Top Posters
Since Sunday
41
8
7
5
4
4
4
4
4
4
3
3
A free membership is required to access uploaded content. Login or Register.
Math110 - AMU - Unit 1 quiz
Uploaded: 2 months ago
Contributor: Lσкє тнє Lιση
Category: Math
Type: Lecture Notes
Tags: AMU
Rating: N/A
Filename:   Unit 1 quiz.docx (409.29 kB)
Page Count: 26
Credit Cost: 1
Views: 13
Last Download: N/A
Transcript
Part 1 of 25 - 4.0/ 4.0 Points Question 1 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points Choose the location of the point (- 1, - 5) A. Negative x-axis B. Positive x-axis C. Quadrant III In Quadrant III, both coordinates are negative. D. Positive y-axis E. Quadrant I F. Quadrant II G. Quadrant IV H. Negative y-axis Answer Key: C Part 2 of 25 - 0.0/ 4.0 Points Question 2 of 25 0.0/ 4.0 Points Choose the location of the point (0, 13) A. Negative y-axis B. Quadrant III C. Quadrant I D. Quadrant II E. Negative x-axis F. Positive x-axis G. Positive y-axis H. Quadrant IV Answer Key: G Part 3 of 25 - 4.0/ 4.0 Points Question 3 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points Choose the location of the point (- 11, - 4) A. Positive y-axis B. Quadrant III C. Quadrant IV D. Negative y-axis E. Positive x-axis F. Negative x-axis G. Quadrant II H. Quadrant I Answer Key: B Part 4 of 25 - 0.0/ 4.0 Points Question 4 of 25 0.0/ 4.0 Points Choose the location of the point (- 15,13) A. Negative y-axis B. Quadrant I C. Positive x-axis D. Negative x-axis E. Quadrant IV F. Positive y-axis G. Quadrant III H. Quadrant II Answer Key: H Part 5 of 25 - 0.0/ 4.0 Points Question 5 of 25 0.0/ 4.0 Points Choose the location of the point (0, 5) A. Negative y-axis B. Quadrant II C. Quadrant I D. Quadrant III E. Positive x-axis F. Quadrant IV G. Negative x-axis H. Positive y-axis Answer Key: H Part 6 of 25 - 4.0/ 4.0 Points Question 6 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points Choose the location of the point (0, - 2) A. Positive x-axis B. Quadrant IV C. Quadrant I D. Negative x-axis E. Negative y-axis F. Quadrant III G. Quadrant II H. Positive y-axis Answer Key: E Part 7 of 25 - 4.0/ 4.0 Points Question 7 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points Choose the location of the point (- 8, - 7) A. Negative x-axis B. Quadrant III C. Positive y-axis D. Quadrant II E. Positive x-axis F. Quadrant IV G. Quadrant I H. Negative y-axis Answer Key: B Part 8 of 25 - 0.0/ 4.0 Points Question 8 of 25 0.0/ 4.0 Points Part 1 of 25 - 4.0/ 4.0 Points Question 1 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points Choose the location of the point (- 1, - 5) A. Negative x-axis B. Positive x-axis C. Quadrant III In Quadrant III, both coordinates are negative. D. Positive y-axis E. Quadrant I F. Quadrant II G. Quadrant IV H. Negative y-axis Answer Key: C Part 2 of 25 - 0.0/ 4.0 Points Question 2 of 25 0.0/ 4.0 Points Choose the location of the point (0, 13) A. Negative y-axis B. Quadrant III C. Quadrant I D. Quadrant II E. Negative x-axis F. Positive x-axis G. Positive y-axis H. Quadrant IV Answer Key: G Part 3 of 25 - 4.0/ 4.0 Points Question 3 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points Choose the location of the point (- 11, - 4) A. Positive y-axis B. Quadrant III C. Quadrant IV D. Negative y-axis E. Positive x-axis F. Negative x-axis G. Quadrant II H. Quadrant I Answer Key: B Part 4 of 25 - 0.0/ 4.0 Points Question 4 of 25 0.0/ 4.0 Points Choose the location of the point (- 15,13) A. Negative y-axis B. Quadrant I C. Positive x-axis D. Negative x-axis E. Quadrant IV F. Positive y-axis G. Quadrant III H. Quadrant II Answer Key: H Part 5 of 25 - 0.0/ 4.0 Points Question 5 of 25 0.0/ 4.0 Points Choose the location of the point (0, 5) A. Negative y-axis B. Quadrant II C. Quadrant I D. Quadrant III