× Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask a question
  
  
  
Top Posters
Since Sunday
26
21
21
21
20
19
19
19
18
18
18
18
New Topic  
wrote...
Posts: 19
Rep: 1 0
A month ago
Textbook Title: Medical Terminology for Health Care Professionals 9th edition

Author(s): Jane Rice

Publisher: Pearson

Edition: 9th

Willing to Pay: $10

Extra Information: Please copy and paste a sample of chapter 2 testbank and email to erica.riley@aol,com
Thanks



Image URL of Textbook Cover:

Request

  Link
Read 244 times
2 Replies
Related Topics
Replies
wrote...
Donated
Trusted Member
A month ago Edited: A month ago, bio_man
The chapter's long, here's a small sample of chapter 2

Code:
2.1   Multiple Choice Questions

1) When a suffix is added to a word, it:
A) makes the word plural.
B) changes the meaning of the word.
C) results in the opposite of the word.
D) always makes the word a noun.
Answer:  B
Explanation:  A) Only some suffixes make the word plural.
B) Correct.
C) Suffixes do not result in the opposite of the word.
D) Suffixes may make a root a noun or adjective.
Page Ref: 26
Objective:  1
Level of Diff:  Comprehension
Question Type:  Word Building

2) In which of the following words was the combining vowel dropped?
A) hematocrit
B) osteoblast
C) basophil
D) hematuria
Answer:  D
Explanation:  A) Hematocrit is built using the suffix -crit, so the vowel o is kept in the combining form.
B) Osteoblast is built using the suffix -blast, so the vowel o is kept in the combining form.
C) Basophil is built using the suffix -phil, so the vowel o is kept in the combining form.
D) Correct.
Page Ref: 27
Objective:  7
Level of Diff.:  Knowledge
Question Type:  Spelling

 
3) Which group of grammatical suffixes includes suffixes that mean pertaining to?
A) adjective suffixes
B) diminutive suffixes
C) noun suffixes
D) general suffixes
Answer:  A
Explanation:  A) When added to a root, the suffixes that mean pertaining to make the root an adjective.
Page Ref: 28
Objective:  2
Level of Diff.:  Knowledge
Question Type:  Word Building
4) Diminutive suffixes are those that mean:
A) large.
B) many.
C) small.
D) condition.
Answer:  C
Explanation:  C) The word diminutive means small, and diminutive suffixes build words that refer to a smaller version of the object described by the root.
Page Ref: 29
Objective:  2
Level of Diff.:  Knowledge
Question Type:  Word Building

5) The suffixes -ician and -ist both mean:
A) treatment.
B) specialist.
C) small version.
D) condition.
Answer:  B
Explanation:  A) The suffixes -iatry and -therapy means treatment.
B) Correct.
C) The suffixes -cle, -ole, -ula, and -ule all mean a small version.
D) The suffixes -esis, -ia, -ism, -osis, and -y all mean condition.
Page Ref: 28
Objective:  2
Level of Diff.:  Knowledge
Question Type:  Word Building

 
6) The suffixes -al, -ary, -ic, and -ous all mean:
A) a small version.
B) a treatment.
C) pertaining to.
D) condition.
Answer:  C
Explanation:  A) The suffixes -cle, -ole, -ula, and -ule all mean a small version.
B) The suffixes -iatry and -therapy mean treatment.
C) Correct.
D) The suffixes -esis, -ia, -ism, -osis, and -y all mean condition.
Page Ref: 28
Objective:  2
Level of Diff.:  Knowledge
Question Type:  Word Building
7) When adding a suffix that begins with a vowel to a root:
A) the combining vowel of the root is dropped.
B) the combining vowel is kept.
C) the beginning vowel of the suffix is dropped.
D) a combining consonant is added to the combining vowel.
Answer:  A
Explanation:  A) Correct.
B) This would result in an incorrect double vowel
C) The vowel in the suffix is kept rather than the one in the combining form.
D) Combining consonants are not added in this situation.
Page Ref: 26
Objective:  1
Level of Diff.:  Knowledge
Question Type:  Spelling

8) In the terms homicide and spermicide, the suffix -cide means:
A) to separate.
B) to kill.
C) action.
D) having a particular quality.
Answer:  B
Explanation:  A) The suffix -crit means to separate.
B) Correct.
C) The suffix -ate means action.
D) The suffix -ide means having a particular quality.
Page Ref: 27
Objective:  6
Level of Diff.:  Knowledge
Question Type:  Word Building

 
9) If the suffix -scopy is added to the combining form cyst/o (bladder), what does cystoscopy mean?
A) To separate the bladder
B) To remove the bladder
C) To repair the bladder
D) To view the bladder
Answer:  D
Explanation:  A) The suffix -crit means to separate.
B) The suffixes -pheresis and -ectomy mean to remove.
C) The suffix -plasty means surgical repair.
D) Correct.
Page Ref: 33
Objective:  5
Level of Diff.:  Knowledge
Question Type:  Word Building
10) Integument means a covering. The term integumentary (integument + -ary) means:
A) to make a covering.
B) pertaining to a covering.
C) the process of covering.
D) to resemble a covering.
Answer:  B
Explanation:  A) The suffix -ize means to make.
B) Correct.
C) The suffix -ion means a process.
D) The suffix -oid means to resemble.
Page Ref: 28
Objective:  2
Level of Diff.:  Knowledge
Question Type:  Word Building

11) If hemi- means half, then hemiplegia means:
A) half expanded.
B) separated in half.
C) half removed.
D) half paralyzed.
Answer:  D
Explanation:  A) The suffix -ectasis means to expand.
B) The suffix -crit means to separate.
C) The suffixes -pheresis and -ectomy mean to remove.
D) Correct.
Page Ref: 29
Objective:  4
Level of Diff.:  Knowledge
Question Type:  Word Building

 
12) If cardi/o means heart, what is a cardiomegaly?
A) an enlarged heart
B) a diseased heart
C) a failing heart
D) a heart attack
Answer:  A
Explanation:  A) The suffix -megaly means enlargement or large.
Page Ref: 30
Objective:  4
Level of Diff.:  Knowledge
Question Type:  Word Building

13) Many people only go to the dentist when they have dentalgia, which is a:
A) cavity.
B) broken tooth.
C) toothache.
D) loose tooth.
Answer:  C
Explanation:  C) The suffix -algia means pain or ache.
Page Ref: 30
Objective:  4
Level of Diff.:  Knowledge
Question Type:  Word Building
14) Women over 40 should have mammography once every two years. If mamm/o is breast, what do they need?
A) a physical examination of the breast
B) a recording or x-ray of the breast
C) a visual examination of the breast
D) a biopsy of breast tissue
Answer:  B
Explanation:  B) The "y" at the end of the suffix -graphy indicates a procedure, in this case, the procedure of making a recording (x-ray) of the breast.
Page Ref: 32
Objective:  5
Level of Diff.:  Knowledge
Question Type:  Word Building

Selling for $20
email me @ REMOVED (reason below)
wrote...
Educator
A month ago
@biolove: please avoid exposing your email address. If you want to respond to the request, personal message only.

I've edited out your email
The best way to say thank you is with a positive review:

  https://trustpilot.com/review/biology-forums.com 

Your support goes a long way!


Make a note request here
New Topic      
Explore
Post your homework questions and get free online help from our incredible volunteers.
Learn More
Improve Grades
Help Others
Save Time
Accessible 24/7
  104 People Browsing
Your Opinion
Do you believe in global warming?
Votes: 186

Related Images
 121
 113
 44