You need to login first

Login information

Haven't yet registered?

×
* * * *

Donate

Your donation is safe and helps support the issues and causes you care about most.
Note: You are not allowed to sell or advertise the selling of copyright material. Violators will have their topic deleted or locked.
Pages: 1  Down
  New Topic  |  Print  
campbell biology 8th edition Chapter 4 and 5 Test bank
Read 17197 times | 12 Replies
MikeP!

Seeking a more comfortable homework help environment? Homework Clinic
I need the chapter 4 and 5 test bank for the campbell biology 8th! anyone have it?

LoggedReport this PostReport Abuse

Reply# 1
*
*
Posts: 1172
Points: 2053
Rep:  +258   -38

campbell biology 8th edition Chapter 4 and 5 Test bank
Sep 4, 2011

I can help you out with that, I'll post some of them today



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 2
*
*
Posts: 1172
Points: 2053
Rep:  +258   -38

campbell biology 8th edition Chapter 4 and 5 Test bank
Sep 4, 2011

Biology, 8e (Campbell)
Chapter 4   

Carbon and the Molecular Diversity of Life

Multiple-Choice Questions


1) Organic chemistry is a science based on the study of
A) functional groups.
B) vital forces interacting with matter.
C) carbon compounds.
D) water and its interaction with other kinds of molecules.
E) inorganic compounds.

Answer:   
Topic:  Concept 4.1
Skill:  Knowledge/Comprehension

2) Early 19th-century scientists believed that living organisms differed from nonliving things as a result of possessing a "life force" that could create organic molecules from inorganic matter. The term given to this belief is
A) organic synthesis.
B) vitalism.
C) mechanism.
D) organic evolution.
E) inorganic synthesis.
Answer:   
Topic:  Concept 4.1
Skill:  Knowledge/Comprehension

3) The experimental approach taken in current biological investigations presumes that
A) simple organic compounds can be synthesized in the laboratory from inorganic precursors, but complex organic compounds like carbohydrates and proteins can only be synthesized by living organisms.
B) a life force ultimately controls the activities of living organisms and this life force cannot be studied by physical or chemical methods.
C) although a life force, or vitalism, exists in living organisms, this life force cannot be studied by physical or chemical methods.
D) living organisms are composed of the same elements present in nonliving things, plus a few special trace elements found only in living organisms or their products.
E) living organisms can be understood in terms of the same physical and chemical laws that can be used to explain all natural phenomena.

Answer:   
Topic:  Concept 4.1
Skill:  Knowledge/Comprehension

4) One of the following people set up a closed system to mimic Earth's early atmosphere and discharged electrical sparks through it. A variety of organic compounds common in organisms were formed. Who did this?
A) Stanley Miller
B) Jakob Berzelius
C) Friedrich Wohler
D) Hermann Kolbe
E) August Kekulé

Answer:   
Topic:  Concept 4.1
Skill:  Knowledge/Comprehension

5) Which of the following people used this apparatus to study formation of organic compounds?

 
 
A) Stanley Miller
B) Jakob Berzelius
C) Friedrich Wohler
D) Hermann Kolbe
E) August Kekulé

Answer:   
Topic:  Concept 4.1
Skill:  Knowledge/Comprehension

6) Which of the following people was the first to synthesize an organic compound, urea, from inorganic starting materials?
A) Stanley Miller
B) Jakob Berzelius
C) Friedrich Wohler
D) Hermann Kolbe
E) August Kekulé

Answer:   
Topic:  Concept 4.1
Skill:  Knowledge/Comprehension

7) Which of the following people's synthesis of this compound from inorganic starting materials provided evidence against vitalism?

 
 
A) Stanley Miller
B) Jakob Berzelius
C) Friedrich Wohler
D) Hermann Kolbe
E) August Kekulé

Answer:   
Topic:  Concept 4.1
Skill:  Knowledge/Comprehension

8) Which of the following people synthesized an organic compound, acetic acid, from inorganic substances that had been prepared directly from pure elements?
A) Stanley Miller
B) Jakob Berzelius
C) Friedrich Wohler
D) Hermann Kolbe
E)August Kekulé

Answer:  D
Topic:  Concept 4.1
Skill:  Knowledge/Comprehension

9) Which of the following people's synthesis of this compound from inorganic starting materials provided evidence against vitalism?

