You need to login first

Login information

Haven't yet registered?

×

Categories

Homework Help Boards (University / College Level)

Biology-Related

Science-Related

Others

Laboratory Help


Non-Homework Help Boards

Notes

Guidance

Discussion

×
* * * *
f_zah1
4827
top posters

Support Us

If you found our community helpful, your small donation will continue to help us reach more students around the globe. You may also like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter.
Pages: 1     Go Down
  New Topic  |  more  
SCIN130 Biology AMU Mader Quiz 7
Read 6126 times | 1 Replies | Average Rating Not Rated Yet
Lancelet
*
Posts: 4
Points: 35
Rep:  +1  -0 

For a more comfortable homework help experience, try HomeworkClinic.com.


Quiz #7

Return to Assessment List

Part 1 of 8 -    13.33/ 16.6665 Points

Question 1 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Of all of the following organisms, which has a true circulatory system?
Correct    
   A. Arthropods    
   
   B. Cnidarians    
   
   C. Roundworms    
   
   D. Flatworms    
   
   E. Echinoderms    



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Well done!
Question 2 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
The circulatory fluid which is not found in blood vessels but flows into a body cavity or chamber is referred to as:
   
   A. Hemoglobin    
   
   B. Hemophil    
   
   C. Plasma    
Correct    
   D. Hemolymph    
   
   E. Hemothrombin    



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Well done!
Question 3 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
The mammalian heart with its associated major vessels
This figure shows the anatomy of the mammalian heart. What does "a" represent?
   
   A. The right atrium    
   
   B. The aorta    
   
   C. The left ventricle    
Correct    
   D. The superior vena cava    
   
   E. The pulmonary trunk    



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Well done!
Question 4 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Contraction of the right ventricle forces blood initially into the:
Correct    
   A. Pulmonary trunk    
   
   B. Aorta    
   
   C. Left atrium    
   
   D. Pulmonary vein    
   
   E. Right atrium    



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Well done!
Question 5 of 30    0.0/ 3.3333 Points
What is the correct sequence a drop of blood returning from the body encounters in the heart chambers?

   
   A. Right atrium, left atrium, left ventricle, right ventricle    
   
   B. Right atrium, right ventricle, left atrium, left ventricle    
Incorrect    
   C. Left ventricle, left atrium, right ventricle, right atrium    
   
   D. Right atrium, left ventricle, left atrium, right ventricle    
   
   E. Left atrium, left ventricle, right atrium, right ventricle    



Answer Key: B
Feedback: The right atrium receives blood from attached veins (the superior and inferior venae cavae) that are returning O2-poor blood to the heart from the tissues. After the blood passes through the atrioventricular valve (also called the tricuspid valve), the right ventricle pumps it through the pulmonary semilunar valve into the pulmonary trunk and pulmonary arteries that take it to the lungs. The pulmonary veins bring O2-rich blood to the left atrium. After this blood passes through an atrioventricular valve (also called the bicuspid valve), the left ventricle pumps it through the aortic semilunar valve into the aorta, which takes it to the tissues.
Part 2 of 8 -    16.67/ 16.6665 Points

Question 6 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
The first step in the body's second line of defense is to identify the pathogen's __________.
   
   A. Interferons    
   
   B. Cytokines    
   
   C. Antibodies    
   
   D. Histamines    
Correct    
   E. Antigens    



Answer Key: E
Feedback: Well done!
Question 7 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Antigens produced by pathogens are _____ antigens; those produced by the body are _____ antigens.
Correct    
   A. foreign, self    
   
   B. innate, adaptive    
   
   C. self, foreign    
   
   D. antibody, lymphatic    
   
   E. active, passive    



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Well done!
Question 8 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Schematic of the lymph organs and vessels thoughout the human body

This figure shows the vessels and organs of the lymphatic system. What does "a" represent?
   
   A. The inguinal lymph nodes    
   
   B. The spleen    
   
   C. The thymus gland    
Correct    
   D. The axillary lymph nodes    
   
   E. The tonsils    



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Well done!
Question 9 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
A biologist is studying the location where T cells mature. Based on this information you would conclude that he or she is studying which of the following?
   
   A. The tonsils    
   
   B. The lymph nodes    
Correct    
   C. The thymus gland    
   
   D. The red bone marrow    
   
   E. The spleen    



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Well done!
Question 10 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Which of the following is not a result of inflammation?
   
