You need to login first

Login information

Haven't yet registered?

×
* * * *

Donate

If you found our community helpful, your small donation will continue to help us reach more students around the globe.
PayPal
Pages: 1     Go Down
  New Topic  |  Print  
APU/AMU SCIN130 Quiz #1
Read 3514 times | Average Rating: Not Rated Yet
swollen247
Jellyfish
*
Posts: 9
Points: 18
Rep:  +0   -0


For a more comfortable homework help experience, try HomeworkClinic.com.
Part 1 of 8 -   16.65/ 16.65 Points

Question 1 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
Humans belong to which kingdom?
   

A. Animals   

B. Plants   

C. Protists   

D. Archaea   

E. Fungi   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 2 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
Which answer choice is not a defining characteristic of life?
   

A. disorder   

B. use of materials and energy   

C. homeostasis   

D. reproduction   

E. responsiveness to stimuli   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good Job!
Question 3 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
Which of the following is not considered a basic theory of biology?

A. Homeostasis   

B. Cell   

C. Gene   

D. Ecosystem   
   

E. Atomic   


Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good Job!
Question 4 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
The major driving force behind evolution is
   

A. natural selection.   

B. photosynthesis.   

C. metabolism.   

D. organization.   

E. homeostasis.   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 5 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
Which of the following levels of organization would an ecologist be most interested in studying?

A. Cells   
   

B. Communities   

C. Tissues   

D. Organ Systems   

E. Organs   


Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good Job!
Part 2 of 8 -   13.32/ 16.65 Points

Question 6 of 30    0.0/ 3.33 Points
 If you were studying the semifluid interior of the cell you would be studying the:

A. Cytoskeleton   

B. Centrioles   

C. Cytoplasm   

D.  Centrosome   
   

E.  Chromatin   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: The cytoplasm is the semi-fluid substance found in prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells.
Question 7 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
In mammalian species, what structure propels the movement of sperm cells?

A. Cilium   

B. Actin filament   
   

C. Flagellum   

D. Pseudopod   

E. Intermediate filament   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good Job!
Question 8 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
Which structure can occupy up to 90% of the volume in a plant cell?

A. cytoplasm   

B. nucleus   

C. chloroplasts   

D. endoplasmic reticulum   
   

E. central vacuole   


Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good Job!
Question 9 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
Which organelle is physically connected to the nuclear envelope?
   

A.  endoplasmic reticulum   

B. Golgi apparatus   

C. lysosome   

D. nucleolus   

E. mitochondria   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good Job!
Question 10 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
Where are lysosomes produced?

A. Nucleus   

B. Smooth endoplasmic reticulum   

C.  Rough endoplasmic reticulum   
   

D. Golgi apparatus   

E. Mitochondria   


Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good Job!
Part 3 of 8 -   13.32/ 16.65 Points

Question 11 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
If there is a change in allele frequency of a gene pool due to chance, it is referred to as 

A. natural selection.   

B. mutation.   

C. gene flow.   

D. nonrandom mating.   
   

E. genetic drift.   


Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good Job!
Question 12 of 30    0.0/ 3.33 Points
Which of the following is not a component of natural selection?

A. Only certain members of a population survive and reproduce.   
   

B. Natural selection results in a population adapting to the local environment.   

C. The members of a population have inheritable variations.   

D. Any acquired change an organism gains over its life can be passed on to its offspring.   

E. A population is able to produce more offspring than the environment can support.   


Answer Key: D
Feedback: The inheritance of acquired characteristics, which proposes that use and disuse of a structure can bring about inherited change, was proposed by Lamarck, not Darwin.
Question 13 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points


This figure shows the three different types of natural selection. What does "C" represent?


   

A. Disruptive selection   

B. Stabilizing selection   

C. Genetic drift selection   

D. Directional selection   

E. Adaptive selection   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 14 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
The raw material for evolutionary change is

A. nonrandom reproduction.   
   

B. mutation.   

C. natural selection.   

D. genetic drift.   

E. gene flow.   


Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Question 15 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
The sickle-cell allele is maintained in African populations even though when two sickle-cell alleles are inherited it can be fatal because 

A. having two non-sickle-cell alleles makes a person immune to malaria.   

B. having a non-sickle-cell allele and a sickle-cell allele makes the person more likely to be resistant to cystic fibrosis.   
   

C. having a non-sickle-cell allele and a sickle-cell allele makes the person resistant to malaria.   

D. having two sickle-cell alleles makes the person immune to malaria.   

E. the sickle-cell allele is dominant.   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good Job!
Part 4 of 8 -   9.99/ 16.65 Points

Question 16 of 30    0.0/ 3.33 Points
A biologist is studying where a species lives and how it interacts with other species. Which of the following would he or she be studying?
   

A. A geographical niche   

B. A sympatric niche   

C. Microevolution   

D. An ecological niche   

E. An allopatric niche   


Answer Key: D
Feedback: An ecological niche is where a species lives and how it interacts with other species.
Question 17 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points


This figure shows various reproductive barriers which prevent the interbreeding of different species. What does "c" represent?
   

A. Temporal isolation   

B. Gamete isolation   

C. Hybrid sterility   

D. Prezygotic isolation mechanisms   

E. Postzygotic isolation mechanisms   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 18 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points


This figure shows various reproductive barriers which prevent the interbreeding of different species. What does "d" represent? 
   

A. Gamete isolation   

B. Hybrid sterility   

C. Postzygotic isolation mechanisms   

D. Temporal isolation   

E. Prezygotic isolation mechanisms   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 19 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
The punctuated equilibrium model of speciation predicts which of the following?