E. Positive x-axis F. Quadrant IV G. Negative x-axis H. Positive y-axis Answer Key: H Part 6 of 25 - 4.0/ 4.0 Points Question 6 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points Choose the location of the point (0, - 2) A. Positive x-axis B. Quadrant IV C. Quadrant I D. Negative x-axis E. Negative y-axis F. Quadrant III G. Quadrant II H. Positive y-axis Answer Key: E Part 7 of 25 - 4.0/ 4.0 Points Question 7 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points Choose the location of the point (- 8, - 7) A. Negative x-axis B. Quadrant III C. Positive y-axis D. Quadrant II E. Positive x-axis F. Quadrant IV G. Quadrant I H. Negative y-axis Answer Key: B Part 8 of 25 - 0.0/ 4.0 Points Question 8 of 25 0.0/ 4.0 Points Choose the location of the point (- 8, 2) A. Quadrant I B. Negative x-axis C. Quadrant III D. Positive x-axis E. Quadrant II F. Negative y-axis G. Quadrant IV H. Positive y-axis Answer Key: E Part 9 of 25 - 4.0/ 4.0 Points Question 9 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points The point A is located 7 units to the right of the y-axis and 6 units below the x-axis. What are the coordinates of point A? A. (-7, -6) B. (6, 7) C. (7, -6) D. (6, -7) E. (7, 6) F. (-6, -7) G. (-6, 7) H. (-7, 6) Answer Key: C Part 10 of 25 - 0.0/ 4.0 Points Question 10 of 25 0.0/ 4.0 Points The point A is located on the x-axis, 6 units to the left of the y-axis. What are the coordinates of point A? A. (0, -6) B. (0, 6) C. (-6, 0) D. None of these E. (6, 0) Answer Key: C Part 11 of 25 - 4.0/ 4.0 Points Question 11 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points Complete the ordered pair (4, ) so that it is a solution to the equation: y = x + 1 A. (4, - 5) B. (4, - 3) C. None of these. D. (4, 5) E. (4, 3) Answer Key: D Part 12 of 25 - 4.0/ 4.0 Points Question 12 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points Complete the ordered pair (4, ) so that it is a solution to the equation: y = - x + 1 A. (4, - 5) B. None of these. C. (4, 5) D. (4, 3) E. (4, - 3) Answer Key: E Part 13 of 25 - 4.0/ 4.0 Points Question 13 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points Complete the ordered pair (- 4, ) so that it is a solution to the equation: y = x + 3 A. None of these. B. (- 4, 7) C. (- 4, - 7) D. (- 4, - 1) E. (- 4, 1) Answer Key: D Part 14 of 25 - 4.0/ 4.0 Points Question 14 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points Complete the ordered pair (- 1, ) so that it is a solution to the equation: y = - x + 5 A. None of these. B. (- 1, - 4) C. (- 1, 6) D. (- 1, - 6) E. (- 1, 4) Answer Key: C Part 15 of 25 - 4.0/ 4.0 Points Question 15 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points Complete the ordered pair ( , 9) so that it is a solution to the equation: 5x + y = 44 A. (9, - 7) B. None of these. C. (7, 9) D. (- 7, 9) E. (9, 7) Answer Key: C Part 16 of 25 - 4.0/ 4.0 Points Question 16 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points Complete the ordered pair ( , 10) so that it is a solution to the equation: 4x + 2y = 32 A. (3, 10) B. (13, 10) C. (10, 10) D. (21, 10) E. None of these. Answer Key: A Part 17 of 25 - 4.0/ 4.0 Points Question 17 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points Complete the ordered pair (1/6, ) so that it is a solution to the equation: 36x + 4y = 22 A. (1/6, 5) B. (1/6, 7) C. None of these. D. (1/6, 4) E. (1/6, 10) Answer Key: D Part 18 of 25 - 0.0/ 4.0 Points Question 18 of 25 0.0/ 4.0 Points Choose the coordinates of point F. A. (0, -2) B. None of these. C. (2, 0) D. (-2, 0) E. (0, 2) Answer Key: C Part 19 of 25 - 4.0/ 4.0 Points Question 19 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points If (a, 13) is a solution of the equation y = 2x - 5, what is a? A. a = -4 B. a = -1 C. a = 9 D. a = 1 E. None of these Answer Key: C Part 20 of 25 - 4.0/ 4.0 Points Question 20 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points If (3, b) is a solution of the equation 3x - 2y = 17, what is b? A. None of these B. b = 4 C. b = 11/3 D. b = 23/3 E. b = -4 Answer Key: E Part 21 of 25 - 4.0/ 4.0 Points Question 21 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points A computer-aided design (CAD) operator has located three corners of a rectangle. The corners are at (-2, 4), (3, 4), and (3, -5). Plot these points and find the location of the fourth corner. A. None of these. B. (2, -4) C. (-2, 4) D. (-2, -5) E. (-3, -4) Answer Key: D Part 22 of 25 - 4.0/ 4.0 Points Question 22 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points The formula for converting Celsius temperature to Fahrenheit is: F = 1.8C + 32 Find the Fahrenheit temperature when the Celsius temperature is 58 degrees. A. 136.4 B. 17 C. None of these. D. 52.6 E. 72.4 Answer Key: A Part 23 of 25 - 4.0/ 4.0 Points Question 23 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points The cost y, in dollars, to produce graphing calculators is given by the equation y = 45x + 4500, where x is the number of calculators produced. What is the cost to produce 2200 calculators? A. $103,500 B. $99,000 C. $103,850 D. $94,500 E. None of these. Answer Key: A Part 24 of 25 - 4.0/ 4.0 Points Question 24 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points A truck rental company rents a moving truck one day by charging $35 plus $0.07 per mile. What is the cost of renting the truck if the truck is driven 150 miles? A. None of these. B. $24.50 C. $36.05 D. $525.00 E. $45.50 Answer Key: E Part 25 of 25 - 4.0/ 4.0 Points Question 25 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points The cost, T, in hundreds of dollars, of tuition at one community college is given by T = 3 + 1.25c, where c is the number of credit s for which a student registers. Use the equation to estimate the cost of tuition if a student registers for 13 credits. A. About $3000 B. None of these C. About $1925 D. About $2600 E. About $1800 Answer Key: C Choose the location of the point (- 8, 2) A. Quadrant I B. Negative x-axis C. Quadrant III D. Positive x-axis E. Quadrant II F. Negative y-axis G. Quadrant IV H. Positive y-axis Answer Key: E Part 9 of 25 - 4.0/ 4.0 Points Question 9 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points The point A is located 7 units to the right of the y-axis and 6 units below the x-axis. What are the coordinates of point A? A. (-7, -6) B. (6, 7) C. (7, -6) D. (6, -7) E. (7, 6) F. (-6, -7) G. (-6, 7) H. (-7, 6) Answer Key: C Part 10 of 25 - 0.0/ 4.0 Points Question 10 of 25 0.0/ 4.0 Points The point A is located on the x-axis, 6 units to the left of the y-axis. What are the coordinates of point A? A. (0, -6) B. (0, 6) C. (-6, 0) D. None of these E. (6, 0) Answer Key: C Part 11 of 25 - 4.0/ 4.0 Points Question 11 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points Complete the ordered pair (4, ) so that it is a solution to the equation: y = x + 1 A. (4, - 5) B. (4, - 3) C. None of these. D. (4, 5) E. (4, 3) Answer Key: D Part 12 of 25 - 4.0/ 4.0 Points Question 12 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points Complete the ordered pair (4, ) so that it is a solution to the equation: y = - x + 1 A. (4, - 5) B. None of these. C. (4, 5) D. (4, 3) E. (4, - 3) Answer Key: E Part 13 of 25 - 4.0/ 4.0 Points Question 13 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points Complete the ordered pair (- 4, ) so that it is a solution to the equation: y = x + 3 A. None of these. B. (- 4, 7) C. (- 4, - 7) D. (- 4, - 1) E. (- 4, 1) Answer Key: D Part 14 of 25 - 