You need to login first

Login information

Haven't yet registered?

×
* * * *
Desolo
1243
bbb
557

Support Us

If you found our community helpful, your small donation will continue to help us reach more students around the globe. You may also like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter.
Pages: 1     Go Down
  New Topic  |  Print  
Does anyone have the answers to ANY of the MADER quizzes??
Read 5522 times | 6 Replies | Average Rating: Not Rated Yet
astridbug30
Jellyfish
*
Posts: 6
Points: 85
Rep:  +0   -0


For a more comfortable homework help experience, try HomeworkClinic.com.
Does anyone have the MADER quizzes for Bioliogy (SCIN130 B005) Fancy @ APUS?? My whole class has been having problems with these quizzes! We have study buddies and still have not been able to make sufficient grades on the quizzes. The Labs are a little help but not much!!

Extra informationMader, Sylvia S. (2011). Concepts of Biology, 2nd ed. New York, NY: The McGraw-Hill Companies
Report this PostReport Abuse

A rose by any other name, would still smell as sweet[u
replies
Reply# 1
*
Posts: 1277
Points: 4975
Rep:  +39   -2

3 years ago

Too Funny I've been in situations like that before... What I want you to do is post some of the questions they've asked in past quizzes and I'll do a search on whether or not I have anything that can help!



Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 2
Posts: 3
Points: 70
Rep:  +0   -0

3 years ago

   Her is questions 1 and 2
15.0/ 25.0 Points
Question 1 of 20    0.0/ 5.0 Points
The hypothesis of animal origins which states that animals are descended from an ancestor which resembled a hollow, spherical colony of flagellated cells is referred to as
   
   A. the segmentation hypothesis.    
Incorrect    
   B. the eucoelomate hypothesis.    
   
   C. the colonial flagellate hypothesis.

   
   
   D. the cephalization hypothesis.    
   
   E. the multinucleate hypothesis.    



Answer Key: C
Feedback: The colonial flagellate hypothesis states that animals are descended from an ancestor that resembled a hollow spherical colony of flagellated cells.
Question 2 of 20    0.0/ 5.0 Points
Which of the following have a true coelom?
Incorrect    
   A. Roundworm    
   
   B. Fluke    
   
   C. Tapeworm    
   
   D. Mollusc    
   
   E. Planarian
   



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Molluscs, along with annelids, arthropods, echinoderms, and chordates, are coelomate animals.



Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 3
*
Posts: 1277
Points: 4975
Rep:  +39   -2

3 years ago

Oh, the mader book! So many people ask about that! When you get your quiz, post the questions on here and I'll help you with them, I'll be around.



Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 4
Posts: 6
Points: 85
Rep:  +0   -0

3 years ago

Cannot post questions from quiz....the quizzes are timed!!!!



Report this PostReport Abuse
 
Reply# 5
*
Posts: 1277
Points: 4975
Rep:  +39   -2

3 years ago

Cannot post questions from quiz....the quizzes are timed!!!!

Did you end up writing one?



Report this PostReport Abuse
Reply# 6
Posts: 1
Points: 50
Rep:  +0   -0

3 years ago

I only missed one. This is QUIZ #3

Part 1 of 4 -  20.0/ 25.0 Points



Question 1 of 20 5.0/ 5.0 Points

The anterior region of a tapeworm, which bears hooks and suckers for attachment to the intestinal wall of the host, is termed the   
 A. proglottid. 
 
 B. cnidocyte.
 
 
 C. flame cell.   
 
 D. hermaphrodite.   
 
 E. scolex.   



Answer Key: E
Feedback: Good job!
Question 2 of 20 5.0/ 5.0 Points

The hypothesis of animal origins which states that animals are descended from an ancestor which resembled a hollow, spherical colony of flagellated cells is referred to as 
 A. the eucoelomate hypothesis.   
 
 B. the colonial flagellate hypothesis.

 
 
 C. the segmentation hypothesis. 
 
 D. the multinucleate hypothesis. 
 
 E. the cephalization hypothesis. 



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Question 3 of 20 0.0/ 5.0 Points

If you were infected with a tapeworm, you would have this type of worm inside you: 
 A. Polychaete 
 
 B. A fluke 
 
 C. Oligochaete 
 
 D. A flatworm 
 
 E. A roundworm 



Answer Key: D
Feedback: A tapeworm is a type of flatworm. 
Question 4 of 20 5.0/ 5.0 Points

In the lifecycle of Ascaris, the final place of residence of the adult worm is 
 A. under the skin of humans.   
 
 B. the circulatory system of humans.   
 
 C. the intestine of humans.   
 
 D. the lungs of a human.
 
 
 E. the liver of humans.   



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Question 5 of 20 5.0/ 5.0 Points

Animals which have definite right and left halves are said to have 
 A. asymmetry. 
 
 B. trilateral symmetry.   
 
 C. bilateral symmetry. 
 
 D. radial symmetry.
 
 
 E. spherical symmetry.   



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
 
Part 2 of 4 -  25.0/ 25.0 Points



Question 6 of 20 5.0/ 5.0 Points

Which of the following is not a function of the stem in most plants? 
 A. To produce carbohydrates   
 
 B. To carry water   
 
 C. To support the leaves
 
 
 D. To carry carbohydrates   
 
 E. To support lateral branches   



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 7 of 20 5.0/ 5.0 Points

Sclerenchyma cells have thick secondary cell walls impregnated with this organic substance that makes the walls tough and hard. 
 A. Cellulose   
 
 B. Lignin   
 
 C. Pith
 
 
 D. Xylem   
 
 E. Cuticle   



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Question 8 of 20 5.0/ 5.0 Points

Most plants have a body divided into two main parts which are 
 A. the shoot system and the root system.   
 
