You need to login first

Login information

Haven't yet registered?

×
* * * *

Donate

If you found our community helpful, your small donation will continue to help us reach more students around the globe.
PayPal
Pages: 1     Go Down
  New Topic  |  Print  
SCIN132 Midterm Examination - Copy #1
Read 8495 times | Average Rating: Not Rated Yet
rford393
Jellyfish
*
Posts: 5
Points: 45
Rep:  +0   -0


For a more comfortable homework help experience, try HomeworkClinic.com.
SCIN132 Midterm Examination - Copy #1

Part 1 of 17 -  5.0/ 5.0010004 Points

Question 1 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

The sagittal plane divides the body into equal superior and inferior portions.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: False
Feedback: Good job!
Question 2 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

The spinal cord and the brain are located in the cranial cavity.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: False
Feedback: Good job!
Question 3 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Reproduction refers to the formation of new cells for growth only.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: False
Feedback: Good job!
 
Part 2 of 17 -  5.0/ 5.0010004 Points

Question 4 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

A solution with a pH of 7 is slightly basic.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: False
Feedback: Good job!
Question 5 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Decomposition reactions break down chemical bonds.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: True
Feedback: Good job!
Question 6 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Water requires a large amount of heat to change from a liquid to a gas.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: True
Feedback: Good job!
 
Part 3 of 17 -  6.67/ 6.668 Points

Question 7 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Excessive fluid accumulation in the blood results in hypotension.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: False
Feedback: Good job!
Question 8 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Dehydration decreases the production of saliva.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: True
Feedback: Good job!
Question 9 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

The sensors for dehydration stimulate the thirst center in response to 
 A. increased osmotic pressure of blood plasma. 
 
 B. decreased flow of saliva. 
 
 C. decreased blood volume. 
 
 D. B and C. 
 
 E. A, B, and C. 



Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
Question 10 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

The thirst center is located in the 
 A. GI tract. 
 
 B. posterior pituitary gland. 
 
 C. hypothalamus. 
 
 D. kidney. 
 
 E. medulla oblongata. 



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
 
Part 4 of 17 -  5.0/ 5.0010004 Points

Question 11 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

A red blood cell placed in a hypotonic solution 
 A. will not change shape. 
 
 B. loses water. 
 
 C. shrinks. 
 
 D. neither gains nor loses water. 
 
 E. gains water. 



Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
Question 12 of 60 0.0/ 0.0 Points

Facilitated diffusion requires a membrane carrier protein and cellular energy.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: False
Feedback: Please review Chapter 3.
Question 13 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Most proteins can easily move across the plasma membrane.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: False
Feedback: Good job!
Question 14 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Pinocytosis and phagocytosis involve structural changes in the 
 A. cytoplasm. 
 
 B. cell nucleus. 
 
 C. mitochondria. 
 
 D. plasma membrane. 
 
 E. ribosomes. 



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
 
Part 5 of 17 -  6.67/ 6.668 Points

Question 15 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

A type of epithelial tissue containing cells that can change shapes as the tissue stretches is called 
 A. squamous epithelium. 
 
 B. transitional epithelium. 
 
 C. stratified cuboidal epithelium. 
 
 D. pseudostratified epithelium. 
 
 E. simple columnar epithelium. 



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Question 16 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Which of the following tissues is always avascular? 
 A. connective tissue 
 
 B. muscle tissue 
 
 C. epithelial tissue 
 
 D. skeletal tissue 
 
 E. nervous tissue 



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Question 17 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

The different types of epithelia are named according to 
 A. location and number of layers of cells. 
 
 B. cell shape and location in the body. 
 
 C. location and type of secretion. 
 
 D. cell shape and number of layers of cells. 
 
 E. cell size and shape. 



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 18 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Which of the following tissues is often ciliated? 
 A. cartilage 
 
 B. squamous epithelium 
 
 C. columnar epithelium 
 
 D. connective tissue 
 
 E. transitional epithelium 



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
 
Part 6 of 17 -  6.67/ 6.668 Points

Question 19 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Langerhans cells are important components in the immune system.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: True
Feedback: Good job!
Question 20 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

The outermost portion of the skin is the 
 A. hypodermis 
 
 B. basement membrane 
 
 C. epidermis 
 
 D. dermis 
 
 E. subcutaneous layer 



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Question 21 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

The medical specialty that deals with the diagnosis and treatment of skin disorders is called 
 A. dermatology 
 
 B. pathology 
 
 C. pharmacology 
 
 D. cardiology 
 
 E. oncology 



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 22 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

All of the following are functions of the skin EXCEPT 
 A. sensation 
 
 B. excretion 
 
 C. temperature regulation 
 
 D. protection 
 
 E. vitamin B synthesis 



Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
 
Part 7 of 17 -  6.67/ 6.668 Points

Question 23 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

The brain is protected by cranial bones.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: True
Feedback: Good job!
Question 24 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

In adults, the medullary cavity contains red bone marrow.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: False
Feedback: Good job!
Question 25 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Haversian canals are characteristic of spongy bone.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: False
Feedback: Good job!
Question 26 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

The replacement of cartilage by bone is called intramembranous ossification.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: False
Feedback: Good job!
 
