You need to login first

Login information

Haven't yet registered?

×
* * * *

Support Us

If you found our community helpful, your small donation will continue to help us reach more students around the globe. You may also like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter.
Note: You are not allowed to sell or advertise the selling of copyright material. Violators will have their topic deleted or locked.
Pages: 2     Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
SOCI220 APUS/AMU
Read 23705 times | 27 Replies

replies
Reply# 14 Quote
Posts: 9
Points: 72
Rep:  +0   -0

A year ago

Quiz 7
Question 1 of 20
   1.0 Points
Which of the following statements about post-modernism is FALSE?
   A.It is a claim that the distinction between high and low culture seems less and less meaningful.    
   B.It is marked by a deep suspicion of all things popular.    
              C.It rejected Arnold's definition of culture as 'the best that has been thought and said,'                 preferring instead William's social definition of culture as a 'whole way of life.'    
   D.The most significant trends in postmodernism have challenged modernism's relentless hostility to mass culture.    
Answer Key: B
Question 2 of 20
   1.0 Points
Which of the following statements about Jean-Francois Lyotard's work on postmodernism is LEAST accurate?
    A.Postmodernism addresses critical concerns by dispatching cultural missionaries, a small select band of literary intellectuals, to establish outposts of culture within the universities to maintain the literary/cultural tradition and encourage its continuous collaborative renewal.    
   B.The postmodern condition is marked by a crisis in the status of knowledge in Western societies.    
   C.Postmodern pedagogy would teach how to use knowledge asd a form of cultural and economic capital without recourse to concern or anxiety about whether what is taught is true or false.    
   D.The postmodern condition refers to the supposed contemporary collapse or widespread rejection of all overarching and totalizing frameworks that seek tot ell universal stories (metanarratives).

Answer Key: A
Question 3 of 20
   1.0 Points
Which of the following statements about Baudrillard's hyperrealism is LEAST accurate?
   A.The distinction between simulation and the 'real' implodes.    
   B.The 'real' and the imaginary continually collapse into each other.    
   C.Simulations can often be experienced as more real than the real itself.    
    D.The distinction between fiction and reality has become more important.    
Answer Key: D
Question 4 of 20
   1.0 Points
Which of the following is NOT one of the constitutive features of postmodernism as described by Jameson?
   A.Postmodernism is a culture of pastiche    
    B.Postmodern culture is temporal    
   C.Postmodern culture is schizophrenic    
   D.Postmodern culture is hopelessly commercial    
Answer Key: B
Question 5 of 20
   1.0 Points
Which of the following best describes the period categorization that Jameson uses for framing analysis of popular culture?
   A.Market Capitalism is the cultural dominant of modernism    
   B.Monopoly capitalism is the cultural residual of postmodernism    
    C.Multinational capitalism is the cultural dominant of postmodernism    
   D.Market Capitalism is the cultural emergent of realism    
Answer Key: C
Question 6 of 20
   1.0 Points
Which of the following statements best describes how postmodernism addresses questions related to text being granted cultural value
    A.Texts which are valued and become part of the 'selective tradition' are sufficiently polysemic to sustain multiple and continuous readings    
   B.A text will survive its moment of production it if is selected to meet the needs, interests and desires of people with cultural power    
   C.Texts evaluated to be 'the best that has been thought and said,' are stored in a repository    
   D.Texts of value are represented by an absolute body of work.    
Answer Key: B
Question 7 of 20
   1.0 Points
Which of the following is NOT one of the problems Storey (2009) identifies with the globalization as cultural Americanziation argument?
   A.It assumes that economic success is the same as cultural imposition    
   B.It operates with a limited concept of the foreign    
   C.It assumes that American culture is monolithic    
    D.It assumes hegemony    

Answer Key: D
Question 8 of 20
   1.0 Points
Which of the following statements about globalization is LEAST accurate?
   A.Globalization is much more complex and contradictory than the simple imposition of American culture.    
    B.In globalization, commodities equal culture.    
   C.Globalization involves the ebb and flow of homogenizing and heterogenizing forces.    
   D.Globalization is bringing into collision and conflict different ways of making the world mean.    

Answer Key: B
Question 9 of 20
   1.0 Points
Which of the following is NOT one o the three factors of which convergence culture is a result?
   A.Concentration of media ownership    
   B.Technological change    
    C.Ideology imposed from above    
   D.Consumers of media    

Answer Key: C
Question 10 of 20
   1.0 Points
Which of the following aspects of popular culture can be studied from a postmodernist perspective?
   A.television    
   B.music video    
   C.pop music    
   D.fashion    
   E.advertising    
   F.film    
    G.all of these options    
   H.none of these options    
   I.option a and b    

Answer Key: G
Question 11 of 20
   1.0 Points
According to Gartman (1998), the term “postmodernism” was popularized by
   A.sociological theory    
    B.architectural theory    
   C.music theory    
   D.film theory    

Answer Key: B
Question 12 of 20
   1.0 Points
According to Gartman (1998), David Harvey and Frederic James try to explain the emergence of a postmodern culture as a consequence of
   A.developments in architecture    
   B.technological changes in society    
    C.a new stage of the capitalist economy called post-Fordism    
   D.None of the above    

Answer Key: C
Question 13 of 20
   1.0 Points
Gartman (1998) argues that post-Fordist economy that arose as a result of the economic crisis of 1970s, which emphasized diversity of ever-changing goods, produced the new culture of postmodernism which privileges
   A.difference    
   B.diversity    
   C.ephemerality    
    D.All of the above    
Answer Key: D
Question 14 of 20
   1.0 Points
According to Gartman (1998), the postmodern loss of historicity which is replaced by an ahistorical sense of meaningless flux, is caused by
   A.the global spread of capitalism modernization    
   B.the emphasis on the ever-changing cycle of fashions and images to sell goods    
   C.by the global dominance of the U.S. culture    
    D.Only A and B    

Answer Key: D
Question 15 of 20
   1.0 Points
According to Gartman (1998), the post-Fordist economy affects the dimension of the Self in the following way
    A.penetrates all spaces of psyche in its attempts to mobilize desires for consumerism    
   B.centered self is fragmented into a myriad of niches and needs so there is no longer a center from which to be alienated    
   C.the psychic model of the age is no longer the modernist neurotic but the postmodern schizophrenic, for whom experience is a flood of unrelated signifiers    
   D.All of the above    

Answer Key: D
Question 16 of 20
   1.0 Points
According to Holton (2000), the three major theses concerning cultural consequences of globalization are
   A.environmentalism, hybridization, and postmodernism    
   B.polarization, postmodernism, and hybridization    
   C.homogenization, polarization, and politicization    
    D.homogenization, polarization, and hybridization    

Answer Key: D
Question 17 of 20
   1.0 Points
According to Holton (2000), homogenization of culture thesis rests on the assumption that the global culture follows the global economy and has resulted in
   A.the convergence toward a common set of cultural traits and practices    
   B.Westernization    
   C.Americanization    
    D.All of the above    

Answer Key: D
Question 18 of 20
   1.0 Points
According to Holton (2000), the polarization of culture thesis
    A.tells a vivid and morally loaded story that is too simplistic and pessimistic    
   B.tells a story that is convincing in light of the rise of ethnic hatred and conflict around the world    
   C.tells a story that is too optimistic in light of the rise of ethnic hatred and conflict around the world    
   D.None of the above    

Answer Key: A
Question 19 of 20
   1.0 Points
According to Holton (2000), the hybridization of culture thesis emphasizes the intercultural exchange and the incorporation of cultural elements from a variety of sources within particular cultural practices that are the result of movement between cultures that may include
   A.intermarriage    
   B.cross-border employment    
   C.migration    
    D.All of the above    

Answer Key: D
Question 20 of 20
   1.0 Points
Holton argues that the cultural consequences of globalization are difficult to explain due to
    A.the failure of grand theories to address the diversity and complexity of global cultural development    
   B.the occurrence of simultaneous processes of convergence in market-driven capitalism, electronic technology and liberal democratic politics, and divergence in culture    
   C.the evidence of global diffusion that has always been a source of innovation    
   D.All of the above    
Answer Key: D

Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 15 Quote
Posts: 1
Points: 55
Rep:  +0   -0

A year ago

Reply# 16 Quote
Posts: 1
Points: 45
Rep:  +0   -0

A year ago

Quiz 6



Part 1 of 1 -   20.0 Points

Question 1 of 20   1.0 Points
Which of the following is NOT one of the three key moments in the history of 'race' and racism in the West?

     A.Slavery and the slave trade

     B.Colonialism and imperialism

     C.1950's immigration following decolonization

      D.2nd and 3rd waves of the feminist movement


Answer Key: D


Question 2 of 20   1.0 Points
Study of 'race,' racism and popular culture most clearly aligns with which of the theoretical traditions in cultural studies?

