You need to login first

Login information

Haven't yet registered?

×

Categories

Homework Help Boards (University / College Level)

Biology-Related

Science-Related

Others

Laboratory Help


Non-Homework Help Boards

Notes

Guidance

Discussion

×
* * * *
f_zah1
2573
top posters

Support Us

If you found our community helpful, your small donation will continue to help us reach more students around the globe. You may also like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter.
Pages: 1     Go Down
  New Topic  |  more  
Anyone Need Mader Quiz 4
Read 12885 times | 5 Replies | Average Rating Not Rated Yet
Jellyfish
*
Posts: 6
Credits: 41
Rep:  +1  -0 

For a more comfortable homework help experience, try HomeworkClinic.com.
Congratulations
Here it is..... hope this helps someone. Pls make sure you look at the answer key. Too Funny... I got a 75!
Question 1 of 20    5.0/ 5.0 Points
A biologist is studying factors which affect population size where the percentage of individuals killed remains the same regardless of population size. What are these factors?
   
   A. Density-dependent factors    
Correct    
   B. Density-independent factors    
   
   C. Logistical-dependent factors    
   
   D. Biotic-independent factors    
   
   E. Carrying capacity-dependent factors    



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Question 2 of 20    5.0/ 5.0 Points
An ecosystem contains:
   
   A. Only the energy flow components of the environment    
   
   B. Only the biotic components of the environment    
   
   C. Only the abiotic components of the environment    
   
   D. Only the food relationships found in an environment    
Correct    
   E. Both the living and the abiotic components of the environment    



Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
Question 3 of 20    5.0/ 5.0 Points
If you were studying the place where an organism lives, you would be studying its:
   
   A. Population    
Correct    
   B. Habitat    
   
   C. Community    
   
   D. Ecosystem    
   
   E. Biosphere    



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Question 4 of 20    0.0/ 5.0 Points
The environmental aspects that determine where specific organisms live are called the:
   
   A. Biotic factors    
   
   B. Life history factors    
Incorrect    
   C. Density-independent factors    
   
   D. Limiting factors    
   
   E. Density-dependent factors    



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Limiting factors are those environmental aspects that particularly determine where an organism lives.
Question 5 of 20    5.0/ 5.0 Points
The nonliving resources in the environment are referred to as abiotic.
Correct
   
True
False



Answer Key: True
Feedback: Good job!
Question 6 of 20    0.0/ 5.0 Points
If the growth rate increases, the doubling time:
   
   A. Decreases, then increases    
   
   B. Remains the same    
   
   C. Decreases    
   
   D. Increases, then decreases    
Incorrect    
   E. Increases    



Answer Key: C
Question 7 of 20    5.0/ 5.0 Points
A biologist is counting the number of individuals of a population per unit area. She is trying to determine the
   
   A. Population capacity    
   
   B. Population distribution    
   
   C. Population potential    
Correct    
   D. Population density    
   
   E. Population frequency    



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Part 2 of 3 -    20.0/ 35.0 Points

Question 8 of 20    0.0/ 5.0 Points
Fifty days after hatching, a white-crowned sparrow will never be able to sing a normal song if reared in isolation. This is an example of:
Incorrect    
   A. A fixed action pattern    
   
   B. A sensitive period for learning    
   
   C. A sign stimulus    
   
   D. An innate behavior    
   
   E. Habituation    



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Sensitve period means that the behavior develops only during this time.
Question 9 of 20    5.0/ 5.0 Points
The main result of the experiments with two groups of California garter snakes that varied in habitat and food was:
   
   A. The behavior was imprinted by whatever they ate when they hatched    
   
   B. The behavior was learned; one group learned to like to eat slugs, the other, fish    
Correct    
   C. The behavior was genetic, and the hybrids had an intermediate response to the food extracts    
   
   D. The behavior was determined by the environment    
   
   E. The behavior was general; the snake ate anything that moved    



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Question 10 of 20    0.0/ 5.0 Points
Male birds court females of the correct species because they look like their mother. This is an example of:
   
   A. Imprinting    
   
   B. A fixed action pattern    
   
   C. An altruistic act    
   
   D. A learned behavior    
Incorrect    
   E. An innate behavior    



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Imprinting is considered a form of learning.
Question 11 of 20    5.0/ 5.0 Points
Imprinting and songbird singing are both examples of:
   
   A. Innate but not learned behavior    
   
   B. Kin selection    
Correct    
   C. Behavior that requires some learning    
   
   D. Altruism    
   
   E. A type of courtship ritual    



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Question 12 of 20    0.0/ 5.0 Points
Which of the following statements is NOT true for inherited behavior?
   