 
 
A) Stanley Miller
B) Jakob Berzelius
C) Friedrich Wohler
D) Hermann Kolbe
E) August Kekulé

Answer:  D
Topic:  Concept 4.1
Skill:  Knowledge/Comprehension

10) One of the following people was the first to suggest that organic compounds, those found in living organisms, were distinctly different from inorganic compounds found in the nonliving world. Though this suggestion is now known to be incorrect, it stimulated important research into organic compounds. Who suggested this?
A) Stanley Miller
B) Jakob Berzelius
C) Friedrich Wohler
D) Hermann Kolbe
E) August Kekulé

Answer:   
Topic:  Concept 4.1
Skill:  Knowledge/Comprehension

11) How many electron pairs does carbon share in order to complete its valence shell?
A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4
E) 8

Answer:  D
Topic:  Concept 4.2
Skill:  Knowledge/Comprehension

12) A carbon atom is most likely to form what kind of bond(s) with other atoms?
A) ionic
B) hydrogen
C) covalent
D) A and B only
E) A, B, and C

Answer:   
Topic:  Concept 4.2
Skill:  Knowledge/Comprehension

13) Which of the following statements best describes the carbon atoms present in all organic molecules?
A) They were incorporated into organic molecules by plants.
B) They were processed into sugars through photosynthesis.
C) They are ultimately derived from carbon dioxide.
D) Only A and C are correct.
E) A, B, and C are correct.

Answer:   
Topic:  Concept 4.2
Skill:  Knowledge/Comprehension

14) Why are hydrocarbons insoluble in water?
A) The majority of their bonds are polar covalent carbon-to-hydrogen linkages.
B) The majority of their bonds are nonpolar covalent carbon-to-hydrogen linkages.
C) They are hydrophilic.
D) They exhibit considerable molecular complexity and diversity.
E) They are lighter than water.

Answer:   
Topic:  Concept 4.2
Skill:  Knowledge/Comprehension

15) How many structural isomers are possible for a substance having the molecular formula C4H10?
A) 1
B) 2
C) 4
D) 3
E) 11

Answer:   
Topic:  Concept 4.2
Skill:  Application/Analysis


 

Figure 4.1
 
16) The two molecules shown in Figure 4.1 are best described as
A) optical isomers.
B) radioactive isotopes.
C) structural isomers.
D) nonradioactive isotopes.
E) geometric isomers.

Answer:   
Topic:  Concept 4.2
Skill:  Knowledge/Comprehension

 

Figure 4.2
 
17) Shown here in Figure 4.2 are the structures of glucose and fructose. These two molecules differ in the
A) number of carbon, hydrogen, and oxygen atoms.
B) types of carbon, hydrogen, and oxygen atoms.
C) arrangement of carbon, hydrogen, and oxygen atoms.
D) number of oxygen atoms joined to carbon atoms by double covalent bonds.
E) answers A, B, and C

Answer:   
Topic:  Concept 4.2
Skill:  Knowledge/Comprehension

18) Shown here in Figure 4.2 are the structures of glucose and fructose. These two molecules are
A) geometric isotopes.
B) enantiomers.
C) geometric isomers.
D) structural isomers.
E) nonisotopic isomers.

Answer:  D
Topic:  Concept 4.2
Skill:  Knowledge/Comprehension

19) Which of the following statements correctly describes geometric isomers?
A) They have variations in arrangement around a double bond.
B) They have an asymmetric carbon that makes them mirror images.
C) They have the same chemical properties.
D) They have different molecular formulas.
E) Their atoms and bonds are arranged in different sequences.

Answer:   
Topic:  Concept 4.2
Skill:  Knowledge/Comprehension


 

Figure 4.3
 
20) The two molecules shown in Figure 4.3 are best described as
A) enantiomers.
B) radioactive isotopes.
C) structural isomers.
D) nonisotopic isomers.
E) geometric isomers.

Answer:   
Topic:  Concept 4.2
Skill:  Knowledge/Comprehension

21) Research indicates that Ibuprofen, a drug used to relieve inflammation and pain, is a mixture of two enantiomers; that is, molecules that
A) have identical three-dimensional shapes.
B) are mirror images of one another.
C) lack an asymmetric carbon.
D) differ in the location of their double bonds.
E) differ in their electrical charge.

Answer:   
Topic:  Concept 4.2
Skill:  Knowledge/Comprehension

22) Research indicates that Albuterol, a drug used to relax bronchial muscles, improving airflow and thus offering relief from asthma, consists only of one enantiomer, the R-form. Why is it important for this drug to consist of only one enantiomeric form, rather than a mixture of enantiomers?
A) Different enantiomers may have different or opposite physiological effects.
B) It is impossible to synthesize mixtures of enantiomers.
C) It is much less expensive to synthesize one enantiomer at a time.
D) Albuterol is an example of a compound for which only one enantiomer exists.
E) Only the R-form of Albuterol has been studied; until more information is available, physicians prefer to use the pure R-form.

Answer:   
Topic:  Concept 4.2
Skill:  Knowledge/Comprehension

23) Three or four of the following illustrations depict different structural isomers of the organic compound with molecular formula C6H14. For clarity, only the carbon skeletons are shown; hydrogen atoms that would be attached to the carbons have been omitted. Which one, if any, is NOT a structural isomer of this compound?
A)

 

B)

 

C)

 

D)

 

E) Each of the illustrations in the other answer choices depicts a structural isomer of the compound with molecular formula C6H14.