     A.Culture and civilization

     B.Culturalism

      C.Post-Marxism

     D.The Frankfurt School


Answer Key: C


Question 3 of 20   1.0 Points
Which of the following statements about race and racism is least accurate?

     A.Race is a cultural and historical category, a way of making difference signify between people of a variety of skin tones.   
      B.Critical analysis of race and racism is a form of idealism.

     C.Race has to be socially and politically constructed and elaborate ideological work is done to secure and maintain the different forms of racialization which have characterized capitalist development.   
     D.Race and racism are not natural or inevitable phenomena; they have a history and are the result of human actions and interactions.   

Answer Key: B


Question 4 of 20   1.0 Points
Analysis of 'race' in popular culture refers to exploration of

     A.How race is a natural, biological category

      B.The different ways in which race has and can be made to signify

     C.Speed in technology innovation

     D.The inferiority of certain groups of people in producing cultural objects


Answer Key: B


Question 5 of 20   1.0 Points
Which of the following statements about the historical emergence of racism is LEAST accurate?

     A.Racism first emerges as a defensive ideology, promulgated in order to defend the economic profits of slavery and the slave trade.   
     B.The development of the ideology of racism was significantly influenced by published non-fiction books and articles.   
      C.The new ideology of racism spread quickly among academics, but it was slower to spread among those with a direct economic interest in slavery.   
     D.Virtually every scientist and intellectual in 19th century Britain took it for granted that only people with white skin were capable of thinking and governing.   

Answer Key: C


Question 6 of 20   1.0 Points
Orientalism is the term used to describe:

     A.Regular practice of Asian rituals and ceremonies

      B.The relationship between Europe and the Orient, particularly the way the Orient has helped to define Europe as its contrasting image, idea, personality, experience   
     C.The human trade practices rampant throughout the Orient

     D.Imperialism on the grounds of a civilizing mission.


Answer Key: B


Question 7 of 20   1.0 Points
Which of the following statements about post-colonial theory and popular culture is LEAST accurate? Texts and practices based in Orientalism may be analyzed in such a way to

     A.Prevent us from slipping into a form of na?ve realism.

     B.Shift the focus of attention away from what and where the narratives are about to the 'function' that they may serve to the producers and consumers of such fiction   
     C.Shift our concern from 'how' the story is told to 'why'

      D.Shift our concern from those who tell and consume the story to those whom the story is about


Answer Key: D


Question 8 of 20   1.0 Points
According to Said (1985), the Orient was a European invention

 

     A. True
  B. False


Answer Key: True


Question 9 of 20   1.0 Points
From the perspective of Orientalism, it matters if Hollywood's representations of Vietnam are 'true' or 'false.'


 
     A. True
  B. False


Answer Key: False


Question 10 of 20   1.0 Points
Race must be retained as an analytic category not because it corresponds to any biological or epistemological absolutes, but because it refers investigation to the power that collective identities acquire by means of their roots in tradition.

 

     A. True
  B. False


Answer Key: True


Question 11 of 20   1.0 Points
According to Beltran (2005), the recent Hollywood trend of casting multiethnic actors reflects

     A.reflects shifts in U.S. ethnic demographics and ethnic identity

     B.reinforces the notions of white centrism

     C.embodies contemporary concerns regarding ethnicity

     D.All of the above


Answer Key: D


Question 12 of 20   1.0 Points
Beltran(2005), argues that in 1980 urban-centered movies

     A.become more politically incisive

     B.often portrayed white police officers partnered with African Americans

     C.addressed racial issues in a complex way

     D.None of the above


Answer Key: D


Question 13 of 20   1.0 Points
Beltran (2005) argues that the racial mix of the urban action film changed dramatically in

     A.late 1990s

     B.early 1990s

     C.late 1980s

     D.early 2000s


Answer Key: A


Question 14 of 20   1.0 Points
According to Beltran 2005), in the film Romeo Must Die, whites are seldom seen

     A.and do not matter for the main story line

     B.but dominate the narrative environment

     C.but are reflected in the character of Jet Li who is elevated to symbolic whiteness

     D.Only B and C


Answer Key: D


Question 15 of 20   1.0 Points
Beltrain explains that in the movie The Fast and the Furious, white characters

     A.ostensibly rule the drag-racing subculture but in real life play marginal roles

     B.are completely absent

     C.do not dominate the multiracial characters

     D.are central


Answer Key: A


Question 16 of 20   1.0 Points
According to Martinez (1997), oppositional culture forms in reaction to

     A.urban decay

     B.racial formation

     C.institutional discrimination

     D.All of the above


Answer Key: D


Question 17 of 20   1.0 Points
Martinez explains that oppositional culture can take the following form(s)

     A.extended kinship networks

     B.civil rights movements

     C.artistic and cultural expression

     D.All of the above


Answer Key: D


Question 18 of 20   1.0 Points
According to Martinez, much of contemporary discourse on rap agrees that rap

     A.is the voice of urban African American youth and a form of resistance to and survival within the dominant social order   
     B.has been corrupted by the commercial success of rappers

     C.is not a part of mainstream culture

     D.None of the above


Answer Key: A


Question 19 of 20   1.0 Points
According to Martinez, hip hop culture includes the following cultural form(s)

     A.graffiti

     B.breakdancing

     C.rap

     D.All of the above


Answer Key: D


Question 20 of 20   1.0 Points
According to Martinez, the lyrical analysis of rap music reveals that the songs describe the social reality of life in the inner city slum and include the following theme(s)

     A.fear of a corrupt system that plans genocide

     B.anger at racism and lost opportunities

     C.disillusionment with the health care system

     D.All of the above


Answer Key: D





   
              
   
   
   


Post Merge: A year ago



Last Edit: A year ago by WarEr Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 17 Quote
LINXUS
Guest
A year ago

Which of the following is NOT one of the types of feminisms which as shaped gender as a category of analysis



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 18 Quote
Posts: 2
Points: 50
Rep:  +0   -0

A year ago

Does anyone have quizzes 2 & 3?



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 19 Quote
Posts: 2
Points: 50
Rep:  +0   -0

12 months ago

Does anybody have 1-20 of Quiz 4? Quick plz.



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 20 Quote
Posts: 1
Points: 45
Rep:  +0   -0

12 months ago

 Quiz 1
Return to Assessment List

Part 1 of 1 -    20.0 Points

Question 1 of 20
1.0 Points
Raymond Williams says this _______is one of the two or three most complicated words in the English language.
 A.popular   
    B.culture   
 C.mass   
 D.sociology   

Answer Key: B
Question 2 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following is NOT one of the ways of understanding ideology that Storey (2009) discusses?
 A.Ideology can refer to a systematic body of ideas articulated by a particular group of people   
    B.Ideology reveals the reality of domination from those in power and those who are   
 C.Ideology operates mainly at the level of connotations, the secondary, often unconscious meaning that texts and practices carry, or can be made to carry.   
 D.Ideology is encountered in the practices of everyday life and not simply in certain ideas about everyday life.   

Answer Key: B
Question 3 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following is NOT one of the definitions of popular culture. Popular culture is:
 A.The culture that is left over after we have decided what is high culture   
 B.An authentic culture that originates from 'the people'   
 C.A site of struggle between the 'resistance' of subordinate groups and the forces of incorporation operating in the interests of dominant groups.   
    D.A culture which emerged during feudalism   

Answer Key: D
Question 4 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following is NOT one of the purposes of the Storey (2009) book?
 A.It is about the theorizing that has brought us to our present stage of thinking on popular culture   
    B.It is about exploring the historically fixed set of popular texts and practices that are the objects of popular culture   
 C.It is about how the changing terrain of popular culture has been explored and mapped by different cultural theorists and different theoretical approaches.   
 D.It is about introducing readers to the different ways in which popular culture has been analyzed and the different popular cultures that have been articulated as a result.   

Answer Key: B
Question 5 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following statements is NOT culture from the perspective culture and civilization tradition of Matthew Arnold? Culture is
 A.The ability to know what is best   
 B.What is best   
    C.The mental and physical application of what is best   
 D.The pursuit of what is best   

Answer Key: C
Question 6 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Matthew Arnold, the social function of culture is to:
    A.Police the disruptive presence of the raw and uncultivated masses.   
 B.Provide an all-encompassing pattern for living   
 C.The material and nonmaterial attributes necessary for people to carry out a collective life   
 D.Challenge cultural and social authority   

Answer Key: A
Question 7 of 20
1.0 Points
According to the culture and civilization tradition, which of the following is NOT one of the purposes of education in terms of culture?
 A.To civilize the working class for subordination, deference and exploitation   
 B.To prepare the middle-class children to the cultural power that is to be theirs   
 C.Training to resist the influence of mass culture   
    D.To develop skills in cultural relativism and the pluralistic approach to cultural meaning.   