   A. The fixed action pattern is initiated by a sign stimulus    
Incorrect    
   B. All members of a species perform the exact same sequence    
   
   C. Once the fixed action pattern starts, it can be modified by behavior    
   
   D. It is a fixed action pattern    
   
   E. The behavior pattern is stereotyped    



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Understand the genetic basis of animal behavior
Question 13 of 20    5.0/ 5.0 Points
If you were studying a type of learned behavior that causes a family of baby ducks to follow their mother you would be studying which of the following?
   
   A. Operant conditioning    
   
   B. Extinction    
   
   C. Insight learning    
   
   D. Motivation    
Correct    
   E. Imprinting    



Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
Question 14 of 20    5.0/ 5.0 Points
If you were studying a durable change in behavior brought about by experience you would be studying which of the following?
Correct    
   A. Learning    
   
   B. Instinct    
   
   C. Altruism    
   
   D. Associative learning    
   
   E. Kin selection    



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Part 3 of 3 -    30.0/ 30.0 Points

Question 15 of 20    5.0/ 5.0 Points
In the model of island biogeography, equilibrium is reached when:
   
   A. The rate of species emigration matches the rate of species extinction    
   
   B. The rate of species immigration is greater than the rate of species extinction    
   
   C. The rate of species emigration is greater than the rate of species extinction    
Correct    
   D. The rate of species immigration matches the rate of species extinction    
   
   E. The rate of species immigration matches the rate of species emigration    



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 16 of 20    5.0/ 5.0 Points
Which of the following is correct in a predator-prey cycle?
   
   A. Generally prey are unaffected by predators    
Correct    
   B. A decline in the number of prey causes a decline in the number of predators    
   
   C. Predators will always cause the prey to go extinct    
   
   D. An increase in the number of predators triggers an increase in the number of prey    
   
   E. A decline in the number of predators causes a decline in the number of prey    



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Question 17 of 20    5.0/ 5.0 Points
Mimics that share the same protective defense are called:
   
   A. Cryptic mimics    
   
   B. Camouflage mimics    
   
   C. Batesian mimics    
   
   D. Warning mimics    
Correct    
   E. Mullerian mimics    



Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
Question 18 of 20    5.0/ 5.0 Points
Interaction between two species as both attempt to use the same environmental resources is:
   
   A. A community    
   
   B. Predation    
   
   C. An ecosystem    
   
   D. Symbiosis    
Correct    
   E. Competition    



Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
Question 19 of 20    5.0/ 5.0 Points
What is the symbiotic relationship where one species benefits and the other species is injured but not killed?
   
   A. Mutualism    
   
   B. Predation    
   
   C. Commensalism    
Correct    
   D. Parasitism    
   
   E. Competition    



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 20 of 20    5.0/ 5.0 Points
Which interaction between two species involves one species feeding on the other species?
   
   A. Commensalism    
   
   B. Resource partitioning    
   
   C. Competition    
Correct    
   D. Predation    
   
   E. Competitive exclusion    



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!

Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 1
*
Posts: 13417
Credits: 5379
Rep:  +849  -4 
Anyone Need Mader Quiz 4
2 years ago
Thank you for this! Smile


Last Edit: 2 years ago by bio_man Report this PostReport Abuse
 
Reply# 2
David130
Guest
Anyone Need Mader Quiz 4
2 years ago
is this biology or SCI 130??? I need help with SCI 130 Quiz #4


Reply# 3
Posts: 6
Credits: 41
Rep:  +1  -0 
Anyone Need Mader Quiz 4
2 years ago
Its both the same class, isnt it? Too Funny
And this is quiz 4.


Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 4
Posts: 31
Credits: 26
Rep:  +0  -0 
Anyone Need Mader Quiz 4
2 years ago
Thanks for the help!


Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 5
Unsantals
Guest
Anyone Need Mader Quiz 4
2 years ago
In other phrases, these are not only an standard Tiffany Jewellery but lovely hunting ornaments which draw interest to waists.bottes ugg soldes00 assortment as an regular.  In a very hot pair of these heels, no 1 will be ready to cease admiring your great fashion.


Pages: 1     Go Up New Topic more
 
Related Topics
Note: This topic is currently locked from adding new posts. Only administrators and moderators can reply. If you'd like to contribute to this topic, start a new thread and make reference to this one. Otherwise, contact a moderator for more options.