4.0/ 4.0 Points Question 14 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points Complete the ordered pair (- 1, ) so that it is a solution to the equation: y = - x + 5 A. None of these. B. (- 1, - 4) C. (- 1, 6) D. (- 1, - 6) E. (- 1, 4) Answer Key: C Part 15 of 25 - 4.0/ 4.0 Points Question 15 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points Complete the ordered pair ( , 9) so that it is a solution to the equation: 5x + y = 44 A. (9, - 7) B. None of these. C. (7, 9) D. (- 7, 9) E. (9, 7) Answer Key: C Part 16 of 25 - 4.0/ 4.0 Points Question 16 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points Complete the ordered pair ( , 10) so that it is a solution to the equation: 4x + 2y = 32 A. (3, 10) B. (13, 10) C. (10, 10) D. (21, 10) E. None of these. Answer Key: A Part 17 of 25 - 4.0/ 4.0 Points Question 17 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points Complete the ordered pair (1/6, ) so that it is a solution to the equation: 36x + 4y = 22 A. (1/6, 5) B. (1/6, 7) C. None of these. D. (1/6, 4) E. (1/6, 10) Answer Key: D Part 18 of 25 - 0.0/ 4.0 Points Question 18 of 25 0.0/ 4.0 Points Choose the coordinates of point F. A. (0, -2) B. None of these. C. (2, 0) D. (-2, 0) E. (0, 2) Answer Key: C Part 19 of 25 - 4.0/ 4.0 Points Question 19 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points If (a, 13) is a solution of the equation y = 2x - 5, what is a? A. a = -4 B. a = -1 C. a = 9 D. a = 1 E. None of these Answer Key: C Part 20 of 25 - 4.0/ 4.0 Points Question 20 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points If (3, b) is a solution of the equation 3x - 2y = 17, what is b? A. None of these B. b = 4 C. b = 11/3 D. b = 23/3 E. b = -4 Answer Key: E Part 21 of 25 - 4.0/ 4.0 Points Question 21 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points A computer-aided design (CAD) operator has located three corners of a rectangle. The corners are at (-2, 4), (3, 4), and (3, -5). Plot these points and find the location of the fourth corner. A. None of these. B. (2, -4) C. (-2, 4) D. (-2, -5) E. (-3, -4) Answer Key: D Part 22 of 25 - 4.0/ 4.0 Points Question 22 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points The formula for converting Celsius temperature to Fahrenheit is: F = 1.8C + 32 Find the Fahrenheit temperature when the Celsius temperature is 58 degrees. A. 136.4 B. 17 C. None of these. D. 52.6 E. 72.4 Answer Key: A Part 23 of 25 - 4.0/ 4.0 Points Question 23 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points The cost y, in dollars, to produce graphing calculators is given by the equation y = 45x + 4500, where x is the number of calculators produced. What is the cost to produce 2200 calculators? A. $103,500 B. $99,000 C. $103,850 D. $94,500 E. None of these. Answer Key: A Part 24 of 25 - 4.0/ 4.0 Points Question 24 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points A truck rental company rents a moving truck one day by charging $35 plus $0.07 per mile. What is the cost of renting the truck if the truck is driven 150 miles? A. None of these. B. $24.50 C. $36.05 D. $525.00 E. $45.50 Answer Key: E Part 25 of 25 - 4.0/ 4.0 Points Question 25 of 25 4.0/ 4.0 Points The cost, T, in hundreds of dollars, of tuition at one community college is given by T = 3 + 1.25c, where c is the number of credit s for which a student registers. Use the equation to estimate the cost of tuition if a student registers for 13 credits. A. About $3000 B. None of these C. About $1925 D. About $2600 E. About $1800 Answer Key: C

Related Downloads
Explore
Post your homework questions and get free online help from our incredible volunteers.
Learn More
Improve Grades
Help Others
Save Time
Accessible 24/7
  465 People Browsing
Your Opinion