Answer Key: D
Question 8 of 20
1.0 Points
According to the Leavisites, which of the following was NOT a cause or symptom of the cultural decline:
 A.Advent of Industrial Revolution   
 B.Rise of Mass Democracy   
 C.Advertising and how it is consumed   
    D.Unquestioning assent to authority   

Answer Key: D
Question 9 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following is a point in the mass culture debate?
 A.The majority choose second- and third-rate cultural texts and practices instead of the texts and practices of high culture   
 B.Popular culture serves a benign function for socializing people into the pleasures of consumption in the new capitalist-consumerist society   
 C.Without high culture, America is under threat from Gresham's Law of culture.   
    D.All of these options are correct.   

Answer Key: D
Question 10 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following is NOT one of the assumptions that the culture and civilization tradition sought to confirm?
 A.cultural decline   
 B.cultural difference   
    C.the need for cultural relativity   
 D.the need for cultural deference   

Answer Key: C
Question 11 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Grindstaff, “textual analysis” is a strand of interpretivist work that includes the study of
 A.media genres   
 B.narrative analysis   
 C.scholarship on “the politics of representation”   
    D.all of the above   

Answer Key: D
Question 12 of 20
1.0 Points
Grindstaff claims that most of the new and interesting work on popular culture is being done
 A.by cultural sociologists   
    B.outside sociology   
 C.in anthropology   
 D.by the Frankfurt School   

Answer Key: B
Question 13 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Grindstaff, drawing on the theory of hegemony developed by Antonio Gramsci, cultural studies
 A.do not produce important work on popular culture   
 B.seem to be too close to its British roots to explain the phenomenon of global culture   
 C.have not been very influential at American universities   
    D.placed meaning, ideology, and power relations at the center of theorizing   

Answer Key: D
Question 14 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Grindstaff (2008), the challenge of defining popular culture results from
 A.the existence of too many cultural forms   
    B.different ways that scholars conceptualized it for analysis   
 C.the postmodern condition   
 D.None of the above   

Answer Key: B
Question 15 of 20
1.0 Points
Grindstaff (2008) claims that different definitions of culture clearly embody
    A.different assumptions and political orientations about popular culture   
 B.particular scholar's preferences for specific cultural forms   
 C.the different socioeconomic backgrounds of scholars   
 D.All of the above   

Answer Key: A
Question 16 of 20
1.0 Points
“Production of culture” perspective refers to
 A.the Marxist perspective   
 B.debates about how to interpret culture   
    C.the empirical study of culture-producing organizations within specific institutional contexts   
 D.None of the above   

Answer Key: C
Question 17 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Grindstaff (2008), the majority of contemporary pop culture scholarship is tied to the media, especially television, due to
 A.the proliferation of media technologies   
 B.the expansion of media systems in the U.S. and abroad   
 C.the increasing connectedness of the media to other cultural pursuits   
    D.All of the above   

Answer Key: D
Question 18 of 20
1.0 Points
The “embedded consumption” refers to
    A.the blurring of boundaries between consumer and consumed in the use of new media   
 B.Marxist view of the relationship between culture and capitalism   
 C.the excessive use of new media technologies   
 D.the dangers in using the new media technologies   

Answer Key: A
Question 19 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Grindstaff (2008), the positive aspect(s) of today’s cosmopolitan consumer culture is (are) that it
 A.is not bound by old hierarchies of status and distinction   
 B.creates a great deal of cultural choice due to the use of new technologies   
 C.is highly participatory   
    D.All of the above   

Answer Key: D
Question 20 of 20
1.0 Points
The negative aspect(s) of the today’s cosmopolitan consumer culture is (are)
    A.the growing consolidation of media/ entertainment industries and monopolization of popular culture   
 B.globalization of culture   
 C.its elitism   
 D.All of the above   

Answer Key: A

               

Quiz 2
Return to Assessment List

Part 1 of 1 -    20.0 Points

Question 1 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following does Culturalism stress?
 A.structure   
 B.the popular   
    C.human agency   
 D.education   

Answer Key: C
Question 2 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following theorists identified that there was a 'good' popular culture of the working class in the 1930s?
 A.Hall and Whannel   
    B.Hoggart   
 C.Thompson   
 D.Williams   

Answer Key: B
Question 3 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following theorists provided the basis of Culturalism by identifying a social definition of culture as a particular way of life?
 A.Hall and Whannel   
 B.Hoggart   
 C.Leavis   
    D.Williams   

Answer Key: D
Question 4 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following theorists identified class as a historical phenomenon and provided an approach to culture that included a history from below?
 A.Hall and Whannel   
 B.Hoggart   
    C.Thompson   
 D.Williams   

Answer Key: C
Question 5 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following theorists developed a category for 'good' popular culture?
    A.Hall and Whannel   
 B.Hoggart   
 C.Leavis   
 D.Williams   

Answer Key: A
Question 6 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following is NOT a level of culture identified by Williams?
 A.lived culture   
 B.recorded culture   
 C.culture of selective tradition   
    D.mass culture   

Answer Key: D
Question 7 of 20
1.0 Points
The ability individuals have to be active in their own choices, and to make choices and act in a way that can change structure/society, refers to:
 A.organization   
    B.human agency   
 C.mass culture   
 D.youth culture   

Answer Key: B
Question 8 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following statements about Culturalism is NOT true?
 A.There is an assumption about cultural decline   
 B.There are different types of culture, and they should all be studied   
 C.There is a fundamental difference of value between high culture and popular culture.   
    D.All popular culture is bad.   

Answer Key: D
Question 9 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following theorists found they needed to alter their theoretical approach when youth culture was taken into account?
    A.Hall and Whannel   
 B.Hoggart   
 C.Leavis   
 D.Williams   

Answer Key: A
Question 10 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following theorists based their analyses on a desire for a democratic account of culture, and based their solution to the culture crisis on a desire for a common culture?
 A.Hall and Whannel   
 B.Hoggart   
 C.Thompson   
    D.Williams   

Answer Key: D
Question 11 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Barnett and Allen (2000), the following form of culture has been largely ignored from the study of the relationship between popular culture and social class
 A.music   
 B.new media   
    C.film   
 D.fashion   

Answer Key: C
Question 12 of 20
1.0 Points
The study by Barnett and Allen (2000) compares
 A.the members of different ethnic and racial groups in terms of their film-viewing practices   
    B.members of the upper-middle class and members of the lower-middle class in terms of their film-viewing practices   
 C.men and women in terms of their film-viewing practices   
 D.All of the above   

Answer Key: B
Question 13 of 20
1.0 Points
The study by Barnett and Allen (2000) finds that members of the upper-middle class
 A.have viewed more films of all types than lower-middle class members   
 B.have viewed more art films than the lower-middle class members   
 C.have viewed more films on videocassette than members of the lower-middle class   
    D.All of the above   

Answer Key: D
Question 14 of 20
1.0 Points
Katz-Gerro (1999) finds that one of the main determinants of leisure-time patterns and music preferences is
 A.race   
    B.education   
 C.gender   
 D.class   

Answer Key: B
Question 15 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Katz-Gerro (1999), various studies show African Americans and white Americans participate in the arts at similar rates and that the effects of race on highbrow culture participation are weaker than
 A.gender   
 B.income   
 C.place of residence   
    D.All of the above   

Answer Key: D
Question 16 of 20
1.0 Points
Lopes (2006) argues that comic books have been
 A.considered an important form of popular culture in the U.S.   
    B.have been stigmatized as a form of culture since their introduction in mid-1930s   
 C.have been considered a form of high culture outside the U.S.   
 D.None of the above   

Answer Key: B
Question 17 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Lopes (2006), low status and stigma are related but differ in distinct ways as social phenomena, in such a way that a popular cultural form
 A.could have low status but not be stigmatized (e.g. country music)   
 B.could have low status and be stigmatized (e.g. rap music)   
 C.that has low status results more negative social effects than a cultural form that has been stigmatized   
    D.Only A and B   

Answer Key: D
Question 18 of 20
1.0 Points
Lopes (2006), argues that stigma, as far as a cultural form is concerned,
 A.can attach to various social objects, including both forms and practitioners   
 B.can be global or more specific to genres, styles or social roles   
 C.stigma usually implies potential harm or pathology   
    D.All of the above   

