   

B. a small bipedal dinosaur with feathers   

C. believed to be 150 million years old   
   

D. all of the above   


Answer Key: D
Question 4 of 30    1.0 Points
Which primates have a fifth grasping organ called a prehensile tail?
   

A. Lemurs   

B. Old World Monkeys   

C. New World Monkeys   

D. humans   


Answer Key: C
Question 5 of 30    1.0 Points
What is widely believed to be the oldest hominin fossils?
   

A. Australopithicine fossils   

B. Paranthropus fossils   

C. Homo fossils   

D. none of the above   


Answer Key: A
Question 6 of 30    1.0 Points
The study of semantics falls under which subfield of anthropology:

A. physical   

B. cultural   

C. archaeology   
   

D. linguistics   


Answer Key: D
Question 7 of 30    1.0 Points
Which of the following is true about evolutionary theory?

A. it has opponents and supporters   

B. it is the way anthropologists explain the fossil and genetic record   

C. it does not have to come in conflict with religious beliefs   
   

D. all of the above   


Answer Key: D
Question 8 of 30    1.0 Points
Which of the following statements is true about anthropology?

A. it is the holistic study of humankind   

B. it uses a biocultural approach   

C. it is the subject matter of a course you are taking   
   

D. all of the above   


Answer Key: D
Question 9 of 30    1.0 Points
Who is the best known contributor in the development of evolutionary theory?

A. Professor Xavier   
   

B. Charles Darwin   

C. Charles Lyell   

D. Jean-Baptiste de Lamarck   


Answer Key: B
Question 10 of 30    1.0 Points
What did Gregor Mendel use to conduct his experiments on genetic inheritance?

A. giraffes   

B. roses   
   

C. pea plants   

D. azaleas   


Answer Key: C
Question 11 of 30    1.0 Points
Who devised a classification system that is also called a taxonomy?
   

A. Carolus Linneaus   

B. Charles Darwin   

C. Charles Lyell   

D. all of the above   


Answer Key: A
Question 12 of 30    1.0 Points
What is an example of a brachiating primate?

A. a giraffe   

B. the Hutterites   
   

C. a gibbon   

D. an Archeopteryx   


Answer Key: C
Question 13 of 30    1.0 Points
For primates, grooming is:

A. annoying   
   

B. a form of communication   

C. not important   

D. none of the above   


Answer Key: B
Question 14 of 30    1.0 Points
The most famous Austraolopithecus fossil is nicknamed:
   

A. Lucy   

B. Betty   

C. Sally   

D. Peggy   


Answer Key: A
Question 15 of 30    1.0 Points
Neandertals are thought to:

A. have been as tall as 5 feet 6 inches   
   

B. have made tools   

C. have lived during the Ice Age   

D. all of the above   


Answer Key: D
Question 16 of 30    1.0 Points
According to Michael Alan Park, the author of your textbook, his early research interests were in:

A. Chimps and their mating habits   
   

B. Processes of evolutionary change in human populations   

C. archaeology of Turkey   

D. the study of religious cults   


Answer Key: B
Question 17 of 30    1.0 Points
Anthropological fieldwork
   

A. is scientific   

B. does not include data collection   

C. is when ideas about humans are tested   

D. none of the above   


Answer Key: A, C
Question 18 of 30    1.0 Points
Archaeologists would be interested in studying which of the following to learn about human populations

A. broken pottery   

B. abandoned dwellings   

C. used tools   
   

D. all of the above   


Answer Key: D
Question 19 of 30    1.0 Points
The term for a general idea that explains a large number of phenomenon is a(n)
   

A. theory   

B. hypothesis   

C. factoid   

D. educated guess   


Answer Key: A
Question 20 of 30    1.0 Points
The written description of a cultural system based on fieldwork conducted within that culture is called a(n)
   

A. ethnography   

B. theory   

C. belief system   

D. none of the above   


Answer Key: A
Question 21 of 30    1.0 Points
Jean-Baptiste de Lamarck's mechanism for explaining how animals and plants change in response to changing environments is called:

A. natural selection   
   

B. the inheritance of acquired characteristics   

C. the Beagle theory   

D. all of the above   


Answer Key: B
Question 22 of 30    1.0 Points
Organisms must change their adaptive characteristics and behaviors because:
   

A. environments do not stay the same   

B. environments are static   

C. environment does not affect organisms   

D. none of the above   


Answer Key: A
Question 23 of 30    1.0 Points
Primates are members of which kingdom?

