Top Posters
Since Sunday
A
6
j
6
c
5
m
5
C
5
d
5
s
5
n
4
i
4
d
4
d
4
J
4
New Topic  
henry11 henry11
wrote...
Posts: 156
Rep: 0 0
2 weeks ago
Use the following to answer the questions below:

A small university is concerned with monitoring its electricity usage in its Student Center. Specifically, its officials want to know if the amount of electricity used differs by day of the week. They collected data for nearly a year, and the relevant summary statistics are provided. Note that electricity usage is measured in kilowatt hours.

Day of Weekns
Sunday4586.4834.89
Monday45109.2927.37
Tuesday45110.9628.64
Wednesday44115.0331.68
Thursday44114.9733.26
Friday45108.5832.22
Saturday4587.0738.56
313104.5634.25


Using the results from the ANOVA analysis, at an α = 0.05 level of confidence, what is the conclusion of the test, in context?

▸ There is very strong evidence that mean electricity usage differs significantly by day of the week (i.e., some days of the week use more electricity than others).

▸ There is not enough evidence to conclude that mean electricity usage differs significantly by day of the week (i.e., some days of the week use more electricity than others).
Textbook 
Statistics: Unlocking the Power of Data

Statistics: Unlocking the Power of Data


Edition: 3rd
Authors:
Read 13 times
1 Reply
Replies
Answer verified by a subject expert
relisabethrelisabeth
wrote...
Posts: 132
Rep: 0 0
2 weeks ago
Sign in or Sign up in seconds to unlock everything for free
More solutions for this book are available here
1

Related Topics

henry11 Author
wrote...

2 weeks ago
Good timing, thanks!
wrote...

Yesterday
This calls for a celebration Person Raising Both Hands in Celebration
wrote...

2 hours ago
Just got PERFECT on my quiz
New Topic      
Explore
Post your homework questions and get free online help from our incredible volunteers
  692 People Browsing
 102 Signed Up Today
Related Images
  
 333
  
 443
  
 352