Answer Key: D
Question 19 of 20
1.0 Points
Mikulak (1997) claims that the Museum of Modern Art’s activities on behalf of animation
 A.were insufficient   
 B.illuminate larger questions about cultural value   
 C.carefully balanced an elitist disdain for mass culture against belief that popular entertainment should be preserved and disseminated as art   
    D.Only B and C   

Answer Key: D
Question 20 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Mikulak (1997), art museums fulfill the following role(s)
 A.preserve precious objects   
 B.educate the public   
 C.set standards by which objects are considered "art"   
    D.All of the above   

Answer Key: D

               

Quiz 3
Return to Assessment List

Part 1 of 1 -    20.0 Points

Question 1 of 20
1.0 Points
Althusser's key contribution to the study of popular culture was focused on theories related to:
 A.Mass culture   
 B.Base/Superstructure relationships   
 C.Hegemony   
    D.Ideology   

Answer Key: D
Question 2 of 20
1.0 Points
In popular culture studies, 'organic intellectuals' refer to:
 A.Individuals   
    B.Collectives   
 C.Superstructure   
 D.Youth   

Answer Key: B
Question 3 of 20
1.0 Points
Which approach to the study of popular culture sees popular culture as the negotiation between dominant and subordinate cultures, a language marked by both resistance and incorporation?
 A.Culturalism   
 B.Culture and Civilization Tradition   
 C.Frankfurt School   
    D.Hegemony   

Answer Key: D
Question 4 of 20
1.0 Points
Which approach to the study of popular culture sees popular culture as a threat to social standards, depoliticizing the working class, and maintaining social authority?
 A.Culturalism   
 B.Culture and Civilization Tradition   
    C.Frankfurt School   
 D.Hegemony   

Answer Key: C
Question 5 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following is NOT one of the three claims Adorno makes about popular music:
 A.It is standardized   
    B.It commodifies culture   
 C.It promotes passive listening   
 D.It operates as social cement   

Answer Key: B
Question 6 of 20
1.0 Points
The products and processes of mass culture refers to
    A.Culture industry   
 B.Hegemony   
 C.Ideology   
 D.Economics   

Answer Key: A
Question 7 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following are the two features of the culture industry:
    A.Homogeneity and predictability   
 B.Homogeneity and function   
 C.Function and predictability   
 D.Structure and agency   

Answer Key: A
Question 8 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following statements is NOT from Classical Marxism:
 A.Each significant period in history is constructed around a particular 'mode of production'   
 B.How a society produces its means of existence ultimately determines the political, social and cultural shape of society and its possible future development   
    C.The function of culture in society is being affect by/changed by changes in technology, specifically the technological reproduction of culture   
 D.The dominant class, on the basis of its ownership of, and control over, the means of material production, is virtually guaranteed to have control over the means of intellectual production   

Answer Key: C
Question 9 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following statements about discourse is NOT true?
 A.The meanings produced in discourse inform and organize action   
 B.Discourse is used to emphasize the fact that every social configuration is meaningful.   
    C.Discourse involves leaving behind Marxism for something better.   
 D.The concept of discourse is central to the development of post-Marxism.   

Answer Key: C
Question 10 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following statements about post-Marxists is NOT true?
 A.Culture and power is the primary object of study   
 B.They define culture as the production, circulation, and consumption of meanings.   
    C.The people who consume the products of the cultural industries are 'cultural dupes.'   
 D.It is informed by the proposition that people make popular culture from the repertoire of commodities supplied by the culture industries.   

Answer Key: C
Question 11 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Gartman (2012), the two most powerful and comprehensive theories of culture in modern sociology are those authored by
    A.Pierre Bourdieu and Theodor Adorno   
 B.Karl Marx and Theodor Adorno   
 C.Karl Marx and Pierre Bourdieu   
 D.Theodor Adorno and Jurgen Habermas   

Answer Key: A
Question 12 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Gartman, Adorno’s “specialty” field was
 A.film   
    B.music   
 C.sculpture   
 D.romance novels   

Answer Key: B
Question 13 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Gartman (2012), Adorno argued that the leveling of differences between high and low culture results from
 A.the mass production of new art forms   
 B.the mass distribution of older forms of art, such as classical music   
 C.interest of lower classes in high culture   
    D.Only A and B   

Answer Key: D
Question 14 of 20
1.0 Points
Gartman (2012) argues that the most important of Bourdieu’s differences from Adorno is that unlike for Adorno, for Bourdieu the problem with modern culture is
    A.not its collapsed and standardized sameness, but its hierarchical and differentiated nature, which makes some seem superior to others   
 B.its standardization and repetitiveness   
 C.its articulation   
 D.its egalitarian character   

Answer Key: A
Question 15 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Gartman (2012), in his later work, Bourdieu argues that authentic culture is
 A.the product of effort and labor   
 B.the effect of endless series of refusals of mere animal pleasures   
 C.result of disinterested efforts humans impose on themselves   
    D.All of the above   

Answer Key: D
Question 16 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Gartman (2012), a major difference that separates Bourdieu and Adorno, is
    A.their analysis of the demand side of the market   
 B.their analysis of the supply side of the market   
 C.their view of culture   
 D.None of the above   

Answer Key: A
Question 17 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Gartman (2012), contrary to Bourdieu, Adorno argues that
 A.the working class does not understand the value of true art   
 B.the working class is united in rejecting the superficiality of popular culture   
 C.the working class has a structurally determined taste for kitsch and diversion   
    D.the working class does not have a structurally determined taste for kitsch and diversion   

Answer Key: D
Question 18 of 20
1.0 Points
Gartman (2012) argues that the Frankfurt School paid more attention than most Marxist-inspired theories to the
 A.importance of the natural world   
 B.relationship between class domination and the domination of nature   
 C.conceptualization of the natural world as a mere means to achieve externally imposed human ends   
    D.All of the above   

Answer Key: D
Question 19 of 20
1.0 Points
Gartman (2012) explains that neither Bourdieu nor Adorno offer practical prescriptions for creating critical culture, but mainly
    A.offer critiques of existing culture, which supports the unequal and oppressive status quo of society   
 B.analyze selective forms of culture   
 C.critique the use of technology in cultural production   
 D.None of the above   

Answer Key: A
Question 20 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Gartman (2012), Bourdieu’s theory with support from Adorno’s, implies several conditions for the construction of critical culture with the potential to transform society. These conditions include
 A.autonomy and diversity of producers   
 B.more public funding for works outside the market   
 C.availability of high culture to all   
    D.Only A and B   

Answer Key: D

               

Quiz 5
Return to Assessment List

Part 1 of 1 -    20.0 Points

Question 1 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following is NOT one of the types of feminisms which as shaped gender as a category of analysis:
 A.Radical   
 B.Dual-systems   
 C.Liberal   
    D.Neutral   

Answer Key: D
Question 2 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following statements about feminism and popular culture is LEAST accurate?
 A.Cultural politics are crucially important to feminism because they involve struggles over meaning.   
 B.Women have a particular relationship to popular culture that is different from men's.   
    C.Feminism is mainly a method for reading texts in popular culture.   
 D.Understanding how popular culture functions both for women and for a patriarchal culture is important if women are to gain control over their own identities and change both social mythologies and social relations.   

Answer Key: C
Question 3 of 20
1.0 Points
What makes Jackie Stacey's approach to studying women in film a cultural approach rather than a film studies approach:
 A.She focuses on the production and characters of the film.   
    B.She focuses on the audience and how they make meanings from what they consume.   
 C.She focuses on the script of the film.   
 D.She focuses on where the films are played.   

Answer Key: B
Question 4 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following statements related to popular culture studies done on reading romance is LEAST accurate?
 A.The rise of the second wave of feminism through the 1970's was paralleled by a very similar rate of growth in the popularity of romance fiction.   
 B.The popularity of the romance fiction genre can be explained in part by the changes in book production, distribution, advertising and marketing techniques.   
 C.The cultural significance of romance cannot be understood without focusing on both the text itself and the very act of reading the romance fiction itself.   
    D.Sufficient studies have been done to be able to draw absolute conclusions about the cultural significant of romance reading in terms of patriarchy and fantasy.   

Answer Key: D
Question 5 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following statements about Ang's study on the soap opera Dallas is LEAST accurate?
    A.When pleasure is produced by watching Dallas, it also means that the women watching the show identify with and share the political attitudes of the characters.   
 B.The empirical basis of her study on the pleasure(s) of watching Dallas was 42 letters she received from people based on their reading of an ad she placed.   
 C.The pleasure produced by watching Dallas is best understood through 'emotional realism' - watching Dallas on the two levels of connotation and denotation.   
 D.In order to identify how respondents produce (dis)pleasure by watching Dallas, an ideology of mass culture must be employed that includes locating that individual in relation to the mass ideology.   