A. Species adapt gradually to changes throughout time.   

B. The environment has always changed slowly over time.   

C. Transitional species should be the most abundant fossils found.   

D. Evolution proceeds slowly and gradually over time.   
   

E. Few if any transitional species will be found in the fossil record.   


Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
Question 20 of 30    0.0/ 3.33 Points
A biologist is studying the condition where a diploid gamete fuses with a haploid gamete. Which of the following terms best describes what he or she is studying?

A. Autoploidy   

B. Symploidy   
   

C. Polyploidy   

D. Gametoploidy   

E. Haploploidy   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Speciation through autoploidy is seen in diploid plants when nondisjunction occurs during meiosis and the diploid species produces diploid gametes. If this diploid gamete fuses with a haploid gamete, a triploid plant results.
Part 5 of 8 -   3.33/ 6.66 Points

Question 21 of 30    0.0/ 3.33 Points
This lab exercise is a model of a real experiment. Which of the following is not an assumption of this model?

A. Each corn plant produces one ear of corn.   

B. The soil is unique for each corn type.   
   

C. The conditions of the growth chamber are constant.   

D. All plants grow to maturity in 140 days.   


Answer Key: B
Feedback: Refer to the lab simulation.
Question 22 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
One advantage of creating a model for a lab exercise is:

A. It mimics plant growth exactly.   

B. It allows you to reproduce conditions in nature with a high degree of accuracy.   

C. Results in an absolute understanding of causal relationships in nature.   
   

D. It is easier to control for just one independent variable.   


Answer Key: D
Part 6 of 8 -   9.99/ 9.99 Points

Question 23 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
Which life stage of the European Corn Borer (ECB) causes damage to corn?

A. Adult moth   

B. Pupae   
   

C. Larvae   

D. Egg   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Question 24 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
In the warmer southern states of the USA the ECB may complete up to how many generations per year?
   

A. Four   

B. One   

C. Three   

D. Two   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 25 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
1.       Corn plants have all but which of the following characteristics?

A. They can produce 500 – 1000 seed per plant.   
   

B. They are naturally resistant to ECB infestations   

C. They grow to maturity in about 140 days.   

D. They are a grass.   


Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Part 7 of 8 -   3.33/ 9.99 Points

Question 26 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
Based on your lab calculations of percent reduction in yield at high infestations for the four corn types, what corn type exhibited the highest percent reduction in yield?
   

A. Golden Crop non-BT   

B. Super Harvest non-BT   

C. BT 123   

D. BT 456   


Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 27 of 30    0.0/ 3.33 Points


Above is a graph of the average yield for “none”,” low” and “high” infestations for the four corn types.

Based on the graph presented above, which of the following is not a valid conclusion that can be drawn from the percent reduction in yield calculations?


A. The transgenic corn types had smaller % reduction in yield values than the plants without the Cry gene.   
   

B. High infestations of ECB reduce the yield of non-transgenic corn types from 1/5 to ¼.   

C. The % reduction yield under high infestation in BT 456 is ½ the % reduction seen with BT 123.   

D. One transgenic corn type (BT 123) showed almost no reduction in yield while the other (BT 456) showed a much larger reduction.   


Answer Key: C
Feedback: The % reduction yield under high infestation in BT 456 is actually about 10 times the % reduction seen with BT 123.
Question 28 of 30    0.0/ 3.33 Points


Above is a graph of the average yield for “none”,” low” and “high” infestations for the four corn types.

Which of the following is true about this graph?

A. The independent variable is on the y-axis.   
   

B. The dependent variable is graphed on the x-axis.   

C. The independent variable is not displayed.   

D. The dependent variable is graphed on the y-axis.   


Answer Key: D
Feedback: The dependent variable is the kernel weight which is located on the y-axis.
Part 8 of 8 -   3.33/ 6.66 Points

Question 29 of 30    3.33/ 3.33 Points
Explain what both pupae and larvae mean.

The pupae is the structure in which adult moths emerge. Larvae hatch from eggs that adult moths lay on leaves. Larvae hatch from eggs that adult moths lay on leaves; they are the juvenile form of the moth before metamorphosis into the adult form.



The pupa the insect during the developmental period between larval and adult forms in which the non-feeding organism is typically contained in a hard, protective covering in which adult moths emerge.

Model Short Answer: The pupae is the structure in which adult moths emerge. Larvae hatch from eggs that adult moths lay on leaves.
Comment:   Good.
Question 30 of 30    0.0/ 3.33 Points
The reading listed several negatives of using Bt corn. Explain two of those below.



Model Short Answer: 1.   Negative impact on non-target insect species like butterflies
2.   Can cause human allergic reactions if consumed
3.   Target insects species can develop resistances.
Comment:   No answer given.

Extra informationMader
Report this PostReport Abuse
Pages: 1     Go Up New Topic Print
 
Related Topics
Replies Author Last post
3
Replies
General Biology | Started by hamman | Views: 516
Last post Last post by nite_n_day
A year ago
14
Replies
Notes | Tutorials | Articles | Started by shirrcann | Views: 827
Last post Last post by Baldhawg
One day ago
0
Replies
Note Request | Started by EGib | Views: 259
Last post Last post by EGib
7 months ago
1
Reply
Notes | Tutorials | Articles | Started by bummerdude | Views: 134
Last post Last post by hladybug
2 weeks ago
Note: This topic is currently locked from adding new posts. Only administrators and moderators can reply. If you'd like to contribute to this topic, start a new thread and make reference to this one. Otherwise, contact a moderator for more options.