   A. Swelling    
   
   B. Pain    
Correct    
   C. Coolness    
   
   D. Warmth    
   
   E. Redness    



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Well done!
Part 3 of 8 -    13.33/ 16.6665 Points

Question 11 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Muscles that encircle tubes and act as valves are called:
   
   A. Mucosa    
   
   B. Lacteals    
   
   C. Constrictors    
   
   D. Dilators    
Correct    
   E. Sphincters    



Answer Key: E
Feedback: Well done!
Question 12 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Which of the following is a modification that mammalian herbivores, such as rabbits, have evolved to digest food?
   
   A. They have a multi-chambered cecum    
   
   B. They have a 2-chambered stomach    
Correct    
   C. They have a very large cecum    
   
   D. They have a very small cecum    
   
   E. They have a 4-chambered stomach    



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Well done!
Question 13 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
The duodenum, a part of the small intestine, is a portion of the small intestines which receives food, bile, and pancreatic juices.
   
   A. Neutralize stomach acid    
   
   B. To kill bacteria    
   
   C. Helps break down starch    
Correct    
   D. Emulsify fats    
   
   E. Aids in the absorption of glucose    



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Well done!
Question 14 of 30    0.0/ 3.3333 Points
A biologist is studying the function of the pancreas. Based on this information which of the following would not be included in his or her studies?
   
   A. Secretion of bile    
   
   B. Secretion of insulin    
   
   C. Secretion of glucogon    
   
   D. Secretion of enzymes to digest food    
Incorrect    
   E. Neutralize acid formed in stomach    



Answer Key: A
Feedback: The pancreas does NOT secrete bile, but it does secrete lipase.
Question 15 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
A biologist is studying the cause of ulcers in humans. After much research he has determined that they are primarily caused by:
   
   A. Not drinking enough water    
   
   B. Too much alcohol    
   
   C. Eating fatty foods    
Correct    
   D. A bacteria found in the stomach    
   
   E. Eating spicy foods    



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Well done!
Part 4 of 8 -    16.67/ 16.6665 Points

Question 16 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
If you were studying the countercurrent flow mechanism, which of the following organisms would you most likely be studying?

Correct    
   A. Fish    
   
   B. Clams    
   
   C. Amphibians    
   
   D. Squids    
   
   E. Crayfish    



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Well done!
Question 17 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Image of the various components of the respiratory system
This figure shows the anatomy of the human respiratory tract. What does "a" represent?
   
   A. The trachea    
Correct    
   B. The pharynx    
   
   C. The larynx    
   
   D. The epiglottis    
   
   E. A bronchiole    



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Well done!
Question 18 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points

This figure shows the anatomy of the human respiratory tract. What does "c" represent?
   
   A. The pharynx    
   
   B. The epiglottis    
   
   C. The trachea    
   
   D. A bronchiole    
Correct    
   E. The larynx    



Answer Key: E
Feedback: Well done!
Question 19 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Which is not a function of the respiratory tract?
   
   A. Filtering out dust and other particles    
   
   B. Warming incoming air before it reaches the lungs    
   
   C. Conducting air with higher oxygen to the lungs and carbon dioxide out    
Correct    
   D. Converting oxygen to carbon dioxide    
   
   E. Moistening incoming air    



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Well done!
Question 20 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Trace the path of inhaled air molecules.
   
   A. Nasal cavity, pharynx, glottis, larynx, trachea, bronchioles, bronchi, alveoli    
   
   B. Nasal cavity, pharynx, larynx, glottis, trachea, bronchi, bronchioles, alveoli    
   
   C. Nasal cavity, glottis, larynx, trachea, pharynx, bronchi, bronchioles, alveoli    
   
   D. Nasal cavity, pharynx, glottis, trachea, larynx, bronchi, bronchioles, alveoli    
Correct    
   E. Nasal cavity, pharynx, glottis, larynx, trachea, bronchi, bronchioles, alveoli    



Answer Key: E
Feedback: Well done!
Part 5 of 8 -    3.33/ 6.6666 Points

Question 21 of 30    0.0/ 3.3333 Points
The purpose of the blood pressure lab simulation was to:
   
   A. Document the number of people with hypertension in the survey    
   
   B. Investigate what factors affect the likelihood of hypertension    
   
   C. Determine the incidence of hypertension for one gender    
Incorrect    
   D. Measure the range of systolic pressure within a group    



Answer Key: B
Feedback: The blood pressure lab allowed us to investigate which risk factors, such as obesity and family history, are likely to affect blood pressure.
Question 22 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
If a patient was found to be hypertensive the next step in the simulation was to:
   
   A. Determine the variability in repeated blood pressure measurements.    
Correct    
   B. Read the medical chart to find risk factors associated with the hypertension.    
   