A. Chordata   

B. Mammalia   
   

C. Animalia   

D. Homo   


Answer Key: C
Question 24 of 30    1.0 Points
When some primates have more social power and influence than others, this is part of a structure referred to as:

A. independence network   
   

B. clique   

C. triad   

D. dominance hierarchy   


Answer Key: D
Question 25 of 30    1.0 Points
The benefits of bipedalism include:

A. finding food and seeing danger   

B. freeing the forelimbs to carry things   

C. cooling the body via air currents   
   

D. all of the above   


Answer Key: D
Question 26 of 30    1.0 Points
The earliest stone tools are linked with members of the genus:
   

A. Australopithecus   

B. Paranthropus   

C. Homo   

D. none of the above   


Answer Key: C
Question 27 of 30    1.0 Points
Homo erectus finds are:
   

A. fossils found in Java   

B. linked with the Pleistocene period   

C. linked with Acheulian tools   

D. all of the above   


Answer Key: D
Question 28 of 30    1.0 Points
Living with other peoples and observing what they do, while participating in their lives for an extended period of time is called:

A. ethnocentrism   
   

B. participant observation   

C. cultural relativism   

D. ethnography   


Answer Key: B
Question 29 of 30    1.0 Points
The idea that certain features of the universe and of living things are best explained by an intelligent cause, not by an undirected process such as natural selection is called:

A. evolutionary change   

B. creation science   
   

C. intelligent design   

D. none of the above   


Answer Key: C
Question 30 of 30    1.0 Points
The belief system based on literal interpretation of the book of Genesis in the Christian Bible is skeptical of the theory of evolution and the evidence that anthropologists say supports evolution is called

A. evolutionary theory   
   

B. creation science   

C. intelligent design   

D. none of the above   


Answer Key: B

               

Post Merge: A year ago

Quiz 3
Return to Assessment List
Part 1 of 1 -    30.0 Points

Question 1 of 30    1.0 Points
The belief that there are many supernatural beings with equal or close to equal power and influence over the material world is called:
   

A. polytheism   

B. monotheism   

C. crazy   

D. none of the above   


Answer Key: A
Question 2 of 30    1.0 Points
If you spend your time volunteering at St. Jude Hospital, what type of exchange of good and services are you performing?

A. market exchange   

B. balanced reciprocity   
   

C. generalized reciprocity   

D. negative reciprocity   


Answer Key: C
Question 3 of 30    1.0 Points
Another term for people who practice hunting and gathering is:

A. pastoralists   

B. agriculturalists   

C. lazy   
   

D. foragers   


Answer Key: D
Question 4 of 30    1.0 Points
In the military, many people refer to the people they work with and fight with as their "brothers and sisters." What type of kin relationship is this?

A. consanguineal   

B. affinal   
   

C. fictive   

D. none of the above   


Answer Key: C
Question 5 of 30    1.0 Points
Plant and animal domestication can be traced to around:

A. 100,000 ya   

B. 1,000,000 ya   
   

C. 10,000 ya   

D. 1,000 ya   


Answer Key: C
Question 6 of 30    1.0 Points
Which political organization has been referred to as "collections of bands?"
   

A. tribe   

B. band   

C. chiefdom   

D. state   


Answer Key: A
Question 7 of 30    1.0 Points
A marriage unit in which only two people are married to each other, whether it be a woman to a man, 2 women, or 2 men, is called:

A. polyandry   

B. polygyny   
   

C. monogamy   

D. polygamy   


Answer Key: C
Question 8 of 30    1.0 Points
What kinship systems) is/are based on only one line of descent?