Answer:   
Topic:  Concept 4.2
Skill:  Knowledge/Comprehension
 
24)

Which of the pairs of molecular structures shown below depict enantiomers (enantiomeric forms) of the same molecule?
A)
 

B)
 

C)
 

D)
 

E)
 

Answer:  D
Topic:  Concept 4.2
Skill:  Synthesis/Evaluation
 
25) Which of the pairs of molecular structures shown below do NOT depict enantiomers (enantiomeric forms) of the same molecule?
A)
 

B)
 

C)
 

D)
 

E)
 

Answer:   
Topic:  Concept 4.2
Skill:  Synthesis/Evaluation

 
26) Three or four of the pairs of structures shown below depict enantiomers (enantiomeric forms) of the same molecule. Which pair, if any, are NOT enantiomers of a single molecule? If each of the pairs depicts enantiomers, choose answer F.
A)
 

B)
 

C)
 

D)
 

E)
 

F) Both illustrations in each of the other answer choices depict enantiomers of the same molecule.

Answer:   
Topic:  Concept 4.2
Skill:  Synthesis/Evaluation

 
27) Thalidomide and L-dopa, shown below, are examples of pharmaceutical drugs that occur as enantiomers, or molecules that

 
 
A) have identical three-dimensional shapes.
B) are mirror images of one another.
C) lack an asymmetric carbon.
D) differ in the location of their double bonds.
E) differ in their electrical charge.

Answer:   
Topic:  Concept 4.2
Skill:  Knowledge/Comprehension

28) A compound contains hydroxyl groups as its predominant functional group. Which of the following statements is true concerning this compound?
A) It lacks an asymmetric carbon, and it is probably a fat or lipid.
B) It should dissolve in water.
C) It should dissolve in a nonpolar solvent.
D) It won't form hydrogen bonds with water.
E) It is hydrophobic.

Answer:   
Topic:  Concept 4.3
Skill:  Knowledge/Comprehension

29) Which is the best description of a carbonyl group?
A) an oxygen joined to a carbon by a single covalent bond
B) a nitrogen and two hydrogens joined to a carbon by covalent bonds
C) a carbon joined to two hydrogens by single covalent bonds
D) a sulfur and a hydrogen joined to a carbon by covalent bonds
E) a carbon atom joined to an oxygen by a double covalent bond

Answer:   
Topic:  Concept 4.3
Skill:  Knowledge/Comprehension

 

Figure 4.4
 
30) What is the name of the functional group shown in Figure 4.4?
A) carbonyl
B) ketone
C) aldehyde
D) carboxyl
E) hydroxyl

Answer:  D
Topic:  Concept 4.3
Skill:  Knowledge/Comprehension

31) Which of the following contains nitrogen in addition to carbon, oxygen, and hydrogen?
A) an alcohol such as ethanol
B) a monosaccharide such as glucose
C) a steroid such as testosterone
D) an amino acid such as glycine
E) a hydrocarbon such as benzene

Answer:  D
Topic:  Concept 4.3
Skill:  Knowledge/Comprehension

32) Which of the following is a false statement concerning amino groups?
A) They are basic in pH.
B) They are found in amino acids.
C) They contain nitrogen.
D) They are nonpolar.
E) They are components of urea.

Answer:  D
Topic:  Concept 4.3
Skill:  Knowledge/Comprehension

33) Which two functional groups are always found in amino acids?
A) ketone and aldehyde
B) carbonyl and carboxyl
C) carboxyl and amino
D) phosphate and sulfhydryl
E) hydroxyl and aldehyde

Answer:   
Topic:  Concept 4.3
Skill:  Knowledge/Comprehension

34) Amino acids are acids because they always possess which functional group?
A) amino
B) carbonyl
C) carboxyl
D) sulfhydryl
E) aldehyde

Answer:   
Topic:  Concept 4.3
Skill:  Knowledge/Comprehension

35) A carbon skeleton is covalently bonded to both an amino group and a carboxyl group. When placed in water it
A) would function only as an acid because of the carboxyl group.
B) would function only as a base because of the amino group.
C) would function as neither an acid nor a base.
D) would function as both an acid and a base.
E) is impossible to determine how it would function.

Answer:  D
Topic:  Concept 4.3
Skill:  Application/Analysis

36) A chemist wishes to make an organic molecule less acidic. Which of the following functional groups should be added to the molecule in order to do so?
A) carboxyl
B) sulfhydryl
C) hydroxyl
D) amino
E) phosphate

Answer:  D
Topic:  Concept 4.3
Skill:  Application/Analysis

37) Which functional groups can act as acids?
A) amine and sulfhydryl
B) carbonyl and carboxyl
C) carboxyl and phosphate
D) hydroxyl and aldehyde
E) ketone and amino

Answer:   
Topic:  Concept 4.3
Skill:  Knowledge/Comprehension

The following questions refer to the structures shown in Figure 4.5.