   C. Determine what habits the patient should change and report these to them.    
   
   D. Prove that the risk factors that the patient reported were causing the hypertension.    



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Part 6 of 8 -    10.0/ 9.999901 Points

Question 23 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Which of the following is not true about a person’s blood pressure?
   
   A. It can vary according to several risk factors.    
   
   B. It can be measured routinely.    
Correct    
   C. It is stable throughout one’s life time.    
   
   D. It can vary from one person to another.    



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Question 24 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
The pressure reading on the sphygmomanometer when the sounds first appear is the _________ blood pressure and the reading when the sounds disappear is the _______ blood pressure.
   
   A. Systematic, resting    
Correct    
   B. Systolic, diastolic    
   
   C. Diastolic, systolic    
   
   D. Metastolic, megastolic    



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Question 25 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
A blood pressure cuff is called a:
   
   A. Stethoscope    
   
   B. Nanometer    
Correct    
   C. Sphygmomanometer    
   
   D. Thermometer    



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Part 7 of 8 -    10.0/ 9.999901 Points

Question 26 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Blood pressure measurements (in mmHg along the y-axis) for males and females in different age groups (where the age groups are represented in "years" along the x-axis).

Looking at the graph above, which of the following is not true about female systolic blood pressure readings:

   
   A. Remained almost level up until age 35    
   
   B. Were always lower than the male systolic readings    
Correct    
   C. Decreased after age 44    
   
   D. Began to rise after age 35    



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Question 27 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Blood pressure measurements (in mmHg along the y-axis) for males and females in different age groups (where the age groups are represented in "years" along the x-axis).

Looking at the graph above, which of the following is not true about the male diastolic readings:
Correct    
   A. Plateaued after age 25    
   
   B. Increased with each age bracket    
   
   C. Were always higher than female readings    
   
   D. Were always lower than the systolic readings    



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 28 of 30    3.33/ 3.3333 Points
Blood pressure measurements (in mmHg along the y-axis) for males and females in different age groups (where the age groups are represented in "years" along the x-axis).

From the graph above it is apparent that the lowest pressure displayed is in what category?
   
   A. Male diastolic    
   
   B. Male systolic    
   
   C. Female systolic    
Correct    
   D. Female diastolic    



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Part 8 of 8 -    0.0/ 6.6666 Points

Question 29 of 30    0.0/ 3.3333 Points
What factors that influence blood pressure cannot be changed?

Factors that influenced blood pressure that cannot be changed is the gender, age, height and genetics.

Model Short Answer: Gender, Age, Genetics
Question 30 of 30    0.0/ 3.3333 Points
What is the significance of the sounds that are heard during the process of blood pressure measurement?

The medical examiner is listening for sounds in the brachial artery with a stethoscope. The significance of the sounds heard tells them the the amount of pressure. The pressure is gradually released, there will be a loud sound when blood re-enters the artery, which is the systolic pressure. WHile the blood fills artery, there will still be sounds. When blood resumes normally, and no more sounds are heard; the point of the last sound is the diastolic pressure.

Model Short Answer: Once the pressure in the cuff has been increased enough to cut off blood flow to the brachial artery, the pressure is gradually released and blood renters the artery. A loud sound will be heard and the pressure at this point is the systolic pressure. Sounds will continue to be heard as the blood flows through the artery that still has pressure on it. Once the pressure is released such that the blood flows resumes normally, no more sounds will be heard. The pressure at which the last sound was heard is the diastolic pressure.

   
   
           
   
   
   


Report this PostReport Abuse
replies
Reply# 1
Posts: 31
Points: 26
Rep:  +0  -0 
SCIN130 Biology AMU Mader Quiz 7
A year ago
 Happy Kairalyn,

 You are my savior! Thank you for the post!!


Report this PostReport Abuse
Pages: 1     Go Up New Topic more
 
Related Topics
Note: This topic is currently locked from adding new posts. Only administrators and moderators can reply. If you'd like to contribute to this topic, start a new thread and make reference to this one. Otherwise, contact a moderator for more options.

Ask a Question

ask
Click to ask a question. 260 Students and 25 members are standing by to answer all your science and biology homework problems, free.
Related Images
Views
203
Rating

Views
235
Rating

Views
459
Rating