A. patrilineal   

B. matrilineal   
   

C. unilineal   

D. all of the above   


Answer Key: D
Question 9 of 30    1.0 Points
Which of the kinship systems is the "simplest?"

A. Eskimo   

B. Omaha   
   

C. Hawaiian   

D. none of the above   


Answer Key: C
Question 10 of 30    1.0 Points
Children of same sex siblings (your father's brother's kids or your mother's sister's kids) are called:
   

A. parallel cousins   

B. cross cousins   

C. polygamous   

D. EGO   


Answer Key: A
Question 11 of 30    1.0 Points
If you are a male and have many wives, you practice:

A. monogamy   

B. an unholy act   
   

C. polygyny   

D. polyandry   


Answer Key: C
Question 12 of 30    1.0 Points
When you marry outside of a certain group, you are practicing:
   

A. exogamy   

B. endogamy   

C. incest   

D. none of the above   


Answer Key: A
Question 13 of 30    1.0 Points
If a "family" consists of a mother, a father, their son, their daughter, and a grandmother, what type of family is this?

A. nuclear   
   

B. extended   

C. sororate   

D. freakish   


Answer Key: B
Question 14 of 30    1.0 Points
The Kwakiutl held feasts in order to obtain status by giving away more food and goods than their rivals did. These feasts were called:

A. mongongoes   
   

B. potlatches   

C. sorghums   

D. sagitals   


Answer Key: B
Question 15 of 30    1.0 Points
Marital residence or where a couple lives after marriage is also something which varies culturally. If you are newly married and you take turns living with both sets of your families at some time, this arrangement is:

A. patrilocal/virilocal   

B. matrilocal/uxorilocal   
   

C. neolocal   

D. ambilocal/(bilocal)   


Answer Key: D
Question 16 of 30    1.0 Points
The part of society that is concerned with the production, distribution and consumption of goods and services is called its:
   

A. economic system   

B. kinship system   

C. marriage system   

D. gender system   


Answer Key: A
Question 17 of 30    1.0 Points
When studying the way that a society acquires and consumes its food, one is looking at a society's

A. subsistence pattern   

B. economic system   

C. food getting techniques   
   

D. all of the above   


Answer Key: D
Question 18 of 30    1.0 Points
A society that has a lack of social stratification is said to be:

A. sexist   

B. unfair   
   

C. egalitarian   

D. none of the above   


Answer Key: C
Question 19 of 30    1.0 Points
Foraging societies often limit their birthrates through:

A. infanticide   
   

B. postpartum sex taboos   

C. prolonged nursing   

D. all of the above   


Answer Key: D
Question 20 of 30    1.0 Points
What type of descent system is used by the majority of individuals living in the US?

A. matrilineal   

B. patrilineal   
   

C. bilateral   

D. all of the above   


Answer Key: C
Question 21 of 30    1.0 Points
In English, which kinship term does not differentiate by sex?

A. father   

B. aunt   

C. brother   
   

D. cousin   


Answer Key: D
Question 22 of 30    1.0 Points
The cultural expectations of men and women in a particular society is called:

A. role playing   
   

B. machismo   

C. private/public dichotomy   

D. gender roles   


Answer Key: D
Question 23 of 30    1.0 Points
Horticulturalists tend to:

A. live in larger groups than do foragers   

B. be sedentary   

C. farm using human labor and simple tools   
   

D. all of the above   


Answer Key: D
Question 24 of 30    1.0 Points
Anthropologists argue that kinship is important because:

A. kinship is a biological system that has cultural overlays   

B. kinship is a system of social regulation that tells you who is related to whom   

C. Cross culturally, kinship systems are both similar to and different from our own   
   

D. all of the above   


Answer Key: D
Question 25 of 30    1.0 Points
Pastoralists tend to:

A. live in areas unsuitable for other subsistence activities   

B. have a sexual division of labor   

C. herd animals   
   

D. all of the above   


Answer Key: D
Question 26 of 30    1.0 Points
Another term for intensive planting is:

A. agriculture   

B. pastoralism   
   

C. foraging   

D. horticulture   


Answer Key: A
Question 27 of 30    1.0 Points
In a kinship diagram, dimension over time is represented by a:

A. triangle   

B. descent line   

C. circle   
   

D. all of the above   


Answer Key: B
Question 28 of 30    1.0 Points
Every kinship diagram is viewed from one person's perspective, Anthropologists refer to that person as:

A. Joe   

B. Me   
   

C. EGO   

D. Progenitor   


Answer Key: C
Question 29 of 30    1.0 Points
Chiefdoms

A. smooth out inequalities through redistribution   

B. are found in large pastoral groups   

C. have social strata   
   

D. all of the above   


Answer Key: D
Question 30 of 30    1.0 Points
The US would be classified as which type of political organization?
   

A. state   

B. cheifdom   

C. band   

D. tribe   


Answer Key: A

               

Post Merge: A year ago

Quiz 4
Return to Assessment List
Part 1 of 1 -    30.0 Points

Question 1 of 30    1.0 Points
In general, cultural systems are:

A. unchanging   

B. closed and static   
   

C. open and dynamic   

D. irrelevant to the study of anthropology   


Answer Key: C
Question 2 of 30    1.0 Points
Voodoo is an excellent example of:

A. Satanism   

B. balanced reciprocity   

C. the Dani war dance   
   

D. syncretism   


Answer Key: D
Question 3 of 30    1.0 Points
Rapid cultural diffusion which occurs under the influence of a more dominant culture is called:

A. revolution   

B. participant observation   

C. regeneration   
   

D. acculturation   


Answer Key: D
Question 4 of 30    1.0 Points
Which two anthropologists debated the cultural meaning of clean and unclean animal food sources?

A. Tylor and Boas   
   

B. Douglas and Harris   

C. Morgan and Seitz   

D. Beyonce and Jay-Z   


Answer Key: B
Question 5 of 30    1.0 Points
Ritual warfare of the Grand Valley Dani is:

A. just a game   
   

B. part of their world view and beliefs   

C. unimportant in their culture   

D. all of the above   


Answer Key: B
Question 6 of 30    1.0 Points
Which cultural group practices endocanibalism despite the prevalence of the disease kuru?
   

A. Fore   

B. Dani   

C. Trobriand Islanders   

D. Masai   


Answer Key: A
Question 7 of 30    1.0 Points
Opponents of sociobiology argue that this viewpoint:

A. is biologically based   

B. may get interpreted as biologically determined   

C. is potentially racist and sexist   
   

D. all of the above   


Answer Key: D
Question 8 of 30    1.0 Points
The Yanomamo of Brazil:

A. traditionally kill their male infants   
   

B. traditionally kill their female infants   

C. traditionally kill their male teenagers   

D. traditionally kill their female teenagers   


Answer Key: B
Question 9 of 30    1.0 Points
The phenomenon known as the "cargo cults" of the South Pacific islands are an example of:

A. voluntary acculturation   

B. revolution   
   

C. sociobiology   

D. religious evolution   


Answer Key: A
Question 10 of 30    1.0 Points
Jumping into a lake to save a drowning person, even if you do not know how to swim, is an example of:

A. cannibalism   

B. psychology   
   

C. altruism   

D. preprogramming   


Answer Key: C
Question 11 of 30    1.0 Points
Within a cultural system, if an invention or a new way of doing things arises within the system itself and then impacts the system, this is said to be:

A. diffusion   
   

B. innovation   

C. the work of the gods   

D. all of the above   


Answer Key: B
Question 12 of 30    1.0 Points
Historical particularism is best linked to:

A. E. B. Tylor   

B. Lewis Henry Morgan   
   

C. Franz Boas   

D. Charles Darwin   


Answer Key: C
Question 13 of 30    1.0 Points
The famous anthropologist Margaret Mead conducted fieldwork in:
   

A. Samoa   

B. Canada with the Hutterites   

C. Lappland   

D. none of the above   


Answer Key: A
Question 14 of 30    1.0 Points
According to Park, the Hutterites have remained successful for so long because of:

A. devout religious beliefs   

B. not changing their ways too profoundly   
   

C. a and b are both correct   

D. none of the above   


Answer Key: C
Question 15 of 30    1.0 Points
In the future, the human species will need to concern itself with:

A. pollution   
   

B. disease   

C. rainforest destruction   

D. all of the above   


Answer Key: D
Question 16 of 30    1.0 Points
Primate researchers tried to teach which chimp to speak like a human?

A. Koko   
   

B. Vicki   

C. Sarah   

D. Washoe   


Answer Key: B
Question 17 of 30    1.0 Points
Another term for the word "morpheme" is:

A. sound   

B. duality   
   

C. word   

D. arbitrary   


Answer Key: C
Question 18 of 30    1.0 Points
Another term for the word "phoneme" is:
   

A. sound   

B. duality   

C. word   

D. arbitrary   


Answer Key: A
Question 19 of 30    1.0 Points
One of the amazing features of language is that individuals are able to create new sentences, new ideas, and new meanings by shuffling words around. This feature of language is called:
   

A. duality   

B. displacement   

C. prevarication   

D. productivity   


Answer Key: D
Question 20 of 30    1.0 Points
Religious rituals performed at times of death and burial have been linked as far back as:
   

A. Australopithicine   

B. Paranthropus   

C. Neanderthals   

D. none of the above   


Answer Key: C
Question 21 of 30    1.0 Points
Which of the following is an example of a supernatural being or force?

A. ancestors or ghosts   

B. entities of nonhuman origin   

C. animism   
   

D. all of the above   


Answer Key: D
Question 22 of 30    1.0 Points
Another term for a part-time supernaturally chosen religious specialist who can manipulate the supernatural is:

A. shaman   
   

B. animist   

C. priest   

D. none of the above   


Answer Key: A
Question 23 of 30    1.0 Points
Early humans learning about the nature of fire is an example of:

A. invention   
   

B. discovery   

C. stupidity   

D. all of the above   


Answer Key: B
Question 24 of 30    1.0 Points
Diffusionism is:

A. a school of thought from the early 20th century   

B. an outdated concept   

C. the belief that all major cultural advances were made by one or two societies and spread to others   
   

D. all of the above   


Answer Key: D
Question 25 of 30    1.0 Points
The anthropologist Marvin Harris believes that:

A. cultural patterns are random and capricious   
   

B. cultural patterns are based on practical circumstances   

C. people never act for mundane or practical reasons   

D. none of the above   


Answer Key: B
Question 26 of 30    1.0 Points
The idea that human behaviors are almost totally the result of learned cultural information with few or no instinct responses is called:
   

A. cultural determinism   

B. biological determinism   

C. historical particularism   

D. endocanibalism   


Answer Key: A
Question 27 of 30    1.0 Points
The anthropologist Mary Douglas focuses on cultural practices from which standpoint?
   

A. symbolic function   

B. economic necessity   

C. religious importance   

D. none of the above   


Answer Key: A
Question 28 of 30    1.0 Points
When there is tension among the wives of one man in a polygamous society, the tension is often caused by:

A. sexual demands   

B. arguments over food getting   
   

C. different statuses of the wives   

D. all of the above   


Answer Key: C
Question 29 of 30    1.0 Points
The anthropologist most often associated with the societies of Dani and New Guinea is:

A. Margaret Mead   
   

B. Karl Heider   

C. Mary Douglas   

D. Marvin Harris   


Answer Key: B

30. Answer is A
Post Merge: A year ago

The midterm and final are all essay questions!!