 

Figure 4.5
 
38)
Which of the structures is an impossible covalently bonded molecule?
A) A
B) B
C) C
D) D
E) E

Answer:   
Topic:  Concept 4.3
Skill:  Knowledge/Comprehension

39) Which of the structures contain(s) a carboxyl functional group?
A) A
B) B
C) C
D) C and E
E) none of the structures

Answer:   
Topic:  Concept 4.3
Skill:  Knowledge/Comprehension

40) In which of the structures are the atoms bonded by ionic bonds?
A) A
B) B
C) C
D) C, D, and E only
E) none of the structures

Answer:   
Topic:  Concept 4.3
Skill:  Knowledge/Comprehension



Attached file(s)* answers.docx (532.03 KB - downloaded 32 times.)
Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike (+1)
Reply# 3
kmdb
Guest
campbell biology 8th edition Chapter 4 and 5 Test bank
Oct 1, 2011

Where are the answers?



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 4
Posts: 12
Points: 225
Rep:  +0   -0

campbell biology 8th edition Chapter 4 and 5 Test bank
Oct 2, 2011

Gotta be full member to download the attachment file Tongue



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 5
Posts: 0
Points: 55
Rep:  +0   -0

campbell biology 8th edition Chapter 4 and 5 Test bank
Oct 3, 2011

where can i get the answers



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 6
Posts: 1
Points: 63
Rep:  +0   -0

campbell biology 8th edition Chapter 4 and 5 Test bank
Oct 4, 2011

can someone please post the answers



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 7
*
*
Posts: 1180
Points: 13
Rep:  +130   -3

campbell biology 8th edition Chapter 4 and 5 Test bank
Oct 4, 2011

can someone please post the answers

The answer is there. It require a full member status to download it.

How to join? Click here.
http://biology-forums.com/index.php?action=store



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 8
*
*
Posts: 1180
Points: 13
Rep:  +130   -3

campbell biology 8th edition Chapter 4 and 5 Test bank
Oct 4, 2011

can someone please post the answers


How to join? Click here.
http://biology-forums.com/index.php?action=store



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 9
Posts: 1
Points: 63
Rep:  +0   -0

campbell biology 8th edition Chapter 4 and 5 Test bank
Oct 4, 2011

you can't copy and paste into the quick reply and post them? itll benefit many of the users



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 10
*
*
Posts: 1180
Points: 13
Rep:  +130   -3

campbell biology 8th edition Chapter 4 and 5 Test bank
Oct 4, 2011

you can't copy and paste into the quick reply and post them? itll benefit many of the users

The whole purpose of doing this is to promote more participation and contribution to the board. Without participation and contribution the board can't flourish and survive.



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 11
*
*
Posts: 3589
Points: 8165
Rep:  +45   -2

campbell biology 8th edition Chapter 4 and 5 Test bank
Oct 4, 2011

you can't copy and paste into the quick reply and post them? itll benefit many of the users

The whole purpose of doing this is to promote more participation and contribution to the board. Without participation and contribution the board can't flourish and survive.

I agree this him, people expect everything to be free.



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Reply# 12
*
*
Posts: 3589
Points: 8165
Rep:  +45   -2

campbell biology 8th edition Chapter 4 and 5 Test bank
Oct 4, 2011

you can't copy and paste into the quick reply and post them? itll benefit many of the users

But wait, isn't chapter 4 already posted?



Report this PostReport AbuseLike this PostLike
Pages: 1    Up
  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Related Topics
Replies Author Last post
0
Replies
campbell biology 8th edition Chapter 3 Test bank in Study Guides and Resources
Started by biolove | Views: 43746
Last post Last post by biolove
Dec 25, 2010
7
Replies
campbell biology 8th edition Chapter 7 Test bank in Study Guides and Resources
Started by biolove | Views: 32711
Last post Last post by bio_man
Feb 26, 2011
0
Replies
campbell biology 8th edition Chapter 10 Test bank in Study Guides and Resources
Started by biolove | Views: 17792
Last post Last post by biolove
Jan 31, 2011
2
Replies
campbell biology 7th edition Chapter 1 Test bank in Study Guides and Resources
Started by biolove | Views: 5795
Last post Last post by Bio_World100
Sep 5, 2011
Note: This topic is currently locked from adding new posts. Only administrators and moderators can reply. If you'd like to contribute to this topic, start a new thread and make reference to this one. Otherwise, contact a moderator for more options.

Ask a Question

ask
Click to ask a question. 344 Students and 53 guests are standing by to answer all your science and biology homework problems, free.
Related Images
Views
2044
Rating

Views
888
Rating

Views
94
Rating