Top Posters
[…] Under the common law, some consideration must be exchanged for a firm offer – there is almost no way to create firm offer under common law. Reasons a party would want to make irrevocable offer: To reduce uncertainty to other party by giving them an offer which they can have time to think about, without going through the costs of turning it into an option. Induce other party to take actions and incur expenses because they know that at the end of the day the offer will be there. UCC §2-205: “An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed writing which by its terms gives assurance that it will be held open is not revocable, for lack of consideration, during the time stated or if no time is stated for a reasonable time, but in no event may such period of irrevocability exceed three months; but any such term of assurance on a form supplied by the offeree must be separately signed by the offeror.” Components of a firm offer: An offer By a merchant Of goods An assurance that it will be held open Within a reasonable period (not to exceed three months) Goods – UCC §2-105: “(1) ‘Goods’ means all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to