Last Edit: A year ago by crystalsimpki Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 5 Quote
matthew 1234568
Guest
Amu apu anth100
A year ago
Wish I would have found this earlier... I used if for Quiz 4.  Awesome!


Reply# 6 Quote
E4soldier
Guest
Amu apu anth100
A year ago
Does anyone have the completed Be an Antropologist Exercise 2 Essay.  I am terrible at writing essays and without this essay I will fail this class.  My due date is July 14, 2013 at 11:55pm.  Any help would be appreciated.  You can email it to me at


Reply# 7 Quote
Posts: 4
Credits: 48
Rep:  +0  -0 
Amu apu anth100
A year ago
Does anyone have the essay questions answered for this course? I have been really sick and just got out of the hospital. Thank you!
Post Merge: A year ago

Does anyone have the essay questions answered for this course? I have been really sick and just got out of the hospital. Thank you!

I am looking for the essay questions for the final please


Last Edit: A year ago by Diane28 Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 8 Quote
Posts: 5
Credits: 46
Rep:  +0  -0 
Amu apu anth100
6 months ago
Anyone have the midterm and final for AMU ANTH100? 

Thank you in advance


Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 9 Quote
Posts: 6
Credits: 58
Rep:  +0  -0 
Amu apu anth100
2 months ago
Part 1 of 1 -   10.0/ 10.0 Points

Question 1 of 10
1.0/ 1.0 Points
How many quizzes are there in this course? (Please consult your syllabus for this answer).
 A.1   
 B.2   
 C.3   
Correct    D.4   

Answer Key: D
Question 2 of 10
1.0/ 1.0 Points
How many fellow students do I need to reply to in the Forum?
Correct    A.2   
 B.4   
 C.6   
 D.8   

Answer Key: A
Question 3 of 10
1.0/ 1.0 Points
Which of the following should you check each time you log in?
 A.announcements   
 B.course messages   
 C.forum posts   
Correct    D.a and b   

Answer Key: D
Question 4 of 10
1.0/ 1.0 Points
The late policy can be found in the Syllabus.
Correct
 True
 False


Answer Key: True
Question 5 of 10
1.0/ 1.0 Points
What time zone does the APUS classroom run in?
Correct    A.Eastern   
 B.Central   
 C.Mountain   
 D.Pacific   

Answer Key: A
Question 6 of 10
1.0/ 1.0 Points
Which of the following can you use to help you during a test?
 A.your textbook   
 B.the weekly Lesson   
 C.outside sources (excluding your classmates)   
Correct    D.all of the above   

Answer Key: D
Question 7 of 10
1.0/ 1.0 Points
In our online courses the Lesson is similar to a lecture. Where can you find the Professor's weekly Lesson?
Correct    A.under "Lesson"   
 B.there are no Lessons in this course   
 C.using an online search engine   
 D.under "Announcement"   

Answer Key: A
Question 8 of 10
1.0/ 1.0 Points
How many weeks long is this course?
 A.1   
 B.2   
 C.6   
Correct    D.8   

Answer Key: D
Question 9 of 10
1.0/ 1.0 Points
This course has a Midterm and a Final. Both must be submitted on time for credit.
Correct
 True
 False


Answer Key: True
Question 10 of 10
1.0/ 1.0 Points
The author of your textbook is:
 A.Franz Boas   
 B.John Doe   
Correct    C.Michael Alan Park   
 D.Mariano Rivera   

Answer Key: C


Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 10 Quote
Posts: 5
Credits: 26
Rep:  +0  -0 
Amu apu anth100
2 months ago
thanks everyone this helped out a lot (100% Real Answers) Bookworm Too Funny


Report this PostReport Abuse
Pages: 1     Go Up Reply New Topic more
 
Related Topics
+ Quick Reply
BoldItalicizedUnderlineStrikethrough