 B. the branch system and the stem system.   
 
 C. the stem system and the root system.   
 
 D. the leaf system and the stem system.
 
 
 E. the root system and the leaf system.   



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 9 of 20 5.0/ 5.0 Points

If you were studying the structures in plants which are responsible for taking in carbon dioxide you would be studying? 
 A. the stems.   
 
 B. the fruits.   
 
 C. the roots.
 
 
 D. the leaves.   
 
 E. the flowers. 



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 10 of 20 5.0/ 5.0 Points

This figure shows the organization of the plant body. What does "e" represent?           
 
 A. An axillary bud   
 
 B. The node   
 
 C. The terminal bud   
 
 D. A lateral branch root
 
 
 E. The internode   



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
 
Part 3 of 4 -  25.0/ 25.0 Points



Question 11 of 20 5.0/ 5.0 Points

The contents of the phloem always move down the stem of the plant.
 
  True
 False
 



Answer Key: False
Feedback: Good job!
Question 12 of 20 5.0/ 5.0 Points

Which of the following is not true about the cohesion-tension model?
 
 A. It is carried out in the xylem.   
 
 B. It uses lots of energy.   
 
 C. It relies on a water column.   
 
 D. It depends on cohesion.   
 
 E. It moves water upward.   



Answer Key: B
Feedback: Good job!
Question 13 of 20 5.0/ 5.0 Points

A plant physiologist is studying the evaporation of water through the stomata of leaves. Based on this information you would conclude that he or she is studying   
 A. transpiration.   
 
 B. adhesion.   
 
 C. cohesion.   
 
 D. hydroponics.
 
 
 E. root pressure.   



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
Question 14 of 20 5.0/ 5.0 Points

Water is transported in vascular plants through which of the following? 
 A. Companion cells   
 
 B. Spongy mesophyll   
 
 C. Sieve-tube members
 
 
 D. Xylem   
 
 E. Phloem   



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 15 of 20 5.0/ 5.0 Points

The removal of a strip of bark from around a tree is known as:
 
 A. Girdling   
 
 B. Hydroponics 
 
 C. Guttation 
 
 D. Casparian stripping   
 
 E. Phytoremediation   



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
 
Part 4 of 4 -  20.0/ 25.0 Points



Question 16 of 20 5.0/ 5.0 Points

In which of the following do plants sometimes depend on animals to complete their life cycle?
 
 A. To obtain water   
 
 B. To obtain nutrients   
 
 C. Pollination   
 
 D. Fertilization   
 
 E. Consuming leaves   



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Question 17 of 20 5.0/ 5.0 Points

Which of the following is NOT a type of fruit?
 
 A. A fleshy fruit   
 
 B. A simple fruit   
 
 C. A globular fruit   
 
 D. A dry fruit   
 
 E. An aggregate fruit   



Answer Key: C
Feedback: Good job!
Question 18 of 20 0.0/ 5.0 Points

If you were a plant biologist studying a type of fruit that comes from a flower which has many separate carpals such as a raspberry, you would be studying which type of fruit?
 
 A. Dry 
 
 B. Aggregate 
 
 C. Multiple 
 
 D. Fleshy   
 
 E. Simple 



Answer Key: B
Feedback: An aggregate fruit is a type of fruit that develops from a flower which has many separate carpals. 
Question 19 of 20 5.0/ 5.0 Points

Which is the correct order of the stages in the development of an embryo and endosperm in the seed?
 
 A. Proembryo, heart, globular, torpedo, mature   
 
 B. Proembryo, torpedo, heart, globular, mature   
 
 C. Globular, heart, torpedo, proembryo, mature   
 
 D. Proembryo, globular, heart, torpedo, mature   
 
 E. Heart, globular, torpedo, proembryo, mature   



Answer Key: D
Feedback: Good job!
Question 20 of 20 5.0/ 5.0 Points

Cells which have the genetic capability of becoming an entire plant are referred to as:
 
 A. Totipotent   
 
 B. Sporophyte   
 
 C. Gametophyte   
 
 D. Somatic   
 
 E. Globular   



Answer Key: A
Feedback: Good job!
 



Report this PostReport Abuse
Pages: 1     Go Up New Topic Print
 
Related Topics
Replies Author Last post
2
Replies
General Biology | Started by APUS SCIN130 | Views: 6524
Last post Last post by uscgmember
3 years ago
1
Reply
Note Request | Started by jaebird87 | Views: 979
Last post Last post by girl
A year ago
5
Replies
Note Request | Started by cwill9786 | Views: 674
Last post Last post by Bella813
4 days ago
0
Replies
Note Request | Started by msuspartan2323 | Views: 499
Last post Last post by msuspartan2323
9 months ago
Note: This topic is currently locked from adding new posts. Only administrators and moderators can reply. If you'd like to contribute to this topic, start a new thread and make reference to this one. Otherwise, contact a moderator for more options.