Part 8 of 17 -  5.0/ 6.668 Points

Question 27 of 60 0.0/ 1.667 Points

The inner layer of the articular capsule is a 
 A. meniscus. 
 
 B. ligament. 
 
 C. synovial membrane. 
 
 D. fibrous membrane. 
 
 E. articular membrane. 



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Please review Chapter 7.
Question 28 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Pads of fibrocartilage inside the knee joint are called menisci.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: True
Feedback: Good job!
Question 29 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Ligaments are commonly found in synovial joints.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: True
Feedback: Good job!
Question 30 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

A fluid-filled cavity found between the articulating bones is a characteristic of 
 A. fibrous joints. 
 
 B. symphysis. 
 
 C. cartilaginous joints. 
 
 D. None of the above. 
 
 E. synovial joints. 



Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
 
Part 9 of 17 -  6.67/ 6.668 Points

Question 31 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

The pigmented protein in the muscle fibers that stores oxygen is 
 A. glycogen. 
 
 B. hemoglobin. 
 
 C. carotene. 
 
 D. melanin. 
 
 E. myoglobin. 



Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
Question 32 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

A sustained contraction of a muscle is called 
 A. tetanus. 
 
 B. latent period 
 
 C. summation. 
 
 D. refractory period. 
 
 E. twitch. 



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 33 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

The muscle that produces the action of sucking is the 
 A. buccinator. 
 
 B. epicranius. 
 
 C. occipitalis. 
 
 D. frontalis. 
 
 E. zygomaticus. 



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 34 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

A motor unit is all the: 
 A. muscle fascicles found in a single muscle. 
 
 B. muscle fibers controlled by a single motor neuron. 
 
 C. myofibrils in a single muscle fiber. 
 
 D. muscles involved in a single movement. 
 
 E. none of the above. 



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
 
Part 10 of 17 -  6.67/ 6.668 Points

Question 35 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Groups of neuron cell bodies in the peripheral nervous system are called 
 A. ganglia. 
 
 B. horns. 
 
 C. nuclei. 
 
 D. nerves. 
 
 E. tracts. 



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 36 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Neurons conducts impulses completely. This is called the: 
 A. All or none principle. 
 
 B. electrical excitability. 
 
 C. threshold. 
 
 D. hyperpolarization. 
 
 E. refractory period. 



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 37 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Sometimes Na+ seeps into the resting neuron or K+ seeps out. This occurs through the__________ channels. 
 A. voltage 
 
 B. voltage gate 
 
 C. leakage 
 
 D. English 
 
 E. active transport 



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Question 38 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Neurons that conduct nerve impulses from the receptors to the central nervous system are 
 A. motor neurons. 
 
 B. interneurons. 
 
 C. efferent neurons. 
 
 D. sensory neurons. 
 
 E. association neurons. 



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
 
Part 11 of 17 -  5.0/ 6.668 Points

Question 39 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

The area of the brain that regulates posture and balance and is essential for all skilled motor activities is the 
 A. thalamus. 
 
 B. limbic system. 
 
 C. cerebellum. 
 
 D. brain stem. 
 
 E. cerebrum. 



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Question 40 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Damage to the choroid plexus would interfere with 
 A. glycogen storage. 
 
 B. formation of cerebrospinal fluid. 
 
 C. motor movements of the upper limbs. 
 
 D. myelin production. 
 
 E. impulse conduction. 



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Question 41 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

In someone who suffered a stroke that interfered with their ability to speak, the damage could involve any of the following areas in the brain EXCEPT the 
 A. primary motor area. 
 
 B. premotor areas. 
 
 C. Broca's speech area. 
 
 D. frontal lobe. 
 
 E. occipital lobe. 



Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
Question 42 of 60 0.0/ 1.667 Points

The thalamus is found in the region of the brain known as the 
 A. cerebrum. 
 
 B. cerebellum. 
 
 C. hypothalamus. 
 
 D. diencephalon. 
 
 E. brain stem. 



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Please review chapter 10.
 
Part 12 of 17 -  6.67/ 6.668 Points

Question 43 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

The sympathetic division of the ANS is also referred to as the 
 A. craniosacral division. 
 
 B. thoracolumbar division. 
 
 C. somatic division. 
 
 D. autonomic division. 
 
 E. ganglionic division. 



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Question 44 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

The parasympathetic nervous system decreases all of the following EXCEPT 
 A. digestion. 
 
 B. respiratory rate. 
 
 C. heart rate. 
 
 D. pupil size. 
 
 E. air pathway diameter. 



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 45 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

All of the following are fight-or-flight responses EXCEPT 
 A. increased heart rate. 
 