Answer Key: A
Question 6 of 20
1.0 Points
What is Joke Hermes (1995) conclusion after completing her study, published in Reading Women's Magazines?
 A.It is necessary to establish first the substantive meaning of a text or texts and then how an audience may or may not read the text to make this meaning.   
    B.A text/genre study can be based entirely on how women's magazines are read, in the context of consumption in the routines of everyday life, and that it does not need to address the (narrative) structure or content of the text itself at all.   
 C.The encounter between reader and text should always be understood solely in terms of the production of meaning.   
 D.The reading done by fans and youth subcultures is the same as the consumption practices of ordinary people.   

Answer Key: B
Question 7 of 20
1.0 Points
The 'key' feminist critique of how desire is generated through magazine articles and advertisements is:
 A.They generate a desire for fulfillment through consumption.   
 B.Pleasure is dependent on purchase   
    C.It is always constructed around a mythical individual woman, situated outside the influence of powerful social and cultural structures and constraints.   
 D.They provide entertainment and useful advice.   

Answer Key: C
Question 8 of 20
1.0 Points
A theme in masculinity studies is:
    A.Masculinity is a cultural/social construct, and there are multiple masculinities.   
 B.Masculinity is a cultural/social construct, and there is one masculinity.   
 C.Masculinity is natural, normal and universal.   
 D.Masculinity studies are a key aspect of feminism.   

Answer Key: A
Question 9 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following statements related to queer theory is LEAST accurate?
 A.It provides a discipline for exploring the relationships between lesbians, gay men and the culture which surrounds and (for large part) continues to exclude them/us.   
 B.Femininity and masculinity are not expressions of nature, they are cultural performance   
 C.One of the central ways that gender performance occurs is through consumption.   
    D.Gender works in much the same way as constative language.   

Answer Key: D
Question 10 of 20
1.0 Points
Study of gender and popular culture most clearly aligns with which of the theoretical traditions in cultural studies?
 A.Culture and civilization   
 B.Culturalism   
    C.Post-Marxism   
 D.The Frankfurt School   

Answer Key: C
Question 11 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Crane (1999), some scholars have suggested that women in their teens and twenties view images identified with hegemonic femininity (such as Madonna’s attitude toward her sexuality)
 A.differently compared to middle-aged women and feminist interpretation of it   
 B.as indicators of being in control of their sexuality   
 C.not as signs of passivity   
    D.All of the above   

Answer Key: D
Question 12 of 20
1.0 Points
Based on the analysis of fashion photographs published in the Vogue magazine from 1947 until the 1990s, Crane (1999) demonstrates that
 A.the basic approach to the model’s body has remained the same over the decades   
    B.showing the latest trends in clothing for women ceased to be the main goal of the magazine   
 C.models are increasingly shown in dominant positions   
 D.the photographs and content are increasingly directed at female readership   

Answer Key: B
Question 13 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Emerson (2002), since 1990s, African American women have had a significant presence in hip-hop and Black popular culture as
 A.dancers and models   
 B.managers of male musicians   
 C.background singers   
    D.performers, producers, writers, and musicians   

Answer Key: D
Question 14 of 20
1.0 Points
Emerson (2002), argues that despite the continuing objectification of Black women in music videos, there is also evidence of
 A.the assertion of Black women’s agency   
 B.contestation   
 C.resistance   
    D.All of the above   

Answer Key: D
Question 15 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Jarmakani (2010), one of the issues with the sheikh romance novels is that
    A.the qualities of an intelligent and courageous heroine are only expressed through the white heroine while the oppressed Arab women is a “compelling absent presence”   
 B.it does not give full agency to the white heroine   
 C.the plot is usually not very realistic   
 D.they are not very popular   

Answer Key: A
Question 16 of 20
1.0 Points
Jarmakani (2010) argues that sheikh romance novels function as
 A.a tool in the war on terror   
    B.narratives that speak to the anxieties and fears of late modern forms of power   
 C.a way to overcome stereotypes of Middle Eastern men   
 D.a reminder of the greatness of the Arab cultures   

Answer Key: B
Question 17 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Messner (2006), since the late 1980s, sociologists have tended to agree that
 A.masculinity is a singular male sex role   
 B.masculinity is always hegemonic   
    C.it is important to think of masculinity as multiple contextual and historically shifting configurations   
 D.None of the above   

Answer Key: C
Question 18 of 20
1.0 Points
Messner (2006) claims that Arnold Schwarzenegger’s sexy mix of hardness and compassion is a configuration of symbols that
    A.forge a masculinity that is useful for securing power among men who already have it   
 B.would not work for a woman striving for power in the U.S. context   
 C.did not work for Hilary Clinton during her years as first lady   
 D.All of the above   

Answer Key: D
Question 19 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Messner (2000), unlike preschool boys and kindergartners who tend adopt aggressively competitive discourse in sports, girls tend to shift away from the use of sweet names toward more power names at the age of
 A.14   
    B.10   
 C.12   
 D.13   

Answer Key: B
Question 20 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Messner (2000), research shows that young children
 A.have a clear concept of gender   
    B.actively construct gender depending on the social context of the classroom and the playground   
 C.already have strong preferences for either boy or girl toys   
 D.None of the above   

Answer Key: B

               

Quiz 6
Return to Assessment List

Part 1 of 1 -    20.0 Points

Question 1 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following is NOT one of the three key moments in the history of 'race' and racism in the West?
 A.Slavery and the slave trade   
 B.Colonialism and imperialism   
 C.1950's immigration following decolonization   
    D.2nd and 3rd waves of the feminist movement   

Answer Key: D
Question 2 of 20
1.0 Points
Study of 'race,' racism and popular culture most clearly aligns with which of the theoretical traditions in cultural studies?
 A.Culture and civilization   
 B.Culturalism   
    C.Post-Marxism   
 D.The Frankfurt School   

Answer Key: C
Question 3 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following statements about race and racism is least accurate?
 A.Race is a cultural and historical category, a way of making difference signify between people of a variety of skin tones.   
    B.Critical analysis of race and racism is a form of idealism.   
 C.Race has to be socially and politically constructed and elaborate ideological work is done to secure and maintain the different forms of racialization which have characterized capitalist development.   
 D.Race and racism are not natural or inevitable phenomena; they have a history and are the result of human actions and interactions.   

Answer Key: B
Question 4 of 20
1.0 Points
Analysis of 'race' in popular culture refers to exploration of
 A.How race is a natural, biological category   
    B.The different ways in which race has and can be made to signify   
 C.Speed in technology innovation   
 D.The inferiority of certain groups of people in producing cultural objects   

Answer Key: B
Question 5 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following statements about the historical emergence of racism is LEAST accurate?
 A.Racism first emerges as a defensive ideology, promulgated in order to defend the economic profits of slavery and the slave trade.   
 B.The development of the ideology of racism was significantly influenced by published non-fiction books and articles.   
    C.The new ideology of racism spread quickly among academics, but it was slower to spread among those with a direct economic interest in slavery.   
 D.Virtually every scientist and intellectual in 19th century Britain took it for granted that only people with white skin were capable of thinking and governing.   

Answer Key: C
Question 6 of 20
1.0 Points
Orientalism is the term used to describe:
 A.Regular practice of Asian rituals and ceremonies   
    B.The relationship between Europe and the Orient, particularly the way the Orient has helped to define Europe as its contrasting image, idea, personality, experience   
 C.The human trade practices rampant throughout the Orient   
 D.Imperialism on the grounds of a civilizing mission.   

Answer Key: B
Question 7 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following statements about post-colonial theory and popular culture is LEAST accurate? Texts and practices based in Orientalism may be analyzed in such a way to
 A.Prevent us from slipping into a form of na?ve realism.   
 B.Shift the focus of attention away from what and where the narratives are about to the 'function' that they may serve to the producers and consumers of such fiction   
 C.Shift our concern from 'how' the story is told to 'why'   
    D.Shift our concern from those who tell and consume the story to those whom the story is about   

Answer Key: D
Question 8 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Said (1985), the Orient was a European invention

 A. True
 B. False


Answer Key: True
Question 9 of 20
1.0 Points
From the perspective of Orientalism, it matters if Hollywood's representations of Vietnam are 'true' or 'false.'
   
 A. True
 B. False


Answer Key: False
Question 10 of 20
1.0 Points
Race must be retained as an analytic category not because it corresponds to any biological or epistemological absolutes, but because it refers investigation to the power that collective identities acquire by means of their roots in tradition.

 A. True
 B. False


Answer Key: True
Question 11 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Beltran (2005), the recent Hollywood trend of casting multiethnic actors reflects
 A.reflects shifts in U.S. ethnic demographics and ethnic identity   
 B.reinforces the notions of white centrism   
 C.embodies contemporary concerns regarding ethnicity   
    D.All of the above   

Answer Key: D
Question 12 of 20
1.0 Points
Beltran(2005), argues that in 1980 urban-centered movies
 A.become more politically incisive   
 B.often portrayed white police officers partnered with African Americans   
 C.addressed racial issues in a complex way   
    D.None of the above   

Answer Key: D
Question 13 of 20
1.0 Points
Beltran (2005) argues that the racial mix of the urban action film changed dramatically in
    A.late 1990s   
 B.early 1990s   
 C.late 1980s   
 D.early 2000s   

Answer Key: A
Question 14 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Beltran 2005), in the film Romeo Must Die, whites are seldom seen
 A.and do not matter for the main story line   
 B.but dominate the narrative environment   
 C.but are reflected in the character of Jet Li who is elevated to symbolic whiteness   
    D.Only B and C   

Answer Key: D
Question 15 of 20
1.0 Points
Beltrain explains that in the movie The Fast and the Furious, white characters
    A.ostensibly rule the drag-racing subculture but in real life play marginal roles   
 B.are completely absent   
 C.do not dominate the multiracial characters   
 D.are central   

Answer Key: A
Question 16 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Martinez (1997), oppositional culture forms in reaction to
 A.urban decay   
 B.racial formation   
 C.institutional discrimination   
    D.All of the above   

Answer Key: D
Question 17 of 20
1.0 Points
Martinez explains that oppositional culture can take the following form(s)
 A.extended kinship networks   
 B.civil rights movements   
 C.artistic and cultural expression   
    D.All of the above   

Answer Key: D
Question 18 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Martinez, much of contemporary discourse on rap agrees that rap
    A.is the voice of urban African American youth and a form of resistance to and survival within the dominant social order   
 B.has been corrupted by the commercial success of rappers   
 C.is not a part of mainstream culture   
 D.None of the above   

Answer Key: A
Question 19 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Martinez, hip hop culture includes the following cultural form(s)
 A.graffiti   
 B.breakdancing   
 C.rap   
    D.All of the above   

Answer Key: D
Question 20 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Martinez, the lyrical analysis of rap music reveals that the songs describe the social reality of life in the inner city slum and include the following theme(s)
 A.fear of a corrupt system that plans genocide   
 B.anger at racism and lost opportunities   
 C.disillusionment with the health care system   
    D.All of the above   

Answer Key: D

               

Quiz 7
Return to Assessment List

Part 1 of 1 -    20.0 Points

Question 1 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following statements about post-modernism is FALSE?
 A.It is a claim that the distinction between high and low culture seems less and less meaningful.   
    B.It is marked by a deep suspicion of all things popular.   
 C.It rejected Arnold's definition of culture as 'the best that has been thought and said,' preferring instead William's social definition of culture as a 'whole way of life.'   
 D.The most significant trends in postmodernism have challenged modernism's relentless hostility to mass culture.   

Answer Key: B
Question 2 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following statements about Jean-Francois Lyotard's work on postmodernism is LEAST accurate?
    A.Postmodernism addresses critical concerns by dispatching cultural missionaries, a small select band of literary intellectuals, to establish outposts of culture within the universities to maintain the literary/cultural tradition and encourage its continuous collaborative renewal.   
 B.The postmodern condition is marked by a crisis in the status of knowledge in Western societies.   
 C.Postmodern pedagogy would teach how to use knowledge asd a form of cultural and economic capital without recourse to concern or anxiety about whether what is taught is true or false.   
 D.The postmodern condition refers to the supposed contemporary collapse or widespread rejection of all overarching and totalizing frameworks that seek tot ell universal stories (metanarratives).   

Answer Key: A
Question 3 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following statements about Baudrillard's hyperrealism is LEAST accurate?
 A.The distinction between simulation and the 'real' implodes.   
 B.The 'real' and the imaginary continually collapse into each other.   
 C.Simulations can often be experienced as more real than the real itself.   
    D.The distinction between fiction and reality has become more important.   

Answer Key: D
Question 4 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following is NOT one of the constitutive features of postmodernism as described by Jameson?
 A.Postmodernism is a culture of pastiche   
    B.Postmodern culture is temporal   
 C.Postmodern culture is schizophrenic   
 D.Postmodern culture is hopelessly commercial   

Answer Key: B
Question 5 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following best describes the period categorization that Jameson uses for framing analysis of popular culture?
 A.Market Capitalism is the cultural dominant of modernism   
 B.Monopoly capitalism is the cultural residual of postmodernism   
    C.Multinational capitalism is the cultural dominant of postmodernism   
 D.Market Capitalism is the cultural emergent of realism   

Answer Key: C
Question 6 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following statements best describes how postmodernism addresses questions related to text being granted cultural value
 A.Texts which are valued and become part of the 'selective tradition' are sufficiently polysemic to sustain multiple and continuous readings   
    B.A text will survive its moment of production it if is selected to meet the needs, interests and desires of people with cultural power   
 C.Texts evaluated to be 'the best that has been thought and said,' are stored in a repository   
 D.Texts of value are represented by an absolute body of work.   

Answer Key: B
Question 7 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following is NOT one of the problems Storey (2009) identifies with the globalization as cultural Americanziation argument?
 A.It assumes that economic success is the same as cultural imposition   
 B.It operates with a limited concept of the foreign   
 C.It assumes that American culture is monolithic   
    D.It assumes hegemony   

Answer Key: D
Question 8 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following statements about globalization is LEAST accurate?
 A.Globalization is much more complex and contradictory than the simple imposition of American culture.   
    B.In globalization, commodities equal culture.   
 C.Globalization involves the ebb and flow of homogenizing and heterogenizing forces.   
 D.Globalization is bringing into collision and conflict different ways of making the world mean.   

Answer Key: B
Question 9 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following is NOT one o the three factors of which convergence culture is a result?
 A.Concentration of media ownership   
 B.Technological change   
    C.Ideology imposed from above   
 D.Consumers of media   

Answer Key: C
Question 10 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following aspects of popular culture can be studied from a postmodernist perspective?
 A.television   
 B.music video   
 C.pop music   
 D.fashion   
 E.advertising   
 F.film   
    G.all of these options   
 H.none of these options   
 I.option a and b   

Answer Key: G
Question 11 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Gartman (1998), the term “postmodernism” was popularized by
 A.sociological theory   
    B.architectural theory   
 C.music theory   
 D.film theory   

Answer Key: B
Question 12 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Gartman (1998), David Harvey and Frederic James try to explain the emergence of a postmodern culture as a consequence of
 A.developments in architecture   
 B.technological changes in society   
    C.a new stage of the capitalist economy called post-Fordism   
 D.None of the above   

Answer Key: C
Question 13 of 20
1.0 Points
Gartman (1998) argues that post-Fordist economy that arose as a result of the economic crisis of 1970s, which emphasized diversity of ever-changing goods, produced the new culture of postmodernism which privileges
 A.difference   
 B.diversity   
 C.ephemerality   
    D.All of the above   

Answer Key: D
Question 14 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Gartman (1998), the postmodern loss of historicity which is replaced by an ahistorical sense of meaningless flux, is caused by
 A.the global spread of capitalism modernization   
 B.the emphasis on the ever-changing cycle of fashions and images to sell goods   
 C.by the global dominance of the U.S. culture   
    D.Only A and B   

Answer Key: D
Question 15 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Gartman (1998), the post-Fordist economy affects the dimension of the Self in the following way
 A.penetrates all spaces of psyche in its attempts to mobilize desires for consumerism   
 B.centered self is fragmented into a myriad of niches and needs so there is no longer a center from which to be alienated   
 C.the psychic model of the age is no longer the modernist neurotic but the postmodern schizophrenic, for whom experience is a flood of unrelated signifiers   
    D.All of the above   

Answer Key: D
Question 16 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Holton (2000), the three major theses concerning cultural consequences of globalization are
 A.environmentalism, hybridization, and postmodernism   
 B.polarization, postmodernism, and hybridization   
 C.homogenization, polarization, and politicization   
    D.homogenization, polarization, and hybridization   

Answer Key: D
Question 17 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Holton (2000), homogenization of culture thesis rests on the assumption that the global culture follows the global economy and has resulted in
 A.the convergence toward a common set of cultural traits and practices   
 B.Westernization   
 C.Americanization   
    D.All of the above   

Answer Key: D
Question 18 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Holton (2000), the polarization of culture thesis
    A.tells a vivid and morally loaded story that is too simplistic and pessimistic   
 B.tells a story that is convincing in light of the rise of ethnic hatred and conflict around the world   
 C.tells a story that is too optimistic in light of the rise of ethnic hatred and conflict around the world   
 D.None of the above   