 B. constriction of the pupils. 
 
 C. dilation of the bronchioles. 
 
 D. decreased digestive secretions. 
 
 E. increased blood pressure. 



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Question 46 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

In the autonomic nervous system there are ___________ neurons between the CNS and the visceral effector. 
 A. 3 
 
 B. 1 
 
 C. 4 
 
 D. 2 
 
 E. 5 



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
 
Part 13 of 17 -  5.0/ 6.668 Points

Question 47 of 60 0.0/ 1.667 Points

The most common cause of blindness in the United States is 
 A. scotoma 
 
 B. glaucoma 
 
 C. trachoma 
 
 D. cataracts 
 
 E. macular degeneration. 



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Please review chapter 12.
Question 48 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

The receptors for hearing are located in the 
 A. saccule. 
 
 B. utricle. 
 
 C. semicircular canals. 
 
 D. cochlea. 
 
 E. vestibule. 



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 49 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Night blindness results from abnormalities in the 
 A. rods. 
 
 B. cones. 
 
 C. choroid. 
 
 D. optic nerve. 
 
 E. cornea. 



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 50 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Which of the following types of receptors are NOT part of the somatic senses? 
 A. photoreceptors 
 
 B. touch receptors 
 
 C. pressure receptors 
 
 D. proprioceptors 
 
 E. temperature receptors 



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
 
Part 14 of 17 -  3.33/ 3.334 Points

Question 51 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Which of the following is NOT true about "rebreathing"? 
 A. it will cause the body to go into a state of acidosis. 
 
 B. Airway obstruction is respiratory problem that can mimic the effects of rebreathing. 
 
 C. PCO2 will typically increase. 
 
 D. pH typically will increase. 



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Excellent work!
Question 52 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Which of the following is a substance that dissolves in water to release hydrogen ions? 
 A. base 
 
 B. pH 
 
 C. protein buffer 
 
 D. acid 



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Excellent work!
 
Part 15 of 17 -  5.0/ 5.0010004 Points

Question 53 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Which one is NOT an example of a passive transport mechanism?   
 A. Facilitated diffusion   
 
 B. Simple diffusion   
 
 C. Active transport   
 
 D. Osmosis   



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Excellent work!
Question 54 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

A solution is considered hypotonic if: 
 A. it contains fewer nonpenetrating solute particles than the interior of the cell. 
 
 B. it contains the same amount of nonpenetrating solute particles than the interior of the cell. 
 
 C. it contains more nonpenetrating solute particles than the interior of the cell. 



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Excellent work!
Question 55 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Facilitated diffusion requires the use of cellular energy (ATP) expenditure. 
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: False
Feedback: Excellent work!
 
Part 16 of 17 -  5.0/ 5.0010004 Points

Question 56 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Which of the following is NOT true regarding an isotonic contraction? 
 A. it is an all-or-nothing event. 
 
 B. the speed of the contraction depends on the load that the muscle is attempting to move. 
 
 C. it occurs when a a muscle generates a force greater than the load the muscle is attempting to move. 
 
 D. skeletal muscle length changes. 



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Excellent work!
Question 57 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

Contraction of a skeletal muscle that results from a single stimulus is called a ________. 
 A. motor unit 
 
 B. tetanus 
 
 C. twitch 
 
 D. contraction phase 



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Excellent work!
Question 58 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

In fatigue, force production decreases over time.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: True
Feedback: Excellent work!
 
Part 17 of 17 -  3.33/ 3.334 Points

Question 59 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

What is the major cation found inside the the typical nerve cell at rest? 
 A. sodium   
 
 B. chloride 
 
 C. potassium 
 
 D. acetylcholine 



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Excellent work!
Question 60 of 60 1.67/ 1.667 Points

When measuring refractory periods, as the interval between stimuli decreases, the depolarization needed to generate the second action potential:   
 A. decreases 
 
 B. increases 
 
 C. stays the same 



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Excellent work!

Report this PostReport Abuse
Pages: 1     Go Up New Topic Print
 
Related Topics
Replies Author Last post
10
Replies
Anatomy and Physiology | Started by suzannevevans | Views: 2646
Last post Last post by tmai
3 years ago
13
Replies
Anatomy and Physiology | Started by suzannevevans | Views: 8180
Last post Last post by Hollow
3 years ago
4
Replies
Anatomy and Physiology | Started by susan11485 | Views: 1650
Last post Last post by raideirnluv
3 years ago
9
Replies
Anatomy and Physiology | Started by sholland90 | Views: 3782
Last post Last post by raideirnluv
3 years ago
Note: This topic is currently locked from adding new posts. Only administrators and moderators can reply. If you'd like to contribute to this topic, start a new thread and make reference to this one. Otherwise, contact a moderator for more options.