Answer Key: A
Question 19 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Holton (2000), the hybridization of culture thesis emphasizes the intercultural exchange and the incorporation of cultural elements from a variety of sources within particular cultural practices that are the result of movement between cultures that may include
 A.intermarriage   
 B.cross-border employment   
 C.migration   
    D.All of the above   

Answer Key: D
Question 20 of 20
1.0 Points
Holton argues that the cultural consequences of globalization are difficult to explain due to
 A.the failure of grand theories to address the diversity and complexity of global cultural development   
 B.the occurrence of simultaneous processes of convergence in market-driven capitalism, electronic technology and liberal democratic politics, and divergence in culture   
 C.the evidence of global diffusion that has always been a source of innovation   
    D.All of the above   

Answer Key: D

               

Quiz 8
Return to Assessment List

Part 1 of 1 -    20.0 Points

Question 1 of 20
1.0 Points
Storey (2009) concludes that, currently, the best approach to cultural studies is found in:
 A.culturalism   
 B.political economy   
    C.post-Marxist hegemony   
 D.ideology of mass culture   

Answer Key: C
Question 2 of 20
1.0 Points
In his book Cultural Populism, Jim McGuigan critiques what aspect of cultural populism?
    A.Lack of inclusion of the historical and economic conditions of consumption   
 B.Lack of focus on interpretation   
 C.Differentiation between high culture and low culture   
 D.Differentiation between semiotic power and social power   

Answer Key: A
Question 3 of 20
1.0 Points
Where does Fiske argue popular culture primarily operates?
 A.economic power   
    B.semiotic power   
 C.social power   
 D.cultural power   

Answer Key: B
Question 4 of 20
1.0 Points
The place where there is a cultural struggle between dominant or official culture and popular culture, reinforcing and legitimizing class power as cultural and aesthetic difference refers to:
 A.cultural gaze   
 B.popular aesthetic   
 C.economic field   
    D.cultural field   

Answer Key: D
Question 5 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Bourdieu, the relation between the pur/cultural gaze and na?ve/popular gaze helps to reproduce
 A.the economic field   
 B.semiotic power   
    C.social relations of power   
 D.textualism   

Answer Key: C
Question 6 of 20
1.0 Points
Willis' argument for a 'grounded aesthetic' is focused on what aspect of culture?
 A.Creativity in the process of production   
    B.The act of consumption   
 C.Its existence as something innate and natural   
 D.Its existence as something that is learned   

Answer Key: B
Question 7 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following statements BEST reflects de Certeau's theoretical approach to cultural studies?
    A.What really matters is not the text, but how the text is studied/read.   
 B.The message of a text is something that is imposed on the reader   
 C.The purpose of reading is the passive reception of authorial and/or textual intent.   
 D.Reading /understanding of text is best understood as 'right' or 'wrong.'   

Answer Key: A
Question 8 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following statements about fan culture is LEAST accurate?
 A.Fans reread texts, profoundly changing the nature of the text-reader relationship.   
 B.Fan culture is about the public display and circulation of meaning production and reading practices.   
 C.Fandom's very existence represents a critique of conventional forms of consumer culture.   
    D.Fan cultures define themselves against parent and dominant cultures.   

Answer Key: D
Question 9 of 20
1.0 Points
The political economy perspective studies (popular) culture with a focus on which of the following:
 A.A consideration of what texts and practices mean.   
    B.Detailing access to, and availability of, texts and practices.   
 C.Showing how texts are 'made to mean' in use (i.e. consumption)   
 D.Capitalists drive for profit produces the very conditions for the production of new forms of common culture.   

Answer Key: B
Question 10 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following is NOT a problem with the political economy approach?
 A.Too often, it is assumed that the power of the culture industries and the power of their influence is the same.   
 B.It fails to fully acknowledge that capitalism produces commodities on the basis of their exchange value, whereas people tend to consume the commodities of capitalism on the basis of their use value.   
 C.Its analytical approach assumes that 'access' is the same as appropriation and use, and that production tells us all we need to know about textuality and consumption.   
    D.All of these choices are problems with the political economy approach.   

Answer Key: D
Question 11 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Corse (1995), the analysis of popular-culture novels in the U.S. and Canada, reveals that they are
 A.similar   
 B.shaped by similar market strategies   
 C.read by similar audiences   
    D.All of the above   

Answer Key: D
Question 12 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Corse (1995), national literatures
    A.are still a part of modern cultural repertoires, and state-mandated school courses generally expose students to the national classics   
 B.have lost its importance under the postmodern condition   
 C.are becoming increasingly similar in different countries   
 D.None of the above   

Answer Key: A
Question 13 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Corse (1995), a model of national literatures must consider the role of the _______ and the extent to which the national elites promote a national literature.
    A.nation   
 B.capitalism   
 C.globalization   

Answer Key: A
Question 14 of 20
1.0 Points
For her study, Corse (1995) researched the following type of literature
 A.only high-culture   
 B.only popular culture   
    C.both high and popular culture literature   
 D.romance novels   

Answer Key: C
Question 15 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Corse (1995), scholars have generally argued that Canadian and American literatures are gendered in the following way
    A.while the typical American protagonist is a man fleeing the confines of corrupt society, Canadian protagonists resonate with women’s experience and the relationship between mothers and daughters   
 B.while the typical Canadian protagonist is a man fleeing the confines of corrupt society, Canadian protagonists resonate with women’s experience and the relationship between mothers and daughters   
 C.both literatures primarily resonate with men’s experiences and worldviews   
 D.both literatures tend to reflect women’s experiences   

Answer Key: A
Question 16 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Corse (1995), scholars have argued that the narrative tone of the typical Canadian novel is that of
 A.heroism   
 B.sentimentalism   
    C.survival and victimhood   
 D.None of the above   

Answer Key: C
Question 17 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Corse (1995), scholars have argued that the narrative tone of the typical American novel is that of
 A.hopelessness   
    B.heroism and success   
 C.survival and victimhood   
 D.None of the above   

Answer Key: B
Question 18 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Corse (1995), the analysis of the comparative samples of literature in the U.S. and Canada showed
 A.that the literatures were very similar   
 B.little difference between the American and Canadian high-culture texts, but substantial differences between American and Canadian best-selling texts   
    C.substantial differences between the American and Canadian high-culture texts, but little difference between American and Canadian best-selling texts   
 D.that the literatures were very different   

Answer Key: C
Question 19 of 20
1.0 Points
Unpredicted differences that Corse (1995) found in high-culture U.S. and Canadian novels include
 A.literary style   
 B.the centrality of romance   
 C.the importance of work   
    D.All of the above   

Answer Key: D
Question 20 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Corse (1995), her research shows that high-culture national literatures
 A.are integrally bound up in the process of national identity formation   
 B.their development is promoted by elites with an interest in the unity, legitimacy, and prestige of the nation   
 C.due to their political uses, national literatures require a national uniqueness   
    D.All of the above   

Answer Key: D

Quiz 8
Return to Assessment List

Part 1 of 1 -    20.0 Points

Question 1 of 20
1.0 Points
Storey (2009) concludes that, currently, the best approach to cultural studies is found in:
 A.culturalism   
 B.political economy   
    C.post-Marxist hegemony   
 D.ideology of mass culture   

Answer Key: C
Question 2 of 20
1.0 Points
In his book Cultural Populism, Jim McGuigan critiques what aspect of cultural populism?
    A.Lack of inclusion of the historical and economic conditions of consumption   
 B.Lack of focus on interpretation   
 C.Differentiation between high culture and low culture   
 D.Differentiation between semiotic power and social power   

Answer Key: A
Question 3 of 20
1.0 Points
Where does Fiske argue popular culture primarily operates?
 A.economic power   
    B.semiotic power   
 C.social power   
 D.cultural power   

Answer Key: B
Question 4 of 20
1.0 Points
The place where there is a cultural struggle between dominant or official culture and popular culture, reinforcing and legitimizing class power as cultural and aesthetic difference refers to:
 A.cultural gaze   
 B.popular aesthetic   
 C.economic field   
    D.cultural field   

Answer Key: D
Question 5 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Bourdieu, the relation between the pur/cultural gaze and na?ve/popular gaze helps to reproduce
 A.the economic field   
 B.semiotic power   
    C.social relations of power   
 D.textualism   

Answer Key: C
Question 6 of 20
1.0 Points
Willis' argument for a 'grounded aesthetic' is focused on what aspect of culture?
 A.Creativity in the process of production   
    B.The act of consumption   
 C.Its existence as something innate and natural   
 D.Its existence as something that is learned   

Answer Key: B
Question 7 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following statements BEST reflects de Certeau's theoretical approach to cultural studies?
    A.What really matters is not the text, but how the text is studied/read.   
 B.The message of a text is something that is imposed on the reader   
 C.The purpose of reading is the passive reception of authorial and/or textual intent.   
 D.Reading /understanding of text is best understood as 'right' or 'wrong.'   

Answer Key: A
Question 8 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following statements about fan culture is LEAST accurate?
 A.Fans reread texts, profoundly changing the nature of the text-reader relationship.   
 B.Fan culture is about the public display and circulation of meaning production and reading practices.   
 C.Fandom's very existence represents a critique of conventional forms of consumer culture.   
    D.Fan cultures define themselves against parent and dominant cultures.   

Answer Key: D
Question 9 of 20
1.0 Points
The political economy perspective studies (popular) culture with a focus on which of the following:
 A.A consideration of what texts and practices mean.   
    B.Detailing access to, and availability of, texts and practices.   
 C.Showing how texts are 'made to mean' in use (i.e. consumption)   
 D.Capitalists drive for profit produces the very conditions for the production of new forms of common culture.   

Answer Key: B
Question 10 of 20
1.0 Points
Which of the following is NOT a problem with the political economy approach?
 A.Too often, it is assumed that the power of the culture industries and the power of their influence is the same.   
 B.It fails to fully acknowledge that capitalism produces commodities on the basis of their exchange value, whereas people tend to consume the commodities of capitalism on the basis of their use value.   
 C.Its analytical approach assumes that 'access' is the same as appropriation and use, and that production tells us all we need to know about textuality and consumption.   
    D.All of these choices are problems with the political economy approach.   

Answer Key: D
Question 11 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Corse (1995), the analysis of popular-culture novels in the U.S. and Canada, reveals that they are
 A.similar   
 B.shaped by similar market strategies   
 C.read by similar audiences   
    D.All of the above   

Answer Key: D
Question 12 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Corse (1995), national literatures
    A.are still a part of modern cultural repertoires, and state-mandated school courses generally expose students to the national classics   
 B.have lost its importance under the postmodern condition   
 C.are becoming increasingly similar in different countries   
 D.None of the above   

Answer Key: A
Question 13 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Corse (1995), a model of national literatures must consider the role of the _______ and the extent to which the national elites promote a national literature.
    A.nation   
 B.capitalism   
 C.globalization   

Answer Key: A
Question 14 of 20
1.0 Points
For her study, Corse (1995) researched the following type of literature
 A.only high-culture   
 B.only popular culture   
    C.both high and popular culture literature   
 D.romance novels   

Answer Key: C
Question 15 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Corse (1995), scholars have generally argued that Canadian and American literatures are gendered in the following way
    A.while the typical American protagonist is a man fleeing the confines of corrupt society, Canadian protagonists resonate with women’s experience and the relationship between mothers and daughters   
 B.while the typical Canadian protagonist is a man fleeing the confines of corrupt society, Canadian protagonists resonate with women’s experience and the relationship between mothers and daughters   
 C.both literatures primarily resonate with men’s experiences and worldviews   
 D.both literatures tend to reflect women’s experiences   

Answer Key: A
Question 16 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Corse (1995), scholars have argued that the narrative tone of the typical Canadian novel is that of
 A.heroism   
 B.sentimentalism   
    C.survival and victimhood   
 D.None of the above   

Answer Key: C
Question 17 of 20
1.0 Points
According to Corse (1995), scholars have argued that the narrative tone of the typical American novel is that of
 A.hopelessness   



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 21 Quote
RENNE
Guest
10 months ago

DOES ANYONE HAVE SOCI 215 QUIZ 1



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 22 Quote
Lady G
Guest
10 months ago

Anyone has the quiz answers for week 5 in SOCI220



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 23 Quote
Posts: 2
Points: 46
Rep:  +0   -0

8 months ago

Sweet, thanks!



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 24 Quote
Posts: 10
Points: 217
Rep:  +0   -0

6 months ago

Thank you so much for the reply.  Greatly appreciated Too Funny

Kim



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 25 Quote
Posts: 1
Points: 42
Rep:  +0   -0

3 months ago

Here are the answers to questions 11-20 for SOCI220 Quiz 8


 Question 11 of 20 1.0 Points  
According to Corse (1995), the analysis of popular-culture novels in the U.S. and Canada, reveals that they are  
A.similar
B.shaped by similar market strategies
C.read by similar audiences
D.All of the above  
Answer Key: D

Question 12 of 20 1.0 Points  
According to Corse (1995), national literatures  
A.are still a part of modern cultural repertoires, and state-mandated school courses generally expose students to the national classics
B.have lost its importance under the postmodern condition
C.are becoming increasingly similar in different countries
D.None of the above  
Answer Key: A

Question 13 of 20 1.0 Points  
According to Corse (1995), a model of national literatures must consider the role of the  _______ and the extent to which the national elites promote a national literature.  
A.nation
B.capitalism
C.globalization  
Answer Key: A

Question 14 of 20 1.0 Points
 For her study, Corse (1995) researched the following type of literature

  A.only high-culture
 B.only popular culture
C.both high and popular culture literature
D.romance novels  
Answer Key: C

 Question 15 of 20 1.0 Points  
According to Corse (1995), scholars have generally argued that Canadian and  American literatures are gendered in the following way
 A.while the typical American protagonist is a man fleeing the confines of corrupt society, Can
adian protagonists resonate with women’s experience and the relationship
between mothers and daughters
B.while the typical Canadian protagonist is a man fleeing the confines of corrupt
society, Canadian protagonists resonate with women’s experience and
 the relationship between mothers and daughters
C.both literatures primarily resonate with men’s experiences and worldviews
 D.both literatures tend to reflect women’s experiences
  Answer Key: A

Question 16 of 20 1.0 Points  
According to Corse (1995), scholars have argued that the narrative tone of the typical Canadian novel is that of  
A.heroism
B.sentimentalism
C.survival and victimhood
D.None of the above  
Answer Key: C

Question 17 of 20 1.0 Points  
According to Corse (1995), scholars have argued that the narrative tone of the typical  American novel is that of  
A.hopelessness
B.heroism and success
C.survival and victimhood
D.None of the above  
Answer Key: B

Question 18 of 20 1.0 Points
 According to Corse (1995), the analysis of the comparative samples of literature in the U.S. and Canada showed  
A.that the literatures were very similar
B.little difference between the American and Canadian high-culture texts, but

 
substantial differences between American and Canadian best-selling texts
C.substantial differences between the American and Canadian high-culture texts, but little difference between American and Canadian best-selling texts
D.that the literatures were very different  
Answer Key: C

Question 19 of 20 1.0 Points
Unpredicted differences that Corse (1995) found in high-culture U.S. and Canadian novels include
 A.literary style
B.the centrality of romance
 C.the importance of work
 D.All of the above  
Answer Key: D

Question 20 of 20 1.0 Points  
According to Corse (1995), her research shows that high-culture national literatures
 A.are integrally bound up in the process of national identity formation
B.their development is promoted by elites with an interest in the unity, legitimacy, and prestige of the nation
C.due to their political uses, national literatures require a national uniqueness
 D.All of the above  
Answer Key: D



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 26 Quote
Posts: 4
Points: 50
Rep:  +0   -0

3 months ago

Does anyone have the answers to any quiz or an overview of all the assignments for SOCI220? I have all of the quizzes and an overview of all of the assignments for SOCI111 and RELS201 to swap..please let me know..



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 27 Quote
Posts: 76
Points: 137
Rep:  +1   -1

4 weeks ago

Does anyone have the answers to any quiz or an overview of all the assignments for SOCI220? I have all of the quizzes and an overview of all of the assignments for SOCI111 and RELS201 to swap..please let me know..

Can you tell me about SOCI220, have you started it yet. What are the forums like and are there papers to write?



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Pages: 2     Go Up Reply New Topic Print
 
Related Topics
Replies Author Last post
1
Reply
Psychology and Mental Health | Started by mrswna2 | Views: 1022
Last post Last post by bio_man
A year ago
0
Replies
Note Request | Started by shedevil8404 | Views: 1388
Last post Last post by shedevil8404
12 months ago
0
Replies
Note Request | Started by doitchy | Views: 327
Last post Last post by doitchy
11 months ago
0
Replies
Notes | Tutorials | Articles | Started by lani_bonny | Views: 73
Last post Last post by lani_bonny
3 weeks ago
+ Quick Reply
BoldItalicizedUnderlineStrikethrough

Ask a Question

ask
Click to ask a question. 419 Students and 36 members are standing by to answer all your science and biology homework problems, free. So far today, 317 guests have joined.
Related Images
Views
1094
Rating

Views
236
Rating